Scores & Stats

High school results - February 17

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys basketball

THURSDAY'S GAMES

East Christian at Washington

Lawson at Orrick

Pembroke Hill at Barstow

Plattsburg at Lutheran

Pleasanton at Midway

Sherwood at Heritage Christian

University Academy at West Platte

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Barstow 90, Sherwood 42

Basehor-Linwood 66, Bishop Ward 16

Bishop Miege 64, BV Southwest 48

Blue Valley 66, Gardner Edgerton 46

BV Northwest 64, BV North 57

BV West 48, St. Thomas Aquinas 46

East 67, Northeast 33

Eudora 66, De Soto 50

Grandview 82, Kearney 58

Hamilton 72, West Platte 52

Harrisonville 61, Grain Valley 58

Higginsville 49, Richmond 38

Kingsville 54, Lutheran 49

Lansing 70, Tonganoxie 53

Lawson 65, Lathrop 36

Lee's Summit 74, Blue Springs 54

Liberty 68, Park Hill 60

Liberty North 56, Staley 40

Lincoln Prep 68, Southwest ECC 51

LS North 49, Raymore-Peculiar 43

LS West 79, Blue Springs South 75, OT

Maur Hill 53, McLouth 27

Mill Valley 67, Bonner Springs 58

O'Hara 72, St. Pius X 56

Oak Park 77, Fort Osage 73

Odessa 68, Oak Grove 51

Olathe East 63, SM Northwest 60

Olathe Northwest 55, SM East 53

Olathe South 61, SM West 58

Oskaloosa 54, Horton 53

Pembroke Hill 66, University Academy 60, OT

Piper 64, Turner 45

Raytown 55, Rockhurst 42

Raytown South 59, Winnetonka 47

Park Hill South 60, SJ Central 55

Santa Fe 48, Northland Christian 46

Smithville 60, St. Joseph LeBlond 51

Sumner Academy 64, Harmon 51

Truman 75, Ruskin 70

Wellington-Napoleon 79, Lone Jack 45

Tuesday’s summaries

BARSTOW 90, SHERWOOD 42

Sherwood: Branstine 3, J. Miles 6, N. Miles 14, Woodward 3, Winter 0, Adams 0, Wright 0, Morrow 3, Martinez 0, Atkin 2, Cook 5, Johnson 6. Totals 16 6-13 42.

Barstow: Je. Horne 40, Jo. Horne 0, Felton 0, Rush 14, Walsworth 14, Walz 2, Gilyard 16, Bruce 0, Boeh 0, Gillen 4. Totals 35 9-12 90.

SHER

11

10

15

6

42

BARS

33

15

35

7

90

Three-point goals: N. Miles 3, Morrow; Je. Horne 7, Gilyard 2, Walsworth 2.

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 64

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 57

Blue Valley Northwest: Pleasant 20, Ward 6, Morgan 13, Heath 4, Clark 5, Jackson 14, Braun 2. Totals 21 19-27 64.

Blue Valley North: Kagy 5, Lippoli 1, Bullock 14, Hunter 1, Dolan 1, Gross 17, Emery 14, Blake 4. Totals 17 22-40 57.

BVNW

12

18

13

8

13

64

BVN

15

13

14

9

6

57

Three-point goals: Jackson, Pleasant, Ward; Kagy.

HAMILTON 72, WEST PLATTE 52

West Platte: Shepordson 14, Horseman 3, Baber 11, Q. Johnson 0, Cicha 11, N. Johnson 0, Eagen 3, Stephenson 10. Totals 23 1-4 52.

Hamilton: Pratt 2, Dixon 4, Ernat 2, Ford 5, L. Harper 17, Richman 12, T. Harper 21, McFall 4, Duham 3, Brown 2. Totals 29 10-14 72.

WP

15

9

14

14

52

HAM

17

9

26

20

72

Three-point goals: Dyer 2, Cooper; Thornberry 2, Alexander.

HIGGINSVILLE 49, RICHMOND 38

Higginsville: Elmore 4, Cooper 11, Haynes 6, Dyer 22, Wegener 6. Totals 22 2-4 49.

Richmond: Williams 2, Alexander 8, Thornberry 18, Hambrick 3, Elliott 7. Totals 12 11-16 38.

HIGG

10

17

12

10

49

RICH

13

8

7

10

38

Three-point goals: Dyer 2, Cooper; Thornberry 2, Alexander.

KINGSVILLE (Mo.) 54

LUTHERAN 49

Lutheran: Kunkel 6, Wagner 24, Williams 0, Fritz 0, Hinrichs 1, Schultz 9, Buchholz 9. Totals 19 10-20 49.

Kingsville: Bishop 17, Heick 3, Morrison 13, Schutt 0, Hale 0, O'Hare 21. Totals 21 9-22 54.

LUTH

13

9

11

16

49

KING

11

12

17

14

54

Three-point goals: Schultz; O'Hare 3.

MILL VALLEY 67

BONNER SPRINGS 58

Bonner Springs (15-2): A. McGee 9, Henley 8, D. McGee 12, Roark 13, Byers 2, Jackson 5, Thomas 9. Totals 23 6-10 58.

Mill Valley (12-5): Koch 14, Conklin 16, Kaifes 4, Widmer 8, Holmberg 19, Grauer 6. Totals 23 14-21 67.

BONN

4

10

17

27

58

MV

18

13

21

15

67

Three-point goals: Roark 2, Henley, A. McGee, D. McGee, Thomas; Conklin 4, Holmberg, Koch, Widmer.

O'HARA 72, ST. PIUS X 56

O'Hara: Dez. McDaniel 27, N. Naudet 7, Des. McDaniel 2, C. Naudet 13, Evans 0, Wagner 0, Jones 0, Push 0, Mgbemena 13, Barnes 10, Wahle 0, Pinkens 0. Totals 24 17-20 72.

St. Pius X: Fox 0, Hoambrecker 13, K. Taylor 3, Witherow 8, Krizogono 12, Storm 0, Conforti 7, Salinas 13, M. Taylor 0, Gerstner 0. Totals 21 9-9 56.

OHA

21

15

22

14

72

SPX

17

19

9

11

56

Three-point goals: Dez. McDaniel 3, Barnes 2, C. Naudet, N. Naudet; Witherow 2, Hoambrecker, Conforti, K. Taylor.

ODESSA 68, OAK GROVE 51

Oak Grove: Althaus 19, Carpenter 3, Englehard 0, Hulse 4, Wilhoit 6, Schnieders 5, Pfeifer 5, Slade 9, Cain 0, Goessling 0. Totals 20 7-13 51.

Odessa: Dickey 5, Bennett 19, Wagner 8, Alumbaugh 4, Weber 8, Ehlert 17, Kleoppel 2, Moore 5. Totals 24 18-32 68.

OG

12

17

14

8

51

ODE

6

23

15

24

68

Three-point goals: Althaus, Carpenter, Pfeifer, Slade; Bennett, Dickey.

PAOLA 72, OTTAWA 62

Ottawa: McCullough 21, Carroll 22, Bones 6, Johnson 8, Jackson 4, Diel 1. Totals 22 12-16 62.

Paola: McDow 20, Criddle 19, Wilson 16, Slawson 8, Wokutch 8, Moala 1. Totals 27 12-21 72.

OTT

9

14

16

23

62

PAO

13

12

23

24

72

Three-point goals: McCullough 3, Johnson 2, Carroll; Criddle 4, McDow, Slawson.

PEMBROKE HILL 66

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 60, OT

Pembroke Hill: Lewis 29, Allen 3, Cobb 12, El-Scari 16, Thomas 1, Presko 3, Powell 2. Totals 21 14-20 66.

University Academy: Porter 2, Lang 10, Summers 11, Brown 4, Whitmire 2, Gault 19, Schiele 12. Totals 21 6-9 60.

PH

19

8

6

21

12

66

UA

17

9

12

16

6

60

Three-point goals: El-Scari 4, Cobb 3, Lewis, Presko; Gault 3, Lang 2, Summers.

WASHINGTON 41

WYANDOTTE 40

Wyandotte: McGinnie 0, Graham 3, Bradley 14, Boyd 7, Chinn 0, Lucas 2, Henderson 3, Hale 3, Dotson 2, Wilson 0, Batts 6, Cunningham 0, Reed 3. Totals 16 7-18 43. 11-11-8-13

Washington: Williams 3, Henderson 7, Dawn 11, Batie 0, Campbell 15, Gunness 0, Ervin 11, Wilborn 4, Smith 15, Hoy 4. Totals 30 6-13 70. 24-15-17-14

WYAN

11

11

8

13

43

WASH

24

15

17

14

70

Three-point goals: Bradley, Graham, Hale; Dawn, Ervin, Henderson, Williams.

Girls basketball

THURSDAY'S GAMES

African Centered at East

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley North

Blue Valley West at Blue Valley Northwest

Harmon at Atchison

Harrisonville at Excelsior Springs

Hogan Prep at Sumner Academy

Lawson at Orrick

Lee's Summit West at Blue Springs

Liberty North at William Chrisman

Lincoln Prep at Central

North Kansas City at Oak Park

Northeast at Southwest ECC

Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

Pembroke Hill at Barstow

Platte County at Kearney

Plattsburg at Lutheran

Pleasanton at Midway

Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

Raytown at Fort Osage

Raytown South at Grandview

Ruskin at Park Hill South

St. Joseph Central at Park Hill

St. Teresa's at St. James Academy

Sherwood at Heritage Christian

Smithville at St. Joseph Lafayette

University Academy at West Platte

Wyandotte at Schlagle

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Baldwin 62, Louisburg 34

Barstow 56, Sherwood 34

Basehor-Linwood 55, Bishop Ward 17

Bishop Miege 67, BV Southwest 61

Blue Valley 60, Gardner Edgerton 53

BV North 57, BV Northwest 49

Center 52, Smith-Cotton 40

De Soto 50, Eudora 20

East Buchannan 54, Plattsburg 33

Grain Valley 66, Harrisonville 26

Horton 46, Oskaloosa 38

Kearney 53, Raytown South 13

Lansing 59, Tonganoxie 39

Lathrop 40, Lawson 34

Lawrence 55, SM North 45

Lawrence Free State 58, SM South 45

Lutheran 58, Kingsville 36

Maur Hill 50, McLouth 16

Mill Valley 40, Bonner Springs 31

Odessa 43, Oak Grove 35

Pembroke Hill 54, University Academy 32

Pleasant Ridge 55, Jefferson County North 41

Santa Fe 57, Northland Christian 42

Smithville 60, St. Joseph LeBlond 44

SM East 54, Olathe Northwest 63

SM Northwest 41, Olathe East 32

SM West 44, Olathe South 41

St. Thomas Aquinas 63, BV West 40

St. Pius X 69, O'Hara 40

Truman 62, Ruskin 42

Wellington-Napoleon 62, Lone Jack 43

Washington 41, Wyandotte 40

Tuesday’s summaries

BALDWIN 62

LOUISBURG 34

Baldwin: Smith 16, Neufeld 11, Cawley 8, Peterson 7, A. Ogle 7, K. Ogle 4, Markley 3, Stewart 2, Douglas 2, Kurtz 2, Lawrenz 0, O’Rourke 0. Totals 23 8-9 62.

Louisburg: Simpson 12, Holtzen 7, C. Buffington 6, Overbay 4, Kern 2, Finley 2, P. Buffington 1, Hankinson 0, Lemke 0, Turner 0, Quinn 0, Caldwell 0. Totals 12 7-11 34.

BAL

13

24

17

8

62

LOU

3

9

14

8

34

Three-point goals: Smith 4, Cawley 2, Markley, Neufeld; Simpson 2, Holtzen.

GRAIN VALLEY 66

HARRISONVILLE 26

Grain Valley: Rose 27, Mangum 3, Bailey 11, Williams 4, Randle 13, Knust 8. Totals 27 7-8 66.

Harrisonville: Moreland 2, Hartzler 2, Harold 3, Gibbs 4, Bundt 3, Farren 6, Riffle 6. Totals 10 3-6 26.

GV

19

29

15

3

66

HAR

10

5

9

2

26

Three-point goals: Rose 3, Bailey, Randle; Farren 2, Harold.

LATHROP 40, LAWSON 34

Lathrop (18-5): Berghager 12, Huitt 7, Sellars 12, Jennings 1, Fine 8. Totals 9 18-23 40.

Lawson (10-14): Dolt 0, H. Rash 9, Cress 8, M. Rash 7, Propes 0, Greene 1, Petty 9, McDowell 0, Benedict 0. Totals 12 5-7 34.

LATH

7

13

9

11

40

LAWS

9

4

10

11

34

Three-point goals: Berghager 3, Huitt; Cress 2, Petty 2, H. Rash.

LUTHERAN 58

KINGSVILLE (Mo.) 36

Lutheran: Rodriguez 4, Klatt 7, Burris 0, Reifsteck 21, Patterson 9, Hick 6, Ouverson 0, Marshall 1, Hinrichs 10. Totals 22 5-11 58.

Kingsville: Brendel 0, Shippy 2, Kiger 0, Spies 10, Leslie 4, Brown 0, Teeter 2, Coleman 12, Duncan 6. Totals 15 6-13 36.

LUTH

18

13

14

13

58

KING

7

11

13

5

36

Three-point goals: Reifsteck 5, Hinrichs 2, Klatt, Patterson.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST 41

OLATHE EAST 32

Shawnee Mission Northwest (15-2): McClain 5, Ojeda 0, Vielhauer 0, E. Rose 0, Machbar 14, Rehor 6, B. Rose 16. Totals 15 6-10 41.

Olathe East (14-3): Gleason 5, Hoppock 5, Wilson 9, Owens 3, Winemiller 0, Kincaid 3, Shoemacher 5, Jasnoski 2. Totals 13 3-8 32.

SMNW

15

7

8

11

41

OE

16

10

2

4

32

Three-point goals: Rehor 2, McClain; Gleason, Owens, Wilson.

WASHINGTON 41

WYANDOTTE 40

Wyandotte: Burton 14, Andrews 3, Johnson 0, Jackson 4, Kirby 4, Hunt 15, Bradley 0, Hernandez 0, Smith 0, Williams 0. Totals 9 22-34 40.

Washington: Todd 0, And. Johnson 10, Jones 0, Hack 0, Stewart 0, Ang. Johnson 4, Roberts 13, Freeman 6, Doran 0, E. Johnson 4, Wells 0, F. Johnson 0. Totals 15 11-31 41.

WYAN

15

9

5

11

40

WASH

6

13

9

13

41

Three-point goals: And. Johnson, Roberts.

  Comments