Scores & Stats

High school state track results - May 27

Track and field

KANSAS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

In Wichita; at Cessna Stadium

Note: Race distances in meters

CLASS 6A BOYS

Team scores (through 4 of 18 events): 1. SM North, 20; 2. Wichita North, 18; 3. Wichita Southeast, 16; T4. Manhattan, 13; T4. Olathe North, 13; 6. Olathe Northwest, 12; 7. Derby, 11; 8. BV West, 10; T9. Lawrence Free State, 9; T9. SM East, 9; 11. Campus, 7; 12. BV North, 5; 13. Topeka Washburn Rural, 4; 14. Junction City, 3; T15. Blue Valley, 2; T15. Garden City, 2; T17. Olathe East, 1; T17. Dodge City, 1.

Top individuals

3,200: 1. Akalu, SM North, 9:21.06; 2. Hockenbury, Free State, 9:36.07; 3. Akalu, SM North, 9:44.36; 4. Elliott, BV North, 9:44.38; 6. Cropp, Washburn Rural, 9:45.73; 6. Arnspiger, SM East, 9:46.93; 7. Johnson, Olathe North, 9:47.13; 8. Cruz, Dodge City, 9:47.15. Long jump: 1. Hines, Wichita SE, 23-8; 2. Simmons, Olathe North, 23-2; 3. Robinson, Olathe Northwest, 21-9; 4. Jones, Wichita North, 20-9.5; 5. Mascal, SM North, 20-9.25; 6. Miller, Campus, 20-4; 7. Elad, Garden City, 20-3; 8. Gustafson, Derby, 20-3. Triple jump: 1. Hailes, BV West, 46-6.5; 2. Jones, Wichita North, 46-4.5; 3. Hines, Wichita SE, 45-10; 4. Dixon, Wichita North, 44-9; 5. Watkins, Olathe Northwest, 44-8.25; 6. Brime, Junction City, 44-5.5; 7. Evans, Olathe Northwest, 44-0; 8. Union, Olathe East, 43-2.5. Javelin: 1. Allen, Derby, 210-0; 2. Haus, Manhattan, 182-1; 3. Shirling, SM East, 175-6; 4. Trapp, Manhattan, 173-4; 5. Leeper, Campus, 170-10; 6. Wright, Olathe North, 168-6; 7. Maffry, Blue Valley, 168-5; 8. Windibiziri, Free State, 167-7.

CLASS 6A GIRLS

Team scores (through 6 of 18 events): T1. Lawrence Free State, 22; T1. Gardner Edgerton, 22; 3. Olathe Northwest, 20.33; 4. Wichita East, 18; 5. Wichita Southeast, 17.33; 6. Wichita East, 18; 7. Wichita Southeast, 17.33; 8. SM Northwest, 17; 9. SM North, 16; 10. Hutchinson, 11; T11. Olathe East, 10; T11. Olathe North, 10; 13. SM East, 8.33; T14. Campus, 8; T14. Lawrence, 8; T16. BV North, 6; T16. Manhattan, 6; T18. Olathe South 5.5; T18. Garden City, 5.5; T20. SM South, 5; T20. Wichita North, 5; T22. Wichita Northwest, 4; T22. Topeka, 4; 24. Derby, 3; T25. Dodge City, 1; T25. Topeka Washburn Rural, 1.

Top individuals

3,200: 1. Born, SM Northwest, 10:20.22; 2. Venters, Free State, 10:35.31; 3. Gueldner, Olathe Northwest, 10:56.88; 4. Reyna, Wichita North, 11:11.84; 5. Davis, Olathe East, 11:15.29; 6. Wellman, Olathe Northwest, 11:17.28; 7. Melgares, Manhattan, 11:18.59; 8. Strauss, BV North, 11:23.86. High jump: 1. Richey, Wichita East, 5-6; 2. (tie) Fisher, Olathe Northwest; Stindt, SM East; Joseph, Wichita Southeast, 5-4; 5. Arnold, Wichita Northwest, 5-4; 6. (tie) Kragel, Olathe South, and Linenberger, Garden City, 5-4; 8. Cormier, Washburn Rural, 5-4. Long jump: 1. Eckels, Wichita Southeast, 19-0.75; 2. Williams, SM North, 18-3.25; 3. Turner, Olathe East, 17-11.5; 4. Fisher, Olathe Northwest, 17-8.25; 5. Posey, Topeka, 17-6; 6. Savolt, Garden City, 17-1.25; 7. Severa, Lawrence, 17-0; 8. Bradshaw, Dodge City, 16-11.5. Pole vault: 1. Hicks, Free State, 11-6; 2. Lanman, SM North, 11-0; 3. Kelly-Salo, SM Northwest, 10-6; 4. Meyer, BV North, 10-6; 5. Smith, Gardner Edgerton, 10-0; 6. Honan, Derby, 10-0; 7. Clark, Wichita East, 9-6; 8. Utech, SM Northwest, 9-6. Shot put: 1. Rodriguez, Hutchinson, 42-0; 2. Androff, Gardner-Edgerton, 41-6; 3. Same, Wichita East, 40-2.25; 4. Upton, SM South, 38-11.5; 5. Walter, Free State, 37-10; 6. Baldeh, Olathe South, 37-2; 7. Elkinton, Gardner Edgerton, 36-0.5; 8. Verge, Wichita Southeast, 35-11. Javelin: 1. Baker, Olathe North, 149-1; 2. Vanatta, Campus, 135-11; 3. Anglin, Lawrence, 122-10; 4. Buie, Gardner Edgerton, 121-6; 5. Melgares, Manhattan, 118-10; 6. Culbertson, Gardner Edgerton, 113-7; 7. Manske, SM East, 113-4; 8. Bynum, Hutchinson, 111-5.

CLASS 5A BOYS

Team scores (through 5 of 18 events): 1. Shawnee Heights, 32; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 27; 3. Newton, 26; 4. Maize, 13; 5. Topeka Seaman, 12; T6. Eisenhower, 10; T6. Arkansas City, 10; T8. Salina Central, 8; T8. St. James Academy, 8; 10. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 7.5; 11. Leavenworth, 7; T12. BV Southwest, 6; T12. Andover, 6; T14. Emporia, 5; T14. Wichita Bishop Carroll, 5; T16. Great Bend, 3; T16. Mill Valley, 3; 18. Valley Center, 2.5; 19. Pittsburg, 2; T20. Bonner Springs, 1; T20. Maize South, 1.

Top individuals

3,200: 1. Cole, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:34.04; 2. Shanahan, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:37.43; 3. Moen, Andover, 9:38.13; 4. Miller, BV Southwest, 9:39.24; 5. Wilson, Kapaun, 9:43.32; 6. Depenbusch, Great Bend, 9:45.78; 7. Flores, Leavenworth, 9:49.66; 8. Petracek, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:51.58. High jump: 1. Hoffer, Shawnee Heights, 6-4; 2. Pickert, St. James, 6-2; 3. Cleaver, Topeka Seaman, 6-2; 4. Demel, Carroll, 6-0; 5. Gammill, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0; 6. (tie) Brown, Valley Center and Hullings, Kapaun, 6-0; 8. Seiler, Maize South, 6-0. Pole vault: 1. Kennedy, Eisenhower, 15-4; 2. Zimmerman, Salina Central, 13-6; 3. Flesher, Shawnee Heights, 13-6; 4. Huber, Emporia, 13-6; 5. Moranz, Topeka Seaman, 13-0; 6. Hutteger, Mill Valley, 12-6; 7. Bredow, Topeka Seaman, 12-6; 8. Ratterman, BV Southwest, 12-6. Shot put: 1. Fulmer, Newton, 56-8; 2. Mills, Newton, 50-0; 3. Henault, Shawnee Heights, 49-10; 4. Swenson, Maize, 49-9; 5. Tostado, Shawnee Heights, 49-1; 6. Holmes, Shawnee Heights, 48-0; 7. Forest, Newton, 47-8.75; 8. Adams, Bonner Springs, 47-5.5. Discus: 1. Blubaugh, Arkansas City, 165-0; 2. Swenson, Maize, 163-6; 3. Fulmer, Newton, 153-8; 4. Parker, Leavenworth, 148-9; 5. Pfeifer, St. Thomas Aquinas, 146-1; 6. Henault, Shawnee Heights, 146-0; 7. Untereker, Pittsburg, 145-2; 8. Knoff, Kapaun, 137-7.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

Team scores (through 4 of 18 events): T1. Emporia, 16; T1. Newton, 16; 3. Goddard, 15; 4. Mill Valley, 13; T5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 10; T5. BV Southwest, 10; 7. Maize, 9.5; T8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 8; T8. Pittsburg, 8; T8. Eisenhower, 8; T8. Andover, 8; 12. Salina Central, 6.5; T13. Salina South, 6; T13. Valley Center, 6; T15. St. James Academy, 5; T15. Maize South, 5; T17. Liberal, 2; T17. Leavenworth, 2; T17. Wichita Bishop Carroll, 2.

Top individuals

3,200: 1. Misse, BV Southwest, 11:12.35; 2. Flake, Andover, 11:13.46; 3. Rode, St. Thomas Aquinas, 11:14.96; 4. Mortensen, Maize South, 11:35.42; 5. Nelson, Mill Valley, 11:39.78; 6. Elsner, Valley Center, 11:40.06; 7. Schoen, Leavenworth, 11:43.82; 8. Jones, St. James, 11:47.34. Triple jump: 1. Floyd, Emporia, 37-4; 2. Damon, Eisenhower, 36-9.75; 3. Harris, Newton, 36-8; 4. Turner, Pittsburg, 36-4.5; 5. Hernandez, Emporia, 35-8.5; 6. Kaufman, St. James, 35-2.5; 7. Gordon, Emporia, 34-9.5; 8. Corbitt, Mill Valley, 34-0.25. Pole vault: 1. Buller, Goddard, 11-0; 2. Wheeler, Kapaun, 11-0; 3. (tie) Magby, Maize and Turner, Salina Central, 10-6; 5. Goza, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10-6; 6. Beitzinger, Pittsburg, 10-0; 7. Linn, Carroll, 10-0; 8. Poague, Salina Central, 10-0. Shot put: 1. Roberts-Parker, Newton, 45-1; 2. Hopkins, Mill Valley, 43-1.5; 3. Stamps, Salina South, 42-10.5; 4. Parks, Goddard, 39-2; 5. Hills, Maize, 39-0; 6. Latimer, Valley Center, 38-9.5; 7. Davis, Liberal, 36-0; 8. Webb, St. James, 35-3.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team scores (through 6 of 18 events): 1. Andale, 30.5; 2. Basehor-Linwood, 19.5; 3. Piper, 12; T4. Ulysses, 12; T4. Fort Scott, 12; 6. Topeka Hayden, 11; T7. Bishop Miege, 10; T7. Girard, 10; T7. Clay Center, 10; T7. Spring Hill, 10; T11. Tonganoxie, 9; T11. Hugoton, 9; 13. Holcomb, 8.5; T14. Rock Creek, 8; T14. Prairie View, 8; T14. Smoky Valley, 8; T17. Wichita Collegiate, 7; T17. Hays, 7; 19. Colby, 6; 20. Buhler, 5; 21. Eudora, 4.5; 22. Chapman, 4; T23. Circle, 3; T23. Wamego, 3; T23. Paola, 3; 26. Clearwater, 2; T27. Abilene, 1; T27. Winfield, 1.

Top individuals

3,200: 1. Brenneman, Spring Hill, 9:25.19; 2. Shannon, Smoky Valley, 9:27.23; 3. Klemz, Topeka Hayden, 9:33.20; 4. Schmidt, Topeka Hayden, 9:41.22; 5. Conrad, Wichita Collegiate, 9:46.37; 6. Castro, Hugoton, 9:50.09; 7. Barbosa, Ulysses, 9:51.95; 8. Osen, Winfield, 9:53.17. High jump: 1. Davied, Girard, 6-8; 2. Scott, Basehor-Linwood, 6-6; 3. Kinser, Hugoton, 6-4; 4. Dagenais, Andale, 6-4; 5. Rogers, Piper, 6-2; 6. Newlin, Wichita Collegiate, 6-2; 7. Eastridge, Circle, 6-2; 8. Staatz, Tonganoxie, 6-2. Triple jump: 1. Scott, Basehor-Linwood, 47-6.5; 2. Lockridge, Piper, 45-11.5; 3. Pieper, Colby, 44-1.75; 4. Key, Miege, 43-11.75; 5. Staatz, Tonganoxie, 43-7.75; 6. Criddle, Paola, 43-5.5; 7. McCoy, Clearwater, 42-10.25; 8. Nunnery, Hays, 42-5.5. Pole vault: 1. Lane, Clay Center, 14-0; 2. Gulotta, Prairie View, 13-0; 3. Meyer, Andale, 12-6; 4. Boeger, Buhler, 12-6; 5. (tie) Johnson, Holcomb, and Horsch, Andale, 12-6; 7. (tie) Smith, Basehor-Linwood, and Manley, Eudora, 12-0. Discus: 1. Rudzik, Ulysses, 178-4; 2. Zabel, Rock Creek, 167-9; 3. Berens, Hays, 165-1; 4. Downing, Miege, 162-9; 5. Johnson, Tonganoxie, 159-9; 6. Bryan, Wamego, 155-5; 7. Ast, Andale, 153-9; 8. Henderson, Circle, 153-3. Javelin: 1. Hudiburg, Fort Scott, 186-5; 2. Ast, Andale, 183-5; 3. Spexarth, Andale, 182-9; 4. Teeter, Holcomb, 174-4; 5. Steck, Chapman, 172-0; 6. Spurling, Eudora, 171-1; 7. Tourtillott, Fort Scott, 164-1; 8. Riekeman, Abilene, 163-7.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team scores (through 4 of 18 events): 1. McPherson, 27; 2. Baldwin, 18; 3. Andale, 15.33; 4. Anderson County, 12; 5. Andover Central, 11; 6. Girard, 10; T7. Pratt, 8; T7. Fort Scott, 8; T7. Colby, 8; T10. Chanute, 6.33; T19. Wichita Trinity Academy, 6.33; 12. De Soto, 5; T13. Haven, 4; T13. Paola, 4; T13. Santa Fe Trail, 4; T16. Wichita Collegiate, 3; T16. Hays, 3; T18. Labette County, 1; T18. Clay Center, 1; T18. Eudora, 1.

Top individuals

3, 200: 1. Logue, Girard, 10:31.60; 2. Westhoff, Fort Scott, 11:09.07; 3. Dick, Baldwin, 11:25.25; 4. Collins, De Soto, 11:35.91; 5. Browne, Colby, 11:36.25; 6. Winter, Andale, 11:52.34; 7. Honeyman, Santa Fe Trail, 11:53.32; 8. Larson, Clay Center, 11:56.78. Long jump: 1. Barrett, McPherson, 18-3.75; 2. Kueser, Anderson County, 18-2; 3. Bolden, Andover Central, 17-10; 4. Suenram, McPherson, 17-4.5; 5. Mattingly, Haven, 16-8.75; 6. Vincze, Wichita Collegiate, 16-2.5; 7. Lindenmeyer, Baldwin, 16-2.25; 8. Goering, McPherson, 15-10.5. High jump: 1. Cooks, McPherson, 5-4; 2. (tie) Rollins, Chanute; Walther, Andale; and Elliott, Trinity Academy, 5-2; 5. Long, Paola, 5-2; 6. George, Hays, 5-2; 7. (tie) Maples, Eudora; Pedersen, McPherson; and Kueser, Anderson County, 5-0. Discus: 1. Kehl, Baldwin, 134-11; 2. Baer, Pratt, 127-5; 3. Orth, Andale, 118-7; 4. Kakoulias, Andover Central, 116-3; 5. Rehmer, Colby, 114-6; 6. Martin, Anderson County, 112-1; 7. Ball, Santa Fe Trail, 111-10; 8. Sorrell, Labette County, 110-8.

MISSOURI STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

In Jefferson City; at Adkins Stadium

Note: Race distances in meters

CLASS 5 BOYS

Team scores (through two events): 1. Blue Springs, 12; T2. William Chrisman, 10; T2. Lafayette (Wildwood), 10; 4. Jackson, 9; T5. Kirkwood, 8; T5. Jefferson City, 8; 7. Seckman, 6; 8. Liberty, 4; T9. Staley, 3; T9. Rockhurst, 3; T11. Nixa, 2; T11. Lee’s Summit West, 2; 13. Ft. Zumwalt West, 1.

Top individuals

3,200 relay: 1. Lafayette (Wildwood), 7:40.29; 2. Jefferson City, 7:56.57; 3. Blue Springs, 7:56.92; 4. Jackson, 7:59.41; 5. Liberty, 7:59.46; 6. Rockhurst, 8:01.52; 7. Lee’s Summit West, 8:02.14; 8. Ft. Zumwalt West, 8:02.79. Discus: 1. Bailey, William Chrisman, 182-08; 2. Goddard, Kirkwood, 178-05; 3. Clark, Seckman, 165-06; 4. Parker, Blue Springs, 164-01; 5. Crane, Jackson, 159-0; 6. Dorian, Staley, 153-07; 7. Gilliam, Nixa, 153-0; 8. Bronston, Blue Springs, 150-01.

CLASS 5 GIRLS

Team scores (through four events): 1. Lee’s Summit West, 20; 2. Lafayette (Wildwood), 18; 3. Waynesville, 13; 4. Jefferson City, 12; 5. Springfield Central, 10; T6. Marquette, 9; T6. Columbia Battle, 9; T8. Blue Springs, 8; T8. North Kansas City, 8; T10. Raymore-Peculiar, 6; T10. Springfield Kickapoo, 6; T10. Liberty, 6; T10. Fort Osage, 6; 14. Francis Howell, 5; 15. McCluer North, 4; T16. Joplin, 3; T16. Hazelwood Central, 3; T16. Ritenour, 3; T19. Timberland, 2; T19. Columbia Rock Bridge, 2; T21. Holt, 1; T21. Truman, 1; T23. Mehlville, 0.5; T23. Lee’s Summit, 0.5.

Top individuals

1,600: 1. West, Lafayette, 4:45.61; 2. Nicholson, Lafayette, 4:51.47; 3. Pierson, Marquette, 4:59.63; 4. Leigh, Francis Howell, 5:05.21; 5. Tabor, Raymore-Peculiar, 5:05.86; 6. Mohrmann, Marquette, 5:07.67; 7. Hubner, Blue Springs, 5:15.84; 8. Griesenauer, Holt, 5:16.12. Long jump: 1. Williams, Springfield Central, 19-01; 2. Okorie, Waynesville, 18-09.75; 3. Jones, Liberty, 18-07.5; 4. Key, Columbia Battle, 18-04.5; 5. Riggins, McCluer North, 17-10.75; 6. Brooks, Ritenour, 17-05.25; 7. Shonekan, Columbia Rock Bridge, 17-04.25; 8. Hart, Truman, 17-03.25. High jump: 1. Haney, Lee’s Summit West, 5-07 (won jump-off); 2. Baldwin, North Kansas City, 5-06; 3. Starr, Blue Springs, 5-05; 4. Okorie, Waynesville, 5-04; 5. Martin, Jefferson City, 5-02; 6. Shumpert, Hazelwood Central, 5-02; 7. Tabor, Raymore-Peculiar, 5-02; 8. Burch, Lee’s Summit, 5-02. Shot put: 1. Kelby, Lee’s Summit West, 44-10.75; 2. Roberson, Jefferson City, 43-00.75; 3. Aurentz, Springfield Kickapoo, 42-07.75; 4. Bunn, Fort Osage, 42-03.25; 5. Stemmons, Columbia Battle, 42-03; 6. Beaver, Joplin, 40-07; 7. Hurst, Timberland, 39-10; 8. Faitau, Fort Osage, 39-03.

CLASS 4 BOYS

Team scores (through three events): 1. Potosi, 16; T2. Kearney, 10; T2. Festus, 10; T2. Rockwood Summit, 10; T5. Grandview, 8; T5. Webb City, 8; T7. Farmington, 6; T7. Sikeston, 6; T7. Parkway Central, 6; T10. Kirksville, 5; T10. Helias Catholic, 5; T10. Pleasant Hill, 5; T10. MICDS, 5; 14. Odessa, 4; T15. Carthage, 3; T15. Westminster Christian Academy, 3; T15. Poplar Bluff, 3; 18. Hannibal, 2; T19. Camdenton, 1; T19. Webster Groves, 1.

Top individuals

3,200 relay: 1. Kearney, 7:57.92; 2. Webb City, 7:58.57; 3. Farmington, 8:01.03; 4. Helias Catholic, 8:02.38; 5. Parkway Central, 8:03.73; 6. Westminster Christian Academy, 8:04.43; 7. Festus, 8:08.71; 8. Webester Groves, 8:09.89. Pole vault: 1. Johnson, Potosi, 15-0; 2. Govero, Festus, 14-09; 3. Gardner, Potosi, 14-09; 4. Woodall, Pleasant Hill, 14-06; 5. Nelson, Kirksville, 14-0; 6. Vincent, Poplar Bluff, 14-0; 7. Jost, Parkway Central, 13-09; 8. Vorkink, Kirksville, 13-09. Triple jump: 1. Allen, Rockwood Summit, 49-00.5; 2. Davis, Grandview, 47-04.75; 3. Fobbs, Sikeston, 45-10.25; 4. Taylor, MICDS, 45-03.5; 5. Alumbaugh, Odessa, 44-11; 6. Smith, Carthage, 44-11; 7. Griffith, Hannibal, 44-08; 8. Burris, Camdenton, 44-01.

CLASS 4 GIRLS

Team scores (through three events): 1. Ste. Genevieve, 18; T2. Winnetonka, 13; T2. West Plains, 13; T4. Platte County, 10; T4. Warrenton, 10; 6. Webster Groves, 8; T7. Incarnate Word Academy, 6; T7. Potosi, 6; T9. St. Joseph Benton, 5; T9. Rolla, 5; T9. Marshfield, 5; T9. St. Charles, 5; T13. Grain Valley, 4; T13. Helias Catholic, 4; 15. Odessa, 2; T16. Pleasant Hill, 1; T16. Rockwood Summit, 1; T16. Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 1.

Top individuals

1,600: 1. Werner, Ste. Genevieve, 4:51.39; 2. Jerman, Ste. Genevieve, 4:57.08; 3. Geddes, Platte County, 5:04.24; 4. Weber, Marshfield, 5:04.82; 5. Lister, Grain Valley, 5:04.87; 6. Holmes, Rolla, 5:08.25; 7. Harto, West Plains, 5:08.99; 8. Menghini, Rockwood Summit, 5:12.98. High jump: 1. Andrews, Warrenton, 5-04; 2. Harris, West Plains, 5-03; 3. Skiles, Potosi, 5-02; 4. Bernard, St. Joseph Benton, 5-02; 5. Daniel-Dalton, Platte County, 5-02; 6. Grant, Winnetonka, 5-01; 7. Colench, Rolla, 5-01; 8. Jones, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 5-01. Shot put: 1. McMiller, Winnetonka, 42-08.5; 2. Lyles, Webster Groves, 42-0; 3. Gates, Incarnate Word Academy, 41-11; 4. Wilson, St. Charles, 41-03.75; 5. Albertson, Helias Catholic, 41-00.25; 6. Bonham, West Plains, 40-08.75; 7. Hilbrenner, Odessa, 39-05.5; 8. Borer, Pleasant Hill, 38-11.5.

CLASS 3 BOYS

Team scores (through four events): 1. Clinton, 13; T2. Hogan Prep, 12; T2. Osage, 12; 4. John Burroughs, 11; T5. Cardinal Ritter, 10; T5. Springfield Catholic, 10; T5. Hallsville, 10; 8. Orchard Farm, 9; 9. O’Hara, 8; T10. Palmyra, 6; T10. Central (Park Hills), 6; T10. Chillicothe, 6; T10; Lamar, 6; T14. Wright City, 5; T14. Salem, 5; T16. Stockton, 4; T16. Lutheran North, 4; T16. Liberty (Mountain View), 4; T19. Fatima, 3; T19. Christian, 3; T21. St. Pius X, 2; T21. Centralia, 2; T21. Mt. Vernon, 2; T24. Maryville, 1; T24. Herculaneum, 1; T24. Owensville, 1.

Top individuals

3,200 relay: 1. Springfield Catholic, 8:02.89; 2. Clinton, 8:06.02; 3. Lamar, 8:11.90; 4. John Burroughs, 8:12.85; 5. Stockton, 8:13.69; 6. Fatima, 8:14.38; 7. St. Pius X, 8:18.61; 8. Herculaneum, 8:21.11. Pole vault: 1. Kilpack, Hallsville, 14-09; 2. Williams, Orchard Farm, 14-06; 3. Halter, Central (Park Hills), 14-06; 4. Hodges, Salem, 13-09; 5. Edwards, Osage, 13-09; 6. Ross, Chillicothe, 13-06; 7. Kinkead, Centralia, 13-03; 8. Meininger, Orchard Farm, 13-0. Triple jump: 1. Thompson, Cardinal Ritter, 46-04.5; 2. Barnes, O’Hara, 46-01; 3. Smith, John Burroughs, 45-00.5; 4. Miller, Clinton, 44-09; 5. Betts, Lutheran North, 43-09.75; 6. Hutchins, Christian, 43-07.5; 7. Barner, Hogan Prep, 43-00.75; 8. Curtman, Owensville, 43-00.5. Discus: 1. Bradley-King, Hogan Prep, 188-04; 2. Kempf, Osage, 174-06; 3. Lehenbauer, Palmyra, 170-03; 4. Christopher, Wright City, 167-01; 5. Cornman, Liberty (Mountain View), 152-01; 6. Graves, Chillicothe, 148-05; 7. Williams, Mt. Vernon, 147-06; 8. Green, Maryville, 146-09.

CLASS 3 GIRLS

Team scores (through three events): 1. St. James, 28; 2. Lincoln Prep, 16; 3. East Newton, 10; 4. John Burroughs, 8; T5. Whitfield, 6; T5. Mountain Grove, 6; T5. Fredericktown, 6; T8. O’Hara, 5; T8. Southern Boone County, 5; T8. Chillicothe, 5; T8. Dexter, 5; 12. Montgomery County, 4; T13. Richmond, 3; T13. Fatima, 3; T13. Knob Noster, 3; 16. Cuba, 2; T17. Seneca, 1; T17. Holden, 1.

Top individuals

800: 1. Fame, St. James, 2:19.08; 2. Sorrell, East Newton, 2:20.03; 3. Wolter, Mountain Grove, 2:20.09; 4. Clampitt, Chillicothe, 2:21.22; 5. Hillebrand, Montgomery County, 2:24.15; 6. Thomas, Knob Noster, 2:25.11; 7. Phillips, Fredericktown, 2:25.96; 8. Poole, Southern Boone County, 2:26.07. 1,600: 1. Fane, St. James, 5:14.75; 2. Perona, St. James, 5:16.12; 3. Curtin, Whitfield, 5:17.13; 4. Meyers, O’Hara, 5:17.22; 5. Phillips, Fredericktown, 5:22.19; 6. Struemph, Fatima, 5:22.35; 7. Sorrell, East Newton, 5:22.76; 8. Evans, Holden, 5:28.02. Long jump: 1. Tas. Thomas, Lincoln Prep, 17-10.75; 2. Elliott, John Burroughs, 17-08.75; 3. Tam. Thomas, Lincoln Prep, 17-03; 4. Waldner, Dexter, 17-02.25; 5. Trammell, Southern Boone County, 16-10.5; 6. Johnson, Richmond, 16-10; 7. Pfeiffer, Cuba, 16-09.5; 8. Mailes, Seneca, 16-07.

  Comments