Scores & Stats

High school results: May 9

High schools

Baseball

Kearney 4, Raytown South 1

Raytown 8, North Kansas City 0

Boys golf

MISSOURI SECTIONALS

Note: The top two teams and top 12 individuals not on the qualifying teams advance to state.

Class 2, Sectional 4

At Shirkey GC, par 72

Teams: 1. Bishop LeBlond, 308; 2. Maryville, 324; T3. Barstow, 341; Trenton, 341; 5. Butler, 384; 6. Lawson, 386; 7. Summit Christian, 387.

Bishop LeBlond state qualifiers: 1. Jungbluth, 73; T3. Schanze, 77; 5. Lierz, 78; 7. Boudreau, 80; T18. Burns, 89.

Maryville state qualifiers: 2. Farlin, 76; 8. Twaddle, 81; T10. Hayes, 82; T18. Oglesby, 85; 34. Riley, 106.

Individual state qualifiers: T3. Walsworth, BAR, 77; 6. Mullenix, TRE, 79; T8. Chandra, Lexington, 81; T10. Smith, LAW, 82; T12. Croy, TRE, 83; Swann, TRE, 83; T14. Butch, BAR, 84; Gladbach, Brookfield, 84; Miller, BUT, 84; Pritzel, Cole Camp, 84; T20. Bray, BAR, 86; Graham, Archie, 86; Holdsworth, East Buchanan, 86.

Class 1, Sectional 4

At Mozingo Golf Club, par 72

Team scores: 1. Gallatin, 307; 2. Penney, 352; 3. Albany, 388; 4. Mid-Buchanan, 401; 5. Orrick, 436.

Gallatin state qualifiers: 1. Simmons, 67; T2. Burns, 76; T4. Rhoades, 79; 8. Cole, 85; 9. Bird, 88.

Penney state qualifiers: T2. Green, 76; T4. Gregory, 79; 19. C. Brown, 97; T24. Q. Brown, 100; 40. Hartley, 117.

Individual state qualifiers: T4. Wilson, ALB, 79; 7. Carroll, Stanberry, 84; 10. Claycomb, Ridgeway, 90; T11. Hughes, Rock Port, 91; T11. Korff, Norborne, 91; T11. Sweiger, Maysville, 91; T14. Craig, Stanberry, 92; T14. Dye, MB, 92; T13. Edney, ORR, 92; T14. Taylor, South Harrison, 92; 18. Shifflett, Mound City, 94; T20. Marrs, Mound City, 98; T20. Washburn, King City, 98.

Olathe North Invitational

At Falcon Ridge GC, par 72

Teams: 1. SM Northwest, 303; 2. SM East, 314; 3. Olathe East, 325; 4. Lawrence Free State, 332; 5. Olathe Northwest, 336; 6. Lawrence, 337; 7. Olathe South, 340; 8. SM South, 345; 9. SM West, 375; 10. Olathe North, 388; 11. SM North, 451; 12. Leavenworth, 482.

Top individuals: 1. Ghilardi, SMNW, 73; 2. Bultman, SMNW, 74; 3. Spencer, SME, 74; 4. Allen, SMNW, 75; 5. Gutgesell, OE, 78.

Boys lacrosse

St. Louis DeSmet 11, Rockhurst 6

Girls soccer

Barstow 8, KC Christian 1. BAR (Childers 3, Brous 2, Gannon, Krause, Tingle). KCC (VanElders).

Blue Springs South 5, Liberty 1

Blue Valley 1, St. Thomas Aquinas 0. BV (Howard, shutout by Palacio). Records: BV 9-6, STA 10-4-2.

BV North 2, Notre Dame de Sion 1. BVN (Anthony 2). ND (Romano). Records: BVN 5-10-1, ND 13-5.

Excelsior Springs 7, Cameron 0. ES (Mueller 3, Williams 2, Rimmer, Johnson; shutout by Shey).

Lee’s Summit 4, LS North 1. LS (Deaver 3, Sampson). LSN (Merrick). Records: LS 18-0, LSN 13-6.

LS West 7, Pembroke Hill 0. LSW (M. Leetch, Kossids, Henriqes, J. Leetch, Martin, own goal; shutout by Berserim). Records: LSW 8-5, PH 9-7-1.

Louisburg 10, Ottawa 0. LB (Belcher 4, McDaniel 2, Reinhart 2, Ford, Clark; shutout by Whiting).

Lutheran 7, Bishop Leblond 2. LHS (Robins 3, Zank, H. Schroeder, Scharman, Hick), BLD (Herner 2). Records: LHS 10-5, BLD 7-7.

Platte County 3, Belton 0. PC (Zenner 3, shutout Vurtchell). Records: PC 13-6, BEL 11-10-1.

Spring Hill 5, Baldwin 2. SH (Watson 3, Smith, Bright). BAL (Petry, Countryman). Records: SH 11-3-1, BAL 4-9-1.

Softball

Olathe East 17-19, SM South 1-0

Piper 4-7, Jefferson West 0-3

SM Northwest 8-21, SM North 0-4

Boys tennis

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

Truman 5, Blue Springs 1. No. 1 singles: Savidge, TRU, vs. Summers, BLS, unfinished. No. 1 doubles: Summers/Warner, BLS, d. Savidge/Hayward, TRU, 9-8(7-4).

KANSAS REGIONALS

Note: The top six singles and doubles finishers advance to state.

CLASS 5A

Saturday at Lansing

Team scores: 1. St. James Academy, 24; 2. Mill Valley, 16; 3. Blue Valley Southwest, 7; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6; T5. Lansing, 2; T5. Bonner Springs, 2; 7. Leavenworth, 1.

Singles state qualifiers: 1. Howes, SJA; 2. Burke, SJA; 3. Billings, MV; 4. McCabe, MV; 5. Vale, STA; 6. Renner, BVSW.

Doubles state qualifiers: 1. Bergeron/Bock, MV; 2. Niesen/Abraham, SJA; 3. Spradlin/Leiffer, SJA; 4. Magyar/Reilly, BVSW; 5. Castinado/Schanefelt, STA; 6. Hoch/Nelson, BONN.

  Comments