Scores & Stats

College results - April 21

Colleges

Baseball

BIG 12 STANDINGS

Team

Conf.

Rec.

Texas Tech

11-1

30-10

Texas Christian

9-3

27-8

Oklahoma State

7-5

23-13

Texas

7-5

17-20

West Virginia

5-6

19-16

Oklahoma

4-9

18-19-1

Baylor

4-8

17-20

Kansas

3-8

16-20

Kansas State

3-9

16-21

Thursday

No game scheduled

Friday’s games

Kansas at Samford, 6 p.m.

Baylor at Kansas State, 6:30 p.m.

West Virginia at Oklahoma, 6 p.m.

TCU at Oklahoma State, 6 p.m.

Texas at Texas Tech, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s results

Kansas 19, Baker 2

New Mexico 6, Texas Tech 5, 10 inn.

Oklahoma State 4, Oklahoma 3

Kansas State at Nebraksa-Omaha, canc.

SEC STANDINGS

East

Conf.

Rec.

x Florida

11-4

34-5

South Carolina

11-4

29-8

Vanderbilt

9-6

29-8

Kentucky

9-6

23-13

x Georgia

6-9

20-18

Tennessee

4-11

21-16

Missouri

4-11

20-18

West

Conf.

Rec.

Texas A&M

10-5

30-7

LSU

9-6

25-11

Mississippi State

8-7

24-12-1

Alabama

8-7

23-14

Mississippi

7-8

27-10

Auburn

5-10

18-19

Arkansas

4-11

22-15

Thursday’s results

Georgia at Florida, late

Arkansas at Kentucky, ppd.

Friday’s games

Missouri at South Carolina, 6 p.m.

Vanderbilt atTennessee, 5 p.m.

Georgia at Florida, 6 p.m.

Alabama at Texas A&M, 6:30 p.m.

Arkansas at Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.

Auburn at Mississippi, 6:30 p.m.

Mississippi St. at LSU, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s results

South Alabama 8, Alabama 2

South Carolina 14 Furman, 4

Mississippi 8, Murray State 3

Mississippi State at La.-Monroe, late

SE Louisiana at LSU, late

MISSOURI-KANSAS

Pittsburg State 13, Southwest Baptist 2

Softball

BIG 12 STANDINGS

Team

Conf.

Rec.

Oklahoma

9-1

35-7

Kansas

4-2

27-13

Baylor

7-4

36-12

Texas Tech

4-5

19-25

Oklahoma State

4-6

22-19

Texas

2-6

27-13

Iowa State

0-6

17-25

Thursday

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Kansas at Baylor, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa State at Texas Tech, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma State at Texas, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s results

Oklahoma 3, Arkansas 1

Baylor 3, Texas State 0

Abilene Christian 3, Texas Tech 1

Iowa at Iowa State, ppd. rain

Tulsa at Oklahoma State, ppd. rain

SEC STANDINGS

Team

Conf.

Rec.

Florida

12-3

42-3

Auburn

12-3

42-5

Kentucky

12-5

37-9

Tennessee

12-6

34-11

Alabama

10-5

39-8

Georgia

9-6

37-10

Missouri

6-8

31-11

Texas A&M

6-9

33-11

Mississippi

6-9

31-15

LSU

7-11

33-13

South Carolina

5-10

32-13

Mississippi State

3-12

24-20

Arkansas

1-14

17-29

Thursday

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Mississippi St. at Florida, 5 p.m.

Arkansas at Mississippi, 6 p.m.

Georgia at Auburn, 6 p.m.

South Carolina at LSU, 6 p.m.

Kentucky at Alabama, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s results

Alabama 4, South Alabama 2

Auburn 9-3, Florida State 6-4

Florida 3, South Florida 0

Georgia 8, Georgia State 0

Kentucky 5, Western Kentucky 0

Oklahoma 3, Arkansas 1

Tennessee 9, Furman 0

Texas A&M 18, Sam Houston St. 4

LSU 6, Northwestern State 1

MISSOURI-KANSAS

Ottawa 9-7, Southwestern 0-3

Park 12-14, MidAmerica Nazarene 3-3

Wednesday’s scores

Wichita State 17-3, Missouri State 6-2

Men’s tennis

Nebraska-Kearney 6, Washburn 3. No. 1 singles: Valarezo Plaza, WU, d. Arias, UNK, 6-3, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Valarezo Plaza/Hunter, WU, d. Wakim/Nguyen, UNK, 9-7.

Women’s tennis

Nebraska-Kearney 5, Washburn 1. No. 1 singles: Sun, UNK, d. Shkembi, WU, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Trimble/Parnell, UNK, d. Blackim/Burr, WU, 8-5.

Track and field

KANSAS RELAYS

At Rock Chalk Park; in Lawrence

MEN

800: 1. Meyer, Fort Hays State, 1:53.28; 2. J. Clark, Firends, 1:53.90; 3. I. Clark, Firends, 1:53.93; 6. Henry, Park, 1:54.92; 7. Case, UMKC, 1:54.93; 8. Robinson, Lincoln, 1:55.15; 10. Doce, Lindenwood, 1:55.50; 11. Allen, Johnson County CC, 1:55.53; 13. Adams, St. Mary (Kansas), 1:55.88; 14. Barbour, UMKC, 1:55.96; 17. Brownlee, Kansas, 1:56.39; 20. Walker, Southwest Baptist, 1:56.83.

1,500: 1. Wahpepah-Harris, Oklahoma City, 3:50.48; 2. Welnitz, Nebraska-Kearney, 3:50.77; 3. Vercoe-Curits, Oklahoma City, 3:53.64; 8. Pavey, Truman State, 3:58.84; 11. Bindner, Missouri S&T, 3:59.53; 12. Cernik, Lindenwood, 3:59.61; 16. Stocker, Missouri S&T, 4:01.55; 20. Bosley, Emporia State, 4:03.78.

3,000 steeple: 1. Williams, Central Arkansas, 9:15.34; 2. Brown, Nebraksa Wesleyan, 9:24.79; 3. Ryan, Kansas, 9:27.69; 4. Chabrecek, Southwest Baptist, 9:33.74; 5. Gardner, Truman State, 9:37.61; 10. Hassim, Kansas, 9:49.93; 16. Furtkamp, Southwest Baptist, 10:06.30; 19. Sloan, Kansas, 10:36.65.

5,000: 1. Thomas, Bacone, 14:32.33; 2. Baele, Iowa Central CC, 14:44.28; 3. Cargill, Southwest Baptist, 14:47.77; 6. Brown, St. Mary (Kansas), 14:49.79; 11. Melgares, Unattached/Kansas, 14:59.78; 12. Gawlick, Central Missouri, 14:59.78; 13. Smith, Southwest Baptist, 15:00.89; 14. Clews-Proctor, Northwest Missouri, 15:02.35; 17. Burch, Southwest Baptist, 15:10.83; 21. Hughes, Central Missouri, 15:19.56; 23. Liston, Kansas, 15:23.72.

Shot put: 1. McKelvey, South Dakota, 57-11 1/4 ; 2. Canaday, Lindenwood, 57-4 1/4 ; 3. Peters, Coffeyville CC, 54-1; 13. Garcia, Emporia State, 49-9 1/4 ; 14. Williams, UMKC, 49-7 3/4 .

Long jump: 1. Lewis, Iowa Central CC, 24-5 1/2 ; 2. Bertelsen, Unattached, 23-10 3/4 ; 3. Miambo, Lindenwood, 23-5 1/4 ; 5. Hill, Park, 22-4 1/2 ; 11. Henning, Baker, 21-5 1/2 ; 16. Morgan, UMKC, 20-0 1/2 .

High jump: 1. Perinchief, Iowa Central CC, 7-1; 2. Gilmore, Unattached, 6-10 3/4 ; 3. Moore, Central Arkansas, 6-10 3/4 ; 8. Washington, Johnson County CC, 6-6 3/4 ; 9. Gutierrez, Johnson County CC, 6-4 3/4 ; 13. Preston, UMKC, 6-2 3/4 .

Hammer: 1. Kruger, Unattached, 235-7; 2. Guijo Sanchez, Cowley County CC, 204-7; 3. Schultz, Colorado State, 196; 4. Karsten, Missouri S&T, 189-2; 16. Williams, UMKC, 154-7; 17. Austin, Baker, 151-0.

Pole vault: 1. Wait, Shocker Track Club, 17-0 3/4 ; 2. David, South Dakota, 16-6 3/4 ; T3. Chapman, South Dakota, 16-6 3/4 ; T3. Phillips, Central Missouri, 16-6 3/4 ; 7. Rosenbaum, Missouri S&T, 15-7.

WOMEN

800: 1. Carr, Southwest Baptist, 2:15.26; 2. Scraders, Iowa Central CC, 2:15.27; 3. Guiot, UMKC, 2:16.89; 6. Fritz, Southwest Baptist, 2:20.00; 8. Johnson, UMKC, 2:21.37; 11. Calderwood, Ottawa, 2:22.39; 16. Guyot, Kansas, 2:23.89; 18. Rangel, Avila, 2:25.00; 21. Stueve, Emporia State, 2:26.04; 25. Coen, Johnson County CC, 2:28.35; 26. Ellis, Johnson County CC, 2:28.60.

1,500: 1. Palmowski, Central Missouri, 4:36.08; 2. Feuerherdt, Lindenwood, 4:37.18; 3. O'Connor, 4:37.89; 5. Funkenbusch, Kansas, 4:39.17; 9. Meng, St. Mary (Kansas), 4:43.80; 14. Edwards, Kansas, 4:47.96; 20. Leighton, Benedictine, 4:50.75; 27. Smart, Benedictine, 5:00.52; 28. Benzing, Benedictine, 5:03.11.

3,000 steeple: 1. Benesch, Nebraska-Kearney, 11:10.07; 2. Watson, Iowa Western CC, 11:24.84; 3. Diaz, Incarnate Word, 11:31.92; 7. Rexroat, Central Missouri, 11:44.56; 9. Pinkerton, Benedictine, 12:05.60.

5,000: 1. Barrett, South Dakota, 17:10.32; 2. Garwood, Hannibal-LaGrange, 17:17.30; 3. Culpepper, Tulsa, 17:22.18; 4. Schoenfield, Emporia State, 17:25.28; 8. tarantino, Truman State, 17:52.16; 15. Schulte, Missouri S&T, 18:28.76; 18. Dury, 18:35.29; 21. Boan, Central Missouri, 18:50.99; 22. Engeman, 18:51.87; 24. Skopec, Kansas, 19:00.73; 25. Perez, Emporia State, 19:03.35; 26. Clay, Central Missouri, 19:04.23; 29. Wheeler, Southwest Baptist, 19:11.99; 30. Marx, Central Missouri, 19:16.09; 31. Svendsen, Central Missouri, 19:19.12; 32. Laurenzo, Northwest Missouri, 19:31.39.

Shot put: 1. Waldner, South Dakota, 50-0 3/4 ; 2. Antwi, Incarnate Word, 47-9 1/4 ; 3. Chiles, Iowa Central CC, 47-1 3/4 ; 8. Smetstad, Truman State, 44-8 3/4 ; 11. Dyson, UMKC, 43-3; 14. Benoit, UMKC, 42-5 1/4 ; 17. Gilliland, Emporia State, 41-11 1/2 ; 20. Brown, Park, 40-9 3/4 ; 21. Henault, Emporia State, 40-6.

Long jump: 1. Collins, Coffeyville CC, 18-10 1/2 ; 2. Forrester, Iowa Central CC, 18-10; 3. Mills, UMKC, 18-5; 6. Fletcher, Park, 17-9; 17. Collier, Truman State, 16-8 1/2 ; 19. Huslig, Unattached/Kansas, 15-0; 20. Oparaji, UMKC, 13-5 1/2 .

Javelin: 1. Firestone, Nebraska, 181-8; 2. Lopez, Fort Hays State, 173-8; 3. Plank, Nebraska, 169-2; 8. Pint, Johnson County CC, 127-6; 9. Hopkins, NW Missouri, 125-11; 10. VerMulm, Johnson County CC, 117-8; 18. Renault, Truman State, 103-0; 20. Fuller, Emporia State, 90-7.

Hammer: 1. Stewart, Iowa Central CC, 180-9; 2. Waldner, South Dakota, 178-5; 3. Coons, Nebraska-Kearney, 171-0; 5. Foley, Missouri Southern, 166-7; 10. Dyson, UMKC, 158-0; Gilliland, 11. Emporia State, 149-3; 15. Benoit, UMKC; 147-3; 18. Mussaddiq, UMKC, 142-9.

  Comments