Scores & Stats

High school results for January 19

Boys basketball

Monday’s results

Cameron 47, Staley 45

BASEHOR-LINWOOD INV.

Park Hill 68, Pembroke Hill 58

Topeka Hayden 67, Blue Valley 63

CULVER'S CLASSIC

At Lee's Summit

Blue Valley Northwest 74, Summit Christian 34

Lee's Summit 73, East 39

Lee's Summit West 61, Ruskin 38

Raytown South 58, Southwest ECC 39

McLOUTH INVITATIONAL

Pleasant Ridge 54, Riverside 51

PRICE CHOPPER CLASSIC

At Sprint Center

Raytown 69, Raytown South 67, 2OT

Center 66, Southwest ECC 57

Grandview 58, Northeast 45

Lincoln Prep 67, Washington 60

Hogan Prep 79, Wyandotte 61

Central 53, Harmon 48

TONGANOXIE INVITATIONAL

Atchison 59, Jefferson West 44

Wamego 70, DeSoto 57

Tuesday’s games

Adrian at Midway

Excelsior Springs at Smithville

Fort Osage at Blue Springs

Harrisonville at Clinton

Lawson at St. Joseph LeBlond

Lutheran at Lone Jack

Northeast at Columbia Rock Bridge

O'Hara at Warrensburg

Sherwood at Van Horn

William Chrisman at Staley

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

INVITATIONAL

Ottawa vs. Platte County, 4:30 p.m.

Basehor-Linwood vs. St. Joseph Benton, 7:30 p.m.

BURLINGTON INVITATIONAL

Labette County vs. Paola, 5:05 p.m.

LIBERTY INVITATIONAL

Lee's Summit North vs. Raytown, 4 p.m.

Columbia Hickman vs. SJ Central, 5:30 p.m.

Rockhurst vs. St. Joseph Lafayette, 7 p.m.

Liberty vs. Center, 8:30 p.m.

McLOUTH TOURNAMENT

Veritas vs. Kansas City Christian, 4:30 p.m.

McLouth vs. Heritage Christian, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH KANSAS CITY TOURN.

Truman vs. St. Pius X, 3:30 p.m.

North Kansas City vs. Belton, 5 p.m.

Raymore-Peculiar vs. Winnetonka, 6:30 p.m.

Park Hill South vs.Oak Park, 8 p.m.

SM WEST CLASSIC

Wyandotte vs. African Centered, 5:30 p.m.

SM West vs. Grandview, 7 p.m.

TONGANOXIE INVITATIONAL

Metro Academy vs. Holton, 4:30 p.m.

Eudora vs. Tonganoxie, 7:30 p.m.

WELLINGTON-NAPOLEON INV.

Lexington vs. Kingsville, 4 p.m.

Richmond vs. Concordia, 6:30 p.m.

Monday’s summaries

Blue Valley Northwest 74

Summit Christian 34

BV Northwest: Hull 13, A. Pleasant 14, Nuss 2, Schoen 24, Atwood 4, Moses 4, J. Pleasant 8, Heath 3, Chapman 2. Totals 27 16-21 74.

Summit Christian: Park 5, Butler 3, Gensky 7, Huckabee 10, Eklund 2, Scire 2, Williams 5. Totals 10 13-16 34.

BVN

20

20

20

14

74

SC

7

8

11

8

34

Three-point goals: Schoen 3, A. Pleasant; Butler.

Cameron 47, Staley 45

Staley: Carter 5, Daniels 3, Covington 8, B. Smith 5, K. Smith 3, Lamb 6, Wilcox 4, Baker 11. Totals 17 4-12 45.

Cameron: Franke 2, Whitacre 3, Gray 9, Dickerson 2, Naylor 14, Pratt 7, Thompson 10. Totals 13 20-30 47.

STA

15

5

13

12

45

CAM

13

11

12

11

47

Three-point goals: Whitacre; Lamb 2, Carter, Covington, K. Smith, Wilcox, Baker;

Center 66

Southwest ECC 57

Center: Lewis 2, Burrell 3, Dowdy 2, Kamgain 17, White 5, Gillum 19, Ragsdale 4, Dowler 1, Allegri 11, Johnson 2. Totals 26 11-22 66.

Southwest ECC: Moore 2, Johnson 18, Rice 7, Todd 12, Welcher 4, Gant 14. Totals 19 12-18 57.

CEN

12

10

26

18

66

SE

9

18

14

16

57

Three-point goals: Allegri, Kamgain, Burrell; Johnson 5, Todd 2.

Lee's Summit 73, East 39

East: Pierro 11, Charles 5, Brown 6, Sims 1, Markss 4, Williams 12. Totals 16 6-13 39.

Lee's Summit: Larkin 9, Spellman 8, Edwards 7, Bennett 7, Lock 12, Washington 6, Wilson 14, Sears 6, Graves 4. Totals 27 13-15 73.

EAS

18

19

17

19

39

LS

9

10

11

9

73

Three-point goals: Pierro; Spellman 2, Lock 2, Edwards, Bennett.

LS West 61, Ruskin 38

Lee’s Summit West: Williams 2, Brooks 7, Ganaden 6, Dixon 28, Davis 10, Stroup 3, Luallen 3, May 2. Totals 25 7-10 61

Ruskin: Taylor 2, Briggs 2, Idika 2, Tibbs 9, Beard 8, King 4, Love 11. Totals 15 4-5 38.

LSW

15

14

17

15

61

RUS

9

8

11

10

38

Three-point goals: Dixon 2, Brooks, Luallen; Love 3, Tibbs.

Park Hill 68

Pembroke Hill 58

Park Hill: Smith 10, Townsell 3, Wilson 10, Morrison 4, Shamet 22, Reinmiller 9, Zeil 10. Totals 26 8-15 68.

Pembroke Hill: Lewis 20, Allen 4, Cobb 6, Bethune 13, Keane 7, Mian 8. Totals 19 14-19 58.

PH

17

12

18

21

68

PH

9

17

12

20

58

Three-point goals: Wilson 3, Shamet 2, Zeil 2, Reinmiller; Bethune 3, Lewis 2, Cobb.

Raytown South 58

Southwest ECC 39

Raytown South: Sigurs 2, Sisco 13, Trimble 11, Childs 14, Franklin 2, Herrdon 10, Gibbs 6. Totals 24 7-13 58.

Southwest ECC: Ramsey 2, Moore 3, Rice 4, Todd 11, Ealy 2, Gant 17. Totals 11 15-27 39.

RS

15

13

14

16

58

SE

10

9

8

12

39

Three-point goals: Trimble 2, Sisco; Todd 2.

Topeka Hayden 67

Blue Valley 63

Topeka Hayden: Head 20, McGreevy 13, Canfield 8, Hammes 4, Heiner 9, Meier 13. Totals 17 27-37 67.

Blue Valley: Braithwait 2, Brennan 2, Pagenkopf 14, Geiman 18, Gomes 12, Thompson 6, Martin 9. Totals 23 5-13 63.

TPH

19

12

18

18

67

BV

8

13

16

26

63

Three-point goals: Head 4, Canfield, Heiner; Geiman 6, Pagenkopf 3, Martin 3.

Girls basketball

Monday’s results

Blue Springs South 58, Raymore-Peculiar 36

Kearney 55, Belton 41

St. James Academy 50, Sumner Academy 47

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

INVITATIONAL

Blue Valley 46, Holton 36

St. Joseph Benton 70, Basehor-Linwood 40

MCLOUTH INVITATIONAL

Pleasant Ridge 54, KC Christian 34

PRICE CHOPPER CLASSIC

At Sprint Center

Ruskin 50, Lincoln Prep 46

North Kansas City 47, Staley 42

TRUMAN TOURNAMENT

Liberty 51, Lee's Summit 48

Columbia Rock Bridge 65, Raytown 48

SM Northwest 60, LS North 24

Tuesday’s games

Adrian at Midway

Alta Vista at Northeast

Center at Raytown South

Clinton at Harrisonville

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley West

Hogan Prep at St. Pius X

Lansing at Piper

Lawson at Summit Christian

Lutheran at Lone Jack

Odessa at Marshall

Olathe South at Waukee

Pleasant Hill at Bishop Miege

Savannah at Excelsior Springs

Schlagle at Lincoln Prep

Shawnee Heights at Leavenworth

SM East at SM South

Sherwood at Van Horn

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

INVITATIONAL

Topeka Hayden vs. Harmon, 3 p.m.

Park Hill vs. Ottawa, 6 p.m.

BURLINGTON INVITATIONAL

Paola vs. Burlington, 6:40 p.m.

KA-MO CLASSIC

At Blue Valley North

Blue Valley North vs. Staley, 3 p.m.

Olathe East vs. Notre Dame de Sion, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Valley Northwest vs. O'Hara, 6 p.m.

Blue Springs vs. SM West, 7:30 p.m.

McLOUTH INVITATIONAL

Maranatha Christian vs. McLouth, 6 p.m.

OAK PARK INVITATIONAL

Ruskin vs. Oak Park, 5 p.m.

North Kansas City vs. Winnetonka, 7 p.m.

TONGANOXIE INVITATIONAL

De Soto vs. Atchison, 3 p.m.

Wamego vs. Tonganoxie, 6 p.m.

Monday’s summaries

Basehor-Linwood 70

St. Joseph Benton 40

St. Joseph Benton: Nichols 3, Wheeler 2, Clayton 6, Za. Deleon 1, Zo. Deleon 1, Sibert 5, McDowell 15, Easley 2, Mossett 5. Totals 13 11-29 40.

Basehor-Linwood: McAndrews 16, Bernard 17, Moeck 5, Lankford 2, Williams 20, Maag 3, Stillman 7. Totals 25 13-17 70.

BEN

10

15

7

8

40

BAS

24

16

16

14

70

Three-point goals: McDowell 2, Nichols; McAndrews 3, Williams 3, Moeck.

Blue Springs South 58

Raymore-Peculiar 36

Raymore-Peculiar: A. Miller 2, Koper 9, Y. Miller 3, Little 2, Martin 7, Maher 9, Argotsinger 4, Meehan 0, Kruse 0. Totals 12 13-17 36.

Blue Springs South: Tauai 5, Lane 19, Moore 3, Neal 12, Moppin 2, Davenport 17, Findley 0, Thorpe 0, Abarca 0, Freiermuth 0. Totals 21 9-12 58.

RAY

14

4

16

2

36

BLSS

13

19

19

6

58

Three-pointers: Maher; Neal 3, Davenport 3, Lane.

Blue Valley 46

Holton 36

Blue Valley: Lawrence 3, Imber 9, Newell 5, Garcia 3, Hartman 4, Lynch 18, Gunnerson 4. Totals 18 8-23 46.

Holton: Tanking 4, A. Weilert 2, Snapp 4, Boswell 9, Sweet 4, Holaday 2, Degenhardt 2, Thompson 9, Uhl 0, T. Weilert 0, Moore 0. Totals 12 10-16 36.

BV

13

10

17

6

46

HOL

13

4

14

5

36

Three-point goals: Imber 2; Boswell 2.

Columbia Rock Bridge 65

Raytown 48

Rock Bridge: Cunningham 33, Knorr 0, McCallister 0, Offerdahl 0, Klucking 0, Schroeder 2, Ellis 13, Trece 17. Totals 24 13-20 65.

Raytown: Kuehl 6, Collins 21, Wilson 13, Yoder 3, Prewitt 0, Tyson 0, Webb 1, Brown 4. Totals 17 8-12 48.

RB

12

17

19

17

65

RAY

6

14

16

12

48

Three-point goals: Ellis 3, Cunningham; Collins 3, Kuehl 2, Wilson.

Kearney 55, Belton 41

Kearney: Yakle 1, McQueen 2, Couch 3, Schwarzenbach 15, Weakley 10, Smith 2, Doan 21, Runions 1, 21 10-15 55.

Belton: Lewis 16, Goins 2, Chevalier 8, Frasher 3, Bandy 12. Totals 15 6-10 41.

KEA

12

9

21

13

55

BEL

8

16

11

6

41

Three-point goals: Weakley 3; Chevalier 2, Lewis, Frasher, Bandy.

Liberty 51

Lee's Summit 48

Liberty (10-2): Griffin 0, Franklin 17, O'Leary 0, Offield 11, Hull 6, Fleming 8, Gerstner 9, Protzman 0, Straws 0. Totals 18 13-17 51.

Lee's Summit (9-5): Mosier 10, Johnson 9, Burch 3, Lock 10, Irvin 11, Roberts 5, Aronson 0. Totals 18 5-9 48.

LIB

14

14

7

16

51

LS

11

14

12

11

48

Three-point goals: Gerstner, Offield; Johnson 3, Lock 2, Mosier 2.

North Kansas City 47

Staley 42

North Kansas City: Turner 2, Lane 24, Hubert 0, Brewer 5, Jordan 6, Salas 10, Conner 0, Freelon 0, McNeal 0. Totals 15 14-26 47.

Staley: Harvey 24, Kiser 7, J. Gilbert 0, L. Gilbert 4, Ferrara 2, Klein 0, O. Deferraris 0, V. Deferraris 5. Totals 13 16-28 42.

NKC

15

8

15

9

47

STA

5

10

11

16

42

Three-point goals: Lane 2, Salas.

Pleasant Ridge 54

Kansas City Christian 34

Pleasant Ridge: Heim 2, Wagner 2, McKinney 8, Simonis 10, Everest 8, Bradford 0, Waterston 4, Seinfeid 0, Nower 0, Carpenter 18, Donald 2. Totals 24 5-7 54.

KC Christian: Hardt 1, Eldred 23, Price 0, Gromer 0, Holst 4, Dixon 0, Owens 0, Jenkins 0, Spencer 6. Totals 10 12-17 34.

PR

16

16

9

13

54

KCC

9

9

6

10

34

Three-point goals: Eldred 2; Everest.

SM Northwest 60

Lee's Summit North 24

SM Northwest: Wagler 0, Jackson 10, Thompson 1, McLain 2, Van Donselaar 1, E. Rose 2, Schmidt 0, Ojeda 0, Graves 11, Raher 0, B. Rose 29, Monahan 4. Totals 22 12-15 60.

Lee's Summit North: Shatzer 0, Griffin 4, Creason 4, Ai. Johnson 7, Aa. Johnson 6, Stewart 3, Jennings 0, Jackson 0. Totals 9 6-10 24.

SMN

20

11

14

15

60

LSN

2

8

11

3

24

Three-point goals: Jackson 2, B. Rose 2.

St. James Academy 50

Sumner Academy 47

Sumner Academy: McKay-Overton 11, Simmons 0, McDaniel 0, Roark 9, Cutchlow 0, Dodds 2, Vaughn 4, Patton 8, Black 0, Bilbao 0, Glinsey 5, Brown 8. Totals 13 16-26 47.

St. James Academy: Burke 1, Kaufman 2, Smith 12, Kaifes 0, Holthaus 5, Russell 0, Pikus 5, Somerhalder 0, Goetz 3, Webb 7, Smrt 0, Staley 15. Totals 16 18-29 50.

SA

7

11

10

19

47

SJA

7

18

10

15

50

Three-point goals: McKay-Overton 3, Patton 2.

  Comments