Scores & Stats

High school results - February 13

High schools

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Bishop Miege 51, St. Thomas Aquinas 44

Pembroke Hill 72, Northeast 52

Springfield Parkview 48, Pleasant Hill 40

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Third: Adrian 74, Lone Jack 40

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Atchison 81, Sumner Academy 69

Basehor-Linwood 74, Tonganoxie 45

Bishop Miege 71, BV Northwest 53

Blue Springs 74, Blue Springs South 59

BV North 70, Gardner Edgerton 37

BV West 59, BV Southwest 56, OT

Central 38, Southwest ECC 32

East 60, Lincoln Prep 58

Eudora 49, Spring Hill 43

Fort Scott 59, Heritage Christian 21

Grain Valley 60, Excelsior Springs 52

Grandview 52, Platte County 39

Hogan Prep 75, Pembroke Hill 62

Jackson Heights 55, Oskaloosa 25

Kearney 75, Winnetonka 50

KC Christian 69, West Franklin 45

Lansing 62, Bishop Ward 27

Lawrence 64, Olathe Northwest 48

Lee's Summit 67, Raymore-Peculiar 39

Liberty North 74, Fort Osage 62

LS West 67, LS North 62

Mill Valley 56, Turner 53

Northeast 71, Van Horn 68

O'Hara 80, Smith-Cotton 43

Oak Grove 45, Harrisonville 41

Odessa 45, Pleasant Hill 32

Olathe North 75, Olathe East 54

Olathe South 63, Lawrence Free State 59

Ottawa 50, Louisburg 32

Park Hill South 54, Park Hill 51

Raytown 64, William Chrisman 54

Raytown South 43, Belton 32

Richmond 49, Lexington 36

Ruskin 56, Liberty 51

SM North 71, SM West 55

SM South 55, Leavenworth 44

Smithville 79, Cameron 53

St. James Academy 69, University Academy 59

St. Thomas Aquinas 54, Blue Valley 47

Staley 54, North Kansas City 47

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Seventh: Midway 62, Christ Prep 43

Fifth: Crest Ridge 38, Lutheran 36

Saturday’s summaries

ADRIAN 74, LONE JACK 40

Adrian: L. Harris 27, Tallmar 9, Cochran 2, Novovesky 8, Steen 18, Pruitt 4, H. Harris 6. Totals 30 5-10 74.

Lone Jack: Deines 9, Phillips 4, Adams 2, Puthoff 12, Swartz 3, Ewing 4, Brandon 6. Totals 16 7-18 40.

ADR

20

24

25

5

74

LJ

6

10

18

6

40

Three-point goals: Tallmar 3, Steen 3, L. Harris 2, Novovesky; Swartz.

BISHOP MIEGE 51

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 44

St. Thomas Aquinas (9-7): Schneiders 2, Hagenkord 9, Bulleigh 0, D’Amore 0, Navickis 2, Lowe 0, Odermann 13, Allegri 15, Boedeker 3. Totals 16 6-10 44.

Bishop Miege (12-3): Gleason 0, Ray 18, Webber 8, Bol 9, Downing 1, Badochoi 7, Lopes 2, Robinson-Earl 6. Totals 16 18-26 51.

STA

13

11

9

11

44

MIE

10

16

3

22

51

Three-point goals: Allegri 3, Hagenkord 3; Webber.

PEMBROKE HILL 72, NORTHEAST 52

Northeast: Ali 3, Johnson 22, Murray 4, Brown 16, D. Smith 2, Mangol 2, Bega 3, Taylay 0, Robertson 0, V. Smith 0. Totals 19 8-14 52.

Pembroke Hill: Lewis 24, Allen 7, Cobb 4, Cartmell 0, Mitchell 2, El-Scari 4, Thomas 0, Presko 1, Powell 25, Keane 5. Totals 19 13-17 72.

NE

11

11

15

15

52

PH

22

13

17

20

72

Three-point goals: Johnson 4, Bega, Brown; Powell 3, Keane, Lewis.

SPRINGFIELD PARKVIEW 48

PLEASANT HILL 40

Springfield Parkview: Hill 10, Brown 12, Satterfield 13, Cunningham 13, Bullenbach 0. Totals 16 10-23 48

Pleasant Hill: Crane 5, Campbell 2, Bonnesen 5, Jack 2, Whited 8, Haws 12, Faust 2, Fields 4. Totals 16 5-8 40.

SPV

5

17

15

11

48

PH

6

7

12

15

40

Three-point goals: Satterfield 2, Hill 2, Brown; Whited 2, Bonnesen.

Friday’s summaries

ATCHISON 81

SUMNER ACADEMY 69

Sumner Academy: Singleton 6, V. Jackson 6, D. Jackson 4, McClaine 14, Sanders 17, Perkins 19, Bilberry 4. Totals 25 13-18 69.

Atchison: Holley 2, Miner 3, Gill 26, Smith 11, Bateman 15, Tah. Helms 3, Taj. Helms 10, Goodman 2, Birch 9. Totals 27 17-25 81.

SA

15

29

13

12

69

ATCH

18

18

26

19

81

Three-point goals: McClaine 4, V. Jackson 2; Bateman 3, Gill 3, Smith 2, Tah. Helms, Miner.

BISHOP MIEGE 71

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 53

Bishop Miege: Gleason 3, Ray 17, Weber 4, Bol 15, Downing 1, Badocchi 16, Robinson 15. Totals 27 15-20 71.

Blue Valley Northwest: Pleasont 3, Nuss 2, Ward 2, Morgan 12, Heath 1, Clark 2, Jackson 22, Pleasant 9. Totals 17 17 -22 53.

MIE

19

10

28

14

71

BVNW

14

5

16

18

53

Three-point goals: Bol, Ray; Jackson, Pleasont.

CENTRAL 38, SOUTHWEST ECC 32

Central: Taylor 2, Kimble 17, Nukols 4, Campbell 7, Graves 8. Totals 12 9-13 38.

Southwest ECC: Wright 7, Henderson 4, Moore 4, Jones 2, Gant 15. Totals 14 4-7 32.

CEN

9

9

7

13

38

SWE

2

11

15

4

32

Three-point goals: Kimble 3, Graves 2.

CREST RIDGE 38, LUTHERAN 36

Crest Ridge: Summitt 12, English 1, McCune 2, Hoeper 13, Ridge 6, Ikerd 0, Collins 4. Totals 14 7-14 38.

Lutheran: Kunkel 7, Wagner 8, Williams 5, Fritz 2, Hinrichs 0, Schultz 10, Buchholz 4. Totals 15 4-9 36.

CR

8

10

4

16

38

LUT

9

12

9

6

36

Three-point goals: Hoeper 3; Schultz 2.

EAST 60, LINCOLN PREP 58

East: Pierro 22, Sims 10, Charles 14, Guzman 4, Brown 5, Martinez 4, Marks 1. Totals 20 15-28 60.

Lincoln Prep: Hargrove 2, Collins 20, Frazier 5, Smith 1, Dulley 19, Reeves 5, Green 4, Simmons 2. Totals 18 17-22 58.

EAST

24

11

10

15

60

LP

8

13

21

16

58

Three-point goals: Pierro 4, Charles; Collins 3, Dulley, Frazier.

EUDORA 49, SPRING HILL 43

Spring Hill: Hinrich 13, Ewing 7, Hughes 14, Hodge 9, Powell 0. Totals 14 9-16 43.

Eudora: A. Rouser 8, J. Rouser 10, Elston 5, Tolfree 12, Downing 10, Faucett 4. Totals 14 17-25 49.

SH

5

12

5

21

43

EUD

7

14

13

15

49

Three-point goals: Hodge 3, Hughes 2, Hinrich; Tolfree 2, Elston, A. Rouser.

JACKSON HEIGHTS 55, OSKALOOSA 25

Oskaloosa: Webb 9, Van Houton 1, Pfau 5, Hopkins 6, Cross 4. Totals 8 7-16 25.

Jackson Heights: Jacobsen 13, Thoms 8, Olberding 16, Holliday 1, Sauvage 2, Richter 10, Hamilton 3, Reehn 2. Totals 21 6-12 55.

OSK

10

7

5

3

25

JH

16

14

16

9

55

Three-point goals: Webb 2; Olberding 4, Thomas 2, Hamilton.

LIBERTY NORTH 74, FORT OSAGE 62

Fort Osage: Horn 11, Marriott 4, Griswold 5, Smith 7, Williamson 15, Dodson 7, Wilson 10, Ingram 3. Totals 22 14-17 62.

Liberty North: Fergola 10, Burns 18, Wansing 3, Hanson 1, Perry 9, Hughes 18, Braden 9, Barry 9. Totals 22 26-37 74.

FO

12

21

14

15

62

LN

11

19

16

28

74

Three-point goals: Williamson 2, Dodson, Horn, Smith; Burns 4, Barry, Hughes.

O'HARA 80, SMITH-COTTON 43

Smith-Cotton (14-7): Buckner 4, Gehlken 3, Couch 4, Powell 8, Weymuth 6, Scroggins 10, Jones 6, Gooltrey 2. Totals 18 1-2 43.

O'Hara (19-4): Dez.McDaniel 14, Der. McDaniel 9, N. Naudet 13, CJ Naudet 7, Evans 2, Buswh 4, Mgbemena 15, Barnes 12, Courtney 4. Totals 33 9-12 80.

SMI

15

12

12

4

43

OHA

23

24

23

10

80

Three-point goals: Jones 2, Scroggins 2, Buckner, Gehlken; Barnes 2, Dez. McDaniel 2, Bush.

RICHMOND 49, LEXINGTON 36

Lexington (10-13): Gassen 3, Johnson 6, Corumtle 2, Lynn 10, Kaullen 4, Sanders 11. Totals 15 4-8 36.

Richmond (13-10): Williams 9, Alexander 1, Thornberry 8, Hambrick 8, White 6, Elliott 17. Totals 17 12-21 49.

LEX

9

8

7

12

36

RICH

8

18

14

9

49

Three-point goals: Gassen, Johnson; Hambrick, White, Williams.

STALEY 54, NORTH KANSAS CITY 47

Staley: Scott 11, Bedard 3, Rumbo 2, Covington 6, Baker 20, Hoth 12, Ross 0, Franklin 0. Totals 20 10-11 54.

North Kansas City: Elful 5, Rosario 2, Ding 10, Robinson 4, Bol 11, Slack 10, Babikir 5, Deng 0. Totals 18 11-20 47.

STA

12

13

18

11

54

NKC

18

2

10

17

47

Three-point goals: Scott 3, Bedard.

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Columbia Rock Bridge 54, LS West 49, OT

Pembroke Hill 65, Northeast 5

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Third: Midway 52, Lutheran 43

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Barstow 50, Central 11

Basehor-Linwood 51, Tonganoxie 28

Bishop Miege 54, BV Northwest 50, OT

BV North 74, Gardner Edgerton 68

BV Southwest 67, BV West 37

Center 56, Metro Academy 46

East Buchanan 46, Lathrop 30

Fort Scott 70, Heritage Christian 52

Jackson Heights 42, Oskaloosa 40, OT

Lansing 64, Bishop Ward 18

Mill Valley 57, Turner 27

Northland Christian 58, Blue Ridge Christian 27

Notre Dame de Sion 49, North Technical 48

Olathe East 27, Olathe North 24

Olathe Northwest 55, Lawrence 52

Olathe South 49, Lawrence Free State 43

Ottawa 64, Louisburg 54

Park Hill 62, Park Hill South 45

Pembroke Hill 62, Hogan Prep 12

Piper 55, Bonner Springs 46

Pleasant Ridge 50, McLouth 34

SM North 55, SM West 51

SM Northwest 65, SM East 38

St. James Academy 52, University Academy 21

St. Pius X 58, Clinton 23

St. Thomas Aquinas 45, Blue Valley 37

Staley 65, Liberty North 57

Summit Christian 39, East Christian 25

Sumner Academy 65, Atchison 50

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Fifth: Lone Jack 48, Sherwood 35

Saturday’s summaries

COLUMBIA ROCK BRIDGE 54

LEE'S SUMMIT WEST 49, OT

Lee's Summit West (6-13): Plummer 2, Kemp 14, Leach 2, West 8, Belanger 6, Jordan 3, Kelby 5, Beeler 2, Calloway 7. Totals 19 7-9 49.

Columbia Rock Bridge (10-14): Peterson 3, McCallister 15, Logsdon 2, Klucking 18, Schroeder 2, Ellis 4, Treece 10. Totals 22 7-12 54.

LSW

16

12

9

11

1

49

RB

10

8

17

13

6

54

Three-point goals: Kemp 2, Belanger, Jordan; McCallister 2, Peterson.

MIDWAY 52, LUTHERAN 43

Lutheran: Rodriguez 4, Klatt 9, Reifsteck 14, Patterson 2, Hick 2, Hinrichs 6, West 6. Totals 18 2-8 43.

Midway: Anderson 7, Myers 3, Irvin 8, Eberle 15, Box 19. Totals 17 15-25 52.

LUT

12

5

17

9

43

MID

10

13

15

14

52

Three-point goals: Reifsteck 3, Klatt, Hinrichs; Box 3.

PEMBROKE HILL 65, NORTHEAST 5

Northeast: Heel 2, McQuarter 0, Jones 0, Lyles 3, Bryant 0. Totals 2 0-2 5.

Pembroke Hill: Ossie 7, Hughes 3, Copaken 0, Foote 3, Crabtree 0, Tinoco 5, Wall 6, Ervin 17, Loboda 12, Hendricks 2, Pepitone 10. Totals 24 12-20 65.

NE

2

0

0

3

5

PH

25

21

11

8

65

Three-point goals: Lyles; Loboda 2, Ervin, Hughes, Tinoco.

Friday’s summary

OTTAWA 64, LOUISBURG 54

Louisburg: Hankinson 16, Simpson 16, Lemke 9, C. Buffington 7, P. Buffington 6, Holtzen 0, Overbay 0, Caldwell 0. Totals 18 6-9 54.

Ottawa: Shaffer 21, Ferguson 21, White 18, De Vare 3, Wray 1, Lane 0, Snow 0, Jung 0. Totals 17 26-35 64.

LOU

11

13

7

23

54

OTT

14

11

15

24

64

Three-point goals: Hankinson 5, Simpson 4, P. Buffington 2, Lemke; White 3, De Vare.

Wrestling

EKL CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Blue Valley Northwest

Team scores: 1. Blue Valley Southwest 230; 2. Blue Valley Northwest 228; 3. Gardner Edgerton 169; 4. Blue Valley 153; 5. Blue Valley North 106.5; 6. Blue Valley West 98; 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 64; 8 Bishop Miege 55.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Taysom, GE, d. Dennison, BVSW, SV-1 4-2. 113: Williams, BVSW, d. Gawlick, BVNW, Dec 11-4. 120: McCall, BVSW, d. Klaurens, GE, MD 9-0. 126: Verhaeghe, BVSW, d. Bonham, GE, Fall 3:08. 132: Elliott, BVNW, d. Willson, BVSW, For. 138: Laramore, BVNW, d. Ma Stack, BVSW, Dec 5-1. 145: Hurst, BV, d. Glynn, BVSW, MD 9-0. 152: Madl, BV, d. Mi Stack, BVSW, MD 13-4. 160: G Tierney, BVNW, d. Waggoner, BVN, Dec 5-2. 170: M Tierney, BVNW, d. Duhart, BVSW, Dec 2-1. 182: Klepper, BVN, d. Carstens, GE, Dec 10-5. 195: Gaona, STA, d. Cruz, BVNW, TB-1 6-5. 220: Johnson, BVNW, d. Sprague, GE, Dec 5-3. 285: Rouse, GE, d. Ufford, STA, Fall 5:15.

FRONTIER LEAGUE MEET

Team results:1. Louisburg; 2. Spring Hill; 3. Baldwin; 4. Ottawa; 5. Paola; 6. Eudora; 7. DeSoto.

Individual results

106: 1. Bindi, Lou; 2. Harington, SH. 113: 1. Nemer, SH; 2. Randall, Ott. 120: 1. Keegan, Lou; 2. Hopper, Bal. 126: 1. Parenti, Ott; 2. Werlein, SH. 132: 1. Kennedy, Eud; 2. Norton, SH. 138: 1. Morgenstern, Bal; 2. Turner, Lou. 145: 1. Yust, SH; 2. Caplinger, Lou. 152: 1. Kennedy, Eud.; 2. McQuality, DeS. 160: 1. Pangakis, DeS; 2. Moore, Lou; 170: 1. Slavin, Bal; 2. Creach, Ott. 182: 1. Jo. Katzer, Bal; 2. Ray, Ott. 195: 1. Watrous, Pao; 2. Gross, Ott. 220: 1. Koechner, Lou; 2. Miller, Pao. 285: 1. Vance, Lou 2. Christy, SH.

KAW VALLEY LEAGUE MEET

Team scores: 1. Mill Valley, 191.5; 2. Bonner Springs, 144; 3. Turner, 131.5; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 120.5; 5. Tonganoxie, 91; 6. Lansing, 88; 7. Piper, 11.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Handy, MV, d. Phillips, BL, 4-2. 113: Gowin, MV, m.d. Irwin, Lan, 13-3. 120: Hitchcock, BONN, m.d. Riedel, Tong, 11-3. 126: Ward, MV, d. Huseman, Tong, 8-1. 132: Nirschl, BL, d. Bendure, MV, 7-4. 138: Fehlhafer, BONN, d. Bates, TUR, 4-2. 145: Trowbridge, BL, m.d. Herron, BONN, 10-0. 152: Seaton, BONN, d. Hand, Tong, 10-7. 160: Keopke, MV, t.f. Williams, BL, 18-3. 170: Schafer, Lan., p. Clifton, BONN, 3:54. 182: Smith, TUR, de. Burnett, MV, 6-0. 195: Singleton, BONN, d. Bendure, MV, 3-2. 220: Figueroa-Orkwis, Lan., d. Goff, TUR, 3-0. 285: Austin, Lan., p. Derritt, MV, 2:21.

SUNFLOWER LEAGUE MEET

Team scores: 1. Olathe North, 239; 2. Olathe Northwest, 171.5; 3. Lawrence Free State, 146.5; 4. Leavenworth, 144.5; 5. SM East, 136.5; 6. SM Northwest, 127.5; 7. Lawrence, 124; 8. Olathe South, 122.5; 9. SM West, 103; 10. Olathe East, 101; 11. SM North, 61; 12. SM South, 47.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Koelzer, OS, d. Habben, SMNW, m.d. 13-1. 113: Parrish, ON, d. King, LFS, m.d. 19-7. 120: Bailey, OS, d. Alderman, ON, dec. 1-0. 126: Flood, ON, d. Jokerst, ONW, dec. 7-0. 132: Steele, LFS, d. Epps, SMNW, fall 1:30. 138: Gould, LEA, d. Miller, LFS, m.d. 13-3. 145: Garraway, ON, d. Aldridge, SME, fall 5:12. 152: Macaluso, ONW, d. Brooks, ON, fall 3:05. 160: Jouret, OS, d. Sachen, LEA, m.d. 15-6. 170: Butler, LEA, d. Salgado, SMN, m.d. 15-2. 182: Clothier, LAW, d. Harrington, LEA, m.d. 14-5. 195: Montoya, SMW, d. Johnson, ON, tb-1 4-1.

Missouri districts

Note: Top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to state.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 3

At Nixa HS

Team scores: 1. Jefferson City, 232; 2. Waynesville, 154.5; 3. Lee’s Summit West, 134.5; 4. Raymore-Peculiar, 129; 5. Joplin, 107; 6. Nixa, 97.5; 7. Lebanon, 88; 8. Lee’s Summit, 76; 9. Lee’s Summit North, 66; 10. Ozark, 56; 11. Springfield Kickapoo, 38; 12. Columbia Rock Bridge, 31.5; 13. Parkview, 11; 14. Springfield Central, 3.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Phillips, JOP, d. Carmack, WAY, 8-2. Third: Damron, RP, d. Lewis, LEB, 4-3. 113: First: Sax, WAY, d. Robinson, RP, 2-2 (UTB-1). Third: Reid, LS, p. Nickols, OZA, 4:31. 120: First: Davis, CRB, d. Kuster, JC, 4-3. Third: Cahill, RP, d. Knox, LSW, 4-2 (SV-1). 126: First: Hanson, LSN, d. Mayberry, JC, 2-1. Third: Langdon, NIX, p. Young, LEB, 2:36. 132: First: Irwin, JC, p. Baxter, NIX, 1:59. Third: Bruch, WAY, d. Owens, JOP, 3-2. 138: First: Woods, LSW, p. Browne, RP, 2:34. Third: Cassidy, WAY, d. Hurley, JC, 7-2. 145: First: Morgan-Beckum, LSW, d. Dewitt, JC, 7-5 (SV-1). Third: Paulk, JOP, m.d. Reppond, NIX, 10-0. 152: First: Lucitt, WAY, d. Barnes, JC, 5-3. Third: Castenada, LSN, p. Simmons, NIX, 1:48. 160: First: Brune, JC, d. Brasfield-Thogerson, LSW, 3-2. Third: Hawk, WAY, d. Bartlett, JOP, 9-4. 170: First: Moriarity, JC, d. Overton, LSN, forfeit. Third: Crawford, JOP, d. Ardito, RP, 2-1. 182: First: Woods, JC, d. Benetti, NIX, 3-1. Third: Palmer, LEB, p. Garcia, JOP, 1:31. 195: First: Martin, JC, m.d. Angel, WAY, 8-0. Third: Curnutt, OZA, d. Herrick, RP, 1-0. 220: First: Loyola, LS, d. Stein, LSW, forfeit. Third: Sage, JC, d. Fancher, WAY, 3-2 (UTB). 285: First: Jacoby-Davis, SK, p. Reitz, JOP, 3:37. Third: Watson, LS, d. Combs, RP, 2-2 (UTB).

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 4

At Staley HS

Team scores: 1. Park Hill, 249; 2. Staley, 207; 3. Fort Osage, 156; 4. Rockhurst, 133.5; 5. Blue Springs, 100.5; 6. Blue Springs South, 87; 7. Liberty North, 74; 8. Raytown, 56; 9. William Chrisman, 39; 10. Liberty, 36; 11. St. Joseph Central, 35; 12. Park Hill South, 32; 13. Truman, 30; 14. North Kansas City, 18; 15. Ruskin, 4.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Eblen, PH, d. Howk, BLSP, forfeit. Third: Benito, STA, m.d. Sanchez, FO, 10-2. 113: First: Steele, PH, m.d. B. Berryman, STA, 11-1. Third: Collins, BLSP, d. Tinoco, FO, forfeit. 120: First: Cam. Valdiviez, ROCK, f. D. Berrymanm, STA, 4-3. Third: Merlo, BLSS, d. Kolvek, PH, 2-1. 126: First; Col. Valdiviez, ROCK, d. DiBlasi, PH, 5-4. Third: Thee, LN, d. Burch, STA, 2-0. 132: First: Divers, FO, inj. def. Meek, ROCK, 2:23. Third: Otis, STA, d. Goslee, PH, 5-4. 138: First: Hampton, BLSS, p. Hopson, PH, 3:32. Third: Craig, STA, d. Price, BLSP, 5-2. 145: First: Hosford, PH, d. Heil, BLSP, 8-2. Third: White, LN, d. Walters, SJC, 8-4. 152: First: Jeffries, FO, d. Lisher, PH, 3-1 (SV-1). Third: Genisio, STA, m.d. Stenner, LN, 10-0. 160: First: Winston, PH, p. Mabery, STA, 3:35. Third: Lebar, PHS, p. Childers, BLSS, 2:29. 170: First: Marriott, PH, t.f. Whiles, STA, 22-7 (5:00). Third: Selemaea, FO, d. Sanchez, NKC, 5-1. 182: First: Elam, STA, d. Vaoifi, FO, 1-0. Third: Best, RAY, d. Storey, BLSS, forfeit. 195: First: Barnes, FO, d. Sobbing, PH, 2-1 (TB-1). Third: Foote, STA, p. Cox, BLSP, 2:54. 220: First: Hampton, RAY, d. Wily, FO, 3-2. Third: Braughton, LIB, d. Hoover, STA, 3-2. 285: First: Spalitto, ROCK, d. Olson, SJC, 8-2. Third: Richardson, LN, p. Brown, PH, 1:44.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 4

At Oak Park HS

Team scores: 1. Platte County, 221; 2. Kearney, 160.5; 3. Belton, 128.5; 4. Grain Valley, 127.5; 5. Oak Park, 99; 6. Sedalia Smith-Cotton, 86.5; 7. Camdenton, 74; 8. Warrensburg, 72; 9. Raytown South, 71; 10. Van Horn, 57; 11. Helias Catholic, 46.5; 12. Harrisonville, 43; 13. Grandview, 39; 14. Winnetonka, 18.5.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Phippen, PC, m.d. Benshoof, GVAL, 8-0. Third: Bradley, BEL, d. Winder, HC, 6-1. 113: First: Singh, KEA, p. Clay, RS, 1:25. Third: Legrotte, GVAL, d. Murphy, VH, 4-2. 120: First: Gamble, BEL, m.d. Mi. Alexander, GVAL, 17-4. Third: Kincaid, PC, d. Lockamy, KEA, 5-4. 126: First: Brown, WAR, d. Fenzl, BEL, 5-1. Third: Dockery, PC, d. Parham, SSC, 2-0. 132: First: M. Schmitt, PC, d. Ma. Alexander, GVAL, 5-3. Third: Pomajzl, SSC, m.d. Prather, CAM, 13-2. 138: First: Clapper, GVAL, d. Weber, BEL, 3-2. Third: Harrison, OP, t.f. Wilson, GVW, 16-0 (2:58). 145: First: Karsten, PC, p. Locke, KEA, 0:58. Third: Parrack, OP, d. Hernandez, GVAL, 5-0. 152: First: Shelton, OP, d. Danner, HAR, 4-0. Third: Lineberry, GVAL, d. B. Mordecai, KEA, 6-2 (OT). 160: First: J. Blankenship, PC, p. Benson, BEL, 5:55. Third: Meier, CAM, p. Esteban, OP, 5:35. 170: First: Peeler, RS, d. Schmidt, PC, 9-4. Third: Brown, WAR, d. Kreimeyer, HAR, 8-1. 182: First: Buckley, KEA, d. Aziere, SSC, 9-3. Third: T. Blankenship, PC, d. Bell, GVW, 3-1. 195: First: Cubas, VH, d. Courtoise, KEA, 5-4. Third: Smart, PC, p. Swift, GVW, 0:39. 220: First: Jumps, PC, p. C. Mordecai, KEA, 2:29. Third: Crum, BEL, d. Lankford, WAR, 3-2. 285: First: Keys, CAM, p. Samuels, RS, 0:59. Third: Laster, SSC, p. Williams, OP, 1:32.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 3

At Bolivar HS

Team scores: 1. Pleasant Hill, 195.5; 2. Monett, 144; 3. Clinton, 132.5; 4. Buffalo, 132; 5. Marshall, 102.5; 6. Nevada, 96; 7. Osage, 93; 8. Logan-Rogersville, 69; 9. Eldon, 59.5; 10. Reeds Spring, 57; 11. St. James, 37; 12. Bolivar, 35; 13. Boonville, 35; 14. Hollister, 20; 15. East, 0.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Landreth, MAR, d. Barrientos, MON, 4-1. Third: Moffett, BOL, d. Smith, BUF, 8-1. 113: First: Morrison, MAR, d. Shalan, CLI, 6-4 (SV-1). Third: Simmons, ELD, p. Carter, LR, 2:52. 120: First: Kahnert, RS, p. Carlson, OSA, 4:29. Third: Ch. Sullivan, PH, d. Rabadan, MON, 1-0. 126: First: Miller, NEV, d. Brunell, PH, 6-3. Third: Jastal, MON, p. C. Swearingin, LR, 0:18. 132: First: Howard, MON, p. Campbell, LR, 3:18. Third: Houston, BUF, m.d. Henderson, SJ, 14-0. 138: First: Co. Sullivan, PH, d. Ladd, CLI, 10-3. Third: Crocker, SJ, d. Shrewsbury, NEV, 2-0. 145: First: Sims, MAR, d. Bayless, CLI, 2-1. Third: Selvin, PH, p. Magnuson, OSA, 3:21. 152: First: Brattin, PH, m.d. Miller, BUF, 12-4. Third: Dillon, ELD, m.d. I. Swearingin, LR, 17-3. 160: First: Taylor, CLI, d. Lightfoot, PH, 4-2. Third: Henley, OSA, d. Williamson, BUF, 9-4. 170: First: Bach, PH, d. Henderson, MAR, 4-3. Third: Reid, BUF, d. Huff, CLI, 9-3. 182: First: Meyer, MON, m.d. Kenady, BUF, 9-0. Third: Concannon, BOON, p. Harkness, ELD, 4:03. 195: First: LeMaster, RS, p. Swink, NEV, 1:06. Third: Jellison, PH, m.d. Logan, MON, 10-1. 220: First: Williams PH, p. Kempf, OSA, 1:21. Third: Villalta, MON, p. Pritchett, NEV, 4:16. 285: First: Sisco, BUF, d. Schaumburg, OSA, 5-2. Third: Knisely, CLI, d. Gandy, HOL, 4-2.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 4

At Excelsior Springs HS

Team scores: 1. Smithville, 231; 2. Oak Grove, 188; 3. Cameron, 178.5; 4. Richmond, 142.5; 5. Savannah, 122.5; 6. Odessa, 110; 7. St. Joseph Benton, 103; 8. Chillicothe, 78; 9. Excelsior Springs, 71; 10. Center, 23; 11. St. Joseph Lafayette, 16; 12. Pembroke Hill, 15; 13. St. Pius X, 7; 14. O’Hara, 2; T15. Hogan Prep, 0; T15. Lincoln Prep, 0.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Ackerman, SMI, d. Huffman, SAV, 9-2. Third: Pratt, CAM, d. Williams, ES, 9-5. 113: First: Tryon, OG, d. White, ODE, 3-1. Third: M. Bohlken, SMI, d. Foreman, CAM, 7-2. 120: First: Brown, OG, d. Rivera, SMI, 2-0 (OT). Third: Bowman, RIC, d. Windsor, ODE, 7-0. 126: First: Miller, ODE, d. Gans, CAM, 6-3. Third: Nielsen, SMI, p. Pavlica, OG, 2:44. 132: First: Baker, CHI, d. Smith, SAV, 5-4. Third: Kavadas, OG, d. Shewmaker, SJB, 4-0. 138: First: Bollinger, SMI, p. Ford, RIC, 2:41. Third: Ehrhardt, SAV, p. Walser, CAM, 2:15. 145: First: Airrington, ODE, d. Nobile, RIC, 10-7. Third: Price, SAV, d. B. Boyd, SMI, 10-4. 152: First: Hummer, SAV, d. Purtle, SMI, 4-1. Third: McAnally, ES, p. Snelling, CEN, 1:46. 160: First: Stack, OG, d. Johnson-Stewart, SJB, 10-6. Third: Cox, CAM, d. Smith, ODE, 10-8. 170: First: Cairer, OG, d. Anderson, CAM, 6-1. Third: Keefhaver, RIC, d. Adkins, CHI, 3-1. 182: First: Sachs, SMI, d. Shanks, CAM, 4-0. Third: McNutt, SJB, d. Glise, SAV, 7-2. 195: First: J. Boyd, SMI, m.d. T. Gerber, CAM, 10-0. Third: Vance, RIC, d. Burton, CHI, 5-1. 220: First: Curd, OG, p. Weston, SJB, 4:36. Third: Parker, RIC, p. C. Gerber, CAM, 2:00. 285: First: Marlay, CAM, d. J. Bohlken, SMI, 3-1 (OT). Third: Kemp, OG, d. Fredrickson, SJB, 3-1.

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 3

At Lawson HS

Team scores: 1. Lawson, 159; 2. Plattsburg, 136; 3. Lafayette County, 135; 4. Lathrop, 102; 5. Holden, 100.5; 6. Lexington, 93; 7. Butler, 85.5; 8. Adrian, 67; 9. Mid-Buchanan, 59.5; 10. West Platte, 46.5; T11. Sherwood, 44; T11. Summit Christian Academy, 44; 13. Lone Jack, 24; 14. Wentworth Military Academy, 23; T15. African Centered Prep, 0; T15. Central, 0.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: First: Blair, LAT, m.d. Weeks, ADR, 13-2. Third: Bush, SHER, p. Carpenter, BUT, 2:25. 113: First: Wahn, LC, d. Shipley, BUT, 5-1. Third: Robinson, HOL, p. Shealy, WMA, 2:59. 120: First: Hachman, LAW, d. Rush, PLA, 7-2. Third: Skinner, LC, p. Lalumia, ADR, 1:39. 126: First: Guyer, PLA, d. Collins, ADR, 7-3. Third: Rankin, LC, d. Williams, MB, 4-2. 132: First: Hollingsworth, LEX, d. O’Connor, PLA, 2-0. Third: Dietz, LAW, p. Tevis, HOL, 4:01. 138: First: Dalinghaus, LAT, d. Kennedy, PLA, 3-2. Third: Dabney, ADR, d. Taylor, BUT, 8-4. 145: First: Rotterman, MB, d. Wright, LAT, 3-2. Third: Williams, LAW, p. Schlie, PLA, 1:58. 152: First: Rhodes, WP, d. Martin, HOL, 3-2. Third: Brown, WMA, m.d. Cook, LAW, 16-2. 160: First: Menke, LAW, d. Beane, LAT, 6-2. Third: Porras, LEX, d. Goring, LC, 3-1. 170: First: Anderson, MB, d. Hartman, PLA, 7-1. Third: Chisler, HOL, d. Jenkins, LAW, 1-0. 182: First: Campbell, SCA, p. McClain, PLA, 3:56. Third: Sheppard, LEX, d. Nye, LAW, 4-1. 195: First: Lamphier, LC, t.f. Fisher, LAW, 16-1 (5:31). Third: Hunt, HOL, m.d. Devers, WP, 9-1. 220: First; Schneader, LEX, p. Liemkuehler, SHER, 5:00. Third: Leath, LJ, d. Johnson, WP, 4-2 (SV-1). 285: First: Goetz, LC, d. Anderson, BUT, 3-1. Third: Robinson, SCA, d. Swoboda, LAW, 3-1.

  Comments