Scores & Stats

High school results - January 10

High schools

Boys basketball

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Liberty North 52, Staley 49

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Lutheran 49, Midway 33

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Barstow at Central

Horton at McLouth

Truman at St. Joseph Central

West Platte at Lawson

Wyandotte at Harmon

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Adrian vs. Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Crest Ridge vs. Midway, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Basehor-Linwood 46, Piper 45

Blue Springs 54, Raymore-Peculiar 41

Blue Springs South 67, LS North 65

Blue Valley 58, BV Southwest 50

BV Northwest 73, Gardner Edgerton 46

Center 60, St. Pius X 48

East 52, Central 37

East Christian 59, Maryville 52

Eudora 67, Baldwin 45

Grain Valley 53, Pleasant Hill 51

Grandview 74, Belton 66

Harmon 63, Schlagle 61

Horton 54, Immaculata 43

KC Christian 61, Heritage Christian 56

Lawrence 59, SM Northwest 54

Lawson 52, North Platte 48

Lee's Summit 82, LS West 67

Liberty 69, Park Hill South 53

Liberty North 62, North Kansas City 56

Lincoln Prep 72, Northeast 66

Mill Valley 63, Lansing 55

Oak Grove 57, Excelsior Springs 50

Olathe East 53, SM South 44

Olathe North 73, SM West 54

Olathe Northwest 67, Leavenworth 42

Raytown 62, Oak Park 48

Raytown South 64, Kearney 36

SJ Central 62, Ruskin 45

SJ LeBlond 38, Pembroke Hill 29

SM East 69, Olathe South 60

SM North 67, Lawrence Free State 59

Smithville 45, Savannah 25

Southwest ECC 67, African Centered 62

Staley 82, William Chrisman 81

Sumner Academy 68, Wyandotte 59

Truman 78, Park Hill 72

Turner 65, Bishop Ward 36

Washington 63, Atchison 51

Wednesday’s summaries

LIBERTY NORTH 52, STALEY 49

Liberty North (17-3): Fragola 0, Burns 14, Wansing 8, Hanson 5, Perry 0, Hughes 14, Braden 5, Barry 6. Totals 16 14-18 52.

Staley (13-5): Scott 5, Bedard 7, Rumbo 13, Covington 2, Omazic 3, Baker 10, Hoth 9, Ross 0. Totals 16 10-11 49.

LN

7

14

14

17

52

STA

10

9

11

19

49

Three-point goals: Burns 2, Wansing 2, Braden, Hanson; Rumbo 3, Baker, Hoth, Omazic, Scott.

LUTHERAN 49, MIDWAY 33

Lutheran: Kunkel 18, Wagner 10, Fritz 6, Williams 1, Schultz 9, Bucholtz 3, Slover 2. Totals 15 16-31 49.

Midway: Kraft 9, O’Brien 4, Endicott 4, Richardson 11, Mincks 3, Burchett 2. Totals 14 4-6 33.

LUT

9

11

18

11

49

MID

6

11

4

12

33

Three-point goals: Schultz 2, Kunkel; Kraft.

Tuesday’s summaries

BONNER SPRINGS 55

TONGANOXIE 36

Tonganoxie: Williams 2, Rickard 3, Staatz 7, Bench 2, Johnson 8, Burge 3, Novotny 6, Caldwell 5. Totals 13 7-10 36.

Bonner Springs: Pouncil 2, A. McGee 10, Henley 2,.D. McGee 15, Roark 13, Byers 2, Jackson 6, Thomas 5. Totals 22 10-12 55.

TONG

3

11

9

13

36

BONN

12

17

16

10

55

Three-point goals: Caldwell, Novotny, Rickard; Roark.

CENTER 60, ST. PIUS X 48

Center: Lewis 1, White 10, Thomas 5, Kamtain 17, Mcafe 2, Ryan 0, Gillum 16, Ragsdale 5, Smith 0, Johnson 0, Burnett 5. Totals 20 15-25 60.

St. Pius X: Hoambrecker 0, K. Taylor 8, Witherow 5, Kricogono 13, McCoy 1, Conforti 11, Salinas 10, M. Taylor 0. Totals 16 14-19 48.

CENT

11

15

10

24

60

SPX

13

13

14

8

48

Three-point goals: White 2, Burnett, Ragsdale, Thomas; K. Taylor 2.

EAST 52, CENTRAL 37

Central: Taylor 14, Kimble 4, Knukols 8, Graves 5, Watts 2, Threatt 4. Totals 16 2-2 37.

East: Pierro 12, Simms 5, Charles 11, Guzman 6, Brown 2, Martinez 8, Marks 8. Totals 22 1-3 52.

CENT

14

8

6

9

37

EAST

9

14

13

16

52

Three-point goals: Taylor 2, Graves; Pierro 2, Charles.

EAST CHRISTIAN 59

MARYVILLE 52

Maryville: Morrison 6, Zimmerman 21, Bean 3, Dunlap 0, Oglesby 7, Lyle 0, Woods 3, Davis 2, Gray 2, Golightly 8. Totals 22 3-6 52.

East Christian: Lee 8, Singletary 3, Morrison 7, Burkart 0, Byrd 15, Dailey 16, Lopez 10. Totals 23 12-15 59.

MARY

10

19

8

15

52

EC

11

16

18

14

59

Three-point goals: Zimmerman 2, Bean, Golightly, Oglesby; Morrison.

EUDORA 67, BALDWIN 45

Baldwin: Ward 10, Patrick 8, Williams 3, Wilson 3, Dighans 12, Barth 3, Jackman 4, Norris 2. Totals 15 5-5 45.

Eudora: A. Rouser 8, Elston 3, Vaughn 2, Hornberger 2, Tolefree 11, Downing 13, J. Rouser 12, Fawcett 16. Totals 30 2-9 67.

BAL

11

13

11

10

45

EUD

21

11

27

8

67

Three-point goals: Dighans 4, Patrick 2, Barth, Ward, Williams, Wilson; Tolefree 3, Elston, A. Rouser.

HORTON (Kan.) 54, IMMACULATA 43

Immaculata: Knudson 6, Merz 16, Smith 6, Santos 7, Lewis 2, Cowley 11, Tino 2, Winsea 4. Totals 17 4-9 43.

Horton (Kansas): Schwinn 13, Schroeder 2, Varney 12, Habib 6, Thibault 8, Holcomb 2. Totals 23 6-11 54.

IMM

8

9

13

13

43

HORT

10

23

7

14

54

Three-point goals: Schwinn 3, Habib 2; Knudson, Santos.

KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN 61

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 56

Kansas City Christian: Engel 5, Palmer 6, Paul 15, Talley 16, Gunnigle 15, Coleman 4. Totals 20 15-19 61.

Heritage Christian: Jarvis 21, Allen 2, Lipscomb 6, Wetzell 2, Smith 15, Evans 5, Hammondtree 5. Totals 22 5-11 56.

KCC

4

17

18

22

61

HEC

12

11

19

14

56

Three-point goals: Talley 4, Engel, Paul; Jarvis 3, Lipscomb 2, Evans.

LAWSON 52, NORTH PLATTE 48

Lawson (16-6): Ross 3, Glenn 12, Weber 7, Hendrickson 4, Schmitz 0, Dunn 4, Taylor 0, Gunther 8, Smith 14. Totals 22 6-11 52.

North Platte (13-9): Hernandez 8, Oliver 0, Owens 0, Snook 3, French 0, Ewing 15, Reynolds 1, Roberts 21. Totals 15 10-12 48.

LAW

12

16

16

8

52

NP

18

7

8

15

48

Three-point goals: Glenn, Ross; Roberts 5, Hernandez 2, Snook.

MID-BUCHANAN 59, WEST PLATTE 52

West Platte: Binkley 3, Heili 10, Lintner 3, Kiemen 2. Niemier 26, Knox 8. Totals 20 10-15 52.

Mid-Buchanan: Webster 2, Kemper 5, Swank 9, Gilbert 3, Barber 6, Rumpf 34. Totals 20 13-23 59.

WP

13

12

15

12

52

MID

16

11

17

15

59

Three-point goals: Knox, Niemier; Rumpf 3, Barber, Gilbert, Swank.

MILL VALLEY 63, LANSING 55

Mill Valley (10-5): Lane 2, Koch 13, Conklin 12, Kaites 10, Widner 5, Holmberg 12, Grauer 9. Totals 19 23-26 63.

Lansing (5-10): Tucker 15, Lorenzen 13, Maives 3, McQuilles 4, Young 2, Jenkins 4, Douglas 14. Totals 19 12-16 55.

MV

17

17

10

19

63

LAN

15

8

15

17

55

Three-point goals: Conklin 2; Tucker 3, Lorenzen 2, Tucker 2, Young.

O'HARA 78, WARRENSBURG 64

O'Hara: Dez. McDaniel 26, Der. McDaniel 4, N. Naudet 8, CJ Naudet 3, Evans 2, Mgbemena 18, Barnes 17. Totals 31 6-7 78.

Warrensburg: Wilkerson 11, Flores 7, Atkins 0, Cunconan 16, DeVoes 15, Ingram 2, Nappi 11, Chambers 2. Totals 28 3-5 64.

OHA

26

13

23

16

78

WAR

19

15

20

10

64

Three-point goals: Barnes 5, Dez. McDaniel 2, N. Naudet 2, CJ Naudet; Cunconan 2, DeVoes, Nappi, Wilkerson.

ODESSA 61, HARRISONVILLE 42

Odessa: Bennett 14, Wagner 11, Weber 7, Ehlert 20, Kleoppel 3, Moore 6. Totals 24 10-12 61.

Harrisonville: Jordan 3, Byrd 6, Tiedeman 4, Prindle 4, Gonzalez 10, Peck 14. Totals 11 5-6 42.

ODE

14

12

11

24

61

HAR

7

14

6

15

42

Three-point goals: Ehlert; Gonzalez 3, Peck 2.

OTTAWA 45, DE SOTO 34

Ottawa: Carroll 5, McCullough 19, Diel 4, JAckson 0, Bones 9, Boeh 5, Bethea 3. Totals 16 11-16 45.

De Soto: Jennings 7, Hancock 5, Wilson 6, Albert 6, Reynolds 4, Wilcox 4, Kraus 2. Totals 15 2-5 34.

OTT

8

13

6

18

45

DES

5

12

4

13

34

Three-point goals: McCullough 2; Hancock, Jennings.

SOUTHWEST ECC 67

AFRICAN CENTERED PREP 62

African Centered Prep: Thorton 3, Wright 0, Mitchell 12, Mayo 8, Nelson 2, Cushon 4, Cobbs 12, Hobby 12, Carter 7, Harris 2. Totals 23 6-16 62.

Southwest ECC: Thomas 3, Rice 7, Henderson 4, Moore 10, M. Jones 4, Griffin 1, D. Jones 2, Gatt 36. Totals 19 26-46 67.

ACP

6

16

22

18

62

SWE

15

12

14

26

67

Three-point goals: Cobbs 2, Mitchell 2, Hobby, Carter, Thorton; Gatt.

SPRING HILL 50, PAOLA 35

Spring Hill: Heinrich 4, Ewing 2, Hughes 7, Hodge 9, Feeback 10, Myers 2. Totals 11 7-14 50.

Paola: Ohlmeier 0, Slawson 3, Criddle 12, Wokutch 4, McDow 13, Wilson 5, Moala 13. Totals 23 3-5 50.

SH

17

12

8

13

50

PAO

6

8

4

17

35

Three-point goals: Hodge 3, Hughes 2; Slawson.

STALEY 82, WILLIAM CHRISMAN 81

William Chrisman: Cravens 5, Moore 6, Mason 21, Dickerson 9, Horn 19, Henderson 21. Totals 26 19-22 81.

Staley: Scott 14, Bedard 11, Rumbo 10, Covington 11, Omazic 10, Baker 14, Hoth 10, Ross 2. Totals 28 16-23 82.

WC

20

13

16

18

14

81

STA

26

13

15

13

15

82

Three-point goals: Mason 3, Henderson 2, Moore 2, Cravens, Dickerson, Horn; Scott 4, Bedard 3, Omazic 3.

SUMNER ACADEMY 68

WYANDOTTE 59

Wyandotte: Graham 9, Boyd 6, Chinn 2, Lucas 8, Henderson 6, Hale 0, Wilson 0, Batts 8, Cunningham 2, Reed 0, Barker 0, Bradley 18. Totals 24 7-17 59.

Sumner Academy: Singleton 0, V. Jackson 0, D. Jackson 4, McClaine 0, Brittine 13, Brown 4, Sanders 18, Perkins 25, Bilbury 4. Totals 24 17-29 68.

WYA

19

13

17

10

59

SA

16

22

17

13

68

Three-point goals: Batts 2, Bradley, Graham; Brittine 3.

TURNER 65, BISHOP WARD 36

Turner (6-9): Nelson 1, Jackson 11, Martin 5, Reed 16, Rinne 13, Thomas 14, Poe 5. Totals 24 9-11 65.

Bishop Ward (1-14): Alexander 9, Mitchell 2, Sanchez 5, Tabron 2, Subasic 1, Rangel 8, Whiles 7, Bush 2. Totals 12 9-19 36.

TUR

11

24

16

14

65

BW

10

7

10

9

36

Three-point goals: Reed 2, Thomas 2, Jackson, Martin, Poe, Rinne; Alexander, Sanchez, Whiles.

VAN HORN 85

MARANATHA CHRISTIAN 56

Van Horn: Posey 1, Vargas 6, Blount 16, Rice 11, Sua 19, Wilson 2, Fink 10, Young 0, Baker 5, Thornton 2, Sedders 13. Totals 33 15-21 85.

Marantha Christian: Poacher 6, Heller 7, Raydo 2, Hollard 3, Henderson 17, Bowlin 0, Peck 4, Hartwick 14, Oster 2, Kynion 0. Totals 18 17-26 56.

VH

20

22

17

26

85

MARA

18

15

9

14

56

Three-point goals: Rice 3; Heller 3, Poacher 2.

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Lawson 45, Summit Christian 34

St. James Academy 47, Metro Academy 34

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Lone Jack 37, Archie 34

THURSDAY’S GAMES

African Centered at Northeast

Belton at Grandview

Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

Cameron at Smithville

Central at Southwest ECC

East at Lincoln Prep

Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs

Harmon at Wyandotte

Harrisonville at Oak Grove

Horton at McLouth

Lee's Summit at Raymore-Peculiar

Lee's Summit North at Lee's Summit West

Liberty at Ruskin

North Kansas City at William Chrisman

Oak Park at Fort Osage

Pleasant Hill at Odessa

Raytown South at Kearney

St. James Academy at Metro Academy

Truman at St. Joseph Central

Washington at Schlagle

West Platte at Lawson

Winnetonka at Platte County

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Adrian vs. Archie, 6 p.m.

Sherwood vs. Lone Jack, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Atchison 48, Washington 19

Barstow 66, East 37

De Soto 43, Ottawa 29

Grain Valley 61, Pleasant Hill 32

Heritage Christian 64, KC Christian 59

Lawrence Free State 48, SM North 38

Leavenworth 68, Olathe Northwest 46

Mid-Buchanan 59, West Platte 52

Mill Valley 54, Lansing 24

North Platte 56, Lawson 29

Oak Grove 56, Excelsior Springs 27

Odessa 69, Harrisonville 29

Olathe East 53, SM South 39

Pembroke Hill 46, Summit Christian 35

Piper 55, Basehor-Linwood 22

Pleasant Ridge 61, Jackson Heights 45

SM East 65, Olathe South 31

SM Northwest 54, Lawrence 42

SM West 65, Olathe North 49

St. James Academy 44, Notre Dame de Sion 33

St. Pius X 60, Center 49

St. Teresa's 64, Platte County 47

Sumner Academy 70, Wyandotte 14

Turner 66, Bishop Ward 61

Wednesday’s summaries

LAWSON 45, SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 34

Summit Christian: Sprouse 2, Nelsen 9, Ginther 12, Lunn 2, Stratton 4, Oppriecht 5, Schooley 0, Parke 0. Totals 13 6-11 34.

Lawson: Dolt 6, H. Rash 9, Cress 8, M. Rash 11, Propes 0, Greene 0, Petty 7, Benedict 4. Totals 14 13-19 45.

SC

13

3

8

10

34

LAW

12

14

9

10

45

Three-point goals: Ogden 2, Willson; Hurlock.

LONE JACK 37, ARCHIE 34

Archie: Cumpton 2, Willson 7, Mo. Lyons 3, Ogden 12, Cummings 2, Allan 8. Totals 13 5-13 34.

Lone Jack: Creek 4, Kirk 6, Wise 10, Hurlock 9. Totals 13 10-16 37.

ARC

5

12

5

12

34

LJ

10

14

2

11

37

Three-point goals: Ogden 2, Willson; Hurlock.

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 47

METRO ACADEMY 37

Metro Academy: Stani 7, Sutcliffe 0, Cam. Ream 0, Lynch 1, Knight 0, Car. Ream 16, Hunter 10, Starr 0. Totals 11 8-11 34.

St. James Academy: Burke 14, Kaufman 2, Walters 0, Jones 0, Setter 0, M. Russell 0, Pikus 8, Duker 0, Goetz 3, Webb 6, C. Russell 0, Staley 14, Kempf 0. Totals 17 8-21 47.

MA

7

8

8

11

37

SJA

8

10

16

13

47

Three-point goals: Car. Ream 3, Stani; Burke 4, Bailey.

Tuesday’s summaries

BONNER SPRINGS 69

TONGANOXIE 47

Tonganoxie: Schuck 3, Hall 12, Bond 2,Jackson 10, Lee 16, Price 4. Totals 16 8-16 47.

Bonner Springs: Hernandez 8, Bacon 9, Jackson 17, Hightower 6, Hoffine 11, Bizzell 2, Lanning 10, May 2, Sims 4. Totals 28 6-11 69.

TONG

17

6

11

13

47

BONN

23

16

18

12

69

Three-point goals: Lee 4, Hall 3; Hernandez 2, Jackson 2, Lanning 2, Hoffine.

GRAIN VALLEY 61

PLEASANT HILL 32

Grain Valley: Rose 24, Bailey 16, Seibert 2, Mangum 2, Williams 2, McBride 2, McKay 1, Randle 12, Bicknell 0, Allen 0, Knust 0. Totals 23 8-11 61.

Pleasant Hill: T. Graham 0, E. Graham 8, Miller 8, Williams 7, Curtis 0, Smith 0, Hughes 2, Borer 7. Totals 10 7-8 32.

GV

22

21

15

3

61

PH

13

4

10

5

32

Three-point goals: Rose 4, Randle 3; E. Graham 2, Miller 2, Williams.

OAK GROVE 56

EXCELSIOR SPRINGS 27

Oak Grove: Delgado 0, C. Collier 2, Heckman 0, Cox 7, Carpenter 2, S. Collier 0, Taylor 7, Marsh 9, Harmon 7, Heldenbrand 21, Mausbach 0, Spencer 1, Weir 0, Dunham 0. Totals 19 17-29 56.

Excelsior Springs: Yoakum 0, Schamp 10, Finerson 6, Palomerez 2, Taylor 6, Shea 2, Pritzel 1, Welles 0. Totals 10 4-15 27.

OG

11

14

16

15

56

EXS

8

3

10

6

27

Three-point goals: Marsh; Schamp 2, Taylor.

ODESSA 69, HARRISONVILLE 29

Harrisonville: Moreland 2, Baffa 2, Hartzler 8, Harold 8, Gibbs 2, Ma. Bundt 2, Mo. Bundt 5, Saffels 0, Farren 0. Totals 11 6-10 29.

Odessa: Steinbeck 8, Me. Wiliams 11, Ky. Grubb 14, H. Williams 3, Empson 3, Ki. Grubb 17, Mo. Williams 11, Hilbrenner 2. Totals 28 11-21 69.

HAR

7

3

12

7

29

ODE

19

17

21

12

69

Three-point goals: Harold; Ky. Grubb, H. Williams.

OLATHE EAST 53

SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH 39

Olathe East: Gleason 5, Hoppock 16, Wilson 9, Kinkaid 4, Schumacher 14, Owens 0, Winemiller 2, Jasnoski 3. Totals 18 14-16 53.

Shawnee Mission South: Holmes 13, Shelton 2, MacDonald 4, McAvoy 11, Sitas 3, Gerber 3, Bunker 3, Barker 0. Totals 13 10-16 39.

OE

13

15

14

11

53

SMS

8

12

6

13

39

Three-point goals: Hoppock 2, Gleason; Bunker, Gerbe, Sitas.

PEMBROKE HILL 46

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 35

Summit Christian: Schooley 8, Parke 0, Nelson 2, Ginther 16, Stratton 6, Lunn 0, Oppriecht 3, Fanning 0. Totals 15 3-4 35.

Pembroke Hill: Ossie 0, Foote 4, Tinoco 6, Wall 0, Ervin 11, Loboda 17, Hendricks 2, Pepitone 6. Totals 18 6-11 46.

SC

11

8

11

5

35

PH

19

8

8

11

46

Three-point goals: Ginther 2; Loboda 2, Tinoco 2.

PLEASANT RIDGE 61

JACKSON HEIGHTS 45

Jackson Heights: Rieschick 6, Abel 7, H. Williams 8, Strube 10, Gibson 14. Totals 17 9-22 45.

Pleasant Ridge: M. Heim 4, Wagner 21, McKinney 15, Adams 0, L. Heim 14, Herbig 5, Gainer 2. Totals 24 4-12 61.

JH

9

11

16

9

45

PR

13

12

15

21

61

Three-point goals: Abel, Gibson; L. Heim 4, McKinney 3, Herbig, Wagner.

SHAWNEE MISSION EAST 65

OLATHE SOUTH 31

Shawnee Mission East: Clough 2, Englang 8, Hauerty 12, Yowell 4, Stechshulte 3, Linscott 2. Totals 11 6-12 31.

Olathe South: Butrad 13, Gooch 2, Holder 12, Matje 11, Kennett 8, Griswold 1, Roebuck 13, Partelts 3, Alexander 2. Totals 26 7-11 65.

SME

27

9

11

18

65

OS

5

7

9

10

31

Three-point goals: England 2, Hauerty; Butrad 3, Kennett 2, Matje.

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 44

NOTRE DAME de SION 33

St. James Academy: Burke 4, Kaufman 9, Setter 1, Pikus 7, Getz 4, Webb 4, Staley 15, Kempf 0. Totals 15 14-27 44.

Notre Dame de Sion: Young 0, Lynn 9, Dercher 9, Heide 1, Totta 4, Ferring 6, McLey 0, Fennewald 2, I. Keane 2, C. Keane 0, Wagner 0. Totals 10 11-19 33.

SJA

8

13

14

9

44

NDS

7

6

9

11

33

Three-point goals: Dercher 2.

ST. PIUS X 60, CENTER 49

St. Pius X: Mussorici 10, Hipp 17, Denzer 19, Routh 5, Malott 7, Stoetzer 0, Hayes 2. Totals 19 17-21 60.

Center: Smoeks 0, Watts 0, Payne 0, Banister 11, Purnell 20, Mahmud 2, Fisher 3, Lewis 13. Totals 18 9-17 49.

SPX

18

12

16

14

60

CENT

10

9

21

9

49

Three-point goals: Denzer 4, Routh; Purnell 4.

ST. TERESA'S ACADEMY 64

PLATTE COUNTY 47

St. Teresa's Academy: T. Kitts 4, Lueke 18, Wilkins 17, Woodbury 5, Coleman 8, Hull 7, Cutter 4. Totals 27 4-6 64.

Platte County: Valentine 3, Lett 0, White 11, Matthews 3, Peterson 3, Stubbs 13, Bogart 5, Chambers 9. Totals 19 6-11 47.

STA

16

12

19

17

64

PC

13

15

9

10

47

Three-point goals: Lueke 5, Woodbury; Stubbs 3.

SUMNER ACADEMY 70

WYANDOTTE 14

Wyandotte: Burton 3, Kirby 3, Hunt 3, Smith 2, Jones 3, Andrews 0. Totals 3 8-11 14.

Sumner Academy: Manning 4, Carter 1, Roark 9, Jordan 2, Garvin 2, Dodds 0, Vaughn 16, Patton 13, Black 4, Bilbao 8, Glinsey 7, Canady 2, Allen 2. Totals 31 6-13 70.

WYA

2

4

5

3

14

SA

30

15

20

5

70

Three-point goals: Patton 2.

TURNER 66, BISHOP WARD 61

Turner: Ayala 9, Nevarez 17, Quinta 6, Haygood 24, Edwards 3, Reed 6, Rilinger 1. Totals 20 24-42 66.

Bishop Ward: Gomez 7, Tapia 15, Dominguez 21, Stitzer 2, Jones 4, Wilson 7, Lamb 5. Totals 18 24-44 61.

TUR

21

16

10

19

66

BW

9

17

13

22

61

Three-point goals: Haygood, Nevarez; Dominguez.

Bowling

SHAWNEE MISSION DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

BOYS: 1. SM North, 2,338; 2. SM Northwest, 2,151; 3. SM East, 2,148; 4. SM South, 2,135; 5. SM West, 1,931. High series: Wunderlin, SMN, 667. At Park Lanes.

GIRLS: 1. SM West, 1,848; 2. SM Northwest, 1,765; 3. SM North, 1,507; 4. SM South, 1,387; 5. SM East, 1,331. High series: Weber, SMW, 536. At Park Lanes.

  Comments