Sports On the Air

Sports On the Air - June 8

Thursday’s TV | radio

BASKETBALL

Rock Chalk Roundball Classic, 7 p.m., Spectrum

COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD

NCAA Outdoor Championships, women’s semifinals, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2

CYCLING

Criterium du Dauphine, Stage 5, La Tour de Salvagny to Macon, France, 1 a.m. (Friday), NBCSN (same-day tape)

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, first round, 4 a.m., 8 a.m., GOLF

Web.com Tour, Rust-Oleum Championship, first round, 10:30 a.m., GOLF

LPGA Tour, Manulife LPGA Classic, first round, 12:30 p.m., GOLF

PGA Tour, FedEx St. Jude Classic, first round, 3 p.m., GOLF

MLB

LA Angels at Detroit, noon, MLB

San Diego at Arizona, 3 p.m., MLB (joined in-progress)

Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 6 p.m., ESPN

Houston at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC, KCSP (610 AM)

SOCCER

FIFA U-20 World Cup, semifinal, 5:50 a.m., FS1

Women’s friendly, Sweden vs. United States, at Gothenburg, Sweden, 12:30 p.m., ESPN2

Men’s FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, United States vs. Trinidad and Tobago, at Commerce City, Colo., 7 p.m., FS1

Men’s FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Mexico vs. Honduras, at Mexico City, 9 p.m., FS1

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

Stanley Cup Final, game 5, Nashville at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., NBC 27, 41, WHB (810 AM)

TENNIS

French Open, mixed doubles final, 5 a.m., TENNIS

French Open, women’s semifinals, 8 a.m., TENNIS; 10 a.m., NBC 27, 41

TRACK AND FIELD

IAAF Diamond League, at Rome, 1 p.m., NBCSN

Friday’s TV | radio

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Hawthorn vs. Gold Coast, 10:30 p.m., FS2

BOXING

Joel Diaz Jr. vs. Regis Prograis, junior welterweights, 9:30 p.m., SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Super Regionals, Kentucky vs. Louisville, 11 a.m., ESPN2

NCAA Super Regionals, Davidson vs. Texas A&M, 2 p.m., ESPN2

NCAA Super Regionals, Long Beach St. vs. Cal St. Fullerton, 5 p.m., ESPN2

NCAA Super Regionals, Vanderbilt vs. Oregon St., 8 p.m., ESPN2

COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD

NCAA Outdoor Championships, men’s finals, 7:30 p.m., ESPN

CYCLING

Criterium du Dauphine, Stage 6, Villars les Dombes to La Motte Servolex, France, 1 a.m. (Saturday), NBCSN (same-day tape)

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, second round, 4 a.m., 8 a.m., GOLF

Web.com Tour, Rust-Oleum Championship, second round, 10:30 a.m., GOLF

LPGA Tour, Manulife LPGA Classic, second round, 12:30 p.m., GOLF

PGA Tour, FedEx St. Jude Classic, second round, 3 p.m., GOLF

Champions Tour, Principal Charity Classic, first round, 6 p.m., GOLF (same-day tape)

MLB

Colorado at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., MLB

Detroit at Boston, 6 p.m., MLB

Royals at San Diego, 9 p.m., FSKC, KCSP (610 AM)

MOTOR SPORTS

Monster Energy Cup Series, Pocono 400, practice, 10 a.m., FS1

Xfinity Series, Pocono 250, practice, noon, 2 p.m., FS1

Formula One, Canadian Grand Prix, practice, 1 p.m., NBCSN

IndyCar Series, Rainguard Water Sealers 600, qualifying, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN

Monster Energy Cup Series, Pocono 400, qualifying, 3 p.m., FS1

ARCA Series, General Tire AnywhereIsPossible 200, 4:30 p.m., FS1

Camping World Truck Series, Rattlesnake 400, 6 p.m., FS1

NHRA, Summernationals, qualifying, 9 p.m., FS1 (same-day tape)

NBA PLAYOFFS

NBA Finals, game 4, Golden State at Cleveland, 8 p.m., ABC 2, 9, WHB (810 AM)

SOCCER

Men’s friendly, Brazil vs. Argentina, at Melbourne, Australia, 4:55 a.m., beIN

Men’s FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Sweden vs. France, at Solna, Sweden, 1:30 p.m., FS2

TENNIS

French Open, men’s semifinals, 5:30 a.m., 1 p.m., TENNIS; 10 a.m., NBC 27, 41, NBCSN

VOLLEYBALL

FIVB World League, United States vs. Italy, 5 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

  Comments