Sports On the Air

Sports On the Air - June 9

Friday’s TV | radio

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Hawthorn vs. Gold Coast, 10:30 p.m., FS2

BOXING

Joel Diaz Jr. vs. Regis Prograis, junior welterweights, 9:30 p.m., SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Super Regionals, Kentucky vs. Louisville, 11 a.m., ESPN2

NCAA Super Regionals, Davidson vs. Texas A&M, 2 p.m., ESPN2

NCAA Super Regionals, Long Beach St. vs. Cal St. Fullerton, 5 p.m., ESPN2

NCAA Super Regionals, Vanderbilt vs. Oregon St., 8 p.m., ESPN2

COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD

NCAA Outdoor Championships, men’s finals, 7:30 p.m., ESPN

CYCLING

Criterium du Dauphine, Stage 6, Villars les Dombes to La Motte Servolex, France, 1 a.m. (Saturday), NBCSN (same-day tape)

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, second round, 4 a.m., 8 a.m., GOLF

Web.com Tour, Rust-Oleum Championship, second round, 10:30 a.m., GOLF

LPGA Tour, Manulife LPGA Classic, second round, 12:30 p.m., GOLF

PGA Tour, FedEx St. Jude Classic, second round, 3 p.m., GOLF

Champions Tour, Principal Charity Classic, first round, 6 p.m., GOLF (same-day tape)

MLB

Colorado at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., MLB

Detroit at Boston, 6 p.m., MLB

Royals at San Diego, 9 p.m., FSKC, KCSP (610 AM)

MOTOR SPORTS

Monster Energy Cup Series, Pocono 400, practice, 10 a.m., FS1

Xfinity Series, Pocono 250, practice, noon, 2 p.m., FS1

Formula One, Canadian Grand Prix, practice, 1 p.m., NBCSN

IndyCar Series, Rainguard Water Sealers 600, qualifying, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN

Monster Energy Cup Series, Pocono 400, qualifying, 3 p.m., FS1

ARCA Series, General Tire AnywhereIsPossible 200, 4:30 p.m., FS1

Camping World Truck Series, Rattlesnake 400, 6 p.m., FS1

NHRA, Summernationals, qualifying, 9 p.m., FS1 (same-day tape)

NBA PLAYOFFS

NBA Finals, game 4, Golden State at Cleveland, 8 p.m., ABC 2, 9, WHB (810 AM)

SOCCER

Men’s friendly, Brazil vs. Argentina, at Melbourne, Australia, 4:55 a.m., beIN

Men’s FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Sweden vs. France, at Solna, Sweden, 1:30 p.m., FS2

TENNIS

French Open, men’s semifinals, 5:30 a.m., 1 p.m., TENNIS; 10 a.m., NBC 27, 41, NBCSN

VOLLEYBALL

FIVB World League, United States vs. Italy, 5 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

Saturday’s TV | radio

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Washington at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m., CBSSN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Super Regionals, Louisville vs. Kentucky, 11 a.m., ESPN

NCAA Super Regionals, Sam Houston St. vs. Florida St., 11 a.m., ESPN2

NCAA Super Regionals, Wake Forest vs. Florida, 2 p.m., ESPN

NCAA Super Regionals, Long Beach St. vs. Cal St. Fullerton, 2 p.m., ESPNU

NCAA Super Regionals, Missouri State vs. TCU, 5 p.m., ESPNU

NCAA Super Regionals, Texas A&M vs. Davidson, 5 p.m., ESPN2

NCAA Super Regionals, Oregon St. vs. Vanderbilt, 8 p.m., ESPN

NCAA Super Regionals, Mississippi St. vs. LSU, 8 p.m., ESPN2

COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD

NCAA Outdoor Championships, women’s finals, 5:30 p.m., ESPN

CYCLING

Criterium du Dauphine, Stage 7, Aosta to Alpe d’Huez, France, 1 a.m. (Sunday), NBCSN (same-day tape)

EXTREME SPORTS

Red Bull Signature Series, Volcom Pipe Pro, 2 p.m., NBC 27, 41 (taped)

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, third round, 4:30 a.m., GOLF

PGA Tour, FedEx St. Jude Classic, third round, noon, GOLF; 2 p.m., CBS 5, 13

LPGA Tour, Manulife LPGA Classic, third round, 2 p.m., GOLF

Web.com Tour, Rust-Oleum Championship, third round, 4 p.m., GOLF

Champions Tour, Principal Charity Classic, second round, 6 p.m., GOLF

HORSE RACING

Belmont Park prep races, at Elmont, N.Y., 2 p.m., NBCSN

Belmont Stakes, at Elmont, N.Y., 4 p.m., NBC 27, 41

KICKBOXING

Glory 42, Cedric Doumbe vs. Nieky Holzken, 2 p.m., ESPN2

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Pacific Coast League (Class AAA), New Orleans at Omaha Storm Chasers, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC Fight Night, prelims, 7 p.m., FS1

UFC Fight Night, Derrick Lewis vs. Mark Hunt, 9 p.m., FS1

MLB

Texas at Washington, 11 a.m., MLB

Royals at San Diego, 3 p.m., FS1, KCSP (610 AM)

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 6 p.m., FOX 4

Cincinnati at LA Dodgers, 9 p.m., MLB

MOTOR SPORTS

Xfinity Series, Pocono 250, qualifying, 8:30 a.m., FS1

FIA Formula E Championship Series, Berlin ePrix No. 1, 8:30 a.m., FS2

Monster Energy Cup Series, Pocono 400, final practice, 10:30 a.m., FS1

Xfinity Series, Pocono 250, noon, FOX 4

Formula One, Canadian Grand Prix, qualifying, noon, CNBC

NHRA, Summernationals, qualifying, 1 p.m., FS1

IndyCar Series, Rainguard Water Sealers 600, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN

RUGBY

United States vs. Ireland, at Harrison, N.J., 4 p.m., NBCSN

SAILING

America’s Cup, Challenger playoff finals, noon, NBCSN

SOCCER

Men’s FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Scotland vs. England, at Glasgow, Scotland, 10:45 a.m., FS2

Men’s FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Germany vs. San Marino, at Nuremberg, Germany, 1:30 p.m., FS2

MLS, Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 7 p.m., FSKC, WHB (810 AM), KDTD (1340 AM)

FIFA U-20 World Cup, third-place game, 1:25 a.m. (Sunday), FS1

TENNIS

French Open, women’s final, 8 a.m., NBC 27, 41

TRACK AND FIELD

IAAF Diamond League, at Rome, noon, NBC 27, 41 (taped)

KEY: FSKC – Ch. 318 or Ch. 59 on Time Warner, Ch. 48 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 73 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 30 on Consolidated; Ch. 128 on FairPoint in Kearney; Ch. 750 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 441 on Dish Network, Ch. 671-5 on DirecTV, Ch. 205 on Google Fiber;FS1 - Fox Sports 1 is Ch. 75 and 400 on Time Warner, Ch. 32 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 43 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 34 on Consolidated, Ch. 652 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 219 on DirecTV, Ch. 150 on Dish Network, Ch. 208 on Google Fiber; FS2 - Fox Sports 2 is Ch. 401 on Time Warner, Ch. 651 (1651 HD) on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 618 (1618 HD) on DirecTV and Ch. 398 on Dish Network, Ch. 209 on Google Fiber; NBCSN – NBC Sports Network is Ch. 55 and 314 on Time Warner, Ch. 46 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 27 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 35 on Consolidated, Ch. 640 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 220 on DirecTV, Ch. 159 on Dish Network, Ch. 203 on Google Fiber; ESPNU - Ch. 370 on Time Warner Cable, Ch. 269 on Comcast, Ch. 446 on Consolidated, Ch. 605 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 208 on DirecTV, Ch. 148 on Dish Network, Ch. 213 on Google Fiber; CBSSN – CBS Sports Network is Ch. 274 on Comcast, Ch. 315 on Time Warner, Ch. 491 on Consolidated, Ch. 643 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 613 on DirecTV, Ch. 158 on Dish Network, Ch. 202 on Google Fiber; CNBC - Ch. 29 and 205 on Time Warner Cable, Ch. 33 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 38 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 75 on Consolidated, Ch. 355 on DirecTV, Ch. 208 on Dish Network, Ch. 121 on Google Fiber; beIN - beIn is Ch. 337 and 1337 on Time Warner, Ch. 604 on Comcast, Ch. 662 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 620 on DirecTV, Ch. 408 on Dish Network; TENNIS —Tennis Channel is Ch. 406 on Time Warner, Ch. 277 on Comcast, Ch. 488 on Consolidated, Ch. 660 on AT&T U-verse, Ch. 217 on DirecTV, and Ch. 400 on Dish Network, Ch. 248 on Google Fiber; MLB – Ch. 306 on Time Warner, Ch. 272 on Comcast, Ch. 440 on Consolidated, Ch. 634 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 213 on DirecTV, Ch. 217 on Google Fiber.

  Comments