Scores & Stats

High school results - January 5

Boys basketball

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Atchison 68, Wyandotte 35

Barstow 89, Heritage Christian 33

Bishop Miege 54, BV West 33

Blue Springs 78, LS North 72

Bonner Springs 66, Basehor-Linwood 51

BV North 56, Blue Valley 53

BV Northwest 66, St. Thomas Aquinas 53

BV Southwest 57, Gardner Edgerton 45

Center 64, Smith-Cotton 54

Central 59, Northeast 44

East 74, Southwest ECC 42

East Christian 49, Pembroke Hill 47

Grain Valley 58, Oak Grove 39

Grandview 90, Winnetonka 64

Harmon 66, Washington 63

Hogan Prep 75, University Academy 59

Lawson 81, Penney 72

Lee's Summit 99, Blue Springs South 89, 2OT

Liberty 56, SJ Central 43

Liberty North 52, Raytown 44

Lincoln Prep 65, African Centered 37

LS West 47, Raymore-Peculiar 39

Mill Valley 60, Bishop Ward 28

Odessa 54, Excelsior Springs 41

Olathe South 63, Leavenworth 55

Park Hill 63, Ruskin 60

Piper 67, Tonganoxie 51

Pleasant Hill 63, Harrisonville 54

Raytown South 52, Platte County 37

SM North 75, Olathe East 67

SM West 59, Olathe Northwest 46

SM East 64, Olathe North 61

Spring Hill 50, De Soto 48

St. James Academy 51, Rockhurst 50

Summit Christian 72, Van Horn 55

Truman 66, Park Hill South 60

William Chrisman 63, Fort Osage 56

SATURDAY’S GAME

Blue Valley North at Blue Valley West

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Drexel 55, Lutheran 37

Lone Jack 71, Maranatha 39

Nothland Christian 56, Heartland-Belton 54

St. Pius X 54, University Academy 50

Friday’s summaries

ATCHISON 68, WYANDOTTE 35

Wyandotte: Graham 7, Boyd 3, Chinn 2, Henderson 4, Batts 6, Reed 3, Barker 10. Totals 15 5-8 35.

Atchison: Holly 3, Gill 26, Minor 3, DeSilva 8, Smith 7, Bateman 7, Helms 14. Totals 27 14-20 68.

WYA

7

10

4

14

35

ATCH

19

20

18

11

68

Three-point goals: Allen, Jarvis; Walsworth 4, Boeh 2, Bruce, Gillen.

BARSTOW 89

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 33

Heritage Christian: Hammontree 10, Wolf 0, Evans 0, Smith 12, Jarris 4, Wetzel 0, Allen 5, Lipscomb 0, Pierce 2. Totals 13 5-8 33.

Barstow: Je. Horne 24, Walz 5, Gilyard 6, Jo. Horne 3, felton 4, Bruce 3, Rush 14, Walsworth 15, Boeh 6, Gillen 9. Total 36 9-14 89.

HEC

9

11

6

7

33

BARS

41

17

21

10

89

Three-point goals: Allen, Jarvis; Walsworth 4, Boeh 2, Bruce, Gillen.

BISHOP MIEGE 54

BLUE VALLEY WEST 33

Blue Valley West (6-8): Neubauer 8, Lane 0, Sok 0, Lansford 2, Norris 5, Hailes 0, Goddale 0, Adam 3, Chalupa 2, Wiles 2, Lucas 11. Totals 11 9-11 33.

Bishop Miege (10-3): Gleason 4, Ray 6, Weber 2, Bol 20, Downing 0, Badocchi 4, Lopes 0, Gajan 4, Early 0, Gray 0, Robinson-Earl 14, Scheiber 0. Totals 22 9-11 54.

BVW

11

9

4

9

33

MIE

16

12

13

13

54

Three-point goals: Neubauer, Norris; Bol.

BLUE SPRINGS 78

LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH 72

Blue Springs: Lawrence 15, Hall 9, Wilson 13, King 23, Parker Jr. 10, Williams Jr. 6, McMahan 2. Totals 24 23-30 78.

Lee's Summit North: Spriggs 15, Riley 9, Jenkins 6, Farr 17, Hairston 9, Bynum 3, Bradford 5, Aeilts 3, Root 2, Humbard 3. Totals 26 12-19 72.

BLSP

23

18

21

16

78

LSN

9

18

28

17

72

Three-point goals: King 5, Lawrence, Wilson; Riley 2, Spriggs 2, Aeilts, Bardford, Bynum, Humbard.

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 56

BLUE VALLEY 53

Blue Valley: Deveney 2, Van Dyne 2, Gomez 2, Geiman 18, Green 6, Jeffries 0, Debey 10, Braithwait 3. Totals 21 7-12 53.

Blue Valley North: Standridge 2, Kagy 4, Lippoli 3, Bullock 15, Hunter 0, Dolan 6, Donaldson 2, Gross 13, Emery 5, Blake 6. Totals 21 11-18 56.

BV

16

17

8

12

53

BVN

13

14

15

14

56

Three-point goals: Geiman 2, Braithwait, Gomez; Bullock, Kagy, Lippoli.

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 66

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 53

Blue Valley Northwest (11-3): Kennison 0, AJ Pleasant 6, J. Pleasant 11, Muss 3, Ward 7, Morgan 12, Heath 2, Clark 0, Jackson 25. Totals 21 19-23 66.

St. Thomas Aquinas (8-6): Schmieders 2, Hagenkord 17, Bulleigh 0, D'Amore 0, Navickqas 3, Lowe 2, Oderman 8, Allegri 16, Boedeker 5, Cross 0. Totals 20 9-17 53.

BVNW

13

16

16

21

66

STA

6

11

13

23

53

Three-point goals: Jackson 2, Muss, AJ Pleasant, Ward; Hagenkord 4.

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 57

GARDNER EDGERTON 45

Gardner Edgerton: Hatton 2, Toomey 12, Webb 3, Nichols 1, Rohr 8, Sprague 2, Wagner 15, McIntyre 2. Totals 15 10-16 45.

Blue Valley Southwest: Henke 2, Cairns 14, Wilkinson 25, Lazzo 16, Maccoy 0. Totals 17 19-22 57.

GE

9

8

8

20

45

BVSW

10

13

10

24

57

Three-point goals: Wagner 3, Toomey, Webb; Lazzo 3, Cairns.

BONNER SPRINGS 66

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 51

Basehor-Linwood: McPherson 13, Fisher 8, Gilliam 15, K. Tatkenhorst 1, L. Tatkenhorst 2, Dale 12. Totals 13 24-45 51.

Bonner Springs: Pouncil 7, A. McGee 11, D. McGee 9, Henley 9, Roark 6, Byers 7, Jackson 13, Thomas 3, Adams 1. Totals 17 31-46 66.

BL

5

10

18

18

51

BONN

22

9

19

16

66

Three-point goals: McPherson; Pouncil.

CENTER 64, SMITH-COTTON 54

Smith-Cotton (13-6): Buckner 2, Gehaoken 0, Couch 6, Powell 6, Weymuth 2, Scroggins 23, Jones 15, Kendrick 0, Balork 0, Gwaltney 0. Totals 18 13-21 54.

Center (13-7): Lewis 0, White 16, Thomas 2, Kamgain 21, McAfee 0, Ryan 2, Gillum 12, Ragsdale 2, Smith 0, Johnson 2, Burnett 7. Totals 22 17-24 64.

SC

8

11

14

21

54

CEN

18

6

14

26

64

Three-point goals: Jones 3, Scroggins 2; White 2, Burnett.

CENTRAL 59, NORTHEAST 44

Central: Knuckles 20, Campbell 4, Graves 8, Johnson 5, Watts 12, Littlejohn 2, Threatt 8. Totals 25 7-11 59.

Northeast: Ali 9, Vega 6, Johnson 6, Murray 2, Brown 17, Mangol 4. Totals 18 4-4 44.

CEN

13

6

17

23

59

NE

8

10

13

13

44

Three-point goals: Graves, Watts; Brown 2, Vega 2, Ali.

EAST 74, SOUTHWEST ECC 42

East: Pierro 22, Charles 21, Guzman 9, Brown 15, Martinez 7. Totals 27 14-27 74.

Southwest ECC: Thomas 1, Rice 2, Griffin 0, Jones 2, Gant 21, Early 2, Moore 13. Totals 16 8-15 42.

EAST

16

16

28

14

74

SWE

12

10

11

9

42

Three-point goals: Charles 4, Guzman, Pierro; Moore 3, Gant.

EAST CHRISTIAN 49

PEMBROKE HILL 47

KC East Christian: Lee 18, Singletary 2, Byrd 16, Dailey 13. Totals 20 7-13 49.

Pembroke Hill: Lewis 16, Cobb 4, El-Scari 16, Presko 2, Powell 5, Keane 4. Totals 16 9-13 47.

ECH

6

18

14

11

49

PH

17

10

14

6

47

Three-point goals: Dailey 4, Lee; El-Scari 4, Lewis 2.

GRAIN VALLEY 58, OAK GROVE 39

Oak Grove: Jones 0, Youille 0, Althaus 11, Carpenter 2, Engelhard 3, Hulse 5, Wilhoit 2, Schnieders 2, Pfifer 0, Slade 11, Cain 0, Goessling 3, Brady 0. Totals 16 3-6 39.

Grain Valley: Salisbury 6, Ehlen 14, Canady 0, Duong 0, Pena 0, Marquez 0, Macoubrie 9, Sackman 1, Meredith 10, Quintrell 4, Schibler 0, Lasley 14. Totals 20 14-22 58.

OG

18

7

10

4

39

GV

14

13

14

17

58

Three-point goals: Althaus 2, Engelhard, Slade; Lasley 3, Meredith.

GRANDVIEW 90, WINNETONKA 64

Winnetonka: Todd 3, Wright 18, Page 3, Scroggins 8, Campbell 2, A. Tong 0, Freeman 1, Randle 11, Garcia 10, B. Tong 8. Totals 22 11-17 64.

Grandview: Stevens 9, Lathon 16, Banks 5, Long 3, Walker 25, Crook-Jones 5, Taylor 10, Davis 11, Nweke 6, Womack 0, Jackson 0. Totals 32 15-21 90.

WIN

8

12

15

29

64

GV

14

20

24

32

90

Three-point goals: Garcia 2, Randle 2, B. Tong 2, Page, Todd, Wright; Walker 4, Lathon 2, Taylor 2, Davis, Long, Stevens.

HARMON 66

WASHINGTON 63

Washington: Williams 3, Henderson 2, Dawn 22, Campbell 6, Ervin 2, Wilborn 3, Smith 25. Totals 23 13-20 63.

Harmon: Williams 2, Carson 4, Johnson 5, Heard 7, Hill 11, Cheatom 21, Cowans 3, Tiller 13. Totals 22 18-29 66.

WASH

8

11

18

26

63

HARM

21

10

17

18

66

Three-point goals: Dawn 3, Williams; Cheatom, Cowans, Heard, Johnson.

HOGAN PREP 75

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 59

Hogan Prep: Collins 2, Daniels 12, Davis 14, Thomas 7, Farley 15, Barner 2, Maull-Edwards 6, Jones 4, Cooper 4, Wright 9. Totals 26 14-28 75.

University Academy: Porter 2, Paul-Lang 4, Summers 11, Brown 8, Whitmore 2, Gault 24, Schiele 6, Hawley 2. Totals 25 5-6 59.

HP

24

14

26

11

75

UA

15

18

12

14

59

Three-point goals: Farley 2, Daniels, Maull-Edwards, Wright; Gault 2.

LAWSON 81, PENNEY 72

Penney: Pratt 6, Ford 6, L. Harper 33, Richman 13, T. Harper 7, McFall 7, Dixon 0. Totals 24 17-24 72.

Lawson: Ross 1, Glenn 22, Weber 4, Hendrickson 7, Schmitz 7, Dunn 8, Gunther 12, Smith 20. Totals 27 21-26 81.

PEN

20

12

12

28

72

LAW

16

16

25

24

81

Three-point goals: L. Harper 2, Richman 2, Ford, Pratt; Glenn 3, Hendrickson, Schmitz, Smith.

LEE'S SUMMIT 99

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 89, 2OT

Lee's Summit (19-0): Spellman 37, Pressley 4, Edwards 18, M. Wilson 12, Brewer 3, E. Wilson 13, Sears 12. Totals 38 18-26 99.

Blue Springs South (13-6): Swanegan 4, Moore-McKinney 25, Robinson 31, Ferneau 2, McKay 14, Clark 8, Jones 5. Totals 37 10-16 89.

LS

19

21

18

18

2

21

99

BLSS

18

17

25

16

2

11

89

Three-point goals: Spellman 4, Brewer; McKay 2, Robinson 2, Clark.

LEE'S SUMMIT WEST 47

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 39

Raymore-Peculiar (11-8): Kruse 3, Sappington 14, Durham 5, Ni. Janssen 8, Na. Janssen 7, McCullough 2, Bailey 0. Totals 16 2-3 39.

Lee's Summit West (16-3): Cole 0, Brooks 5, Ganaden 10, Goodrich 14, LuAllen 0, Stroup 2, May 0, Childs 11, Campbell 5. Totals 15 14-17 47.

RP

5

15

8

11

39

LSW

18

6

6

17

47

Three-point goals: Ni. Janssen 2, Durham, Kruse, Na. Janssen; Ganaden 2, Goodrich.

LIBERTY 56

ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL 43

St. Joseph Central: Stillman 0, Curtin 0, Austin 14, Bristol 5, Steinbecker 6, Stagner 6, Moore 3, Schlimme 4, Bell 5. Totals 15 10-12 43.

Liberty: Tyson 6, Straws 0, Graham 10, Lewis 17, Kinder 7, Adams 8, Stirtz 8, Tison 0. Totals 19 8-9 56.

SJC

11

14

6

12

43

LIB

17

11

19

9

56

Three-point goals: Stagner 2, Bell; Lewis 3, Graham 2, Stirtz 2, Tyson 2, Kinder.

LIBERTY NORTH 52, RAYTOWN 44

Raytown (15-4): McGee 5, Blanks 15, Drew 8, Burton 8, Fair 6, Edwards 2.Totals 17 9-13 44.

Liberty North (15-3): Wansing 12, Hanson 6, Perry 15, Hughes 14, Barry 5. Totals 18 10-21 52.

RAY

8

13

9

14

44

LN

15

15

9

13

52

Three-point goals: McGee; Hanson 2, Wansing 2.

LINCOLN PREP 65

AFRICAN CENTERED PREP 37

African Centered Prep: Thornton 7, Wright 5, Mitchell 2, Mayo 5, Nelson 0, Cushion 8, Cobbs 3, Carter 7. Totals 12 10-22 37.

Lincoln Prep: Hargrove 14, Frazier 8, Smith 15, Dulley 10, Reeves 10, Green 6, Simmons 2. Totals 25 13-19 65.

ACP

4

6

17

10

37

LP

18

14

20

13

65

Three-point goals: Carter, Cobbs, Mayo; Dulley 2.

MILL VALLEY 60, BISHOP WARD 28

Bishop Ward (1-13): Alexander 9, Sanchez 3, Whiles 6, Bush 8, Luis 2. Totals 10 5-10 28.

Mill Valley (9-5): Lane 8, Klenda 2, Conklin 15, Kaifes 9, Widmer 2, Flaming 5, Holmberg 19. Totals 26 2-3 60.

BW

8

5

9

6

28

MV

17

11

19

13

60

Three-point goals: Alexander, Sanchez, Whiles; Conklin 5, Kaifes.

ODESSA 54, EXCELSIOR SPRINGS 41

Excelsior Springs: Marley 0, Rimmer 3, Webb 5, Littrell 0, Sealy 0, Pritzel 12, Chunning 3, Stock 5, Soria 9, Loveall 4. Totals 15 8-17 41.

Odessa: Dickey 2, Bennett 7, Wagner 9, Alumbaugh 3, Weber 9, Tripp 0, Ehlert 14, Kleoppel 3, Moore 7. Totals 19 15-24 54.

EXS

3

15

10

13

41

ODE

11

11

18

14

54

Three-point goals: Chunning, Soria, Stock; Kleoppel.

OLATHE SOUTH 63

LEAVENWORTH 55

Olathe South: Slavin 17, Sweany 2, Peters 3, Baldeh 23, Fields 8, Atagi 1, Gemsky 4, Sullivan 3, Gardner 2. Totals 18 22-30 63.

Leavenworth: Erickson 2, Paxton 12, Hanks 9, Hart 1, Clark 2, Johnston 15, Lewis 2, Thiel 12. Totals 15 21-25 55.

OS

8

18

13

24

63

LEA

13

7

17

18

55

Three-point goals: Slavin 3, Baldeh, Fields; Thiel 2, Paxton 2.

PARK HILL 63, RUSKIN 60

Ruskin: Rock 4, Washington 8, Idika 4, Tibbs 9, Co. Williams 0, Beard 11, Evans 0, Ce. Williams 0, Briggs 20, Irby 4. Totals 21 8-9 60.

Park Hill: Graves 0, Majok 4, Townsell 19, Morrison 15, Smith 10, Bell 0, Laferla 2, Zeil 13. Totals 26 6-11 63.

RUSK

12

15

17

16

60

PH

21

15

14

13

63

Three-point goals: Briggs 6, Tibbs 3, Washington; Zeil 3, Morrison, Smith.

PIPER 67, TONGANOXIE 51

Tonganoxie: Williams 5, Rickard 2, Staatz 13, Johnson 4, Burge 7, Novotny 7, Caldwell 13. Totals 15 19-30 51.

Piper: Johnson 3, Covington 7, Letcher 7, Taylor 20, Rogers 11, Vann 9, Marquardt 2, Obicfuna 8. Totals 27 11-26 67.

TON

8

11

16

16

51

PIP

20

15

18

14

67

Three-point goals: Caldwell, Novotny; Rogers 2.

PLEASANT HILL 63

HARRISONVILLE 54

Harrisonville: Jordan 7, Polk 0, Justice 0, Byrd 22, Tredeman 2, Prindle 4, Gonzalez 19, Lec 0. Totals 16 19-22 54.

Pleasant Hill: Crane 0, Hayes 2, Campbell 0, Bonnesen 0, McKee 4, Jack 9, Whited 15, Grey 2, Haws 6, Ederer 22, Fields 3. Totals 20 17-21 63.

HAR

13

6

15

20

54

PH

20

15

11

17

63

Three-point goals: Gonzalez 3; Ederer 3, Whited 3.

RAYTOWN SOUTH 52

PLATTE COUNTY 37

Platte County: Ewing 0, Martin 13, Crawford 0, Newberry 3, Clemens 7, Thomas 0, Rollins 0, Doole 2, Kunels 4, Carver 10. Totals 13 9-18 37.

Raytown South: Sorrells 2, Campbell 9, Cox 8, Witt 8, Goodwin 8, Wells 0, McDowell 8, Clark 6, Wolf 3. Totals 19 11-19 52.

PC

7

11

4

15

37

RS

15

14

11

12

52

Three-point goals: Martin 2, Newberry, Carver; Campbell, Goodwin, Wolf.

SHAWNEE MISSION EAST 64

OLATHE NORTH 61

Olathe North (9-5): Baker 17, Williams 16, Thompkins 14, Underwood 6, Byers 3, Smith 3, Jackson 2. Totals 21 13-27 61.

Shawnee Mission East (4-10): Morrison 19, Guastello 11, Sullivan 10, Dornbusch 8, Ehly 8, Thompson 6, Ward 2, Glazer 0. Totals 19 21-26 64.

ON

7

21

15

18

61

SME

18

12

16

18

64

Three-point goals: Baker 4, Underwood 2; Morrison 3, Dornbusch, Guastello.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTH 75

OLATHE EAST 67

Shawnee Mission North (10-4): Bradley 10, Schneider 2, Gibson 0, Ma. Weathers 23, Davis 3, Williams 10, Morris 0, Henderson 4, Mi. Weathers 23. Totals 21 31-44 75.

Olathe East (11-3): Barnes 7, Hiller 7, Union 7, Churchill 0, Mills 4, Stuewe 0, Roland 8, Hunter 14, Talbert 20, Mackey 0. Totals 18 23-33 67.

SMN

18

13

11

33

75

OE

7

14

15

31

67

Three-point goals: Ma. Weathers 2; Barnes 2, Talbert 2, Hiller, Union, Mills, Hunter.

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 59

OLATHE NORTHWEST 46

Olathe Northwest (5-9): Owens 3, Nicodemus 5, Kline 6, Holmgren 2, Shiever 3, Parks 2, Vanderslice 7, Messina 2, Waters 16. Totals 18 4-6 46.

Shawnee Mission West (6-8): Potter 5, Hood 20, Southern 12, Benson 5, Stewart 17, Watson 0, Clipston 0, McMahon 0, Gordon 0, Hylton 0, McCallop 0, Loveland 0. Totals 20 13-16 59.

ONW

8

12

10

16

46

SMW

5

19

18

17

59

Three-point goals: Waters 2, Kline, Nicodemus, Owens, Shiever; Hood 3, Potter, Southern, Benson.

SPRING HILL 50, DE SOTO 48

De Soto: Hansen 0, Wilcox 5, Bell 0, Jennings 2, Reynolds 9, Hancock 8, Wilson 11, Albert 13. Totals 18-8-9 48.

Spring Hill: Heinrich 7, Burrell 3, Ewing 7, Hughes 23, Hodge 4, Powell 5, Feeback 1, Myers 0, LaPlante 0. Totals 15 14-31 50.

DES

6

9

11

22

48

SH

11

5

16

18

50

Three-point goals: Albert 2, Reynolds, Wilcox; Hughes 3, Burell, Hodge, Powell.

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 51

ROCKHURST 50

St. James Academy (9-8): Seiden 0, Collins 3, Thornhill 18, Wagner 5, McKee 4, Dekraai 9, Kaifes 0, Fitzmorris 9, Ripp 3. Totals 20 8-16 51.

Rockhurst (8-13): Thompson 3, Rhodes 4, Elder 2, White 15, Louis 0, Teahan 6, Hughes 8, Selzer 8, Pautler 2, Kitts 2. Totals 21 2-6 50.

SJA

15

12

13

11

51

ROCK

21

12

6

11

50

Three-point goals: Collins, Ripp, Thornhill; White 5, Thompson.

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 72, VAN HORN 55

Van Horn: Posey 8, Vargas 2, Blount 4, Rice 6, Sua 9, Wilson 2, Fink 8, Baker 3, Thornton 2, Seddens 5, Roberts 6. Totals 21 5-10 55.

Summit Christian: Kraus 2, Parke 2, Gemsky 6, Gerdes 14, Huckabee 12, Johnson 15, Kliewer 8, Williams 13. Totals 26 6-8 72.

VH

14

10

13

18

55

SC

19

15

15

23

72

Three-point goals: Rice 2, Baker, Posey; Johnson 5, Gerdes 4, Gemsky 2, Kliewer 2, Huckabee.

TRUMAN 66, PARK HILL SOUTH 60

Truman: Hickert 2, Colton 0, Rader 2, R. Titus 25, Cabrerra 0, Sykes 23, Thomas 0, Gighney 14, M. Titus 0, Woolsey 0. Totals 23 18-26 66.

Park Hill South: Kline 4, Williams 19, Robinson 3, Walker 0, Dedmon 8, Lee 4, Welty 22, Miller 0. Totals 20 14-22 60.

TRU

9

19

24

14

66

PHS

23

8

14

15

60

Three-point goals: Sykes, R. Titus; Welty 4, Williams 2.

WILLIAM CHRISMAN 63, FORT OSAGE 56

Fort Osage (7-12): Marriot 6, Griswold 7, Smith 14, Williamson 14, Dodson 1, Wilson 10, Ingram 4. Totals 21 11-14 56.

William Chrisman (3-16): Cravens 9, Moore 2, Dickerson 8, Horne 14, Henderson 24, Cox 4, Carson 2. Totals 23 11-13 63.

WC

14

11

18

20

63

FO

17

14

10

15

56

Three-point goals: Henderson 4, Dickerson 2; Griswold, Marriot, Smith.

Girls basketball

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Atchison 63, Wyandotte 32

Baldwin 59, Paola 51, OT

Barstow 57, Heritage Christian 36

Basehor-Linwood 56, Bonner Springs 44

Bishop Miege 63, BV West 25

Center 58, Smith-Cotton 34

East Buchanan 37, West Platte 36, OT

Grain Valley 65, Oak Grove 28

Lawrence 63, SM South 27

Liberty North 42, Raytown 27

Louisburg 27, Eudora 25

LS West 45, Raymore-Peculiar 37

Lutheran 58, Maranatha Christian 34

Mill Valley 56, Bishop Ward 16

North Platte 51, Lathrop 23

Olathe East 32, SM North 28

Olathe South 65, Leavenworth 50

Penney 62, Lawson 57

Piper 66, Tonganoxie 25

SM East 44, Olathe North 42

SM Northwest 33, Lawrence Free State 29

SM West 70, Olathe Northwest 63

Spring Hill 57, De Soto 39

St. Thomas Aquinas 46, BV Northwest 34

Staley 51, Oak Park 32

Summit Christian 39, Van Horn 36

Sumner Academy 61, Lincoln Prep 50

NORTHLAND CLASSIC

At North Kansas City HS

Fifth: Kearney 49, Park Hill 44

Third: North Kansas City 56, St. Pius X 34

Champ: SJ Central 53, Blue Springs South 43

SATURDAY

No games scheduled

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

African Centered 51, Lincoln Prep 45

Blue Valley 62, Blue Valley North 54

Central 55, Northeast 27

Drexel 66, Lutheran 45

East 53, Southwest ECC 34

Lone Jack 70, Maranatha 25

LS North 56, Blue Springs 34

Metro Academy at Wyandotte

Northland Christian 40, Heartland-Belton 14

Odessa 62, Excelsior Springs 26

Platte County 61, Belton 60

Raytown South 46, Winnetonka 44

St. Teresa's 70, Pembroke Hill 44

Truman 62, Grandview 52

Friday’s summaries

ATCHISON 63, WYANDOTTE 32

Wyandotte: Burton 6, Andrews 5, Kirby 6, Smith 2, Jones 4, Hunt 8, Cummings 1. Totals 14 4-6 32.

Atchison: McCode 2, Denton 2, Dougherty 8, Duncan 16, Downing 15, Harper 19, Ross 1. Totals 24 15-28 63.

WYAN

11

6

7

8

32

ATCH

15

21

9

18

63

Three-point goals: None.

BALDWIN 59, PAOLA 51, OT

Paola: Taylor Williams 3, Leckner 10, Morgan 20, S. Williams 1, Laudan 8, Karr 9. Totals 18 11-19 51.

Baldwin: Peterson 2, Ogle 6, Cawley 4, Smith 20, Neufeld 25, Fursman 2. Totals 20 13-19 59.

PAO

12

8

12

16

3

51

BAL

17

16

11

4

11

59

Three-point goals: Karr, Leckner, Morgan, T. Williams; Smith 4, Cawley, Neufeld.

BARSTOW 57

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 36

Heritage Christian: Bishop 0, Thomas 0, Crook 0, Jones 15, Barr 0, Hamm 15, Crossland 0, Charibosa 4, Galgan 0, Kalm 0, Tompkins 2. Totals 13 8-10 36.

Barstow: Matula 0, Arment 2, Lopez 0, Anderson 9, Bernard 0, Adkins 7, Dockhorn 1, Carpenter 0, Walsworth 20, Gillen 3, Krause 9, Anderson 4, Rock 2, Ellis 0. Totals 18 18-30 57.

HEC

9

9

6

12

36

BARS

20

9

21

7

57

Three-point goals: Hamm 2; Anderson 2, Krause.

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 56

BONNER SPRINGS 44

Basehor-Linwood: Yankovich 11, Ze. DeLeon 15, Smith 8, Rutherford 9, Za. DeLeon 8, Lawrence 5. Totals 18 18-24 56.

Bonner Springs: Hernandez 2, Bacon 13, Jackson 18, Hightower 5, Lanning 4, Sims 2. Totals 19 5-7 44.

BL

10

10

18

18

56

BONN

12

7

11

14

44

Three-point goals: Lawrence, Smith; Bacon.

BISHOP MIEGE 63

BLUE VALLEY WEST 25

Blue Valley West: Wurth 6, Wilson 5, Lansford 5, Stievers 1, Flowers 6, Pittman 2, Holmes 0, Martin 0, Fancher 0. Totals 7 5-11 25.

Bishop Miege: McFeders 7, Joh. Gonzalez 8, Jor. Gonzalez 2, Piggie 14, Flack 5, Russell 0, Rometti 0, M. Mannebach 0, L. Mannebach 0, Bentley 10, Carter 4, Harms 8, LaMaster 5, Gillilan 0. Totals 28 4-7 63.

BVW

0

10

9

6

25

MIE

17

15

23

8

63

Three-point goals: Lansford, Wurth; Piggie 2, Flack.

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 49

GARDNER EDGERTON 43

Gardner Edgerton: Plank 0, Nelson 4, Leffert 10, Tucker 12, Androff 10, Comstock 2, Carpenter 3, Washington 2. Totals 15 11-19 43.

Blue Valley Southwest: Like 11, Renzi 7, Veselkova 2, Courtney 21, Gonzales 4, Sargent 4, Fowler 0, Johnson 0. Totals 11 29-33 49.

GE

13

11

12

7

43

BVSW

6

11

19

13

49

Three-point goals: Tucker 2; Courtney 2, Like.

CENTER 58, SMITH-COTTON 34

Smith-Cotton: Williams 1, Hawkins 7, Tumlinson 9, Crane 4, Mitchell 2, Christian 11, Totals 10 10-13 34.

Center: Smocks 1, Watts 2, McReynolds 5, Banister 12, Purnell 10, Mahmud 3, Phillips 4, Fisher 4, Lewis 17. Totals 24 4-8 58.

SC

11

9

6

8

34

CEN

17

16

17

8

58

Three-point goals: Tumlinson 3, Hawkins; Banister 2, Purnell 2, McReynolds, Mahmud.

EAST BUCHANAN 37

WEST PLATTE 36, OT

East Buchanan: Hassler 0, Sutton 0, Fortney 16, Hessenflow 1, White 4, Abersold 16.

West Platte: Binkley 7, Moose 0, Heili 3, Hiatt 10, Raney 2, Litner 0, Klemen 0, Niemeier 8, Know 6.

EB

8

8

5

11

5

37

WP

4

7

7

14

4

36

Three-point goals: Hiatt 2.

GRAIN VALLEY 65, OAK GROVE 28

Oak Grove: C. Collier 2, S. Collier 2, Taylor 2, Harmon 6, Heldenbrand 6, Mausbach 2, Spencer 8. Totals 11 6-7 28.

Grain Valley: Rose 15, Sibert 4, Mangum 2, Bailey 12, Williams 10, McKay 2, Randle 15, Knust 5. Totals 26 12-17 65.

OG

6

13

7

2

28

GV

23

22

12

8

65

Three-point goals: Randle.

KEARNEY 49, PARK HILL 44

Kearney: Wright 0, Holloway 6, Yakle 2, Couch 7, Frizzell 9, Runions 3, Weakley 7, Smith 0, Gerber 2, Schwarzenbach 13. Totals 18 10-14 49.

Park Hill: Hopkins 10, Alexander 10, Hudson 0, Stout 0, Jones 2, Dorrell 0, Berger 6, Shelby 10, Smith 6. Totals 12 14-21 44.

KEA

14

13

13

9

49

PH

7

10

16

11

44

Three-point goals: Frizzell, Holloway, Runions, Weakley; Alexander 2, Berger 2, Hopkins 2.

LAWRENCE 63

SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH 27

Shawnee Mission South (4-10): Holmes 15, Shelton 6, MacDonald 0, McAvoy 3, Scheck 2, Sitas 1, Totals 8 9-17 27.

Lawrence (7-7): Stewart 11, Lemus 13, Harjo 6, Ostronic 2, Reinsch 4, Stafford 15, Boyd 2, Ajekwu 10. Totals 24 6-10 63.

SMS

3

10

8

6

27

LAW

16

11

16

20

63

Three-point goals: Holmes, McAvoy; Lemus 3, Stewart 3, Harjo 2, Stafford.

LEE'S SUMMIT WEST 45

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 37

Raymore Peculiar (10-9): Kruse 3, Koper 6, Johnson 0, Miller 2, May 0, Martin 15, Dosch 0, Maher 6, Martinez 5. Totals 12 12-16 37.

Lee's Summit West (6-10): Plummer 2, Kemp 5, Leach 0, West 3, Bellanger 14, Jordan 3, Kelby 6, Beeler 3, Cunningham 9, Calloway 0. Totals 15 9-17 45.

RP

9

8

7

13

37

LSW

9

18

9

9

45

Three-point goals: Kruse; Cunningham 3, Ballanger, Beeler, Jordan.

LIBERTY NORTH 42, RAYTOWN 27

Raytown: Wesley 2, Gill 5, Prewitt 8, Horton 4, Tuberville 8. Totals 12 3-5 27.

Liberty North: Knudsen 5, Ojigoh 14, Stark 6, Barnett 8, Westhues 2, Wadle 7. Totals 9 23-29 42.

RAY

8

2

10

7

27

LN

7

9

12

14

42

Three-point goals: Barnett 2, Ojigoh.

LOUISBURG 27, EUDORA 25

Eudora: Fewins 6, Anderson 4, Pitman 4, Kendall 4, Coleman 2, Grosdidier 2, Howe 2, Peterson 0, Sumonjo 0, Watson 0, Pearson 0. Totals 9 7-11 25.

Louisburg: Simpson 8, P. Buffington 8, C. Buffington 5, Lemke 2, Overbay 2, Holtzen 2, Turner 0, Kern 0, Caldwell 0. Totals 10 3-6 27.

EUD

2

8

8

7

25

LOU

4

8

10

5

27

Three-point goals: Anderson; P. Buffington 2, Simpson 2.

LUTHERAN 58

MARANATHA CHRISTIAN 34

Lutheran: Rodriguez 0, Klatt 3, Burris 0, Reifsteck 22, Patterson 5, Hick 0, Steensma 4, Ouverson 1, Marshall 2, Hinrichs 13, West 8. Totals 21 6-14 58.

Maranatha Christian: Bueppner 3, Friesen 7, Adcock 9, Asbell 4, Prowell 5, Wilcox 2, Abede 4, Rehfeld 0. Totals 13 5-12 34.

LUTH

24

16

11

7

58

MARA

11

8

7

8

34

Three-point goals: Reifsteck 6, Hinrichs 3, Patterson; Adcock, Prowell.

MILL VALLEY 56, BISHOP WARD 16

Bishop Ward: Dominguez 14, Jacinto 2, Lamb 0, Wilson 0, Brooks 0. Totals 3 9-17 16.

Mill Valley: Barton 3, Hinkle 2, Knapp 7, Carlson 8, Zars 5, Kaifes 20, Hendrix 9, Ballard 2. Totals 21 11-15 56.

BW

0

2

8

6

16

MV

22

14

18

2

56

Three-point goals: Dominguez; Carlson 2, Barton.

NORTH KANSAS CITY 46, ST. PIUS X 34

St. Pius X: Mussorici 15, Hipp 8, Denzer 3, Routh 0, Malott 0, Hayes 8. Totals 13 4-4 34.

North Kansas City: Turner 0, Prater 6, Lane 13, Boyland 1, Brewer 14, Jordan 0, Salas 6, Conner 6. Totals 18 6-9 46.

SPX

11

12

5

6

34

NKC

10

7

12

17

46

Three-point goals: Mussorici 3, Denzer; Lane 3, Salas.

OLATHE EAST 32

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTH 28

Shawnee Mission North: Jaz. Williams 8, Farr 10, Hughes 6, Redick 3, Ross 1, Jad. Williams 0, Naughton 0. Totals 7 10-14 28.

Olathe East: Gleason 8, Hoppock 6, Wilson 9, Kincaid 2, Schumacher 3, Jasnoski 4. Totals 11 8-22 32.

SMN

8

5

8

7

28

OE

6

0

11

15

32

Three-point goals: Farr 2, Hughes, Redick; Hopock 2, Gleason, Wilson.

OLATHE SOUTH 65

LEAVENWORTH 50

Olathe South: Gooch 2, Holder 14, Matje 5, Kennett 33, Roebuck 10, Bartels 1. Totals 18 26-33 65.

Leavenworth: Wilkerson 2, Moore 20, Cooper 2, Hayward 10, Brown 13, Robinson 3. Totals 19 8-15 50.

OS

10

12

21

22

65

LEA

12

2

11

25

50

Three-point goals: Holder, Kennett, Matje; Hayward 2, Moore, Robinson.

PENNEY 62, LAWSON 57

Penney (4-11): Moore 14, Prothero 5, Blackburn 6, Clevenger 33, Bruce 4, Park 0, Kipp 0. Totals 20 20-33 62.

Lawson (8-11): Dolt 5, H. Rash 17, Birkinbine 3, M. Rash 21, Greene 5, Petty 6, Benedict 0, C. Rash 0, Chancellor 0, McDowell 0, Probes 0, Gondran 0. Totals 22 5-12 57.

PENN

11

12

24

15

62

LAWS

20

10

7

20

57

Three-point goals: Clevenger 2; H. Rash 3, Petty 2, Birkinbine, Dolt, M. Rash.

PIPER 66, TONGANOXIE 25

Tonganoxie: Hall 6, Wingerton 2, Ebert 1, Jackson 2, Lee 11, Price 3. Totals 9 2-8 25.

Piper: Owens 6, Morrow 13, Green 1, Wayne 24, Leslie 6, Cobbins 13, Sibert 2, Thomas 1. Totals 28 9-15 66.

TON

11

3

8

3

25

PIP

29

16

14

7

66

Three-point goals: Lee 3, Hall 2. Cobbins.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST 33

LAWRENCE FREE STATE 29

Shawnee Mission Northwest: Veilhauer 3, E. Rose 2, Schmidt 2, Nachbar 6, Rehor 3, B. Rose 17. Totals 13 5-8 33.

Lawrence Free State: Thomas 4, Schlesener 8, Piper 5, Walker 0, Two-Hearts 10, Brown 2. Totals 12 1-7 29.

SMNW

4

12

12

5

33

LFS

12

4

6

7

29

Three-point goals: Rejor, B. Rose; Schlesener 2, Two-Hearts 2.

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 70

OLATHE NORTHWEST 63

Olathe Northwest: Heise 6, Marks 12, Kappelmann 0, E. Boeh 5, A. Boeh 11, Gueldner 16, Curry 9, DeMaro 4. Totals 21 7-12 63.

Shawnee Mission West: Arner 6, Beason 3, Van Donselaar 14, Kemp 6, Artis 10, Loe 31. Totals 23 21-31 70.

ONW

15

10

19

19

63

SMW

12

25

19

14

70

Three-point goals: Gueldner 4, A. Boeh 3, Marks 3, E. Boeh 2, Curry, DeMaro; Arner, Artis, Beason.

SPRING HILL 57, DE SOTO 39

De Soto: Grizzle 10, Beal 3, Jones 7, Saucerman 9, Johnson 8, Plake 2. Totals 11 17-22 39.

Spring Hill: Goff 11, Hoffman 4, Jones 6, Delker 17, Waddle 7, Leaton 2, Williams 10. Totals 22 13-29 57.

DES

10

4

14

11

39

SH

13

14

10

20

57

Three-point goals: None.

ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL 53

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 43

Blue Springs South: Phillipscheck 0, Findley 2, Tauai 6, Abernathy 0, Abarca 0, Connors 3, Maupin 16, Davenport 10, Fowler 6. Totals 14 13-18 43.

St. Joseph Central: Howard 15, Downey 7, Rodney 5, Howat 0, Schlange 5, Bachman 3, Wilson 2, Duke 0, Lawrence 16. Totals 22 3-5 53.

BLSS

15

18

4

6

43

SJC

20

11

11

11

53

Three-point goals: Davenport 2; Howard 3, Bachman, Rodney, Schlange.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 46

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 34

Blue Valley Northwest: Hull 9, Victorine 3, Harrison 3, Phillips 5, Bail 0, Kaufman 0, Bird 6, Mertz 8. Totals 13 5-9 34.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Corrigan 10, Koster 11, Pearson 8, Morgan 2, Jackson 0, Weledji 11, Thomas 4. Totals 16 9-18 46.

BVNW

9

7

6

12

34

STA

13

6

7

20

46

Three-point goals: Harrison, Hull, Victorine; Koster 3, Pearson 2.

STALEY 51, OAK PARK 32

Oak Park (7-11): Budolski 2, Mahgoub 2, Greening 7, Israel 7, Stigger 2, Allen 12. Totals 14 2-2 32.

Staley (11-6): Harvey 17, V. Deferraris 14, O. Deferraris 9, Smith 4, L. Gilbert 5, J. Gilbert 0, Hatfield 0, Bell 2. Totals 20 4-6 51.

OP

7

10

6

9

32

STA

19

5

15

12

51

Three-point goals: Greening, Israel; V. Deferraris 4, O. Deferraris 3.

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 39, VAN HORN 36

Van Horn: Fiedlik 12, Schnakenberg 11, Tatum 7, Fritz 2, Williams 2, Leroy. Totals 13 7-21 36.

Summit Christian: Gunther 16, Oppriecht 9, Sprouse 5, Schooley 4, Parke 2, Nelson 2, Stratton 1. Totals 17 3-7 39.

VH

9

7

11

9

36

SC

11

12

6

10

39

Three-point goals: Schnakenberg 2, Fiedlik.

SUMNER ACADEMY 61

LINCOLN PREP 50

Sumner Academy: Roark 11, Jordan 0, Vaughn 4, Patton 15, Bilbao 9, Glinsey 8, Allen 14. Totals 21 12-18 61.

Lincoln Prep: Deshazer 8, Lister 7, Navy 7, Budgetts 21, Sawyer 2, K. Smith 5. Totals 18 9-18 50.

SA

22

9

14

16

61

LP

14

13

4

19

50

Three-point goals: Patton 4, Allen 3, Bilbao; Budgetts 4, Lister.

Thursday’s summary

PLATTE COUNTY 61, BELTON 60

Belton: Lewis 31, Chevalier 7, Staats 2, Estell 5, Bandy 15. Totals 22 12-21 60.

Platte County: Valentine 3, Barmann 2, Lett 4, Matthews 5, Peterson 9, Stubbs 12, Bogart 7, Chambers 19. Totals 23 11-24 61.

BEL

7

15

16

22

60

PC

13

19

16

13

61

Three-point goals: Bandy 2, Chevalier, Lewis; Stubbs 2, Bogart, Matthews.

Bowling

BOYS

1. Olathe South, 2,560; 2. Olathe East, 2,549; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1,830. High series: Sanders, OE, 732. At Olathe Lanes East.

GIRLS

1. Olathe East, 2,079; 2. Olathe South, 1,683; 3. BV Northwest, 1,621; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1,550; 5. BV North, 1,457; 6. Blue Valley, 1,331. High series: Miller, OE, 618. At Olathe Lanes East.

  Comments