Scores & Stats

High school results for January 17

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

Columbia Hickman 79, Barstow 73

Mill Valley 61, Bishop Ward 39

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Third: Platte County 52, Kearney 47

Champ.: St. Joseph Benton 69, Harrisonville 52

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Third: Hamilton 58, Richmond 35

Champ: Lawson 74, Gallatin 59

PLEASANT HILL

TOURNAMENT

Seventh: Grain Valley 61, Clinton 49

Fifth: Odessa 44, Belton 40

Third: Pembroke Hill 59, Pleasant Hill 45

Sunday

No games scheduled

Saturday’s summaries

Columbia Hickman 79

Barstow 73

Barstow: Horne 25, Felton 0, Rush 13, Walsworth 13, Walz 0, Gilyard 22, Gillen 0, Adkins 0. Totals 27 10-15 73.

Hickman: Crum 6, Blair 6, Dutton 4, Canty 11, Thomas 12, Rolly 4, Whitt 36. Totals 27 21-27 79.

BAR

16

14

10

33

73

CH

22

15

23

19

79

Three-point goals: Gilyard 6, Walsworth 3; Crum 2, Whitt 2.

Grain Valley 61

Clinton 49

Clinton: Ivie 2, Goucher 8, Brown 4, James 6, Miller 10, Bellamy 9, Wilson 1, Mills 7, Clark 2. Totals 18 11-21 49.

Grain Valley: Ehlen 11, Mahurin 16, Hoover 2, L. Banks 4, Jackson 10, S. Banks 12, Meredith 3, Easley 3. Totals 25 8-18 61.

CLI

7

13

12

17

49

GV

17

21

9

14

61

Three-point goals: James, Bellamy; Jackson 2, Easley.

Hamilton 58

Richmond 35

Richmond: D. Williams 2, Pearon 2, Jose 10, Hambrick 7, J. Williams 5, Thornberry 9. Totals 14 4-9 35.

Hamilton: Ford 13, Richman 15, Norris 10, Harper 13, McFall 5, McGregor 2. Totals 21 10-13 58.

RIC

11

11

8

5

35

HAM

18

11

16

13

58

Three-point goals: Thornberry, Hambrick, J. Williams; Ford 3, Richman 2, Harper.

Lawson 74

Gallatin 59

Gallatin: Bradley 3, Simmons 13, Boyd 18, Coulson 2, Beck 10, Michael 2, Cameron 10, Brammer 1. Totals 22 8-12 59.

Lawson: Glenn 18, K. Schmitz 2, Brightman 2, Hendrickson 6, Cox 18, Smith 17, A. Schmitz 11. Totals 30 6-10 74.

GAL

11

16

17

15

-

59

LAW

22

18

14

20

-

74

Three-point goals: Simmons 3, Bradley, Boyd, Beck; Glenn 4, Hendrickson 2, Cox, A. Schmitz.

Odessa 44

Belton 40

Odessa: Hilbrenner 2, J. Bennett 10, Weber 4, C. Bennett 5, Behrmann 11, Nichols 12. Totals 17 9-13 44.

Belton: Johnson 7, Winn 4, Smith 17, Harris 4, Hicks 8. Totals 17 5-8 40.

ODE

14

10

9

11

44

BEL

12

10

7

11

40

Three-point goals: Nichols; Johnson.

Pembroke Hill 59

Pleasant Hill 45

Pembroke Hill: Lewis 16, Allen 3, Cobb 5, Bethune 10, Mitchell 2, Katwanja 2, Presko 6, Burcham 6, Keane 6, Powell 1, Mian 2. Totals 24 7-13 59.

Pleasant Hill: Schoefer 7, Miller 6, Orpin 16, Whitehead 3, Haws 5, Gilbert 1, Bonneseu 7. Totals 14 15-24 45.

PE

6

12

19

22

59

PL

12

12

6

15

45

Three-point goals: Bethune 2, Cobb, Lewis; Bonneseu 2, Orpin, Whitehead.

Platte County 52

Kearney 47

Platte County (6-8): Ewing 0, Martin 1, Kilkenny 12, Zimmerman 15, Fitts 8, Ja. Eastman 10, Jo. Eastman 2, Stewart 2, Carver 2. Totals 20 11-18 52.

Kearney (5-9): Moling 9, Ritz 5, Huet 5, Hinck 16, Covington 7, Allen 2, Semet 2, Hoffman 1, Ritter 0. Totals 16 7-14 47.

PC

11

16

9

16

52

KEA

4

4

12

27

47

Three-point goals: Kilkenny; Hinck 4, Covington 2, Huet, Ritz.

St. Joseph Benton 69

Harrisonville 52

Harrisonville: Knox 3, Z. Hartzler 2, S. Hartzler 18, Byrd 0, Teal 6, Gonzalez 15, Kern 0, Hoffer 2, Peck 6. Totals 18 11-15 52.

St. Joseph Benton: Verduzco 0, Waitkoff 0, Jones 0, Thuston 17, Ater 6, Beaver 5, Flowers 13, Smith 18, Maple 6, Harris 4. Totals 26 11-17 69.

HAR

9

8

22

13

52

BEN

8

10

16

35

69

Three-point goals: Gonzalez 2, Teal, S. Hartzler, Knox; Smith 4, Flowers, Beaver.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

St. Teresa's 53, Visitation Academy 48

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Third: Chillicothe 54, Notre Dame de Sion 36

Champ: St. Joseph Benton 39, St. Joseph Lafayette 27

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Champ: Hamilton 47, North Platte 38

Sunday

No games scheduled

Saturday’s summaries

Chillicothe 54

Notre Dame De Sion 36

Notre Dame de Sion: Bolton 6, Rumano 2, Dercher 6, Heide 0, Totto 6, Frerking 0, Adams 2, Beck 2, Fennelvell 0, Lynn 3, Keane 9. Totals 14 3-6 36.

Chillicothe: Han. Jones 14, Mammen 0, Clark 5, Keithley 7, Clampitt 12, Reeter 0, Gardner 0, Leamer 0, Campbell 2, Leatherman 4, Parkey 3, Hal. Jones 7. Totals 22 5-9 54.

NDS

7

9

5

15

36

CHI

9

14

20

11

54

Three-point goals: Bolton 2, Dercher, Lynn, Keane; Han. Jones 2, Clark, Keithley, Parkey.

St. Joseph Benton 39

St. Joseph Lafayette 27

St. Joseph Benton: McAndrews 7, Bernard 6, Moeck 0, Holly 3, Williams 12, Reynolds 8, Maag 0, Stillman 3. Totals 11 14-20 39

St. Joseph Lafayette: Book 5, Weston 0, Johnson 0, Byrd 4, Kneale 5, Ezzell 0, Dotson 13. Totals 12 1-11 27.

BEN

12

5

8

14

39

LAF

14

3

6

4

27

Three-point goals: McAndrews, Holly, Stillman; Book, Kneale.

St. Teresa's 53

Visitation 48

Visitation: Stewart 4, Lanham 2, Spencer 2, Montbello 2, Fortune 13, Torrey 2, Nowogrocki 8, Mitchell 15. Totals 15 15-21 48.

St. Teresa's Academy: Lueke 17, Harrington 1, Fiorella 7, Rellihan 14, Wilkins 8, Coleman 4, Hull 2. Totals 18 15-18 53.

VST

17

14

11

6

48

STT

16

17

10

10

53

Three-point goals: Fortune 2, Nowogrocki; Lueke 2.

Girls swimming

KC Classic

In Independence

At Henley Aquatic Center

(Distances in yards)

Team scores: 1. Lincoln Southwest, 480; 2. Park Hill South, 343; 3. Kickapoo, 188; 4. Notre Dame de Sion, 139; 5. Oak Patk, 126; 6. Park Hill, 117; 8. St. Teresa’s Academy, 111; 9. Liberty North, 88; 10. Lee’s Summit West, 87; 11. Platte County, 86; 12. Liberty, 80; 13. Lee’s Summit North, 75; 14. Staley, 69; 15. Blue Springs, 62; 16. Blue Springs South, 51; 17. Nixa, 32; 18. Warrensburg, 28; 19. St. Pius X, 22; 20. Pembroke Hill, 15; 21. North Kansas City, 11.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Calegan, LINSW, 23.26. 100 butterfly: Snyder, LEES, 58.35. 100 freestyle: Moon, Nixa, 53.62. 100 backstroke: Mullendore, LINSW, 57.60. 100 breaststroke: Calegan, LINSW, 1:03.04. 200 freestyle: Palmer, LINSW, 1:53.23. 200 individual medley: Dilsaver, LINSW, 2:04.29. 500 freestyle: Dilsaver, LINSW, 5:001.41. 200 medley relay: Lincoln Southwest, 1:46.71. 200 freestyle relay: Lincoln Southwest, 1:37.86. 400 freestyle relay: Lincoln Southwest, 3:34.40. One-meter dicing: Brandmeyer, NDS, 378.10 points.

Wrestling

Bobcat Classic

At Basehor-Linwood HS

Team scores: 1. Goddard, 256; 2. Platte County, 182.5; 3. St. James Academy, 174.5; 4. Smithville, 168; 5. Olathe North, 163.5; 6. Junction City, 119.5; 7. Topeka Seaman, 109; 8. Basehor-Linwood, 107; 9. Mountain Range, 89; 10. Blue Springs, 86; 11. Baldwin, 76.5; 12. Santa Fe Trail, 74; 13. Prairie View, 73; 14. Glenwood, 72; 15. Pittsburg, 68.5; 16. Bonner Springs, 66; 17. Lansing, 63; 18. Clay Center, 61.5; 19. Osawatomie, 53.5; 20. Columbus, 49.5; 21. ACCHS, 46; 22. Rossville, 43; T23. Blue Valley, 39; T23. St. Thomas Aquinas, 39; 25. Tonganoxie, 37.5; 26. Turner, 33; 27. Olathe South, 32; 28. Bishop Ward, 29; 29. Andale, 27; 30. Paola, 20; 31. Chapman, 19; 32. Fort Scott, 18; 33. Riley County, 8; 34. Piper, 0.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Phippen, BL, d. Green, BALD, 2-0. 113: Romero, MR, d. Rivera, SMIT, 12-6. 120: Nirschl, BL, d. Wallar, BONN, 3-2. 126: Schmitt, PC, p. Trowbridge, BL, 1:45. 132: Hensley, SJA, d. Lamb, SMIT, 7-2. 138: Ka. Frame, GODD, d. Tujague, SJA, 3-2. 145: E. Karsten, PC, p. Ke. Frame, GODD, 5:06. 152: Denton, JC, p. Cokeley, SJA, 2:27. 160: Dulgarian, ON, p. Holland, PV, 2:56. 170: Watkins, COL, d. Pratt, SJA, 3-0. 182: Fowler, ON, p. Harris, SJA, 4:44. 195: Kelly, TS, d. Ward, LAN, 4-2. 220: Ewing, STAQ, d. Atkins, GODD, 9-4. 285: Bohlken, SMIT, UTB-1 Miller, ON, 4-0.

MRVC Tournament

At Harrisonville HS

Team scores: 1. Odessa, 425; 2. Oak Grove, 410; 3. Pleasant Hill, 370.5; 4. Grain Valley, 314.5; 5. Richmond, 263.5; 6. Carrollton, 204.5; 7. Harrisonville, 185; 8. Holden, 170; 9. Lafayette County, 167; 10. Lexington, 150; 11. Excelsior Springs, 92; 12. Knob Noster, 67.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Brown, OG, p. Windsor, ODE, 3:04. 113: Brunell, PH, p. White, ODE, 3:25. 120: Miller, ODE, p. Seiz, HOL, 1:44. 126: Kavadas, OG, d. Hollingsworth, LEX, 6-4. 132: Alexander, GV, d. Mercer, OG, 4-3. 138: Bamman, GV, p. Jackson, OG, 2:47. 145: Danner, HAR, d. Nobile, RIC, 6-2. 152: Brattin, PH, m.d. Bartow, ODE, 12-4. 160: Cairer, OG, p. Weygandt, ODE, 2:28. 170: Brinegar, OG, d. Rogers, PH, 9-6. 182: Hunt, HOL, SV-1 Moreland, HAR, 6-4. 195: Stodghill, ODE, p. Eiserer, CAR, 4:38. 220: Williams, PH, p. Feagans, GV, 4:20. 285: Goetz, LC, SV-1 Koch, ODE, 3-1.

52nd Newton Invitational Tournament of Champions

At Newton (Kan.) HS

Top five and area team scores: 1. Garden City, 191.5; 2. Grand Island (Neb.), 139; 3. Arkansas City, 131.5; 4. Norton, 130; 5. Manhattan, 124; 8. Mill Valley, 114.5; 19. Leavenworth, 49.5; T20. Gardner-Edgerton, 49; T23. Lawrence, 41; 25. Blue Valley Southwest, 38.

Area championship match results

113 pounds: Carney, Colby, d. Ward, MV, 7-4. 152: Biddle, ARKC, d. Burnett, MV, 6-4. 182: Clothier, LAW, d. Lively, NOR, 5-1.

  Comments