Scores & Stats

High school results - February 11

High schools

Boys basketball

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Barstow 74, Central 44

Harmon 70, Wyandotte 43

Lawson 62, West Platte 37

FRIDAY’S GAMES

African Centered at Columbia Rock Bridge

Bishop Miege at Blue Valley Northwest

Bishop Ward at Lansing

Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

Blue Valley at St. Thomas Aquinas

Blue Valley North at Gardner Edgerton

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley West

Bonner Springs at Piper

Central at Southwest ECC

East at Lincoln Prep

East Christian at Summit Christian

Excelsior Springs at Grain Valley

Fort Osage at Liberty North

Fort Scott at Heritage Christian

Hogan Prep at Pembroke Hill

Kansas City Christian at West Franklin

Lawrence at Olathe Northwest

Lawrence Free State at Olathe South

Leavenworth at SM South

Lee's Summit at Raymore-Peculiar

Lee's Summit North at Lee's Summit West

Liberty at Ruskin

Louisburg at Ottawa

Maranatha Christian at Butler

Maur Hill at Immaculata

Oak Grove at Harrisonville

Odessa at Pleasant Hill

Olathe North at Olathe East

Orrick at Wellington-Napoleon

Osawatomie at Santa Fe Trail

Oskaloosa at Jackson Heights

Paola at Council Grove

Park Hill South at Park Hill

Platte County at Grandview

Pleasant Ridge at McLouth

Raytown South at Belton

St. Pius X at Clinton

SM East at SM Northwest

SM West at SM North

Smith-Cotton at O'Hara

Smithville at Cameron

Spring Hill at Eudora

Staley at North Kansas City

Sumner Academy at Atchison

Tonganoxie at Basehor-Linwood

Turner at Mill Valley

University Academy at St. James Academy

Van Horn at Northeast

William Chrisman at Raytown

Winnetonka at Kearney

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Seventh: Christ Prep vs. Midway, 6 p.m.

Fifth: Crest Ridge vs. Lutheran, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Liberty North 52, Staley 49

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Lutheran 49, Midway 33

Thursday’s summaries

BARSTOW 74, CENTRAL 44

Barstow: Je. Horne 19, Jo. Horne 0, Felton 2, Rush 14, Walsworth 9, Wals 2, Gilyard 24, Bruce 0, Boeh 0, Gillen 4. Totals 29 8-8 74.

Central: Taylor 13, Kimsle 5, Billings 0, Muldrew 0, Nuckols 2, Campbell 9, Johnson 2, Graves 5, Watts 4, Littlejohn 2, Threatt 2. Totals 18 5-6 44.

BARS

21

19

23

11

74

CENT

4

12

13

15

44

Three-point goals: Gilyard 4, Walsworth 3, Je. Horne; Graves, Kimble, Taylor.

HARMON 70, WYANDOTTE 43

Wyandotte: Graham 3, Bradley 13, Lucas 10, Henderson 7, Hale 6, Batts 2, Cunningham 2. Totals 15 9-15 43.

Harmon: Carson 4, Johnson 5, Heard 20, Hill 10, Cheatom 20, Harris 2, Estelle 3, Washington 6. Totals 32 1-4 70.

WYA

8

13

10

12

43

HAR

18

13

14

25

70

Three-point goals: Hale 2, Graham, Henderson; Heard 3, Estelle, Johnson.

LAWSON 62, WEST PLATTE 37

West Platte: Shepardson 6, Horseman 14, Baber 4, Cicha 7, Eagen 3, Stephenson 3. Totals 13 5-8 37.

Lawson: Ross 1, Glenn 18, Weber 4, Hendrickson 6, Miller 1, Schmitz 4, Dunn 2, Newcomer 1, Taylor 6, Gunther 4, Smith 15. Totals 26 6-11 62.

WP

11

6

8

12

37

LAW

11

21

15

15

62

Three-point goals: Horseman 4, Eagen, Stephenson; Glen 2, Taylor 2.

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Adrian 59, Lutheran 39

Belton 57, Grandview 55, OT

Blue Springs South 59, Blue Springs 49

Grain Valley 69, Excelsior Springs 31

Kearney 58, Raytown South 28

Lawson 43, West Platte 35

LS North 53, LS West 37

North Kansas City 55, William Chrisman 51

Oak Grove 43, Harrisonville 32

Odessa 65, Pleasant Hill 34

Platte County 60, Winnetonka 37

Raymore-Peculiar 44, Lee's Summit 41

Smithville 55, Cameron 18

Truman 43, SJ Central 41, OT

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Crest Ridge 49, Midway 37

FRIDAY’S GAMES

Barstow at Central

Bishop Miege at Blue Valley Northwest

Bishop Ward at Lansing

Blue Valley at St. Thomas Aquinas

Blue Valley North at Gardner Edgerton

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley West

Bonner Springs at Piper

Clinton at St. Pius X

East Christian at Summit Christian

Fort Scott at Heritage Christian

Hogan Prep at Pembroke Hill

Kansas City Christian at West Franklin

Lawrence at Olathe Northwest

Lawrence Free State at Olathe South

Leavenworth at SM South

Louisburg at Ottawa

Maranatha Christian at Butler

Maur Hill at Immaculata

Metro Academy at Center

Notre Dame de Sion at North Technical

Olathe North at Olathe East

Orrick at Wellington-Napoleon

Osawatomie at Santa Fe Trail

Oskaloosa at Jackson Heights

Paola at Council Grove

Park Hill South at Park Hill

Pleasant Ridge at McLouth

St. Teresa's Academy at Ursuline Academy

SM East at SM Northwest

SM West at SM North

Smith-Cotton at O'Hara

Spring Hill at Eudora

Staley at Liberty North

Sumner Academy at Atchison

Tonganoxie at Basehor-Linwood

Turner at Mill Valley

University Academy at St. James Academy

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Seventh: Christ Prep vs. Archie, 4:30 p.m.

Fifth: Sherwood vs. Lone Jack, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Lawson 45, Summit Christian 34

St. James Academy 47, Metro Academy 34

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Lone Jack 37, Archie 34

Thursday’s summaries

ADRIAN 59, LUTHERAN 39

Adrian: Reed 14, Pittman 2, Shipley 20, MoLutheran: les 8, Tallman 2, Watley 13. Totals 24 5-8 59.

Lutheran: Klatt 7, Burris 2, Reifsteck 11, Patterson 3, Steensma 2, Hinrichs 12, West 2. Totals 10 13-16 39.

ADR

19

19

11

10

59

LUT

9

7

10

13

39

Three-point goals: Shipley 4, Moles, Reed; Reifsteck 2, Hinrichs 2, Klatt, Patterson.

BELTON 57, GRANDVIEW 55, OT

Belton (10-10): Lewis 27, Staats 2, Bulver 9, Estell 3, Bandy 16. Totals 21 10-11 57.

Grandview (13-8): Reynolds 8, Bidondo 2, McCree 15, Partee 18, Hendrix 2, Jordan 10. Totals 20 13-20 55.

BELT

10

13

13

12

9

57

GRAN

8

14

12

14

7

55

Three-point goals: Bandy 2, Lewis 2, Bulver; McCree, Reynolds.

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 59

BLUE SPRINGS 49

Blue Springs South: Philipshock 10, Findley 5, Tauai 12, Abernathy 1, Abara 8, Connors 12, Maupin 2, Davenport 5, Branski 2, Fowler 2. Totals 23 4-10 59.

Blue Springs: Pratt 6, Swanson 6, Sykes 12, Tauai 15, Kanagawa 10, Baldwin 0, Overman 0. Totals 19 7-8 49.

BLSS

13

11

24

11

59

BLSP

6

16

15

12

49

Three-point goals: Connors 3, Abara 2, Philipshock 2, Findley, Maupin; Swanson 2, Sykes 2.

KEARNEY 58, RAYTOWN SOUTH 28

Raytown South (3-16): Johnson 1, Anderson 0, Milligan 2, Garth 0, Williams 6, Davis 0, Smith-Parks 6, Hemphill 3, Lewis 10, Armstrong 0, Smith 0. Totals 9 7-11 28.

Kearney (13-7): Wright 1, Holloway 5, Burkemper 0, Couch 9, Frizzell 8, Runions 7, Weakley 10, Smith 0, Gerber 0, Schwarzenbach 18. Totals 19 16-24 58.

RS

7

5

10

6

28

KEA

9

18

16

15

58

Three-point goals: Hemphill, Lewis, Williams; Weakley 2, Frizzell, Runions.

LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH 53

LEE'S SUMMIT WEST 37

Lee's Summit North (14-6): Griffin 8, Ai. Johnson 21, Aa. Johnson 8, Stewart 2, Jennings 3, Frazier 11, Mann 0. Totals 22 5-11 53.

Lee's Summit West (6-12): Plummer 11, Kemp 2, Leach 0, West 4, Belanger 3, Jordan 0, Kelby 3, Beeler 6, Cunningham 0, Calloway 8. Totals 12 8-15 37.

LSN

6

11

19

17

53

LSW

5

9

12

11

37

Three-point goals: Griffin 2, Frazier, Jennings; Plummer 3, Beeler 2.

NORTH KANSAS CITY 55

WILLIAM CHRISMAN 51

North Kansas City (8-0): Prater 13, Brewer 17, Lane 10, Boylan 5, Jordan 2, Salas 8. Totals 24 19-33 55.

William Chrisman (7-2): Atagi 11, Erickson 10, Jaggers 8, Lopez 7, Ayers 4, Beem 2, Burns 3, Bell 6. Totals 11 11-15 51.

NKC

15

11

11

18

55

WC

16

10

16

9

51

Three-point goals: Salas 2, Brewer, Lane; Atagi 3, Burns, Jaggers.

OAK GROVE 43, HARRISONVILLE 32

Harrisonville: Moreland 2, Hartzler 3, Harold 6, Gibbs 12, Ma. Dundt 2, Mo. Dundt 2, Farren 3, Riffle 2. Totals 11 7-9 32.

Oak Grove: C. Collier 0, S. Collier 0, Cox 0, Taylor 3, Marsh 8, Harmon 11, Heldenbrand 13, Mausbach 2, Spencer 6, Weir 0, Dunham 0, Hertel 0, Heckman 0. Totals 15 13-22 43.

HAR

9

12

7

4

32

OG

8

8

11

16

43

Three-point goals: Gibbs 2, Farren.

ODESSA 65, PLEASANT HILL 34

Pleasant Hill: T. Graham 4, E. Graham 2, Long 2, Todd 1, Miller 13, Williams 6, Curtis 2, Hughes 4. Totals 12 6-10 34.

Odessa: Steinbeck 1, Me. Williams 9, Ky. Grubb 4, H. Williams 12, Empson 5, Ki. Grubb 13, Mo. Williams 13, Hilbenner 8. Totals 22 15-23 65.

PH

10

4

14

6

34

ODE

19

20

22

4

65

Three-point goals: Miller 3, T. Graham; H. Williams 3, Empson, Ki. Grubb, Mo. Williams.

PLATTE COUNTY 60

WINNETONKA 37

Winnetonka: Eskijian 9, Davis 5, White 0, Thomas 0, Egeland 5, McMiller 10, Owens 0, Williams 8. Totals 6-13 37.

Platte County: Carroll 0, Farr 0, Valentine 8, Barmann 0, Lett 0, White 2, Matthews 2, Peterson 13, Stubbs 4, Bogart 12, Bell 3, Amos 2, Holden 8, Chambers 6. Totals 4-6 60.

WIN

8

9

9

11

37

PC

14

19

17

10

60

Three-point goals: Bogart 4, Bell, Valentine; Eskijian 3, Williams 2.

TRUMAN 43

ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL 41, OT

Truman: Collier 22, Paialii 3, Davis 11, Braley 4, Byrd 3. Totals 15 6-8 43.

St. Joseph Central: Haggard 14, Downey 2, Rodney 2, Howat 2, Wilson 13, Lawrence 8. Totals 16 5-8 41.

TRU

10

9

11

11

2

43

SJC

15

6

10

10

0

41

Three-point goals: Davis 3, Collier 2, Byrd, Paialii; Haggard 4.

BOYS

1. Lawrence Free State, 2,652; 2. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 2,381; 3. Shawnee Mission East, 2,327; 4. Shawnee Mission South, 2,076. High series: Eagle, LFS, 713. At College Lanes.

1. Olathe South, 2,618; 2. Shawnee Mission North, 2,371. High series: Hankins, OS, 723. At Olathe Lanes East.

GIRLS

1. Lawrence Free State, 2,082; 2. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 1,988; 3. Schlagle, 1,550; Shawnee Mission South, 1,770. High series: Jordan, LFS, 570. At College Lanes.

1. Olathe South, 1,701; 2. Shawnee Mission North, 1,654. High series: McLaughlin, OS, 528. At Olathe Lanes East.

AREA BOWLING

Note: The Star will publish results of Kansas City-area bowlers who roll a 300 game or an 800 series at any area bowling center in Kansas or Missouri, provided someone from the center calls 816-234-4355 after 5 p.m. or sends the results to results@kcstar.com.

300 GAMES

AT KC BOWL: Stephen Bayliss.

AT KC BOWL: Andy Collins.

AT KC BOWL: Rick Thurber.

AT OLATHE LANES EAST: Tom Patton.

800 SERIES

AT KC BOWL: Mike Balandron, 803 (290, 266, 247).

AT OLATHE LANES EAST: Tom Patton, 801 (300, 266, 235).

  Comments