Sports On the Air

Sports On the Air - October 8

Saturday’s TV | radio

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Cincinnati at UConn, 10:30 a.m., CBSSN

TCU at Kansas, 11 a.m., ESPNU, KCSP (610 AM)

Notre Dame at N.C. State, 11 a.m., ABC 2, 9

Maryland at Penn St., 11 a.m., BTN

Iowa at Minnesota, 11 a.m., ESPN2

East Carolina at South Florida, 11 a.m., ESPNEWS

Oklahoma vs. Texas, at Dallas, 11 a.m., FS1, WHB (810 AM)

Benedictine at Culver-Stockton, 11 a.m., KSMO Ch. 62

Auburn at Mississippi St., 11 a.m., SEC

Houston at Navy, 2 p.m., CBSSN

North Dakota St. at Missouri State, 2 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

BYU at Michigan St., 2:30 p.m., ABC 2, 9

Purdue at Illinois, 2:30 p.m., BTN

Tennessee at Texas A&M, 2:30 p.m., CBS 5, 13

Indiana at Ohio St., 2:30 p.m., ESPN

Virginia Tech at North Carolina, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2

Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., 2:30 p.m., ESPNU

Army at Duke, 2:30 p.m., FSKC

Ball St. at Central Michigan, 2:30 p.m., KSMO Ch. 62

Colorado at Southern Cal, 3 p.m., PAC-12

Vanderbilt at Kentucky, 3 p.m., SEC

Northern Illinois at Western Michigan, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN

Texas Tech at Kansas State, 6 p.m., ESPNU, WHB (810 AM)

Alabama at Arkansas, 6 p.m., ESPN

Michigan at Rutgers, 6 p.m., ESPN2

Arizona at Utah, 6 p.m., FS1

Syracuse at Wake Forest, 6 p.m., FSKC

Washington at Oregon, 6:30 p.m., FOX 4

Florida St. at Miami (Fla.), 7 p.m., ABC 2, 9

California at Oregon St., 8 p.m., PAC-12

Utah St. at Colorado St., 9 p.m., CBSSN

Arizona at Utah, 9 p.m., FS1

Washington St. at Stanford, 9:30 p.m., ESPN

UCLA at Arizona St., 9:30 p.m., ESPN2

UNLV at San Diego St., 9:30 p.m., ESPNU

Bethune-Cookman at South Carolina St., 1:30 a.m. (Sunday), ESPNU (same-day tape)

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, third round, 6 a.m., GOLF

Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round, 5 p.m., GOLF

LPGA Tour, Fubon LPGA Taiwan Championship, final round, 11 p.m., GOLF

Asia Pacific Amateur Championship, final round, 2 a.m. (Sunday), ESPN2 (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Keeneland (Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity, Shadwell Mile, Throughbred Club of America Stakes and Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes), 4 p.m., NBC 27, 41

West Virginia Breeders Classic, 9:30 p.m., FSKC

MLB PLAYOFFS

NL Division Series, game two, Los Angles at Washington, 3 p.m., FS1, KCTE (99.3 FM, 1510 AM)

NL Division Series, game two, San Francisco at Chicago, 7 p.m., MLB, KCTE (99.3 FM, 1510 AM)

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC 204, prelims, at Manchester, England, 7 p.m., FS1

MOTOR SPORTS

Sprint Cup Series, Bank of America 500, 6 p.m., NBC 27, 41

Formula One, Japanese Grand Prix, 11:30 p.m., NBCSN

FIA Formula E Championship Series, at Hong Kong, 2:30 a.m. (Sunday), FS1

NBA PRESEASON

Exhibition, Charlotte vs. Boston, at Uncasville, Conn., 2:30 p.m., NBA

Exhibition, Philadelphia at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m., NBA

RUGBY

English Premiership, Northampton Saints at Harlequins, 9 a.m., NBCSN

SOCCER

Women, FIFA U-17 World Cup, Brazil vs. England, 8 a.m., FS1

Women, FIFA U-17 World Cup, North Korea vs. Nigeria, 8 a.m., FS2

Women, FIFA U-17 World Cup, Japan vs. United States, 10:55 a.m., FS2

FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Czech Republic at Gemany, 1:30 p.m., FS2

Women, FIFA U-17 World Cup, Paraguay vs. Ghana, 4 p.m., FS2 (same-day tape)

FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Scotland vs. Lithuania at Scotland, 7 p.m., FS2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa St. at Texas, 7 p.m., Longhorn Network

Illinois at Wisconsin, 7:30 p.m., BTN

Sunday’s TV | radio

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Georgia at South Carolina, 1:30 p.m., SEC

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, final round, 6:30 a.m., GOLF

Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, final round, 5 p.m., GOLF

HORSE RACING

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Keeneland (Juddmonte Spinster Stakes), 4 p.m., NBC 27, 41

MEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

California at Washington, 7 p.m., PAC-12

MLB PLAYOFFS

AL Division Series, game 3, Cleveland at Boston, 3 p.m., TBS

AL Division Series, game 3, Texas at Toronto, 6:30 p.m., TBS

NBA PRESEASON

Exhibition, New Orleans vs. Houston, at Shanghai, 6:30 a.m., NBA

Exhibition, Denver vs. LA Lakers, at Ontario, Calif., 8:30 p.m., NBA

NFL

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, noon, CBS 5, 13, WHB (810 AM)

New England at Cleveland, noon, KCTE (99.3 FM, 1510 AM)

Atlanta at Denver, 3 p.m., FOX 4

San Diego at Oakland, 3:25 p.m., CBS 5, 13

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 7:20 p.m., NBC 27, 41, WHB (810 AM)

RUGBY

English Premiership, Wasps at Saracens, 10 a.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

RUNNING

Chicago Marathon, 7 a.m., NBCSN

SOCCER

FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Georgia at Wales, 11 a.m., FS1

FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Kosovo at Poland, 11 a.m., FS2

FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Iceland vs. Turkey at Iceland, 1:30 p.m., ESPN

FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Spain at Albania, 1:30 p.m., FS1

FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Italy at Macedonia, 1:30 p.m., FS2

NWSL, final, Washington vs. Western New York, at Houston, 4 p.m., FS1

WNBA PLAYOFFS

Finals, game 1, Los Angeles at Minnesota, 2 p.m., ABC 2, 9

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

Nebraska at Minnesota, 2 p.m., BTN

Oregon at Utah, 3 p.m., PAC-12

Florida at Mississippi, 5 p.m., SEC

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Ohio St. at Michigan, noon, ESPN2

Miami (Fla.) at North Carolina, noon, FSKC

Arizona at UCLA, 1 p.m., PAC-12

Tennessee at Kentucky, 1 p.m., SEC

Purdue at Nebraska, 2 p.m., ESPN2

Texas A&M at Mississippi, 3 p.m., SEC

Washington at Oregon St., 5 p.m., PAC-12

KEY: FSKC – Ch. 318 or Ch. 59 on Time Warner, Ch. 48 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 73 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 30 on Consolidated; Ch. 128 on FairPoint in Kearney; Ch. 750 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 441 on Dish Network, Ch. 671-5 on DirecTV, Ch. 205 on Google Fiber; FS1 - Fox Sports 1 is Ch. 75 and 400 on Time Warner, Ch. 32 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 43 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 34 on Consolidated, Ch. 652 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 219 on DirecTV, Ch. 150 on Dish Network, Ch. 208 on Google Fiber; FS2 - Fox Sports 2 is Ch. 401 on Time Warner, Ch. 651 (1651 HD) on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 618 (1618 HD) on DirecTV and Ch. 398 on Dish Network, Ch. 209 on Google Fiber; NBCSN – NBC Sports Network is Ch. 55 and 314 on Time Warner, Ch. 46 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 27 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 35 on Consolidated, Ch. 640 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 220 on DirecTV, Ch. 159 on Dish Network, Ch. 203 on Google Fiber; ESPNU - Ch. 370 on Time Warner Cable, Ch. 269 on Comcast, Ch. 446 on Consolidated, Ch. 605 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 208 on DirecTV, Ch. 148 on Dish Network, Ch. 213 on Google Fiber; ESPNEWS – ESPNEWS is Ch. 302 on Time Warner, Ch. 102 on Comcast, Ch. 33 on Consolidated, Ch. 604 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 207 on DirecTV, Ch. 142 on Dish Network, Ch. 211 on Google Fiber; BTN - Big Ten Network; is Ch. 382 on Time Warner, Ch. 255 on Comcast, Ch. 438 on Consolidated, Ch. 650 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 610 on DirecTV, Ch. 439 on Dish Network, Ch. 207 on Google Fiber; CBSSN – CBS Sports Network is Ch. 274 on Comcast, Ch. 315 on Time Warner, Ch. 491 on Consolidated, Ch. 643 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 613 on DirecTV, Ch. 158 on Dish Network, Ch. 202 on Google Fiber; NBA NBATV is Ch. 308 on Time Warner, Ch. 273 on Comcast, Ch. 632 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 216 on DirecTV, and Ch. 402 on Dish Network; MLB – Ch. 306 on Time Warner, Ch. 272 on Comcast, Ch. 440 on Consolidated, Ch. 634 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 213 on DirecTV, Ch. 217 on Google Fiber; Longhorn Network - The Longhorn Network is Ch. 611 or 1611 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 230 on Google Fiber; PAC-12 - Pac 12 Network is Ch. 375 on Time Warner, Ch. 759-761 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 413 on Dish Network, Ch. 231 on Google Fiber; SEC - SEC Network is Ch. 384 on Time Warner, Ch. 284 or 960 on Comcast, Ch. 698 or 699 on Consolidated, Ch. 607 or 1607 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 611 on DirecTV, Ch. 404-408 on Dish Network, 216 on Google Fiber.

  Comments