Scores & Stats

High school results - February 12

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Atchison 81, Sumner Academy 69

Basehor-Linwood 74, Tonganoxie 45

Bishop Miege 71, BV Northwest 53

Blue Springs 74, Blue Springs South 59

BV North 70, Gardner Edgerton 37

BV West 59, BV Southwest 56, OT

Central 38, Southwest ECC 32

Fort Scott 59, Heritage Christian 21

Grain Valley 60, Excelsior Springs 52

Grandview 52, Platte County 39

Hogan Prep 75, Pembroke Hill 62

Jackson Heights 55, Oskaloosa 25

Kearney 75, Winnetonka 50

KC Christian 69, West Franklin 45

Lansing 62, Bishop Ward 27

Lawrence 64, Olathe Northwest 48

Lee's Summit 67, Raymore-Peculiar 39

Liberty North 74, Fort Osage 62

LS West 67, LS North 62

Mill Valley 56, Turner 53

Northeast 71, Van Horn 68

O'Hara 80, Smith-Cotton 43

Oak Grove 45, Harrisonville 41

Odessa 45, Pleasant Hill 32

Olathe North 75, Olathe East 54

Olathe South 63, Lawrence Free State 59

Ottawa 50, Louisburg 32

Park Hill South 54, Park Hill 51

Raytown 64, William Chrisman 54

Raytown South 43, Belton 32

Richmond 49, Lexington 36

Ruskin 56, Liberty 51

SM North 71, SM West 55

SM South 55, Leavenworth 44

Smithville 79, Cameron 53

St. James Academy 69, University Academy 59

St. Thomas Aquinas 54, Blue Valley 47

Staley 54, North Kansas City 47

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Seventh: Midway 62, Christ Prep 43

Fifth: Crest Ridge 38, Lutheran 36

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Creighton Prep at Rockhurst

Northeast at Pembroke Hill

St. Thomas Aquinas at Bishop Miege

Springfield Parkview at Pleasant Hill

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Third: Adrian vs. Lone Jack, 4 p.m.

Champ: Archie vs. Sherwood, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Barstow 74, Central 44

Harmon 70, Wyandotte 43

Horton 60, McLouth 25

Lawson 62, West Platte 37

SJ Central 47, Truman 43

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Sherwood 60, Lone Jack 51

Friday’s summaries

ATCHISON 81

SUMNER ACADEMY 69

Sumner Academy: Singleton 6, V. Jackson 6, D. Jackson 4, McClaine 14, Sanders 17, Perkins 19, Bilberry 4. Totals 25 13-18 69.

Atchison: Holley 2, Miner 3, Gill 26, Smith 11, Bateman 15, Tah. Helms 3, Taj. Helms 10, Goodman 2, Birch 9. Totals 27 17-25 81.

SA

15

29

13

12

69

ATCH

18

18

26

19

81

Three-point goals: McClaine 4, V. Jackson 2; Bateman 3, Gill 3, Smith 2, Tah. Helms, Miner.

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 74

TONGANOXIE 45

Tonganoxie: Williams 2, Rickard 2, Staatz 3, Beach 13, Johnson 8, Burge 3, Novotney 2, Thompson 0, Caldwell 10, Grey 2. Totals 15 12-19 45.

Basehor-Linwood: Gore 2, Scott 2, McPherson 20, Hazel 4, Fisher 12, Gillian 0, Drew 2, Carey 0, Ku. Tatkenhoast 3, Ka. Tatkenhoast 8, Dale 21, Murphy 0, Brimblecom 0. Totals 25 17-25 74.

TONG

12

18

5

10

45

BL

20

17

13

24

74

Three-point goals: Beach 2, Caldwell; McPherson 3, Ka. Tatkenhoast 2, Dale, Ku. Tatkenhoast.

BISHOP MIEGE 71

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 53

Bishop Miege: Gleason 3, Ray 17, Weber 4, Bol 15, Downing 1, Badocchi 16, Robinson 15. Totals 27 15-20 71.

Blue Valley Northwest: Pleasont 3, Nuss 2, Ward 2, Morgan 12, Heath 1, Clark 2, Jackson 22, Pleasant 9. Totals 17 17 -22 53.

MIE

19

10

28

14

71

BVNW

14

5

16

18

53

Three-point goals: Bol, Ray; Jackson, Pleasont.

BLUE SPRINGS 74

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 59

Blue Springs (14-7): L:awrence 18, Hall 11, Wilson 13, King 26, Parker 6. Totals 24 19-22 74.

Blue Springs South (14-7): Swanegan 6, Moore-McKinney 4, Robinson 30, Ferneau 2, McKay 7, Clark 8, Wright 2. Totals 24 2-10 59.

BLSP

18

16

21

19

74

BLSS

14

16

6

23

59

Three-point goals: King 4, Lawrence 3; Robinson 6, McKay 2, Clark.

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 70

GARDNER EDGERTON 37

Blue Valley North: Standridge 5, Kagy 7, Bullock 18, Dolan 9, Donaldson 6, Gross 13, Emery 8, Blake 4, Gittemeir 0, Lippoli 0, Hunter 0, Kruse 0. Totals 24 15-17 70.

Gardner Edgerton: Patton 11, Toomey 6, Nichols 1, Rohr 8, H. Boyt 0, Sprague 0, Wagner 6, C. Boyt 3, Marshall 2, McIntyre 0, Webb 0, Rollwagon 0, Soza 0. Totals 12 8-14 37.

BVN

18

14

20

18

70

GE

16

7

7

7

37

Three-point goals: Bullock 3, Dolan 2, Kagy, Standridge; Patton 3, Wagner 2.

BLUE VALLEY WEST 59

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 56, OT

Blue Valley Southwest (7-9): Hincky 4, Karnes 12, Patterson 3, McCoy 8, Wilkinson 17, Lazzo 12, Starling 0, Meyer 0. Totals 18 14-14 56.

Blue Valley West (8-8): Neubauer 2, Sok 0, Lansford 2, Norris 3, Hailes 11, Adam 0, Chulupa 21, Wiles 0, Lucas 20. Totals 18 17-25 59.

BVSW

10

10

9

18

9

56

BVW

8

7

20

12

12

59

Three-point goals: Lazzo 4, Karnes, Patterson; Chulupa 4, Hailes, Norris.

CENTRAL 38, SOUTHWEST ECC 32

Central: Taylor 2, Kimble 17, Nukols 4, Campbell 7, Graves 8. Totals 12 9-13 38.

Southwest ECC: Wright 7, Henderson 4, Moore 4, Jones 2, Gant 15. Totals 14 4-7 32.

CEN

9

9

7

13

38

SWE

2

11

15

4

32

Three-point goals: Kimble 3, Graves 2.

CREST RIDGE 38, LUTHERAN 36

Crest Ridge: Summitt 12, English 1, McCune 2, Hoeper 13, Ridge 6, Ikerd 0, Collins 4. Totals 14 7-14 38.

Lutheran: Kunkel 7, Wagner 8, Williams 5, Fritz 2, Hinrichs 0, Schultz 10, Buchholz 4. Totals 15 4-9 36.

CR

8

10

4

16

38

LUT

9

12

9

6

36

Three-point goals: Hoeper 3; Schultz 2.

FORT SCOTT 59

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 21

Fort Scott (9-7): Lawrence 2, DeLatorre 9, Southwell 2, Tourtillott 0, Hudiderg 11, Jones 9, Thomas 0, Phillips 0, Poyner 0, Stepps 2, Robinson 0, Gaddston 0, Cook 24. Totals 21 12-16 59.

Heritage Christian (4-11): Jarvis 3, Allen 0, Lipscomp 3, Wengel 0, Evans 0, C. Thomas 2, Hammontree 9, Meyer 0, Wolt 0, Smith 4. Totals 7 6-11 21.

FS

14

17

13

15

59

HC

6

6

6

3

21

Three-point goals: Jones 3, Cook, Hudiderg; Jarvis.

GRAIN VALLEY 60

EXCELSIOR SPRINGS 52

Excelsior Springs: Marley 1, Rimmer 11, Webb 8, Littrell 0, Seely 6, Pritzel 5, Chunning 0, Stock 0, Soria 19, Loveall 2. Totals 17 13-23 52.

Grain Valley: Salisbury 18, Ehlen 16, Duong 12, Macoubrie 0, Meredith 7, Quintrell 0, Lasley 7. Totals 20 18-25 60.

EXS

13

7

16

16

52

GV

18

16

8

18

60

Three-point goals: Soria 3, Pritzel, Rimmer; Lasley 2.

GRANDVIEW 52

PLATTE COUNTY 39

Platte County: Ewing 0, Martin 5, Newberry 5, Clemons 2, Cummings 2, Thomas 6, Rollins 0, Doole 2, Kunels 2, Carver 15. Totals 16 3-5 39.

Grandview: Stevens 3, Lathon 10, Banks 3, Long 2, Walker 16, Crook-Jones 0, Taylor 4, Davis 6, Nweke 8, Womack 0, Jackson 0. Totals 19 8-13 52.

PC

7

6

11

15

39

GV

11

8

16

17

52

Three-point goals: Thomas 2, Martin, Newberry; Walker 4, Banks, Lathon.

HOGAN PREP 75

PEMBROKE HILL 62

Hogan Prep (19-4): Collins 6, Daniels 10, Davis 15, Thomas 2, Farley 13, Barner 4, Mull-Edwins 16, Jones 1, Cooper 6, Wright 2. Totals 24 17-32 75.

Pembroke Hill (9-11): Lewis 24, Allen 2, Mitchell 2, El-Scari 13, Thomas 6, Powell 10, Keane 4, Cobb 1. Totals 22 12-23 62.

HP

17

18

21

19

75

PH

11

20

18

13

62

Three-point goals: Mull-Edwins 4, Collins 2, Cooper 2, Farley 2; El-Scari 3, Keane, Lewis, Thomas.

JACKSON HEIGHTS 55

OSKALOOSA 25

Oskaloosa: Webb 9, Van Houton 1, Pfau 5, Hopkins 6, Cross 4. Totals 8 7-16 25.

Jackson Heights: Jacobsen 13, Thoms 8, Olberding 16, Holliday 1, Sauvage 2, Richter 10, Hamilton 3, Reehn 2. Totals 21 6-12 55.

OSK

10

7

5

3

25

JH

16

14

16

9

55

Three-point goals: Webb 2; Olberding 4, Thomas 2, Hamilton.

KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN 69

WEST FRANKLIN 45

Kansas City Christian: Paul 30, Palmer 12, Gunnigle 8, Tally 5, Pullman 4, Tywater 3, Trujillo 3, Buresh 2, Beatty 2. Totals 26 7-14 69.

West Franklin: Renfro 11, Lewis 10, Jackson 10, Watkins 4, Alterman 4, Streeter 2, Worley 2, Flory 2. Totals 17 7-10 45.

KCC

30

14

12

13

69

WF

51

10

13

17

45

Three-point goals: Paul 6, Palmer, Tally, Trujillo, Tywater; Lewis 2, Jackson, Renfro.

LANSING 62, BISHOP WARD 27

Bishop Ward: Alexander 3, Mitchell 7, Sanchez 0, Tabron 0, Subosic 0, Ross 0, Rangel 4, Whiles 11, Bush 0, Luis 2. Totals 9 7-22 27.

Lansing: Tucker 8, Lorenzen 24, Majure 0, McQuillch 10, Young 6, Jenkins 4, Dill 0, Lough 2, Figueron 2, Douglas 6, Savidge 0. Totals 21 8-12 62.

BW

5

7

14

1

27

LAN

11

15

24

12

62

Three-point goals: Alexander, Whiles; Lorenzen 8, Tucker 2, Young 2.

LAWRENCE 64

OLATHE NORTHWEST 48

Lawrence (15-1): Roberts 21, Morgan 16, Harvey 10, Brou 4, Robinson 2, Butler 2, Mallory 4, Buffalomeat 5. Totals 23 15-19 64.

Olathe Northwest (6-10): Nicodemus 16, Kline 5, Holmgren 3, Parks 2, Vanderslice 3, Waters 19. Totals 18 3-5 48.

LAW

11

9

26

18

64

ON

16

8

11

13

48

Three-point goals: Roberts 3; Nicodemus 5, Waters 3, Holmgren.

LEE'S SUMMIT 67

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 39

Lee's Summit: Larkin 8, Spellman 11, Presley 6, Edwards 18, Langenbahn 0, Romi 0, M. Wilson 4, brewer 0, E. Wilson 5, Sears 13, Klene 2. Totals 20 23-30 67.

Raymore-Peculiar: Kruse 2, Shockley 0, Sappington 11, Durham 11, Fasani 0, Ni. Janssen 5, Na. Janssen 9, Ellegard 0, McCullough 0, Bailey 0, Wilson 0, Sorrells 0, Starforth 0, McKinzy 1. Totals 14 9-16 39.

LS

14

13

20

20

67

RP

6

7

14

12

39

Three-point goals: Edwards 2, Spellman 2; Durham, Nick Janssen.

LEE'S SUMMIT WEST 67

LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH 62

Lee's Summit North: Spriggs 5, Riley 4, Jenkins 7, Farr 13, Hairston 14, Bynum 2, Bradford 6, Root 11. Totals 21 18-25 62.

Lee's Summit West: Brooks 12, Ganaden 14, Goodrich 16, Stroup 5, Childs 20. Totals 23 12-15 67.

LSN

17

15

13

17

62

LSW

13

13

23

18

67

Three-point goals: Bradford, Jenkins; Goodrich 4, Brooks 2, Ganaden 2, Stroup.

LIBERTY NORTH 74, FORT OSAGE 62

Fort Osage: Horn 11, Marriott 4, Griswold 5, Smith 7, Williamson 15, Dodson 7, Wilson 10, Ingram 3. Totals 22 14-17 62.

Liberty North: Fergola 10, Burns 18, Wansing 3, Hanson 1, Perry 9, Hughes 18, Braden 9, Barry 9. Totals 22 26-37 74.

FO

12

21

14

15

62

LN

11

19

16

28

74

Three-point goals: Williamson 2, Dodson, Horn, Smith; Burns 4, Barry, Hughes.

MIDWAY 62, CHRIST PREP 43

Christ Prep: Hensaling 3, Fields 11, Anderson 6, Nelson 6, Alsop 3, Coe 2, Bunce 2, Spaedy 10. Totals 15 10-16 43.

Midway: Kraft 16, Yahnig 7, O'Brien 9, Richardson 19, Mincks 7, Schofield 1, Burchett 3. Totals 21 19-29 62.

CP

8

9

6

20

43

MID

11

14

16

21

62

Three-point goals: Alsop, Fields, Spaedy; Mincks.

MILL VALLEY 56, TURNER 53

Turner (6-10): Prosser 2, Jackson 7, Rinne 15, Martin 2, Reed 13, Thomas 14. Totals 20 4-5 53.

Mill Valley (11-5): Koch 6, Kaifes 10, Widmer 8, Holmberg 18, Grauer 14. Totals 24 5-9 56.

TUR

23

13

7

10

53

MV

13

13

15

15

56

Three-point goals: Reed 3, Rinne 3, Thomas 3; Kaifes 2, Widmer.

NORTHEAST 71, VAN HORN 68

Van Horn: Posey 2, Vargas 2, Blount 12, Sua 23, Rice 13, Fink 5, Baker 5, Seddens 6. Totals 23 14-20 68.

Northeast: Ali 6, Vega 3, Johnson 31, V. Smith 7, Brown 1, D. Smith 15, Robinson 6, Mangol 2. Totals 30 7-15 71.

VH

14

13

15

26

68

NE

23

14

17

17

71

Three-point goals: Johnson, D. Smith, V. Smith,Vega; Sua 4, Rice 3, Baker.

O'HARA 80, SMITH-COTTON 43

Smith-Cotton (14-7): Buckner 4, Gehlken 3, Couch 4, Powell 8, Weymuth 6, Scroggins 10, Jones 6, Gooltrey 2. Totals 18 1-2 43.

O'Hara (19-4): Dez.McDaniel 14, Der. McDaniel 9, N. Naudet 13, CJ Naudet 7, Evans 2, Buswh 4, Mgbemena 15, Barnes 12, Courtney 4. Totals 33 9-12 80.

SMI

15

12

12

4

43

OHA

23

24

23

10

80

Three-point goals: Jones 2, Scroggins 2, Buckner, Gehlken; Barnes 2, Dez. McDaniel 2, Bush.

OAK GROVE 45

HARRISONVILLE 41

Oak Grove (10-10): Althaus 6, Engelhard 6, Hulse 16, Wilhoit 2, Schnieders 8, Pfiefer 3, Slade 5, Goessling 2. Totals 18 6-10 45.

Harrisonville (4-16): Jordan 5, Polk 1, Byrd 5, Tiedeman 2, Prindle 3, Jones 3, Gonzalez 11, Peck 11. Totals 15 4-8 41.

OG

13

11

14

7

45

HAR

23

2

7

9

41

Three-point goals: Althaus, Pfiefer, Slade; Gonzalez 3, Peck 2, Byrd, Jones.

ODESSA 45, PLEASANT HILL 32

Odessa: Dickey 0, Alumbaugh 2, Bennett 10, Wagner 8, Weber 6, Ehlert 9, Kleoppel 9, Moore 1. Totals 16 11-17 45.

Pleasant Hill: Kenyon 0, Crane 0, Hayes 0, Campbell 2, Bonnesen 5, McKee 2, Jack 2, Whited 7, Gray 0, Haws 8, Ederer 4, Faust 0, Fields 2, Totals 13 4-5 32.

ODE

9

7

9

20

45

PH

5

6

8

13

32

Three-point goals: Kleoppel 2; Bonnesen, Whited.

OLATHE NORTH 75, OLATHE EAST 54

Olathe North (11-5): Jackson 5, Campbell 2, Williams 21, Baker 6, Underwood 3, Byers 17, Tompkins 10, Parker 1, Smith 10. Totals 24 21-28 75.

Olathe East (12-4): Barnes 11, Hiller 0, Union 20, Roland 15, Hunter 0, Talbert 8, Mackey 0. Totals 23 2-5 54.

ON

12

15

23

25

75

OE

17

6

12

19

54

Three-point goals: Byers 3, Jackson, Underwood, Williams; Barnes 3, Union 2, Roland.

OLATHE SOUTH 63

LAWRENCE FREE STATE 59

Lawrence Free State: Rawls 6, Dineen 2, Thomsen 12, Pavlyak 8, Cordes 3, Gudde 24, Clark 4. Totals 21 9-13 59.

Olathe South: Slaven 7, Baldgh 28, Fields 18, Grimsley 2, Sullivan 6, Gardner 2. Totals 19 20-23 63.

LFS

15

18

11

11

4

59

OS

15

20

9

11

8

63

Three-point goals: Thomsen 4, Gudde 2, Cordes, Pavlyak; Baldgh 3, Slaven 2.

OTTAWA 50, LOUISBURG 32

Louisburg: Dover 9, Welsh 8, Harding 6, Dunn 4, Geiman 3, Guetterman 2, Ribordy 0. Totals 12 6-25 32.

Ottawa: Carroll 18, McCullough 11, Bethea 7, Johnson 6, Boeh 4, Bones 2, Jackson 2. Totals 20 5-8 50.

LOU

11

5

8

8

32

OTT

21

7

12

10

50

Three-point goals: Dover, Geiman; Carroll 2, McCullough 2, Bethea.

PARK HILL SOUTH 54, PARK HILL 51

Park Hill South: Cline 0, Williams 21, Robinson 21, Walker 0, Dedman 0, Lee 6, Welty 4, Miller 2. Totals 22 6-8 54.

Park Hill: Graves 0, Majok 2, Townsell 10, Morrison 11, Smith 13, K. Bell 3, Laferla 2, Zeil 8, R. Bell 2. Totals 21 6-10 51.

PHS

12

9

18

15

54

PH

11

12

13

15

51

Three-point goals: Williams 3, Robinson; Zeil 2, Morrison.

RAYTOWN 64

WILLIAM CHRISMAN 54

William Chrisman: Cravens 6, Moore 2, Mason 3, Horn 13, Henderson 24, LaRoche 4, Carson 2, Jones 0, Cox 0. Totals 27 6-9 54.

Raytown: B. Johnson 2, McGee 3, Blanks 7, H. Johnson 2, Drew 18, Burton 18, Fair 11, Edwards 0, Proctor 0. Totals 24 15-29 64.

WC

15

22

9

8

54

RAY

15

12

21

16

64

Three-point goals: Henderson 4, Horn, Mason; McGee.

RICHMOND 49, LEXINGTON 36

Lexington (10-13): Gassen 3, Johnson 6, Corumtle 2, Lynn 10, Kaullen 4, Sanders 11. Totals 15 4-8 36.

Richmond (13-10): Williams 9, Alexander 1, Thornberry 8, Hambrick 8, White 6, Elliott 17. Totals 17 12-21 49.

LEX

9

8

7

12

36

RICH

8

18

14

9

49

Three-point goals: Gassen, Johnson; Hambrick, White, Williams.

RUSKIN 56, LIBERTY 51

Liberty (12-10): Pyson 8, Straws 3, Graham 6, Steerlar 3, Kinder 11, Adams 18, Tison 2. Totals 15 12-12 51.ra

Ruskin (10-12): Rock 5, Washington 10, Tibbs 2, Beard 11, Martin 8, Briggs 10, Riby 10. Totals 16 15-17 56.

LIB

11

13

12

15

51

RUS

13

8

14

21

56

Three-point goals: Kinder, Steerlar, Straws; Briggs 2, Rock.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTH 71

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 55

Shawnee Mission West (6-10): Potter 8, Hood 19, Watson 4, Southern 7, Clipston 0, McMahan 0, Benson 5, Stewart 12. Totals 22 6-14 55.

Shawnee Mission North (12-4): Bradley 4, Schneider 7, Gibson 0, Ma. Weathers 10, Davis 0, Williams 19, Morris 0, Henderson 19, Mi. Weathers 12. Totals 25 17-23 71.

SMW

10

16

18

11

55

SMN

16

14

20

21

71

Three-point goals: Hood 2, Potter 2, Benson; Henderson 2, Schneider, Williams.

SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH 55

LEAVENWORTH 44

Leavenworth: Erickson 4, Payton 3, Hanks 14, Clark 13, Johnston 6, Lewis 2, Berry 2. Totals 17 4-4 44.

Shawnee Mission South: Mankin 3, Webster 10, Ahrens 2, Obersteadt 7, King 1, Anderson 3, Hill 29. Totals 19 7-8 55.

LEA

9

10

17

8

44

SMS

10

21

13

11

55

Three-point goals: Clark 3, Hanks 2, Payton; Hill 7, Anderson, Mankin, Obersteadt.

SMITHVILLE 79, CAMERON 53

Smithville: Cummings 9, Lakatos 24, Taylor 8, Darnell 6, Walters 3, Horton 4, Gesling 19, Brown 2, Starns 4. Totals 27 19-23 79.

Cameron: Whitacre 9, Morrison 9, Dickerson 2, Pratt 15, Frazier 3, McGinnis 9, Triplett 6. Totals 16 15-18 53.

SMI

15

13

27

24

79

CAM

14

13

10

16

53

Three-point goals: Lakatos 3, Taylor 2, Walters; Morrison 3, Frazier, McGinnis, Whitacre.

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 69

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 59

University Academy (7-11): Whitelaw 2, Porter 3, Lang 11, Summer 11, Brown 9, Witmire 4, Gault 17, Schiele 2. Totals 23 12-24 59.

St. James Academy (10-8): Feiden 12, Collins 7, Thornhill 29, Wagner 2, McKee 2, Dekraai 5, Kaifes 2, Fitzmorris 6, Ripp 4. Totals 22 20-30 69.

UA

14

11

18

16

59

SJA

11

20

23

15

69

Three-point goals: Gault; Collins 2, Thornhill 2, Feiden.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 54

BLUE VALLEY 47

Blue Valley: VanDyne 7, Gomez 2, Geiman 18, Green 5, Jeffries 0, DeBey 5, Braitwait 10. Totals 17 10-14 47.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Schneiders 0, Hagenkord 14, Bulleigh 2, D'Amore 0, Navickis 2, Rost 0, Lowe 4, Odermann 13, Allegri 4, Boedeker 15, Cross 0. Totals 21 11-15 54.

BV

10

20

7

10

47

STA

12

14

16

12

54

Three-point goals: Geiman 2, Green; Hagenkord.

STALEY 54, NORTH KANSAS CITY 47

Staley: Scott 11, Bedard 3, Rumbo 2, Covington 6, Baker 20, Hoth 12, Ross 0, Franklin 0. Totals 20 10-11 54.

North Kansas City: Elful 5, Rosario 2, Ding 10, Robinson 4, Bol 11, Slack 10, Babikir 5, Deng 0. Totals 18 11-20 47.

STA

12

13

18

11

54

NKC

18

2

10

17

47

Three-point goals: Scott 3, Bedard.

Thursday’s summary

SHERWOOD 60, LONE JACK 51

Sherwood: Branstine 1, D. Miles 20, Woodward 5, Morrow 11, Martinez 3, N. Miles 12, Cook 8. Totals 16 23-35 60.

Lone Jack: Deines 12, Kl. Carter 2, Phillips 4, Adams 5, Puthoff 3, Swartz 5, Ewing 11, Brandon 7, Ky. Carter 2. Totals 19 10-15 51.

SHE

17

11

10

22

60

LJ

15

11

12

13

51

Three-point goals: N. Miles 2, Cook, Martinez, Woodward; Deines, Ewing, Swartz.

Girls basketball

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Barstow 50, Central 11

Basehor-Linwood 51, Tonganoxie 28

Bishop Miege 54, BV Northwest 50, OT

BV North 74, Gardner Edgerton 68

BV Southwest 67, BV West 37

Center 56, Metro Academy 46

East Buchanan 46, Lathrop 30

Fort Scott 70, Heritage Christian 52

Jackson Heights 42, Oskaloosa 40, OT

Lansing 64, Bishop Ward 18

Mill Valley 57, Turner 27

Northland Christian 58, Blue Ridge Christian 27

Notre Dame de Sion 49, North Technical 48

Olathe East 27, Olathe North 24

Olathe Northwest 55, Lawrence 52

Olathe South 49, Lawrence Free State 43

Ottawa 64, Louisburg 54

Park Hill 62, Park Hill South 45

Pembroke Hill 62, Hogan Prep 12

Piper 55, Bonner Springs 46

Pleasant Ridge 50, McLouth 34

SM North 55, SM West 51

SM Northwest 65, SM East 38

St. James Academy 52, University Academy 21

St. Pius X 58, Clinton 23

St. Thomas Aquinas 45, Blue Valley 37

Staley 65, Liberty North 57

Summit Christian 39, East Christian 25

Sumner Academy 65, Atchison 50

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Fifth: Lone Jack 48, Sherwood 35

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Lee's Summit West at Columbia Rock Bridge

Metro Academy at Central

Northeast at Pembroke Hill

Notre Dame de Sion at Ursuline Academy

St. Teresa's at North Technical

St. Thomas Aquinas at Bishop Miege

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Third: Lutheran vs. Midway, 2:30 p.m.

Champ: Adrian vs. Crest Ridge, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Adrian 59, Lutheran 39

Belton 57, Grandview 55, OT

Blue Springs South 59, Blue Springs 49

Grain Valley 69, Excelsior Springs 31

Harmon 70, Wyandotte 43

Kearney 58, Raytown South 28

Lawson 43, West Platte 35

Liberty 65, Ruskin 27

LS North 53, LS West 37

North Kansas City 55, William Chrisman 51

Oak Grove 43, Harrisonville 32

Odessa 65, Pleasant Hill 34

Platte County 60, Winnetonka 37

Raymore-Peculiar 44, Lee's Summit 41

Smithville 55, Cameron 18

Truman 43, SJ Central 41, OT

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Crest Ridge 49, Midway 37

Friday’s summaries

BARSTOW 50, CENTRAL 11

Barstow: Arment 2, Dockhorn 2, Lopez 0, Carpenter 2, Walsworth 21, Charnai Anderson 3, Bernard 0, Charnise Anderson 4, Adkins 4, Krause 8. Totals 21 8-13 50.

Central: Martin 0, Turner 0, Williams 2, M. Roath 0, N. Roath 2, James 7. Totals 5 0-2 11.

BARS

20

14

12

4

50

CENT

2

7

2

0

11

Three-point goals: James.

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 51

TONGANOXIE 28

Tonganoxie: Schuck 2, Hall 2, Wingerter 4, Eberth 6, Jackson 2, Wilson 4, Lee 6, Price 2. Totals 12 2-7 28.

Basehor-Linwood: Gore 9, Schoenfelder 7, Zo. DeLeon 11, Za. DeLeon 5, Smith 6, Rutherford 3, Bizzell 2, Lawrence 2, Stallbaumer 6. Totals 17 13-22 51.

TONG

7

7

8

6

28

BL

14

14

10

13

51

Three-point goals: Lee 2; Za. DeLeon, Gore, Rutherford, Smith.

BISHOP MIEGE 54

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 50, OT

Bishop Miege (15-0): McFeders 8, Joh. Gonzalez 7, Jor. Gonzalez 2, Piggie 11, Rometti 0, Mannebach 0, Bentley 18, Harms 0, LaMaster 8. Totals 14 20-30 54.

Blue Valley Northwest (10-6): Hull 10, Harrison 0, Phillips 15, Bail 0, Kaufman 0, Bird 2, Mertz 25. Totals 19 9-15 50.

MIE

14

8

14

7

11

54

BVNW

7

10

10

16

7

50

Three-point goals: Bentley 2, Piggie 2, LeMaster, McFeders; Mertz 2, Phillips.

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 74

GARDNER EDGERTON 68

Blue Valley North: Kukleman 0, Delegarza 37, Cassadoy 2, Apuzzo 13, Kieru 8, Hundershot 6, Fritz 8. Totals 23 23-36 74.

Gardner Edgerton: Nelson 7, Leffert 12, Tucker 5, Andross 17, Carpenter 8, Washington 19. Totals 25 14-18 68.

BVN

18

22

16

18

74

GE

14

12

15

27

68

Three-point goals: Apuzzo 2, Delegarza 2, Kieru; Washington 3, Tucker.

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 67

BLUE VALLEY WEST 37

Blue Valley Southwest: Like 16, Appleby 2, Renzi 11, Deselkoya 7, Price 2, Kourtney 23, Loeffelbein 1, Novicoff 2, Sargent 3. Totals 23 14-22 67.

Blue Valley West: Fancher 2, Martin 8, Wolff 5, Lansford 17, Flowers 5. Totals 12 8-11 37.

BVSW

16

21

12

18

67

BVW

4

8

17

8

37

Three-point goals: Kourtney 4, Like 3; Lansford 3, Martin, Wolff.

CENTER 56, METRO ACADEMY 46

Metro Academy: Goldman 21, Burt 7, Flowers 15, Robertson 3, Marshall 0. Totals 13 15-26 46.

Center: Watts 4, Payne 2, Banister 7, Purnell 19, Mahmud 4, Phillips 1, Fisher 2, Lewis 15, McReynolds 2. Totals 23 6-15 56.

MA

7

10

11

18

46

CEN

19

6

16

15

56

Three-point goals: Goldman 4, Burt; Purnell 3.

FORT SCOTT 70

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 52

Fort Scott (5-10): Brown 2, Westoff 1, J. Denton 5, Hale 9, A. Cook 15, Dwyer 6, H. Denton 4, M. Cook 22, Nelson 2, Reed 4, Torres 0. Totals 28 12-24 70.

Heritage Christian (5-10): Bishop 1, Thomas 2, Crook 2, Jones 15, Barr 3, Jarvis 6, Hamm 14, Chiriboga 9, Tompkins 0. Totals 20 10-22 52.

FS

14

20

16

20

70

HC

16

13

10

13

52

Three-point goals: A. Cook, M. Cook; Hamm, Jones.

JACKSON HEIGHTS 42

OSKALOOSA 40, OT

Oskaloosa: Miller 6, Pryor 2, Molder 2, Hamm 2, Bassett 14, Courter 8, Hickman 6. Totals 15 8-14 40.

Jackson Heights: Rieschick 9, Cattrell 1, Abel 5, H. Williams 6, A. Williams 8, Strube 9, Gibson 4. Totals 13 11-25 42.

OSK

5

7

9

15

4

40

JH

9

13

5

9

6

42

Three-point goals: Miller 2; Rieschick 3, Abel, A. Williams.

LANSING 64, BISHOP WARD 18

Bishop Ward: Gomez 0, Tapia 6, Dominguez 7, Jacinto 3, Lamb 2. Totals 6 5-9 18.

Lansing: Sommerla 8, Long 1, Ernzen 21, Mona 6, Gatson 5, Wagner 2, Robinson 8, Mathis 7, Thomas 6. Totals 28 5-19 64.

BW

2

0

9

7

18

LAN

14

25

17

8

64

Three-point goals: Dominguez; Sommerla 2, Mathis.

LONE JACK 48, SHERWOOD 35

Sherwood: Salmon 2, Graef 11, Harvey 2, Adams 20, Mainard 0. Totals 15 3-8 35.

Lone Jack: Kirk 12, Renfro 2, Wiseman 11, Mcmanus 2, Hurlock 21. Totals 15 18-25 48.

SHE

12

8

10

5

35

LJ

15

9

6

18

48

Three-point goals: Graef 2.

MILL VALLEY 57, TURNER 27

Turner: Ayala 3, Nevarez 15, Haygood 7, Edwards 2, Rilinger 0, Quinto 0, Reed 0. Totals 9 6-12 27.

Mill Valley: Hinkle 4, Knapp 3, Carlson 2, Cl. Kaifes 6, Zars 9, Ca. Kaifes 20, Hendrix 10, Shurley 2. Totals 24 7-10 57.

TUR

5

10

5

7

27

MV

14

15

19

9

57

Three-point goals: Nevarez 2, Ayala; Ca. Kaifes 2.

NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN 58

BLUE RIDGE CHRISTIAN 27

Northland Christian: Rothacher 5, Fountain 4, E. Kruse 28, V. Kruse 7, Ashcroft 2, Wray 12. Totals 25 7-8 58.

Blue Ridge Christian: Andrews 2, A. Miller 2, N. Miller 0, Gazaway 13, Stillwell 10. Totals 9 9-16 27.

NC

18

16

17

7

58

BRC

9

6

7

6

27

Three-point goals: Rothacher.

NOTRE DAME de SION 49

NORTH TECHNICAL 48

Notre Dame de Sion: Young 9, Lynn 8, Dercher 13, Heide 2, Totta 9, Keane 2, McLey 0, Long 0, Smith 0, Wagner 2, Steyer 0, Orrick 4. Totals 17 9-13 49.

North Technical: Pryor 2, Jackson 14, Stith 17, Myers 11, Ivy 0, Jordan 4, Tate 0, Williams 0, Fahe 0, Wilkes 0. Totals 19 4-17 48.

NDS

5

19

8

17

49

NT

18

10

8

12

48

Three-point goals: Dercher 4, Lynn 2; Stith 5, Myers.

OLATHE EAST 27, OLATHE NORTH 24

Olathe North (2-14): Kenana 2, Watts 3, Neal 8, Anderson 6, McGinnis 5. Totals 9 4-9 24.

Olathe East (14-2): Gleason 7, Hoppock 3, Wilson 8, Kincaid 2, Schumacher 5, Jasnoski 2. Totals 10 3-8 27.

ON

5

4

6

9

24

OE

7

2

14

4

27

Three-point goals: Neal 2; Wilson 2, Gleason, Hoppock.

OLATHE NORTHWEST 55

LAWRENCE 52

Lawrence: Stewart 6, Lemus 2, Drum 2, Bentzinger 0, Herjo 8, Ostronic 2, Reinsch 0, Goodwin 0, Stafford 12, Boyd 2, Ajekwu 18. Totals 21 7-16 52.

Olathe Northwest: Heise 9, Marks 12, Kappelmann 0, A. Boeh 8, E. Boeh 10, Gueldner 8, Curry 5, DeMaro 3, Cass 0. Totals 18 11-15 55.

LAW

12

11

14

15

52

ON

9

12

13

21

55

Three-point goals: Herjo 2, Stewart; Marks 4, A. Boeh 2, DeMaro, Heise.

OLATHE SOUTH 49

LAWRENCE FREE STATE 43

Lawrence Free State: Thomas 12, Schlesener 6, Piper 15, Walter 3, Two Hearts 3, Brown 4. Totals 18 3-9 43.

Olathe South: Butard 0, Gooch 7, Holder 3, Kennett 3, Roebuck 4, Alexander 0. Totals 15 17-25 49.

LFS

8

17

6

12

43

OS

12

14

9

14

49

Three-point goals: Piper, Schlesener, Two Hearts, Walter; Butard, Kennett.

OTTAWA 64, LOUISBURG 54

Louisburg: Hankinson 16, Simpson 16, Lemke 9, C. Buffington 7, P. Buffington 6, Holtzen 0, Overbay 0, Caldwell 0. Totals 18 6-9 54.

Ottawa: Shaffer 21, Ferguson 21, White 18, De Vare 3, Wray 1, Lane 0, Snow 0, Jung 0. Totals 17 26-35 64.

LOU

11

13

7

23

54

OTT

14

11

15

24

64

Three-point goals: Hankinson 5, Simpson 4, P. Buffington 2, Lemke; White 3, De Vare.

PARK HILL 62, PARK HILL SOUTH 45

Park Hill South: Oder 3, Cunningham 5, Reed 3, Booth 2, Guillory 5, Westbrook 22, Dinovo 5. Totals 16 10-19 45.

Park Hill: Hopkins 10, Alexander 12, Hudson 3, Stout 5, Bryant 4, Dorrell 2, Berger 16, Shelby 2, Smith 8. Totals 24 8-17 62.

PHS

11

8

10

16

45

PH

13

13

18

18

62

Three-point goals: Cunningham, Dinovo, Reed; Alexander 3, Berger 2, Stout.

PEMBROKE HILL 62, HOGAN PREP 12

Hogan Prep: A. King 0, V. King 0, Coulter 3, Thomas 2, James 0, Dantzler 4, Adams 0, Burnett 3, Davis 0, Hall 0. Totals 4 3-4 12.

Pembroke Hill: Ossie 2, Hughes 0, Copaken 0, Foote 2, Crabtree 0, Tinoco 6, Wall 5, Ervin 11, Loboda 26, Hendricks 6, Pepitone 4. Totals 22 11-15 62.

HP

5

4

2

1

12

PH

13

23

19

7

62

Three-point goals: Burnett; Loboda 5, Tinoco 2.

PIPER 55, BONNER SPRINGS 46

Bonner Springs: Hernandez 5, Bacon 9, Jackson 8, Hightower 11, Bizzell 1, Lanning 8, Sims 4. Totals 18 3-9 43.

Piper: Owens 4, Morrow 2, Wayne 26, Leslie 18, Cobbins 3, Sibert 2. Totals 21 11-24 55.

BONN

12

11

13

10

46

PIP

20

11

8

16

55

Three-point goals: Bacon, Hernandez, Hightower, Lanning; Wayne 2.

PLEASANT RIDGE 50, McLOUTH 34

Pleasant Ridge: M. Heim 2, M. Wagner 11, McKinney 9, Wilburn 0, G. Wagner 0, Adams 3, L. Heim 12, Nooner 11, Herbig 2, Donald 2, Gainer 0, Owens 4. Totals 19 11-16 50.

McLouth: Funk 4, Barfield 2, Sparks 0, Williams 0, Patterson 4, Pope 11, Puckett 0, Morr 7, Marsh 0, Tullis 4, Dailey 2. Totals 12 8-17 34.

PR

14

14

16

6

50

MCL

6

9

9

10

34

Three-point goals: Nooner 3, Heim 2, Adams.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTH 55

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 51

Shawnee Mission West: Arner 5, Kennedy 0, Beason 5, VanDaansler 6, Kemp 8, Artis 10, Loe 21. Totals 16 19-33 51.

Shawnee Mission North: Jaz. Williams 11, Jad. Williams 2, Farr 16, Hughes 13, Jo. Williams 7, Redick 4, Ross 2. Totals 17 13-23 55.

SMW

17

10

14

10

51

SMN

14

16

12

13

55

Three-point goals: Hughes 3, Farr 2, Redick.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST 65

SHAWNEE MISSION EAST 38

Shawnee Mission East (3-13): Clough 3, Englund 6, Haverty 6, Flint 6, Yowell 13, Stechschulte 2, Winscott 2. Totals 13 7-13 38.

Shawnee Mission Northwest (14-2): Ojeda 15, McLain 8, E. Rose 8, Nachbar 9, Rehor 3, B. Rose 22. Totals 21 10-13 65.

SME

8

4

16

10

38

SMNW

16

27

21

1

65

Three-point goals: Yowell 2, Clough, Englund, Flint; Ojeda 4, B. Rose 4, McLain 2, E. Rose 2, Rehor.

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 52

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 21

University Academy: Pace 0, Graham 1, Al. Hunter 4, As. Hunter 5, Gibson 0, Townes 2, Moeohoe 2, Herron 0, Hines 6, Hafiz 1, Kemp 0. Totals 6 6-12 21.

St. James Academy: Burke 2, Kaufman 8, Walters 0, Jones 2, Septe 2, M. Russell 0, Pikus 5, Duker 2, Goetz 2, Webb 9, C. Russell 0, Staley 20, Kempf 0. Totals 19 13-24 52.

UA

8

5

3

5

21

SJA

19

14

11

8

52

Three-point goals: Hines, Al. Hunter, As. Hunter; Kaufman.

ST. PIUS X 58, CLINTON 23

Clinton: Manponya 2, Adams 2, Miller 0, Huffmaster 8, Dehn 2, Wilkerson 5, Pepry 0, Jeyte 0, McClain 4, Potter 0. Totals 9 4-11 23.

St. Pius X: Widman 2, Mussorici 12, Hipp 18, Denzer 10, Bateman 2, Routh 3, All. Malott 5, Ala. Malott 0, Stoetzer 0, Ervie 0, Simone 0, Hayes 6. Totals 25 5-11 58.

CLI

9

4

3

7

23

SPX

16

15

19

8

58

Three-point goals: McClain; Denzer, Mussorici, Routh.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 45

BLUE VALLEY 37

Blue Valley: Lawrence 5, Newell 5, Stinson 0, Hartman 5, Lynch 11, Jones 6, Garcia 5.Totals 13 9-18 37.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Corrigan 2, Koster 16, Pearson 9, Townsell 5, Morgan 4, Jackson 0, Weledji 9. Totals 14 12-23 45.

BV

12

7

9

9

37

STA

5

12

10

18

45

Three-point goals: Jones, Lawrence; Koster 4, Pearson.

STALEY 65, LIBERTY NORTH 57

Staley: Harvey 19, J. Gilbert 3, L. Gilbert 3, Hatfield 8, Smith 4, O. DeFerraris 11, V. DeFarraris 14, Wansing 3. Totals 20 18-29 65.

Liberty North: Knudsen 10, Ojigoh 9, Stark 12, Barnett 16, Cox 5, Westhues 1, Wadle 7. Totals 17 19-32 57.

STA

14

18

13

20

65

LN

24

4

14

15

57

Three-point goals: O. DeFerraris 3, V. DeFerraris 3, J. Gilbert; Cox, Knudsen, Ojigoh, Wadle.

SUMNER ACADEMY 65

ATCHISON 50

Sumner Academy: Roark 18, Jordan 0, Garvin 0, Vaughn 9, Patton 20, Bilbao 2, Glinsey 8, Allen 8, Carter 0. Totals 30 7-23 65.

Atchison: McCode 3, Boghely 4, Nik. Doughely 4, M. Doughely 6, Welch 3, Duncan 6, Downing 13, Johnson 12, Harper 0, Ross 1. Totals 17 10-22 50.

SA

12

13

11

29

65

ATCH

20

8

10

12

50

Three-point goals: Patton 4, Allen; Johnson, McCode, Welch.

Thursday’s summaries

CREST RIDGE 49, MIDWAY 37

Crest Ridge: Me. Vanhorn 6, Mo. Vanhorn 14, Windholz 12, Sivils 6, Schmidler 2, Collins 3, Erisman 6. Totals 20 5-9 49.

Midway: Anderson 4, Myers 6, Gievett 2, Irvin 17, Hewitt 2, Box 5, Mendoza 1. Totals 13 10-18 37.

CR

16

15

8

10

49

MID

11

9

10

7

37

Three-point goals: Windholz 2, Collins, Erisman; Box.

GRAIN VALLEY 69

EXCELSIOR SPRINGS 31

Grain Valley: Rose 17, Bailey 17, Sibert 2, Williams 8, McBride 4, Allen 6, McKay 2, Randle 5, Knust 8. Totals 26 9-17 69.

Excelsior Springs: Yoakum 4, Schamp 9, Einerson 10, Palomore 2, Taylor 4, Shea 2. Totals 12 6-9 31.

GV

28

21

11

9

69

EXS

8

8

9

6

31

Three-point goals: Rose 4, Bailey 3, Randle; Schamp.

LAWSON 43, WEST PLATTE 35

West Platte (8-13): Binkley 8, Moose 2, Heili 5, Lintner 1, Hiatt 0, Kleman 2, Niemeier 7, Knox 10. Totals 13 6-9 35.

Lawson (10-13): Dolt 1, H. Rash 19, Cress 1, M. Rash 9, Greene 6, Petty 6, Benedict 1. Totals 13 13-21 43.

WP

12

9

9

5

35

LAW

12

13

10

8

43

Three-point goals: Knox 2, Niemeier; H. Rash 2, Petty, M. Rash.

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 44

LEE'S SUMMIT 41

Lee's Summit (10-10): Elston 6, Mosier 8, Johnson 6, Palmer 0, Burch 14, Lock 7, May 0. Totals 17 5-10 41.

Raymore-Peculiar (12-9): Kruse 0, Koper 12, Johnson 0, Miller 0, Martin 12, Dosch 0, Maher 10, Thurston 0, Martinez 10. Totals 17 8-11 44.

LS

13

8

8

12

41

RAY

7

11

11

15

44

Three-point goals: Mosier 2; Koper, Maher.

SMITHVILLE 55, CAMERON 18

Cameron: Spencer 5, Robinson 0, Nichols 1, Lee 1, Smith 0, Evans 2, O'Brady 0, McDowell 4, Harper 0, Urich 0, Nelson 5. Totals 4 9-13 18.

Smithville: Andrews 6, Mosby 9, Langhus 4, Adams 9, McKimens 4, Duncan 0, Moes 2, Rank 0, Sander 2, Knott 9, Fisher 5, Grandgenett 5. Totals 21 8-13 55.

CAM

3

3

4

8

18

SMI

17

22

12

4

55

Three-point goals: Spencer; Andrews 2, Adams, Grandgenett, Mosby.

  Comments