Scores & Stats

High school results for February 8

High schools

Boys basketball

MONDAY’S RESULTS

East Christian 59, Maryville 52

Hogan Prep 64, Lafayette County 61

Pembroke Hill 60, Summit Christian 59

Platte County 65, Winnetonka 58

Sherwood 64, Midway 41

TUESDAY’S GAMES

African Centered at Southwest ECC

Atchison at Washington

Baldwin at Eudora

Basehor-Linwood at Piper

Belton at Grandview

Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley

Center at St. Pius X

Central at East

Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley Northwest

Immaculata at Horton

Jackson Heights at Pleasant Ridge

Kansas City Christian at Heritage Christian

Kearney at Raytown South

Lawrence at SM Northwest

Lawrence Free State at SM North

Lawson at North Platte

Leavenworth at Olathe Northwest

Lee's Summit North at Blue Springs South

Lee's Summit West at Lee's Summit

Liberty North at North Kansas City

Lincoln Prep at Northeast

McLouth at Oskaloosa

Mill Valley at Lansing

Oak Park at Raytown

Odessa at Harrisonville

O'Hara at Warrensburg

Olathe East at SM South

Osawatomie at Anderson County

Ottawa at De Soto

Park Hill at Truman

Park Hill South at Liberty

Pembroke Hill at St. Joseph LeBlond

Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

Ruskin at St. Joseph Central

St. Thomas Aquinas at Bishop Miege

Savannah at Smithville

Schlagle at Harmon

SM East at Olathe South

SM West at Olathe North

Spring Hill at Paola

Sweet Springs at Orrick

Tonganoxie at Bonner Springs

Turner at Bishop Ward

Van Horn at Maranatha Christian

West Platte at Mid-Buchanan

William Chrisman at Staley

Wyandotte at Sumner Academy

Monday’s summaries

HOGAN PREP 64, LAFAYETTE CO. 61

Lafayette County (17-4): Elmore 9, Cooper 2, Haynes 17, El. Dyer 8, Ev. Dyer 2, Wegener 23. Totals 25 4-8 61.

Hogan Prep (18-3): Daniels 23, Davis 10, Thomas 9, Farley 2, Maull-Edwards 8, Jones 8, Wright 4. Totals 23 11-19 64.

LC

26

6

13

16

61

HP

19

14

14

17

64

Three-point goals: Wegener 5, Elmore, Haynes; Daniles 3, Maull-Edwards 2, Thomas, Jones.

PEMBROKE HILL 60

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 59

Summit Christian: Parke 6, Gerdes 14, Huckabee 19, Johnson 3, Kliewer 7, Williams 10. Totals 21 12-15 59.

Pembroke Hill: Lewis 25, Allen 1, Cobb 4, El-Scari 14, Presko 2, Powell 4, Keane 10. Totals 24 6-13 60.

SC

14

14

13

18

59

PH

15

14

15

16

60

Three-point goals: Huckabee 2, Gerdes, Johnson, Kliewer; El-Scari 3, Lewis 2, Keane.

PLATTE COUNTY 65

WINNETONKA 58

Winnetonka: Todd 8, Wright 9, Page 11, Scroggins 11, Campbell 4, Freeman 3, Rendel 4, Tong 2, Garcia 3, Holbrick 3. Totals 22 7-9 58.

Platte County: Ewing 2, Martin 3, Crawford 3, Newberry 16, Clemens 9, Thomas 4, Doole 4, Kunels 18, Carver 6. Totals 26 8-14 65.

WIN

8

14

16

20

58

PC

17

15

10

23

65

Three-point goals: Page 3, Todd 2, Wright, Garcia; Newberry 3, Martin, Crawford.

SHERWOOD 64, MIDWAY 41

Sherwood: J. Miles 21, N. Miles 9, Woodward 14, Adams 2, Wright 2, Morrow 2, Martinez 5, Atkin 6, Cook 3. Totals 25 6-16 64.

Midway: Kraft 16, Yohnig 4, O'Brien 1, Richardson 7, Mincks 9, Burchett 2, Eberle 2. Totals 13 12-19 41.

SHE

18

12

15

19

64

MID

7

7

18

9

41

Three-point goals: Woodward 4, N. Miles 2, Martinez, Cook; Kraft 2, Mincks.

Girls basketball

MONDAY’S RESULTS

Belton 58, Raytown South 26

Blue Valley North 60, Blue Valley West 44

BV Northwest 50, Gardner Edgerton 46, OT

East 47, Central 42

Fairfax 48, Northland Christian 43

Grandview 72, Platte County 47

Kearney 59, Winnetonka 28

Lee’s Summit 51, LS West 40

LS North 51, Blue Springs South 45

Liberty 67, Park Hill South 27

Lincoln Prep 88, Northeast 0

Lutheran 61, Sherwood 32

Midway 60, Lone Jack 43

North Kansas City 55, Liberty North 47

Park Hill 51, Truman 49

Raytown 56, Oak Park 52

William Chrisman 52, Staley 42

TUESDAY’S GAMES

Atchison at Washington

Baldwin at Eudora

Basehor-Linwood at Piper

East at Barstow

Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

Harrisonville at Odessa

Immaculata at Horton

Jackson Heights at Pleasant Ridge

Kansas City Christian at Heritage Christian

Lawrence at SM Northwest

Lawrence Free State at SM North

Lawson at North Platte

Leavenworth at Olathe Northwest

McLouth at Oskaloosa

Mill Valley at Lansing

Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

Olathe East at SM South

Osawatomie at Anderson County

Ottawa at De Soto

St. James Academy at Notre Dame de Sion

St. Pius X at Center

St. Teresa's at Platte County

St. Thomas Aquinas at Bishop Miege

SM East at Olathe South

SM West at Olathe North

Smithville at Savannah

Spring Hill at Paola

Sweet Springs at Orrick

Summit Christian at Pembroke Hill

Tonganoxie at Bonner Springs

Turner at Bishop Ward

Van Horn at Maranatha Christian

Warrensburg at O'Hara

West Platte at Mid-Buchanan

Wyandotte at Sumner Academy

Monday’s summaries

BELTON 58, RAYTOWN SOUTH 26

Raytown South: Milligan 4, Williams 2, Lewis 17, Stinosn 3, Hemphill 0. Totals 11 4-11 26.

Belton: Lewis 17, Gamble 5, Chevalier 8, Bulver 7, Estell 9, Bandy 12, Totals 19 18-23 58.

RS

11

7

4

4

26

BEL

16

22

15

5

58

Three-point goals: Lewis, Bulver.

BV NORTH 60, BV WEST 44

Blue Valley North: Kukleman 8, Delagarza 12, Cassaday 8, Green 2, Aduzzu 9, Hendershot 5, Fritz 16, Hewlitt 0, Keim 0. Totals 13 22-28 60.

Blue Valley West: Sancher 2, Martin 2, Wolff 6, Wurth 3, Wilson 8, Lanceford 14, Flowers 9, Pittman 0. Totals 17 6-7 44.

BVN

22

6

18

14

60

BVW

13

13

9

9

44

Three-point goals: Fritz 3, Aduzzu 2, Delagarza; Lanceford 2, Wolff 2.

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 50

GARDNER EDGERTON 46, OT

Gardner Edgerton: Plank 0, Nelson 6, Leffert 10, Tucker 8, Androff 10, Carpenter 5, Washington 7. Totals 17 8-16 46.

BV Northwest: Victorine 2, Aube 0, Phillips 2, Bail 0, Kaufman 4, Hull 9, Bird 12, Mertz 21. Totals 15 16-26 50.

GE

17

9

5

9

6

46

BNW

16

5

8

11

10

50

Three-point goals: Tucker 2, Nelson, Washington; Bird 2, Mertz 2.

EAST 47, CENTRAL 42

Central: Meyers 0, Martin 24, Roath 7, James 9, Turner 2. Totals 20 1-5 42.

East: Preston 4, McCollum 10, Porter 4, Yates 3, Wiggins 22, Vo 4. Totals 19 2-6 47.

CEN

8

10

8

16

42

EAS

11

11

7

18

47

Three-point goals: Martin; Wiggins 4, McCollum 2, Porter.

FAIRFAX 48

NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN 43

Fairfax: Sutter 2, Morris 11, Hopkins 11, Barnes 9, Thornhill 6, Garrison 9. Totals 15 17-29 48.

Northland Christian: Rothacher 6, Fuehring 2, E. Kruse 18, V. Kruse 9, Usray 8. Totals 16 10-20 43.

FAI

3

17

17

11

48

NC

9

12

9

13

43

Three-point goals: Barnes; Rothacher.

GRANDVIEW 72, PLATTE COUNTY 47

Platte County (9-9): Farr 2, Valentine 2, Barmann 2, Lett 0, White 9, Peterson 1, Stubbs 8, Bogart 10, Chambers 13. Totals 17 9-17 47.

Grandview (13-7): Reynolds 14, Bidondo 6, McCree 16, Partee 3, Byrd 2, Hendrix 6, Jordan 25. Totals 29 6-8 72.

PC

3

11

16

17

47

GRA

13

21

19

19

72

Three-point goals: Stubbs 2, Bogart 2; Reynolds 4, Bidondo 2, McCree, Jordan.

KEARNEY 59, WINNETONKA 28

Winnetonka (4-13): Eskijan 0, Davis 6, Awasom 0, White 0, Thomas 0, Egeland 6, Orr 0, McMiller 7, Owens 0, Williams 9. Totals 9 4-10 28.

Kearney (12-7): Wright 0, Holloway 6, Burkemper 0, Couch 14, Frizzell 6, Weakley 17, Gerber 0, Smith 0, Schwarzenbach 11, Runions 5. Totals 22 8-8 59.

WIN

9

6

9

4

28

KEA

11

15

19

14

59

Three-point goals: Davis 2, Egeland 2, Williams 2; Weakley 3, Holloway 2, Frizzell, Runions.

LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH 51

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 45

Blue Springs South (12-8): Philipsheck 0, Findley 7, Tauai 2, Abernathy 0, Abarca 0, Connors 7, Maupin 13, Davenport 15, Fowler 1. Totals 17 4-6 45.

Lee’s Summit North (13-6): Griffin 4, Ai. Johnson 20, Aa. Johnson 12, Stewart 0, Jennings 1, Means 0, Frazier 14, Mann 0. Totals 21 8-12 51.

BLSS

9

5

14

17

45

LSN

12

10

12

17

51

Three-point goals: Davenport 4, Maupin, Connors, Findley; Frazier.

LIBERTY 67, PARK HILL SOUTH 27

Park Hill South (11-8): Oder 2, Cunningham 4, Reid 7, Booth 2, Guillery 1, Westbrook 9, Gray 2. Totals 8 9-12 27.

Liberty (17-3): Griffin 4, O'Leary 2, Offield 4, Newland 9, Hull 7, Selepeo 0, Fleming 22, Gershner 4, Protzman 8, Alexander 5, Johnson 2, Gordon 0. Totals 26 13-25 67.

PHS

11

13

2

1

27

LIB

15

15

25

12

67

Three-point goals: Cunningham, Reid; Newland, Fleming.

LUTHERAN 61, SHERWOOD 32

Sherwood: Salmon 3, Graef 6, Mainard 2, Younts 8, Mouse 13. Totals 10 10-15 32.

Lutheran: Klatt 26, Reifsteck 25, Hick 2, Steensma 4, Hinrich 2, West 2. Totals 22 5-7 61.

SHE

9

11

6

6

32

LUT

21

20

14

6

61

Three-point goals: Salmon, Graef; Klatt 6, Reifsteck 6.

MIDWAY 60, LONE JACK 43

Lone Jack: Creek 1, Kirk 4, T. Wiseman 9, R. Wiseman 13, McManus 2, Hurlock 14. Totals 16 9-18 43.

Midway: Robinson 6, Anderson 2, Yohnig 2, Irvin 10, Eberle 16, Hewitt 7, Greer 1, Box 8. Totals 23 11-18 60.

LJ

7

12

11

13

43

MID

14

17

15

14

60

Three-point goals: Hurlock 2; Box 2, Hewitt.

NORTH KANSAS CITY 55

LIBERTY NORTH 47

Liberty North (7-14): Knudsen 14, Ojigoh 10, Stark 1, Barnett 6, Cox 0, Westhuse 0, Reavis 3, Wadle 8, Johnson 5. Totals 13 19-21 47.

North Kansas City (18-2): Turner 0, Prater 13, Lane 11, Boyland 7, Brewer 12, Jordan 2, Salas 8, Conner 2, McNeal 0. Totals 20 13-19 55.

LN

14

7

11

15

47

NKC

13

15

10

17

55

Three-point goals: Knudsen, Ojigoh; Salas 2.

PARK HILL 51, TRUMAN 49

Park Hill: Hopkins 10, Alexander 12, Hudson 4, Jones 3, Berger 9, Smith 13. Totals 20 6-7 51.

Truman: Davis 5, Braley 6, Collier 29, Paialii 8, Byrd 1. Totals 16 12-14 49.

PH

7

13

17

14

51

TRU

8

19

9

13

49

Three-point goals: Alexander 2, Berger 2, Jones; Collier 2, Paialii 2, Davis.

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 49

BLUE SPRINGS 36

Blue Springs: Pratt 2, Swanson 9, Sykes 13, Baldwin 0, Tauai 9, Kanagaua 1, Te. Overman 0, Ta. Overman 2, Andrews 0. Totals 13 7-11 36.

Raymore-Peculiar: Kruse 2, Koper 17, Johnson 0, Miller 0, Martin 10, Dosch 4, Maher 16, Martinez 0. 19 6-11 49.

BLSP

10

9

9

8

36

RAY

14

12

13

10

49

Three-point goals: Sykes 2, Swanson; Koper, Maher 4.

RAYTOWN 56, OAK PARK 52

Oak Park: Burdolski 7, Mahgoub 7, Greening 6, Israel 13, Stigger 2, Whitmer 2, Allen 15. Totals 18 11-17 52.

Raytown: Brown 6, Wesley 0, Yoder 18, Gill 6, Prewitt 6, Horton 10, Tuberville 10. Totals 17 17-34 56.

OP

10

14

16

12

52

RAY

12

14

12

18

56

Three-point goals: Israel 2, Greening 2, Burdolski; Brown 2, Yoder 2, Prewitt.

WILLIAM CHRISMAN 52, STALEY 42

William Chrisman: Malia 8, Bell 2, Jeggers 6, Burns 10, Erickson 4, Bell 22. Totals 16 15-16 52.

Staley: Harvey 14, V. Deferraris 13, O. Deferraris 11, Smith 2, L. Gilbert 2, J. Gilbert 0, Hatfield 0, Williams 0. Totals 14 8-8 42.

WC

6

15

11

20

52

STA

8

12

10

12

42

Three-point goals: Malia 2, Burns 2, Bell; V. Deferraris 3, O. Deferraris 3.

Bowling

BOYS: 1. Olathe East, 2,542; 2. Olathe South, 2,509; 3. Shawnee Mission West, 2,164; 4. Shawnee Mission North, 2,105. High series: Cannon, OE, 682. At Olathe Lanes East.

GIRLS: 1. Olathe East, 2,019; 2. Shawnee Mission West, 1,874; 3. Shawnee Misison North, 1,767. High series: Coble, OE, 569. At Olathe Lanes East.

  Comments