Scores & Stats

High School Results for January 13

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Basehor-Linwood 55, Lansing 40

Bishop Miege 52, Blue Valley 38

BV North 51, BV Southwest 42

BV West 68, BV Northwest 54

Bonner Springs 69, Bishop Ward 44

Butler 59, Heritage Christian 48

Eudora 52, Paola 49

Gardner Edgerton 52, St. Thomas Aquinas 43

Hogan Prep 77, Harmon 58

KC Christian 75, Sherwood 59

Lawrence 53, SM West 45

Leavenworth 60, Lawrence Free State 30

Lee’s Summit 81, Rockhurst 70, OT

Liberty North 61, North Kansas City 54

Maur Hill 53, Pleasant Ridge 49

Midway 70, Lutheran 59

O’Hara 62, Oak Grove 42

Olathe East 56, SM East 49

Olathe North 62, SM Northwest 60, OT

Osawatomie 88, Central Heights 48

Park Hill 61, Lee’s Summit West 54

Park Hill South 51, Lee’s Summit North 42

Raymore-Peculiar 51, Truman 50, OT

SM North 73, Olathe Northwest 60

SM South 60, Olathe South 57

Spring Hill 58, De Soto 49

Turner 57, Tonganoxie 55

KEARNEY CLASSIC

St. Joseph Benton 69, Fort Osage 60

Platte County 55, Northeast 52

Kearney 59, Southwest ECC 37

Harrisonville 49, Cameron 41

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Hamilton 54, Carrollton 36

Gallatin 57, West Platte 43

PLEASANT HILL TOURN.

Summit Christian 68, Odessa 63

Pembroke Hill 64, Clinton 57

Smithville 47, Belton 28

Pleasant Hill 43, Grain Valley 32

Wednesday’s games

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Carrollton vs. West Platte, 6 p.m.

North Platte vs. Trenton, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 52

Blue Valley 38

Blue Valley (3-4): Braithwait 2, Brennan 7, Martin 5, Pagenkopf 2, Geiman 15, Gomez 3, Debey 4, Bequeaith 0. Totals 11 11-12 38.

Bishop Miege (6-0): Gleason 8, Byers 9, Dial 0, Jones 10, Ray 17, Kellerman 0, Churchman 0, Benbow 0, Meurer 8, McArthur 0. Totals 19 13-16 52.

BV

12

9

5

12

38

BM

15

6

13

`18

52

Three-point goals: Geiman 4, Martin; Ray.

Blue Valley North 51

Blue Valley Southwest 42

BV Southwest (2-4): Morgan 2, Lester 4, Steffy 16, Randall 6, Andersen 5, Wilkinson 4, Farrell 3, Thomas 2, Cairns 0. Totals 13 10-15 42.

BV North (4-3): Anderson 5, Bullock 2, Dolan 11, Donaldson 0, Masterson 3, Valentine 7, Cook 17, Emery 2, Blake 4. Totals 16 15-17 51.

BVS

8

6

6

22

42

BVN

12

4

16

19

51

Three-point goals: Steffy 4, Randall, Farrell; Anderson, Masterson, Valentine, Cook.

Blue Valley West 68

Blue Valley Northwest 54

BV West (6-1): Curtis 3, Martin 10, Kaiser 18, Lunsford 4, Hales 11, Chalupa 1, Wiles 6, Gavin 15. Totals 22 23-29 68.

BV Northwest (1-4): Hull 3, AJ Pleasant 5, Atwood 5, Schoen 18, J. Pleasant 8, Moses 0, Dennis 3, Heath 4, Nuss 8, Shadwick 0, Binder 0, Gordon 0. Totals 18 15-22 54.

BVW

18

14

19

17

68

BNW

10

5

16

23

54

Three-point goals: Hales; Nuss 2, Dennis.

Bonner Springs 69

Bishop Ward 44

Bonner Springs: Pouncil 3, Dotson 19, A. McGee 7, D. McGee 12, Freese 8, Byers 3, Greer 0, Ashford 3, Roark 6, Amayo 5, Adams 0, Jackson 3. Totals 22 21-32 69.

Bishop Ward: Alexander 4, Cerda 9, Mitchell 8, Barnhart 5, Sanchez 0, Konatar 12, Rangel 0, Nick 0, Whiles 0, Rapp 0, Gatlin 6. Totals 18 7-22 44.

BONN

16

14

18

21

69

BW

14

13

10

7

44

Three-point goals: Bonner, Dotson 2, Byers, Roark; Cerda.

Butler 59

Heritage Christian 48

Butler: Mead 6, Sargent 2, Miller 2, Kauffman 7, Burch 31, Smith 11. Totals 22 15-19 59.

Heritage Christian: Jarvis 11, Schutte 11, Allen 5, Edmondson 3, Smith 2, Fischer 6, Wendte 10. Totals 17 10-13 48.

BUT

16

10

14

19

59

HEC

14

3

14

17

48

Three-point goals: Jarvis 3, Allen.

Eudora 52, Paola 49

Eudora: Byrne 2, Wray 4, Downing 21, Ballock 16, Rouser 7, Fawcett 2. Totals 20 11- 15 52.

Paola: Froeschle 3, Slawson 4, Criddle 9, Robison 5, McDow 15, Wilson 15. Totals 18 8-12 49.

EUD

12

10

11

19

52

PAO

15

11

8

15

49

Three-point goals: Downing; McDow 3, Slawson, Criddle.

Gardner Edgerton 52

St. Thomas Aquinas 43

Gardner Edgerton: Tooney 3, Wright 14, Rohr 3, Bostwick 11, Gabbett 3, Wagner 0, Boyt 0, Haywood 0, Holtgren 18. Totals 13 23-26.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Schneiders 0, Hagenkord 11, Friedman 4, McCrabe 0, Bollit 2, Kutney 9, Pyle 17, Oldenhuis 0, Oderman 0, Bartlet 0, Rommey 0, D'Amore 0. Totals 18 4-7 43.

GE

10

14

9

19

52

STA

4

10

10

19

43

Three-point goals: Wright, Bostwick, Gabbett; Pyle 2, Hagenkord.

Harrisonville 49, Cameron 41

Cameron: Franke 8, Whitacre 5, Gray 13, Dickerson 0, Naylor 4, Pratt 5, Thompson 6. Totals 17-5-7 41.

Harrisonville: Knox 11, Z. Hartzler 0, S. Hartzler 7, Teal 0, Gonzales 10, Hern 0, Hoffer 0, Peck 11, Renner 10. Totals 18 8-10 49.

CAM

11

14

6

10

41

HAR

16

17

6

10

49

Three-point goals: Whitacre, Gray; Knox 3, S. Hartzler, Peck.

Hogan Prep 77, Harmon 58

Hogan Prep: Freeman 2, Isiah 2, Jackson 3, Declaue 3, Williams 3, Collins 4, Daniel 8, Farley 13, Franks 14, Davis 25. Totals 29 16-26 77.

Harmon: Carson 6, Bell 8, Heard 6, Cheatom 6, Garner 10, Harris 4, Holliday 18. Totals 21 15-27 58.

HP

16

20

17

24

77

HAR

11

13

13

21

58

Three-point goals: Declsue, Farley, Jackson; Garner.

KC Christian 75, Sherwood 59

KC Christian (3-5): Schutte 2, Cook 8, Streater 20, Paul 15, Pivovar 16, Gunnigle 9, Coleman 5, Palmer 0. Totals 25 19-30 75.

Sherwood (2-7): Bronstine 9, Garrett 6, Crusha 5, Morrow 1, Martinez 6, Miles 26, Adams 2, Lindsey 0. Totals 17 14-27 59.

KCC

17

19

25

14

75

SHE

16

8

14

20

59

Three-point goals: Streater 3, Paul 2, Gunnigle; Miles 3, Garrett 2, Crusha.

Kearney 59

Southwest ECC 37

Southwest ECC: Ramsay 2, Moore 2, Thomas 0, Johnson 8, Rice 7, Todd 8, Welchon 0, Verge 0, Early 0, Gant 10. Totals 13 7-11 37.

Kearney: A. Huet 2, Moling 18, Ritz 7, S. Huet 10, Hinck 5, Covington 2, Allen 2, Semet 2, Ritter 8, Hoffman 3. Totals 20 14-21 59.

SE

11

5

3

18

37

KEA

13

12

16

18

59

Three-point goals: Johnson 2, Todd 2; Moling 2, S. Huet 2, Ritz.

Lawrence 53, SM West 45

Lawrence (8-0): Roberts 24, Morgan 6, Rajewski 3, Bonner 6, Brou 2, Barbee 10, Mallory 2, Applegate 0, Harvey 0. Totals 17 13-20 53.

SM West (4-4): Gunnels 13, Rollins 12, T. Watson 2, I. Watson 2, Witters 2, Goldston 1, Stewart 4, Brewer 9, Kinkelaar 0. Totals 15 12-19 45.

LAW

16

10

9

18

53

SMW

15

12

10

8

45

Three-point goals: Roberts 4, Bonner, Barbee; Gunnels, Rollins.

Leavenworth 60

Lawrence Free State 30

Lawrence Free State: Thomas 7, Jadlow 3, Piper 11, Walter 2, Covers-Up 5, Shoemaker 2. Totals 9 11-15 30.

Leavenworth: Moore 7, Hayward 11, Brown 2, Lister 1, Jones 7, Robinson 5, Harris 2, Blackburn 10, Johnson 15. Totals 24 7-10 60.

LFS

7

10

2

11

30

LEA

11

15

24

10

60

Three-point goals: Piper; Hayward 3, Jones, Robinson.

Lee's Summit 81

Rockhurst 70, OT

Rockhurst: Dean 13, Winterman 2, Bowers 10, Bazzle 19, Boehm 2, Seabaugh 4, Geha 8, Teahan 6, Selzer 2, Poulter 2, Spencer 2. Totals 22 13-17 70.

Lee's Summit: Larkin 10, Spellman 19, Edwards 12, Lock 23, Wilson 13, Sears 2, Graves 2, Washington 0. Totals 20 38-48 81.

ROC

5

13

18

27

7

70

LS

11

21

16

15

18

81

Three-point goals: Bazzle 5, Bowers 2, Geha 2, Teahan 2, Seabaugh, Dean; Spellman 2, Lock.

Liberty North 61

North Kansas City 54

Liberty North (7-4): Fragola 6, Richards 3, Sharp 10, Wansing 3, Hanson 2, Hughes 20, Barry 15, Jackson 2. Totals 19 18-21 61.

North Kansas City (5-6): Finley 30, Uhl 7, Gage 7, Robinson 2, Garcia 2, Thompson 6. Totals 19 9-9 54.

LN

13

19

15

14

61

NKC

14

17

9

14

54

Three-point goals: Fragola 2, Sharp, Barry; Finley 5, Uhl, Gage.

Midway 70, Lutheran 59

Midway: Hayes 7, Yahnig 13, Chandler 4, O'Brien 10, Wright 20, Richardson 5, Mincks 5, Dahman 6. Totals 28 13-23 70.

Lutheran: E. Aspegren 34, M. Richardson 4, Kasselman 10, Schultz 2, T. Aspegren 5, Tebbenkamp 4, G. Richardson 0. Totals 18 16-25 59.

MID

21

13

15

21

70

LUT

8

19

18

14

59

Three-point goals: Mincks; E. Aspegren 3, Kasselman 3, T. Aspegren.

O'Hara 62, Oak Grove 42

Oak Grove: Johnson 2, Carpenter 8, Engelhart 4, Blackston 14, Schniedes 3, Hipsher 4, Graham 3, Ledger 4. Totals 17 5-7 42.

O'Hara: Bush 2, Derron McDaniel 4, C.J. Naudet 5, Wagner 3, Davis 11, Dezmond McDaniel 21, Mgbemena 2, Barnes 13, Courtney 1. Totals 23 14-20 62.

OG

7

19

6

10

42

OHA

16

15

14

17

62

Three-point goals: Schneides, Carpenter 2; Naudet, Dezmond McDaniel.

Olathe East 56, SM East 49

Olathe East: Hunter 15, Union 13, Balke 12, Roland 8, Talbert 5, Barnes 3. Totals 22 10-20 56.

SM East: Jones 15, Flint 11, Guastello 11, Wentz 6, Dornbusch 4, Vermillion 2, Ward 0, England 0. Totals 18 9-13 49.

OE

21

11

14

10

56

SME

11

14

8

16

49

Three-point goals: Talbert, Barnes; Gaustello 3, Flint.

Olathe North 62

SM Northwest 60, OT

Olathe North: Baker 13, M. Williams 3, A. Williams 12, Byers 0, Moore 10, Smith 22, Thompkins 2. Totals 19 21-36 62.

SM Northwest: Debose 9, Drouillard 0, Love 0, Lowe 4, Kimotho 10, Kendall 0, Handy 9, Oleson 0, Sanders 13, Steinle 2, Dirks 13. Totals 21 13-16 60.

ON

16

8

13

16

9

62

SNW

11

13

12

17

7

60

Three-point goals: Baker 2, M. Williams; Dirks 3, Sanders, Handy.

Osawatomie 88

Central Heights 48

Central Heights (0-9): Percy 9, Masingale 2, Smith 0, Watson 9, Holler 3, M. Brown 18, Pryor 7, C. Brown 0, Thompson 0, Hampton 0, Shields 0, Speaks 0. Totals 18 4-10 48.

Osawatomie (5-4): Shadden 4, Ballou 0, Manes 12, Redifer 5, England 13, Soucie 24, Hiersche 2, Joeckel 6, Richardson 0, Emert 0, Booe 22, Badders 0. Totals 40 6-16 88.

CH

17

10

14

7

48

OSA

29

21

27

11

88

Three-point goals: Percy 3, M. Brown 3, Holler, Watson; Booe 2.

Park Hill 61

Lee's Summit West 54

Park Hill (10-1): Anchors 2, Brazil 0, Smith 8, Townsell 2, Wilson 15, Shamet 17, Reinyeller 15, Zeil 2. Totals 19 18-23 61.

Lee's Summit West (5-5): Williams 5, Brooks 8, Dixon 13, Davis 18, Goodrich 3, Luallen 7, Sattman 0. Totals 19 13-19 54.

PH

14

9

12

26

61

LSW

10

10

10

24

54

Three-point goals: Reinyeller 5; Broosk 2, Luallen.

Park Hill South 51

Lee's Summit North 42

Park Hill South: Fortuna 5, Byrd 12, Henderson 4, Akoi 6, Hyatt 9, Welty 15. Totals 21 5-7 51

Lee's Summit North: Spriggs 5, Lupardus 12, Riley 6, Conrow 0, Lovelace 5, Uhls 0, Lamb 3, Webster 11. Totals 15 9-12 42.

PHS

16

11

9

15

51

LSN

13

4

11

14

42

Three-point goals: Welty 3, Fortuna; Riley 2, Spriggs.

Platte County 55

Northeast 52

Platte County: Irving 0, Martin 5, Zimmerman 24, Thomas 2, Fitts 0, Ja. Eastman 12, Jo. Eastman 12, Stewart 0, Carver 0. Totals 19 12-17 55.

Northeast: L. Johnson 10, W. Jones 15, Ali 4, Walker 0, C. Jones 0, McCuller 3, O. Johnson 6, Murry 0, Mohamad 8, Tucker 6. Totals 23 5-6 52.

PC

11

17

9

18

55

NOR

23

14

6

9

52

Three-point goals: Martin, Zimmerman, Ja. Eastman 2, Jo. Eastman; McCuller.

Pleasant Hill 43

Grain Valley 32

Pleasant Hill: Miller 3, Whited 9, Orpin 12, Haws 8, Ganneson 2, Gilbert 9. Totals 15 8-9 43.

Grain Valley: Ehlen 4, Mahurin 13, Hoover 7, Banks 4, Jackson 2, Lasley 2. Totals 13 5-11 32.

PH

11

11

9

12

43

GV

8

2

15

7

32

Three-point goals: Whited 3, Orpin 2; hoover.

Raymore-Peculiar 51

Truman 50, OT

Raymore-Peculiar (10-2): Custer 1, Kruse 9, Shockley 3, Sappington 13, Chambers 9, Ni. Jansen 9, Na. Jansen 2, Harris 5. Totals 18 9-16 51.

Truman (4-7): Buford 9, Raider 12, Titus 17, Woolsey 5, Ryan 3, Sprinkle 4, Thomas 0, Fletcher 0. Totals 16 14-16 50.

RAY

8

12

8

14

9

51

TRU

11

10

12

9

8

50

Three-point goals: Kruse 3, Ni. Jansen 2, Shockley; Titus 2, Buford, Ryan.

Shawnee Mission North 73

Olathe Northwest 60

Olathe Northwest: Holmgren 2, Reid 7, Hoover 6, Harter 0, Omazil 8, Anctil 18, Kelly 15, Waters 4. Totals 19 16-22 60.

SM North: Stackley 2, Gibson 0, Ma. Weathers 17, Allen 9, Henderson 9, Perez 2, Schneider 4, Mi. Weathers 22, Hinton 8. Totals 28 14-20 73.

ON

6

11

15

28

60

SMN

15

18

16

24

73

Three-point goals: Reid 2, Hoover 2, Omazil, Kelly; Ma. Weathers, Mi. Weathers, Allen.

SM South 60

Olathe South 57

Olathe South: Zinn 6, Filbert 19, Well 7, Davis 5, Balden 10, Browning 2, Sullivan 8. Totals 21 6-8 57.

SM South: Harness 13, Skvortsov 2, A. Anei 22, Obersteadt 2, Anderson 3, Hill 14, Y. Anei 4, Mankin 0. Totals 23 11-18 60.

OS

17

20

13

10

57

SMS

11

16

16

14

60

Three-point goals: Filbert 4, Zinn 2, Balden 2, Davis; Harness, Anderson, Hill.

St. Joseph Benton 69

Fort Osage 60

St. Joseph Benton: Verducco 1, Waitkoss 0, Jones 11, Thurton 17, Ater 4, Beaver 8, Smith 17, Maple 7, Harris 2, Alder 2. Totals 25 17-27 69.

Fort Osage: Will Tenamon 6, Horn 0, Willie Tenamon 9, Marriott 0, Roszell 0, Greer 13, Smith 11, Norrif 0, Dodson 17, Harris 4. Totals 20 16-23 60.

BEN

18

14

20

17

69

FO

25

15

10

10

60

Three-point goals: Smith 2; Dotson 2, Will Tenamon, Willie Tenamon;

Summit Christian 68

Odessa 63

Odessa: J. Bennett 9, Weber 4, C. Bennett 10, Bedirmaan 12, Nichols 26. Totals 22 11-16 63.

Summit Christian: Parke 10, Butler 14, Kliewer 14, Huckabee 9, Johnson 16, Robinson 5. Totals 20 18-29 68.

ODE

10

10

9

34

63

SC

15

11

22

20

68

Three-point goals: J. Bennett 2, C. Bennett 2, Bedirmaan 2, Nichols 2; Johnson 4, Kliewer 3, Butler 3.

Turner 57

Tonganoxie 55

Turner: Davidson 14, Miller 13, Jackson 14, Guess 2, Thomas 8, Poe 6, Ray 0, Prosser 0, Reed 0. Totals 21 8-12 57.

Tonganoxie: Statz 2, Summers 9, Hecht 12, DeVoe 3, Novotney 3, Swedo 16, Rinne 5, Smith 5. Totals 18 17-21 55.

TUR

16

12

17

12

57

TON

11

17

14

13

55

Three-point goals: Miller 3, Davidson 2, Jackson 2; Novatny, Swedo.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

Bishop Miege 61, Blue Valley 49

Bonner Springs 72, Bishop Ward 45

Butler 76, Heritage Christian 40

Columbia Hickman 46, LS West 41

De Soto 56, Spring Hill 40

Lansing 56, Basehor-Linwood 51

Louisburg 50, Frontenac 38

Midway 55, Lutheran 36

O’Hara 49, Oak Grove 38

Olathe Northwest 80, SM North 47

Olathe South 66, SM South 23

Paola 57, Eudora 13

Pleasant Ridge 44, Maur Hill 37

Raytown South 65, Southwest ECC 35

SM Northwest 51, Olathe North 23

SM West 60, Lawrence 45

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

North Platte 76, Carrollton 16

Hamilton 45, West Platte 18

Wednesday’s games

Staley at Raytown

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Fort Osage vs. Northeast, 3:30 p.m.

Kearney vs. Harrisonville, 5 p.m.

SJ Lafayette vs. Notre Dame de Sion, 6:30 p.m.

Chillicothe vs. SJ Benton, 8 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

West Platte vs. Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Carrollton vs. Richmond, 7:30 p.m.

PLEASANT HILL TOURN.

Clinton vs. Pleasant Hill, 4 p.m.

Summit Christian vs. Pembroke Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Grandview vs. Belton, 7 p.m.

Odessa vs. Grain Valley, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 61

Blue Valley 49

Blue Valley: Imber 3, Newell 4, Garcia 0, Hartman 9, Lynch 21, Gunnerson 12. Totals 19 10-18 49.

Bishop Miege: McFedders 6, Piggie 21, Weber 2, Rometti 2, Bentley 4, Harms 2, Homoly 14, Lamaster-Stephens 10. Totals 22 16-30 61.

BV

9

11

11

18

49

BM

13

15

19

14

61

Three-point goals: Lynch; Piggie.

Bonner Springs 72

Bishop Ward 45

Bonner Springs: Hernandez 5, Reed 8, Jackson 22, Hightower 14, Ledbetter 8, Bennett 13, Nelson 2. Totals 28 10-18 72.

Bishop Ward: Sanchez 10, Tapia 4, Springsteen 11, McMillon 20, Wilson 0. Totals 12 17-22 45.

BONN

19

22

16

15

72

BW

14

16

6

9

45

Three-point goals: Hightower 4, Hernandez, Ledbetter; Springsteen 2, Sanchez, McMillon.

Butler 76

Heritage Christian 40

Butler: Bosch 18, Ford 2, Reynolds 7, Davis 5, McGuire 7, Sims 4, Bulbow 10, Gepford 7, Lewis 3, Hobbs 3, Lawrence 10. Totals 27 18-35 76.

Heritage Christian: Bishop 2, Crook 2, Shin 4, Barr 2, Earnshaw 1, Hamm 14, Cowan 15. Totals 14 10-23 40.

BUT

23

14

17

22

76

HEC

11

7

11

11

40

Three-point goals: Bosch 3, Davis; Hamm 2.

Columbia Hickman 46

Lee's Summit West 41

Columbia Hickman: Logan 2, Mirts 2, Nichols 2, kent 0, Storm 4, Miller 29, White 7. Totals 13 17-26.

Lee's Summit West: Plummer 0 Jackson 10, Jordan 4, Richardson 10, Leach 0, West 2, Belanger 2, Cunningham 0, Heenan 0, Kelby 0, Calloway 13. Totals 16 4-7 41.

CH

13

10

10

13

46

LSW

7

5

13

16

41

Three-point goals: Miller 3; Jackson 2, Richardson 2, Jordan.

De Soto 56

Spring Hill 40

De Soto: Marshall 8, Saucerman 12, Bonar 28, Plake 3, Hobbs 3, Titus 2. Totals 20 10-24 56.

Spring Hill: Duncan 9, Hoffman 9, Davids 3, Jones 5, Weaver 4, Hitchens 6, Leaton 4. Totals 16 4-12 40.

DS

23

5

12

16

56

SH

9

11

12

8

40

Three-point goals: Saucerman 3, Marshall 2, Bonar; Hitchens 2, Duncan, Weaver.

Hamilton 45

West Platte 18

Hamilton: Moore 0, Botoroff 10, Hartley 2, Ward 2, Prather 22, Kruse 7, Kipp 2. Totals 22 1-5 45.

West Platte: Binkley 2, Vandel 3, Kleman 2, Niemier 2, Knox 9. Totals 7 3-6 18.

HAM

6

18

11

10

45

WP

5

0

7

6

18

Three-point goals: Vandel.

Lansing 56

Basehor-Linwood 51

Lansing: Babcock 18, Moya 6, Cammock 18, Mann 5, Cooper 4, Mathis 5. Totals 23 8-18 56.

Basehor-Linwood: Nichols 5, Walcott 2, Clayton 15, DeLeon 8, Smith 4, Rutherford 1, Sibert 3, McDowell 7, Easley 4, Mussett 2. Totals 17 15-25 51.

LAN

12

17

14

13

56

BAS

6

21

15

9

51

Three-point goals: Babcock 2; Clayton, McDowell.

Louisburg 50

Frontenac 38

Frontenac: Fields 13, Spurling 8, Hipfl 6, Young 3, Merando 3, Smalley 3, Murray 2, Simoncic 0, Rheums 0, Harper 0. Totals 13 9-23 38.

Louisburg: Moore 21, O’Keefe 13, Simpson 5, Lowry 4, Lemke 4, Buffington 3, Overbay 0, Gilliland 0, Whiting 0, Holtzen 0. Totals 15 18-30 38.

FRO

7

6

17

8

38

LOU

12

9

17

12

50

Three-point goals: Fields 3; Lowry, Simpson.

Midway 55, Lutheran 36

Midway (9-2): Aksamit 7, Anderson 1, Keeney 15, Myers 0, Stark 10, Irvin 0, Eberle 4, Mills 12, Hewitt 0, Box 6, Dean 0. Totals 24 6-17 55.

Lutheran (6-6): Rodriguez 0, Klatt 3, Kunkel 9, Reifsteck 11, Hick 5, Marshall 4, Hinrichs 4, Hunt 0. Totals 10 8-16 36.

MID

11

18

14

12

55

LUT

8

12

10

6

36

Three-point goals: Box; Reifsteck 3, Kunkel 2, Klatt, Hick, Marshall.

O'Hara 49

Oak Grove 38

Oak Grove: C. Collier 0, A. Collier 1, Cox 0, Taylor 0, Marsh 8, Harmon 10, Heldenbrand 17, Spencer 0, O'Neil 2. Totals 13 12-26 38.

O'Hara: Pogschwit 4, Cook 21, Hanaway 0, Pinkins 9, Koob 2, Gipson 5, DeMarva 0, Pepple 0, Mitchell 6, Gavoli 2, Kuestermeyer 0. Totals 19 11-17 49.

OG

9

10

12

7

38

OHA

17

11

11

10

49

Three-point goals: None.

Olathe Northwest 80

Shawnee Mission North 47

Olathe Northwest: Nelson 1, Heise 8, Jamison 12, Stohr 5, Moore 2, Marks 14, Heller 8, Kappelman 0, Boeh 15, Sellon 7, Curry 1, Demaro 7. Totals 26 16-26 80.

Shawnee Mission North: Ja. Williams 15, Sweet 2, Jones 4, Epperheimer 4, Hughes 4, Wood 4, Hobson 3, Farr 11, Jolee Williams 0, Naughton 0. Totals 16 12-20 47.

ON

17

20

20

23

80

SMN

20

10

6

11

47

Three-point goals: Heise, Stohr, Marks 4, Heller, Boeh 3, Demaro 2; Ja. Williams, Hobson, Farr.

Olathe South 66

Shawnee Mission South 23

Olathe South (7-0): Holder 14, Matje 6, Kennett 12, Roebuck 9, Morton 9, Rehagen 0, Butaud 2, Gooch 9, Duncan 3, Bartels 2. Totals 22 16-22 66.

SM South (0-7): Stollsteimer 3, Holmes 3, McAvoy 7, Shelton 0, Norton 7, Cossairt 0, MacDonald 0, Fischer 0, Sitas 3, Holler 0. Totals 6 6-10 23.

OS

25

27

11

3

66

SMS

6

7

9

1

23

Three-point goals: Holder 2, Matje 2, Kennett, Gooch; Norton 2, Stollsteimer, McAvoy, Sitas.

Paola 57

Eudora 13

Eudora: Balluch 2, Maples 2, Pittman 3, Kendall 2, Garcia 4. Totals 5 3 13.

Paola: Johnson 4, T. Williams 9, Leckner 6, Morgan 14, Laudan 4, Mader 4, Moala 16. Totals 23 8 57.

EUD

6

3

4

0

13

PAO

21

14

10

12

57

Three-point goals: Morgan 2, T. Williams, Johnson.

Pleasant Ridge 44

Maur Hill 37

Maur Hill: Dulac 2, Lewman 16, Runnebaum 2, Brull 7, Weber 1, Taylor 9. Totals 11 13-23 37.

Pleasant Ridge: Heim 4, Wagner 2, McKinney 2, Simonis 11, Ewert 8, Worthington 6, Carpenter 11. Totals 15 14-23 44.

MH

13

7

8

9

37

PR

5

11

14

14

44

Three-point goals: Taylor 2.

Raytown South 65

Southwest ECC 35

Raytown South: Johnson 4, Carter 10, Hardin 5, S. Williams 2, Davis 2, Parks 4, Hemphill 7, Lewis 27, White 2, K. Williams 0, Smith 2. Totals 27 7-16 65.

Southwest ECC: Swinton 0, Garner 4, Herron 2, Harrison 24, Watkins 5, Fips 0. Totals 15 2-5 35.

RS

21

20

20

4

65

SE

8

10

7

10

35

Three-point goals: Carter 2, Hardin, Hemphill; Harrison 3.

SM Northwest 51

Olathe North 23

Olathe North (3-5): Brown 6, Larson 3, Watts 4, Ludlow 0, Neal 0, Sa. Prendes 1, So. Prendes 3, Sharp 2, Anderson 4, Maker 0. Totals 9 5-11 23.

SM Northwest (7-1): Wagler 19, Jackson 2, Thompson 0, McLane 3, VanDonselar 0, E. Rose 6, Schmidt 0, Graves 2, Rehor 2, B. Rose 15, Monahon 2, Ojeda 0. Totals 20 6-15 51.

ON

8

2

5

8

23

SNW

8

12

22

9

51

Three-point goals: Wagler 3, McLane, E. Rose.

Shawnee Mission West 60

Lawrence 45

Lawrence: Lemus 13, Drum 4, McKinney 9, Stafford 10, Finley 7, Reinsch 2. Totals 16 10-13 45.

SM West: Arner 6, Kemp 4, Henderson 15, Artis 2, Mauck 25, Miller 2, K. Loe 5, M. Loe 0, Eisenbarger 1, Henrie 0. Totals 22 10-15 60.

LAW

9

14

12

10

45

SMW

17

15

13

15

60

Three-point goals: Lemus 2, McKinney; Henderson 5, Arner.

Bowling

BOYS

Olathe East 2,698, Shawnee Mission East 2,221, Washington 1,695, KC Christian 1,661. High series: Butler, OE, 715. At AMF College Lanes.

GIRLS

Olathe East 1,876, Shawnee Mission East 1,417, KC Christian 1,274, Washington 965. High series: Brachtenbach, OE, 581. At AMF College Lanes.

Wrestling

Emporia 42, De Soto 33

Fort Osage 36, Rockhurst 33

Lee’s Summit 42, Blue Springs South 32

Paola 40, Emporia 35

Paola 42, De Soto 31

Odessa 43, Oak Grove 33

Park Hill South 51, Truman 45

Plattsburg 72, St. Pius X 0

Raytown 36, Fort Osage 31

Rockhurst 54, Raytown 24

West Platte 46, Academy of Excellence 12

West Platte 48, Christ Prep 3

West Platte 36, Riverside 33

  Comments