Scores & Stats

High school results for January 10

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

Harmon 55, Wichita Defenders 43

St. Pius X 46, Smithville 44

JOPLIN CLASSIC

Third: William Chrisman 65, Joplin 48

Sunday

No games scheduled

Friday’s results

Louisburg 56, Baldwin 48, OT

Raymore-Peculiar 56, Belton 54

Saturday’s summaries

Harmon 55

Wichita Defenders 43

Wichita Defenders: Ammons 5, Schmidt 8, Brown 4, Martin 18, Hinzman 8, Totals 15 11-18 43.

Harmon: Carson 2, Bell 7, Brandon 2, Heard 6, Cheatom 7, Garner 8, Harris 2, Holliday 21. Totals 20 13-18 55.

WDF

13

14

4

12

43

HAR

15

13

10

17

55

Three-point goals: Martin, Ammons; Holliday, Heard.

St. Pius X 46

Smithville 44

St. Pius X: Hoambrecker 12, Mirabile 2, DiMaggio 12, Mason 8, Lee 2, Hipp 10. Totals 18 5-10 46.

Smithville: Cummings 4, Lakatos 8, Taylor 12, Horton 3, Reinoso 4, Gesling 4, Krull 9. Totals 15 10-18 44.

SPX

10

13

9

14

46

SMI

9

10

15

10

44

Three-point goals: DiMaggio 4, Hoambrecker; Taylor 3, Lakatos.

William Chrisman 65

Joplin 48

William Chrisman: Cravens 4, Redmond 0, M. Horn 0, Dickerson 2, R. Horn 10, Counce 4, Longo 0, C. Horn 18, Ga. Ogle 2, Henderson 17, Gr. Ogle 4, LaRoche 2, Ruch 2. Totals 25 10-15 65.

Joplin: Newell 2, Henness 0, Braker 5, Duley 0, Love 2, Garth 2, Guillory 24, Overstreet 0, Simmons 5, Zengel 4, Swander 0, Smith 0, Campbell-Ketron 0, Olaniyan 4, Theilan 0. Totals 16 13-18 48.

WC

11

19

19

16

65

JOP

14

13

7

14

48

Three-point goals: Henderson 3, C.Horn 2, Guillory 2, Simmons.

Friday’s summaries

Louisburg 56

Baldwin 48, OT

Louisburg: Guetterman 7, McLellan 9, Moore 4, Lambeth 3, Wertz 12, Harding 14, Dover 7. Totals 21 13-30 56.

Baldwin: Ward 3, Peterson 3, Randels 11, Burkhart 7, George 1, Kruger 2, Barth 8, Gaylord 13. Totals 15 14-2 48.

LOU

14

15

10

9

8

56

BAL

7

10

17

14

0

48

Three-point goals: Lambeth; Barth 2, Ward, Burkhart.

Raymore-Peculiar 56

Belton 54

Raymore-Peculiar: Custer 3, Kruse 2, Shockley 5, Sappington 12, Chambers 9, Nic. Janssen 17, Na. Janssen 2, B. Harris 6. Totals 16 21-27 56.

Belton: Johnson 5, Winn 21, Smith 2, C. Asaeli 10, Whide 2, Harris 12, Lind 2, T. Asaeli 0. Totals 20 10-19 54.

RAY

11

9

16

20

56

BEL

13

5

10

26

54

Three-point goals: Nic. Janssen 2, Shockley; Winn 3, Harris.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

Blue Springs South 59, Westminster Christian 43

Iberia 58, Lutheran 48

LS North 62, Parkway South 56

Lutheran 54, Calvary Lutheran 38

Pembroke Hill 60, Central 39

Republic (Mo.) 47, LS West 46

Sunday

No games scheduled

Saturday’s summaries

Blue Springs South 59

Westminster Christian 43

Westminster Christian (9-4): Bunton 3, Grasse 4, Williams 11, Johnston 3, Montgomery 3, Dorsey 2, Davis 4, Horn 13, Coby 0. Totals 17 4-9 43.

Blue Springs South (5-5): Tauai 4, Lane 16, Neal 27, Thorpe 4, Davenport 8, Finley 0, Maupin 0, Abarca 0, Philipschack 0. Totals 21 7-13 59.

WMC

9

6

15

13

43

BLSS

16

19

10

14

59

Three-point goals: Williams 2, Bunton, Johnston, Montgomery; Neal 5, Lane 3, Davenport 2.

Iberia 58

Lutheran 48

Iberia: Edwards 0, Luttrell 0, Rollins 0, Duncan 15, Lawson 20, Steiber 15, Ewers 4, Law 4, Evans 0. Totals 17 16-29 58.

Lutheran: Rodriquez 1, Klatt 6, Kunkel 14, Reifsteck 5, Hick 8, Steensma 0, Marshall 0, Hinrichs 7, Hunt 7. Totals 17 4-11 48.

IBERIA

17

17

15

9

58

LUT

10

15

13

10

48

Three-point goals: Steiber 4, Lawson 3, Duncan; Kunkel 3, Klatt 2, Hick 2, Hinrichs 2, Reifsteck.

Lee's Summit North 62

Parkway South 56

Parkway South: Breitbach 12, Jones 0, Patterson 0, Ganninger 0, Thompson 6, Kramer 5, Orrick 15, Aver 0, Steins 18. Totals 19 13-23 56.

LS North: Shatzer 7, Griffin 0, Schwartz 2, Creason 0, Ai. Johnson 6, Aa. Johnson 28, Stewart 4, Jennings 6, Jackson 9. Totals 21 20-31 62.

PWS

14

15

16

11

56

LSN

18

10

12

22

62

Three-point goals: Breitbach 2, Thompson, Kramer, Steins.

Lutheran 54

Calvary Lutheran 38

Lutheran: Rodriguez 5, Klatt 11, Betanzo 0, Kunkel 15, Burris 0, Reifsteck 8, Hick 6, Steensma 6, Marshall 0, Carlson 0, Hinrichs 1, Hunt 2. Totals 18 8-17 54.

Calvary Lutheran: Wilson 2, Oxley 5, Rakow 0, Thompson 12, Proctor 2, Rollins 7, Steen 5, Gunn 5. Totals 15 7-17 38.

LUT

16

21

15

2

54

CVL

10

12

3

13

38

Three-point goals: Klatt 3, Kunkel 2, Reifsteck 2, Rodriguez, Hick, Steensma; Rollins.

Pembroke Hill 60

Central 39

Central: Tucker 2, S. Martin 8, Slaughter 0, Mitchell 12, Davidson 0, Fletcher 2, Turner 0, Pratt 5, Oliver 10. Totals 16 5-15 39.

Pembroke Hill: Laboda 9, Garza 2, Pepitone 14, Lisbon 31, Hendricks 0, Foote 2, Wall 2. Totals 27 11-18 60.

CEN

9

7

7

16

39

PH

13

22

12

15

60

Three-point goals: Oliver 2; Laboda.

Republic (Mo.) 47

Lee's Summit West 46

Republic: Flood 2, Kabetske 6, Mansker 9, Shanks 12, Argo 5, Sawyer 6, Stanfield 7, Taylor 0. Totals 13 11-14 47.

Lee's Summit West: Plummer 0, Jackson 18, Jordan 6, Richardson 6, Leach 1, West 0, Belanger 5, Heenan 0, Kelby 0, Calloway 10. Totals 16 6-10 46.

REP

12

12

7

16

47

LSW

12

12

10

12

46

Three-point goals: Shanks 4, Mansker 3, Kabetske, Argo, Sawyer; Jackson 5, Jordan 2, Belanger.

Wrestling

LOUISBURG INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. Rockhurst, 230; 2. Baldwin, 206.5; 3. Lansing, 165; 4. Joplin, 138.5; 5. Tonganoxie, 133.5; 6. Louisburg, 128.5; 7. Olathe South, 122.5; 8. Raymore-Peculiar, 106; 9. Leavenworth, 92.5; 10. Wyandotte, 68.5; 11. BV West, 60.5; 12. Parsons, 44; 13. Piper, 15.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Green, BAL, t.f. Philips, JOP, 17-2. 113: Co. Valdiviez, ROC, t.f. Starcher, TON, 18-2. 120: Ca. Valdiviez, ROC, m.d. Huseman, TON, 10-0. 126: Meek, ROC, p. Schnick, BVW, 0:42. 132: Summers, LAN, p. Browne, RP, 3:11. 145: Girard, LAN, m.d. Tavis, TON, 11-3. 152: Pratt, BAL, d. Jouret, OS, 3-0. 160: Butler, LEA, d. Mackey, ROC, 2-0. 170: McCausland, ROC, p. Harrington, LEA, 7:51. 182: Jo. Katzer, BAL, m.d. Nelson, WYA, 11-2. 195: Ward, LAN, d. Broyles, ROC, 2-0. 220: Ja. Katzer, BAL, p. Dodd, PAR, 2:36. 285: Reitz, JOP, p. Spalitto, ROC, 1:08.

SM SOUTH INVITATIONAL

At SM South Gym

Team scores: 1. BV Northwest, 228.5; 2. Topeka Washburn Rural, 193; 3. Lawrence Free State, 169.5; 4. Olathe East, 113.5; 5. Blue Valley, 107; 6. SM South, 105; 7. Topeka High, 94; 8. St. Joseph Central, 93.5; 9. BV North, 92; 10. St. Thomas Aquinas, 64.5; 11. Schlagle, 62; 12. Topeka West, 51; 13. SM West, 46; 14. Mill Valley, 27; 15. Washington, 15; 16. Harmon, 0.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Steele, LFS, d. Murray, TWR, 3-0. 113: Turner, SCH, p. Markovich, MV, 2:54. 120: McFarland, OE, d. Elliott, BVNW, 5-3. 126: Laramore, BVNW, t.f. Jacobs, LFS, 18-2. 132: McQueen, SMS, d. Miller, LFS, 8-3. 138: Stickler, SJC, d. Smith, SMS, 12-7. 145: Miles, TWR, p. Georgoulis, BVNW, 1:22. 152: Madl, BV, p. Foster, LFS, 0:47. 160: Tierney, BVNW, d. Walton, BVN, 4-3. 170: Gaona, STA, m.d. Foerster, BVNW, 12-4. 182: Lyons, BVNW, d. Mikoleit, TWR, 5-0. 195: Montoya, SMW, SV-1 Jacobs, BVNW, 3-1. 220: Ewing, STA, p. Fuller, BV, 0:54. 285: Olson, SJC, SV-1 Broyles, OE, 3-1.

  Comments