Scores & Stats

High school results - January 4

High schools

Boys basketball

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Drexel 55, Lutheran 37

Nothland Christian 56, Heartland-Belton 54

St. Pius X 54, University Academy 50

FRIDAY'S GAMES

African Centered at Lincoln Prep

Basehor-Linwood at Bonner Springs

Bishop Ward at Mill Valley

Blue Springs at Lee's Summit North

Blue Valley at Blue Valley North

Blue Valley Northwest at St. Thomas Aquinas

Blue Valley West at Bishop Miege

Central at Northeast

De Soto at Spring Hill

East at Southwest ECC

East Buchanan at West Platte

East Christian at Pembroke Hill

Eudora at Louisburg

Excelsior Springs at Odessa

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley Southwest

Harrisonville at Pleasant Hill

Heritage Christian at Barstow

Hogan Prep at University Academy

Immaculata at McLouth

Kearney at Belton

Lansing at Turner

Lee's Summit at Blue Springs South

Lone Jack at Orrick

Lutheran at Maranatha Christian

Maryville at Smithville

Oak Grove at Grain Valley

Oak Park at Staley

O'Hara at Nevada

Olathe North at SM East

Olathe Northwest at SM West

Olathe South at Leavenworth

Oskaloosa at Valley Falls

Paola at Baldwin

Penney at Lawson

Platte County at Raytown South

Raymore-Peculiar at Lee's Summit West

Raytown at Liberty North

Rich Hill at Midway

Ruskin at Park Hill

St. James Academy at Rockhurst

St. Joseph Central at Liberty

Schlagle at Sumner Academy

SM North at Olathe East

SM Northwest at Lawrence Free State

SM South at Lawrence

Smith-Cotton at Center

Tonganoxie at Piper

Truman at Park Hill South

Van Horn at Summit Christian

Washington at Harmon

Wellsville at Osawatomie

William Chrisman at Fort Osage

Winnetonka at Grandview

Wyandotte at Atchison

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Basehor-Linwood 64, Spring Hill 47

Central 79, Lincoln Prep 76

East 69, African Centered Prep 34

Mill Valley 66, Lansing 55

Ruskin 74, Rockhurst 61

Southwest ECC 55, Northeast 43

Thursday’s summaries

DREXEL 55, LUTHERAN 37

Drexel: Shipps 10, Woltkamp 2, Eastwood 4, Deel 2, Gunnel 12, Nichols 0, Jones 8, Jacobs 17. Totals 23 6-11 55.

Lutheran: Kunkel 3, Wagner 6, Williams 5, Fritz 3, Hinrichs 0, Schultz 11, Buchholz 9. Totals 13 8-18 37.

DREX

14

21

10

10

55

LUTH

7

9

16

5

37

Three-point goals: Gunnel 2, Jones; Schultz 2, Buchholz.

ST. PIUS X 54, UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 50

University Academy: Lee 8, Porter 3, Summers 7, Whitmire 8, Gault 21, Schiele 3. Totals 17 9-19 50.

St. Pius X: K. Taylor 13, Krizogono 9, McCoy 4, Conforti 12, Salinas 10, M. Taylor 6, Gerstner 0. Totals 21 8-11 54.

UA

26

7

4

13

50

SPX

18

15

6

15

54

Three-point goals: Gault 4, Lee 2, Porter; K. Taylor 3, Krizogono.

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

African Centered 51, Lincoln Prep 45

Blue Valley 62, Blue Valley North 54

Central 55, Northeast 27

Drexel 66, Lutheran 45

East 53, Southwest ECC 34

LS North 56, Blue Springs 34

Northland Christian 40, Heartland-Belton 14

Odessa 62, Excelsior Springs 26

Raytown South 46, Winnetonka 44

St. Teresa's 70, Pembroke Hill 44

Truman 62, Grandview 52

FRIDAY'S GAMES

Basehor-Linwood at Bonner Springs

Bishop Ward at Mill Valley

Blue Valley Northwest at St. Thomas Aquinas

Blue Valley West at Bishop Miege

De Soto at Spring Hill

East Buchanan at West Platte

Eudora at Louisburg

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley Southwest

Harrisonville at Pleasant Hill

Heritage Christian at Barstow

Immaculata at McLouth

Lansing at Turner

Lone Jack at Orrick

Lutheran at Maranatha Christian

Oak Grove at Grain Valley

Oak Park at Staley

O'Hara at Nevada

Olathe North at SM East

Olathe Northwest at SM West

Olathe South at Leavenworth

Paola at Baldwin

Penney at Lawson

Raymore-Peculiar at Lee's Summit West

Raytown at Liberty North

Rich Hill at Midway

Schlagle at Sumner Academy

SM North at Olathe East

SM Northwest at Lawrence Free State

SM South at Lawrence

Smith-Cotton at Center

Tonganoxie at Piper

Van Horn at Summit Christian

Wellsville at Osawatomie

Wyandotte at Atchison

NORTHLAND CLASSIC

At North Kansas City HS

Fifth: Kearney vs. Park Hill, 5 p.m.

Third: St. Pius X vs. North Kansas City, 6:30 p.m.

Champ: Blue Springs South vs. SJ Central, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Mill Valley 48, Lansing 41

Spring Hill 41, Basehor-Linwood 40, OT

NORTHLAND CLASSIC

At North Kansas City HS

Kearney 54, Park Hill South 51

Blue Springs South 45, St. Pius X 44

SJ Central 47, North Kansas City 43

Thursday’s summaries

AFRICAN CENTERED PREP 51

LINCOLN PREP 45

African Centered Prep: J. Wilson 2, T. Wilson 9, Willis 0, Hemphill 2, Jefferson 11, Gunnels 19, Bables 4, Miller 4. Totals 21 7-12 51.

Lincoln Prep: Deshazer 4, Lister 4, Body 0, Navy 6, Budgette 17, Sawyer 14. Totals 16 10-22 45.

ACP

18

11

10

12

51

LP

6

10

9

20

45

Three-point goals: Jefferson, T. Wilson; Budgette, Navy, Sawyer.

BLUE VALLEY 62

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 54

Blue Valley: Lawrence 4, Newell 13, Stinson 0, Hartman 14, Lynch 17, Jones 8, Garcia 6. Totals 23 12-27 62.

Blue Valley North: C. Kukleman 6, Deoagarza 27, Cassaday 0, Green 2, E. Kukleman 2, Apzzo 2, Hendershot 8, Fritz 7. Totals 17 17-21 54.

BV

11

14

15

22

62

BVN

9

12

13

20

54

Three-point goals: Jones 2, Lawrence, Newell; Deoagarza 2, C. Kukleman.

DREXEL 66, LUTHERAN 45

Drexel (18-3): Greene 2, Lancaster 18, Bolton 19, Johnston 2, LaGatti 8, Hadley 6, Eastwood 3, Swager 2, Harper 6. Totals 25 12-14 66.

Lutheran (4-13): Rodriguez 0, Klatt 12, Burris 0, Reifsteck 11, Patterson 4, Hick 3, Steensma 3, Marshall 2, Hinriichs 9, West 1. Totals 15 8-15 45.

DREX

18

19

14

15

66

LUTH

12

4

18

11

45

Three-point goals: Lancaster 3, Eastwood; Hinrichs 2, Klatt 2, Reifsteck 2, Steensma.

LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH 56

BLUE SPRINGS 34

Lee’s Summit North: Griffin 9, Nunn 0, Ai Johnson 18, Aa. Johnson 7, Stewart 2, Jennings 8, Means 2, Frazier 10. Totals 22 6-12 56.

Blue Springs: Pratt 1, Swanson 8, Sykes 8, Baldwin 0, Tauai 15, Kanagawa 2, Te. Overman 0, Ta. Overman 0. Totals 12 6-10 34.

LSN

9

21

13

13

56

BLSP

11

8

11

4

34

Three-point goals: Griffin 3, Frazier 2, Ai. Johnson; Swanson 2, Sykes 2.

NORTHLAND CHRISTIAN 40

HEARTLAND-BELTON 14

Heartland-Belton: Acup 0, Middleton 5, Nash 6, Myers 3, Chrisman 0, Wachter 0, Evans 0. Totals 5 3-6 14.

Northland Christian: Rothacher 6, Fountain 6, Fuehring 0, Duncan 0, Kruse 22, Ashcroft 0, McElwee 4, Edmondson 0, Maples 0, Xolo 0, Wray 2. Totals 20 0-2 40.

HB

5

4

1

4

14

NC

12

10

12

6

40

Three-point goals: Nash.

ODESSA 62, EXCELSIOR SPRINGS 26

Odessa: Steinbeck 5, Me. Williams 6, Mo. Williams 6, H. Williams 8, Ki. Grubb 17, Ka. Grubb 13, Empson 4, Hilbrenner 3. Totals 24 9-12 62.

Excelsior Springs: Schamp 9, Einerson 3, Palomorez 5, Taylor 2, Prilzel 5, Welles 2. Totals 8 10-13 26.

ODE

23

19

16

4

62

EXS

5

5

6

10

26

Three-point goals: Mo. Williams 2, H. Williams, Ki. Grubb, Hilbrenner.

ST. TERESA'S ACADEMY 70

PEMBROKE HILL 44

Pembroke Hill: Foote 2, Tinoco 3, Wall 2, Ervin 17, Loboda 11, Hendricks 1, Pepitome 8. Totals 14 14-18 44.

St. Teresa's Academy: Farkas 6. Kitts 6, Lueke 7, Flattery 3, Wilkens 13, Skeems 4, Woodbury 9, Coleman 4, Cutter 8, Hull 10. Totals 29 7-10 70.

PH

7

9

19

9

44

STA

24

7

25

14

70

Three-point goals: Laboda, Tinoco; Cutter, Flattery, Lueke, Wilkens, Woodbury.

TRUMAN 62, GRANDVIEW 52

Grandview: Reynolds 6, Bidondo 2, McCree 12, Porter 12, Reed 4, Hendrix 3, Jordan 13. Totals 22 1-6 52.

Truman: Davis 12, Braley 6, Collier 26, Paialii 13, Byrd 5. Totals 20 14-15 62.

GV

11

13

10

18

52

TRU

20

12

16

14

62

Three-point goals: McKree 4, Reynolds 2, Hendrix; Davis 4, Paialii 3, Collier.

Wednesday’s summaries

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 45

ST. PIUS X 43

St. Pius X: Mussorici 9, Hipp 16, Denzer 0, Routh 4, Malott 7, Hayes 7. Totals 20 1-3 43.

Blue Springs South: Phillipsheck 2, Findley 11, Tauai 8, Abarca 2, Connors 2, Maupin 8, Davenport 12. Totals 17 5-8 45.

SPX

10

11

11

11

43

BLSS

18

12

11

4

45

Three-point goals: Hayes, Mussorici; Findley 3, Davenport 2, Tauai.

KEARNEY 54, PARK HILL SOUTH 51

Park Hill South: Eischens 1, Oder 4, Cunningham 11, Reid 5, Booth 0, Guillory 5, Westbrook 16, Dinova 2, Gray 7. Totals 18 12-16 51.

Kearney: Wright 3, Holloway 0, Couch 8, Frizzell 11, Runions 2, Weakley 17, Smith 4, Gerber 0, Schwarzenbach 9. Totals 15 19-26 54.

PHS

15

12

10

14

51

KEA

11

4

23

16

54

Three-point goals: Cunningham, Guillory, Reid; Weakley 3, Frizzell 2.

ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL 47

NORTH KANSAS CITY 43

North Kansas City: Turner 2, Prater 11, Lane 9, Boyland 2, Brewer 11, Jordan 0, Salas 6, Conner 2. Totals 15 9-12 43.

St. Joseph Central: Haggard 8, Downey 10, Rodney 4, Howat 2, Schlange 0, Wilson 10, Duke 0, Lawrence 13. Totals 16 12-17 47.

NKC

21

5

4

13

43

SJC

10

10

10

17

47

Three-point goals: Lane 2, Salas 2; Haggard 2, Downey.

Wrestling

Liberty 46, Oak Park 36

Liberty 46, Park Hill South 27

Park Hill South 42, Oak Park 36

Plesant Hill 52, Odessa 16

  Comments