Scores & Stats

College sports results for January 17

Football

East-West Shrine Bowl

EAST 19, WEST 3

East

3

6

0

10

19

West

0

0

0

3

3

First quarter

EAST: FG Kloss 39, 8:05.

Second quarter

EAST: FG Kloss 30, 4:43.

EAST: FG Kloss 47, :19.

Fourth quarter

EAST: FG Sade 51, 11:31.

EAST: FG Kloss 19, 4:33.

EAST: D.Brown 1 run (Kloss kick), :27.

EAST

WEST

First downs

14

7

Rushes-yards

36-123

22-16

Passing

137

74

Comp-Att-Int

13-25-1

10-25-2

Return Yards

55

54

Punts-Avg.

4-47.8

6-42.2

Fumbles-Lost

0-0

0-0

Penalties-Yards

3-20

4-20

Time of Possession

35:22

24:38

RUSHING: East, D.Brown 19-69, Magee 11-26, Mason 2-15, Boone 2-8, Gardner 1-5, Dixon 1-0. West, Kelly 6-13, Crockett 6-9, Fajardo 3-7, Zenner 2-1, M.Brown 4-(minus 4), Thompson 1-(minus 10).

PASSING: East, Mason 6-7-0-63, Boone 5-9-0-60, Heinicke 2-9-1-14. West, Kelly 7-13-0-65, Fajardo 2-6-1-4, Thompson 1-6-1-5.

RECEIVING: East, Davis 3-37, Long 4-31, McBride 2-23, Gardner 2-10, Magee 1-14, D.Brown 1-2. West, Hill 4-38, Richards 2-19, K.Williams 2-7, Zenner 1-5, Da.Brown 1-5.

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

National 17, American 0

American

0

0

0

0

00

National

7

3

7

0

17

First quarter

NAT: T.Watson 2 fumble return (Detmer kick), 7:32.

Second quarter

NAT: FG Detmer 33, 3:15.

Third quarter

NAT: Fugate 1 run (Detmer kick), 6:10.

AME

NAT

First downs

9

17

Rushes-yards

18-81

37-189

Passing

103

114

Comp-Att-Int

17-28-0

10-23-0

Return Yards

83

94

Punts-Avg.

9-38.7

8-44.1

Fumbles-Lost

1-1

0-0

Penalties-Yards

2-10

9-70

Possession

24:16

35:44

RUSHING: American, Murphy 3-47, Cato 4-15, Gully 5-11, K.Williams 3-6, Lovelocke 1-3, Bergeron 2-(minus 1). National, T.Watson 9-55, Agnew 8-53, Scheuerman 4-28, Showers 4-16, Bridge 1-9, Edwards 6-9, Whitehead 1-8, Seale 2-7, Hendrix 1-3, Fugate 1-1.

PASSING: American, Stoudt 7-8-0-48, Lovelocke 5-10-0-40, Cato 5-10-0-31. National, Hendrix 4-9-0-47, Bridge 3-5-0-51, Showers 3-9-0-29.

RECEIVING: American, A.Johnson 3-40, Vogler 2-21, Gully 2-15, Tomlinson 3-14, Tonga 2-13, Blue 1-6, Clay 1-5, Marquez 1-4, Lasike 2-1. National, Conley 2-45, Mahina 2-20, Simmons 1-19, Harwell 2-15, Whitehead 1-3, T.Jones 1-12, Edwards 1-3.

Men’s swimming

Friday’s dual score

Missouri S&T 129, Truman State 76

Track and field

Kansas State Indoor Triangular

Saturday, in Manhattan, Kan.

At Ahearn Fieldhouse

(Distances in meters)

MEN

Event winners

60: T. Smith, Kansas State, 6.77. 200: Annis, Wichita Statem 22.23. 400: McCuin, Kansas, 49.58. 600: Campbell, Kansas State, 1:11.15. 800: L. Smith, Kansas State, 1:53.99. 1,000: Munsch, Kansas, 2:30.01. Mile: Jocis, Wichita State, 4:08.36. 3,000: Landes, Kansas, 8:26.93. 60 hurdles: Deterding, Kansas State, 8.09. 1,600 relay: Kansas State, 3:16.23. Weight throw: Goldsmith, Wichita State, 62-01.25. Long jump: Field, Kansas State, 24-06.5. Pole vault: Brady, Kansas State, 16-07.5. High jump: Bryan, Kansas State, 7-04.5. Shot put: Loesch, Wichita State, 53-11. Triple jump: Field, Kansas State, 50-07.5.

WOMEN

Event winners

60: Mitchell, Kansas State, 7.41. 200: Mitchell, Kansas State, 23.96. 400: Adams, Kansas, 57.55. 600: Gamble, Kansas State, 1:22.18. 800: Gaskin, Kansas State, 2:08.12. 1,000: Stambolic, Kansas State, 2:57.69. Mile: Donnelly, Kansas State, 4:56.82. 3,000: Hirsch, Wichita State, 9:54.12. 60 hutdles: Jones, Kansas State, 8.18. 1,600 relay: Kansas State, 3:41.68. Weight throw: Savatovic, Kansas State, 64-03.25. Long jump: Jones, Kansas State, 20-09.25. Pole vault: Frey, Wichita State, 12-06. High jump: Williamson, Kansas State, 5-10. Shot put: Winters, Kansas State, 53-01.5. Triple jump: Kelly, Kansas State, 40-10.5.

Missouri Invitational

Friday, in Columbia

At the Hearnes Center

(Distances in meters)

MEN

Event winners

60: Strickling, Lindenwood, 6.82. 200: Cubit, Lindenwood, 22.03. 400: Jones, UMKC, 49.99. 800: Goodman, Missouri, 1:54.81. Mile: Mooneyham, Missouri, 4:17.85. 3,000: Moore, SIU-Edwardsville, 8:49.95. 60 hurdles: Smith, Missouri, 8.19. 1,600 relay: Lindenwood, 3:24.99. High jump: Kidd, SIU-Edwardsville, 2.02m. Pole vault: Masters, unattached, 4.65m. Long jump: Ward, SIU-Edwardsville, 7.45m. Triple jump: Harden, UMKC, 14.6m. Shot put: Canaday, Lindenwood, 16.65m. Weight throw: Raithel, Computomarx TC, 20.24m.

WOMEN

Event winners

60: Jackson, Missouri, 7.42. 200: Farquharson, Missouri, 25.36. 400: Pringle, Missouri State, 57.25. 800: Halamicek, Missouri, 2:18.34. Mile: Adelsberger, Missouri, 5:03.69. 3,000: Martin, Columbia, 10:06.05. 60 hurdles: Caston, SIU-Edwardsville, 8.54. 1,600 relay: Lincoln, 3:57.89. 3,200 relay: Missouri State, 9:38.24. High jump: Blackburn, SIU-Edwardsville, 1.61m. Pole vault: Givens, Missouri, 3.8m. Long jump: Beaumont, Lincoln, 5.69m. Triple jump: MBoua, unattached, 12.67m. Shot put: Hampl, SIU-Edwardsville, 13.48m. Weight throw: Blackwell, Lindenwoodm, 17.72m.

Wrestling

Missouri 23, Central Michigan 12

Missouri Valley Invitational

Friday-Saturday, in Marshall, Mo.; at Burns Athletic Complex

Top five and area team scores: 1. Grand View, 179; 2. Missouri Valley, 137.5; 3. Maryville, 124.5; 4. Montana State-Northern, 109.5; 5. Indiana Tech, 107; 8. Baker, 78.5; 15. Benedictine, 37; 20. Truman State, 13.5; 21. Ottawa, 8.

Area championship match results

133 pounds: Shoemaker, Baker, d. Pawlak, Indiana Tech, 2-0. 149: Ekster, Missouri Valley, d. Sullivan, Grand View, 5-1. 157: Houchins, Grand View, d. Simmons, Missouri Valley, 5-2. 197: Buck, Dickinson State, d. Loosbrock, Benedictine, 3-2. 285: Cheff, Montana State-Northern, d. Mueller, Missouri Valley, 3-1.

  Comments