Scores & Stats

High school results - January 3

High schools

Boys basketball

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Basehor-Linwood 64, Spring Hill 47

Central 79, Lincoln Prep 76

East 69, African Centered Prep 34

Mill Valley 66, Lansing 55

Ruskin 74, Rockhurst 61

Southwest ECC 55, Northeast 43

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Drexel at Lutheran

University Academy at St. Pius X

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Barstow 73, Kansas City Christian 35

BV North 52, Bishop Miege 38

BV Northwest 59, Blue Valley 58

BV Southwest 60, St. Thomas Aquinas 57

Chillicothe 65, Smithville 64, OT

De Soto 66, Baldwin 44

Excelsior Springs 64, Harrisonville 48

Gardner Edgerton 48, BV West 43

Harmon 64, Atchison 62

Jackson Heights 71, Immaculata 25

Kearney 68, Platte County 46

Lawson 60, Trenton 27

Lee's Summit 65, LS North 54

Liberty 76, Truman 70

Liberty North 70, Oak Park 55

LS West 56, Blue Springs 55

Lone Jack 51, Santa Fe 37

Metro Academy 74, Pembroke Hill 72, OT

O'Hara 85, Center 54

Ottawa 50, Spring Hill 44

Park Hill South 73, Ruskin 62

Piper 69, Lansing 58

Raymore-Peculiar 49, Blue Springs South 47, OT

Raytown South 58, Grandview 56

Shawnee Heights 74, Leavenworth 47

SM North 82, Northeast 64

St. Paul Lutheran 51, Lutheran 47

St. Pius X 58, African Centered 48

Staley 71, Fort Osage 52

Sumner Academy 66, Washington 63

Turner 85, SM Northwest 74

Wednesday’s summaries

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 64

SPRING HILL 47

Basehor-Linwood: Scott 10, Sherley 4, McPherson 9, Fisher 19, Gilliam 2, Drew 1, Carey 1, Tatkenhorst 8, Dale 10. Totals 19 23-33 64.

Spring Hill: Heinrich 2, Towles 3, Weber 3, Ewing 4, Hughes 19, Hodge 2, Powell 6, Feeback 4, Myers 3, La Plante 1. Totals 17 8-11 47.

BL

9

17

21

17

64

SH

12

12

6

17

47

Three-point goals: Tatkenhorst 2, McPherson; Powell 2, Myers, Towles, Weber.

CENTRAL 79, LINCOLN PREP 76

Lincoln Prep: Hargrove 11, Collins 13, I. Smith 24, A.Smith 4, Dulley 10, Reeves 6, Green 2, Simmons 6. Totals 31 10-20 76.

Central: Taylor 22, Kimble 16, Nuckals 3, Graves 20, Campbell 4, Watts 8, Littlejohn 0, Threatt 6. Totals 29 6-17 79.

LP

13

17

29

9

8

76

CEN

16

10

24

18

11

79

Three-point goals: Collins 2; Graves 5, Kimble 4, Taylor 4, Watts 2.

EAST 69, AFRICAN CENTERED PREP 34

East: Pierro 15, Sims 24, Charles 9, Guzman 6, Brown 4, Martinez 2, Marks 9. Totals 23 18-29 69.

African Centered Prep: Thorton 2, Mitchell 4, Mayo 4, Cushon 2, Cobbs 4, Hobby 3, Carter 9, Bell 6. Totals 13 6-10 34.

EAST

22

10

24

13

69

ACP

5

14

10

5

34

Three-point goals: Guzman 2, Pierro 2, Sims; Cobbs, Hobby.

MILL VALLEY 66, LANSING 55

Lansing: Tucker 14, Lorenzen 15, Majure 2, McQuillan 2, Young 6, Jenkins 6, Douglas 10. Totals 23 2-3 55.

Mill Valley: Koch 17, Montgomery 3, Conklin 17, Kaifes 7, Widmer 4, Holmberg 9, Grauer 9. Totals 22 14-21 66.

LAN

12

11

19

13

55

MV

18

10

22

16

66

Three-point goals: Lorenzen 3, Tucker 2, Young 2; Conklin 5, Koch, Montgomery, Kaifes.

RUSKIN 74, ROCKHURST 61

Rockhurst: Elder 6, White 16, Weideman 2, Louis 3, Teahan 20, Hughes 4, Hiss 2, Selzer 6, Kitts 2. Totals 17 6-8 61.

Ruskin: Washington 10, Idika 2, Tibbs 9, Williams 2, Beard 12, Martin 8, Briggs 15, Irvy 16. Totals 14 19-25 74.

ROCK

15

11

16

19

61

RUSK

18

15

16

25

74

Three-point goals: White 4, Teahan 3; Tibbs 3, Beard 2, Briggs 3;

SOUTHWEST ECC 55, NORTHEAST 43

Southwest ECC: Thomas 0, Wright 2, Hill 10, Henderson 7, Moore 12, Jones 2, Gant 22. Totals 23 5-13 55.

Northeast: Ali 5, Johnson 15, Smith 3, Murray 0, Brown 20. Totals 16 10-13 43.

SWE

13

11

16

15

55

NE

4

18

11

10

43

Three-point goals: Gant 2, Moore 2; Smith.

Tuesday’s summaries

BISHOP MIEGE 52, BV NORTH 38

BV North: Standridge 2, Gittemeier 0, Kagg 2, Lippoli 3, Bullock 9, Hunter 0, Dolan 2, Kruse 0, Gross 4, Emery 10, Blake 6. Totals 16 5-9 38.

Bishop Miege: Gleason 0, Ray 2, Weber 9, Bol 23, Downing 0, Badocchi, 8, Lopes 2, Gagan 0, Robinson 8, Gray 0, Scheiber 0. Totals 17 15-19 52.

MIE

19

8

18

7

52

BVN

13

7

8

10

38

Three-point goals: Bol 2, Weber; Bullock.

GRAIN VALLEY 47, ODESSA 31

Grain Valley: Salisbury 9, Ehlen 14, Duong 2, Macoubrie 2, Meredith 6, Quintrell 9, Lasley 5. Totals 19 7-13 47.

Odessa: Dickey 3, Bennett 5, Wagner 2, Weber 2, Ehlert 15, Asher, 2, Moore 2. Totals 12 6-8 31.

GV

18

2

12

15

47

ODE

11

8

8

4

31

Three-point goals: Lasley, Salisbury; Dickey.

HARMON 64, ATCHISON 62

Harmon: Carson 4, Johnson 17, Heard 10, Cheatam 8, Cowens 1, Tiller 24. Totals 29 6-17 64.

Atchison: Holly 10, Gill 14, DeSilva 8, Smith 9, Bateman 9, Helms 12. Totals 24 11-21 62.

HARM

23

10

15

16

64

ATCH

14

11

20

17

62

Three-point goals: Bateman, Holly, Smith.

KEARNEY 68, PLATTE COUNTY 46

Platte County: Erving 2, Martin 6, Crawford 5, Newberry 0, Clemens 1, Thomas 0, Doole 2, Kunnels 10, Carver 20. Totals 16 10-16 46.

Kearney: D. Ritz 9, C. Ritz 5, Hinck 6, E. Waddell 0, M. Waddell 2, Hoffman 4, Blodgett 0, Wolters 6, Miller 9, Ritter 19, Doan 4, Hoffman 4. Totals 25 9-14 68.

PC

13

11

12

10

46

KEA

15

23

18

12

68

Three-point goals: Martin 2, Crawford, Kunnels; Wolters 2.

OTTAWA 50, SPRING HILL 44

Ottawa: McCullough 18, Carroll 17, Bethea 8, Johnson 4, Jackson 3. Totals 16 11-14 50.

Spring Hill: Hughes 23, Heinrich 9, Hodge 5, Powell 4, Ewing 2, Towles 1. Totals 16 6-9 44.

OTT

12

5

20

13

50

SH

10

13

8

13

44

Three-point goals: McCullough 3, Bethea 2, Jackson, Johnson; Heinrich 3, Hughes 2, Hodge.

PAOLA 66, LOUISBURG 39

Paola: Ohlimeier 0, Slawson 7, Criddle 14, Wokutch 7, Phillips 2, Wilkes 5, McDow 13, Wilson 4, Moala 14. Totals 28 5-12 66.

Louisburg: Guetterman 5, Harding 19, Minster 2, Ribordy 5, Dover 8. Totals 15 7-11 39.

PAO

12

26

14

14

66

LOU

15

8

11

5

39

Three-point goals: Criddle 2, Slawson, McDow, Wokutch; Harding 2.

PIPER 69, LANSING 58

Lansing: Tucker 8, Lorenzen 22, Majure 3, McQuillan 2, Young 12, Jenkins 2, Lough 3, Douglas 6. Totals 21 9-14 58.

Piper: Johnson 0, Covington 7, Letcher 8, Taylor 14, Hail 7, Rogers 12, Vann 0, Beebe 0, Obieruna 21. Totals 11 11-21 69.

LAN

14

14

16

14

58

PIP

14

10

28

17

69

Three-point goals: Lorezen 5, Young 2, Majure, Tucker; Hail, Rogers.

ST. PIUS X 58

AFRICAN CENTERED PREP 48

African Centered Prep: Thorton 2, Mitchell 15, Malik 8, Cobbs 5, Hobby 6, Carter 8, Morrail 4, Wright 0. Totals 18 6-6 48.

St. Pius X: Hoambrecker 2, K. Taylor 10, Krizogono 10, McCoy 6, Conforti 15, Salinas 14, M. Taylor 1. Totals 21 14-24 58.

ACP

9

14

15

10

48

SPX

14

12

13

19

58

Three-point goals: Mitchell 3, Hobby 2, Cobbs; K. Taylor 2.

STALEY 71, FORT OSAGE 52

Fort Osage (7-11): Horn 10, Griswold 7, M. Smith 12, Williamson 9, Dodson 4, Harvey 3, Wilson 4, Ingram 3, K. Smith 0. Totals 19 11-20 52.

Staley (10-4): Scott 10, Bedard 3, Rumbo 17, McCullough 2, Covington 8, Omazic 2, Baker 19, Hoth 6, Ross 4. Totals 23 10-15 71.

FO

14

11

9

18

52

STA

16

20

16

19

71

Three-point goals: M. Smith 2, Harvey; Rumbo 2, Scott 2, Bedard.

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Mill Valley 48, Lansing 41

Spring Hill 41, Basehor-Linwood 40, OT

NORTHLAND CLASSIC

At North Kansas City HS

Blue Springs South 45, St. Pius X 44

THURSDAY’S GAMES

African Centered at Lincoln Prep

Belton at Platte County

Blue Valley at Blue Valley North

Central at Northeast

Drexel at Lutheran

East at Southwest ECC

Grandview at Truman

Lee's Summit North at Blue Springs

Metro Academy at Wyandotte

Odessa at Excelsior Springs

Pembroke Hill at St. Teresa's

Smithville at Maryville

Washington at Harmon

William Chrisman at Fort Osage

Winnetonka at Raytown South

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Atchison 72, Harmon 17

Baldwin 53, De Soto 50

Barstow 59, Kansas City Christian 27

Belton 49, Winnetonka 39

Center 63, O'Hara 48

Grain Valley 47, Odessa 34

Immaculata 31, Jackson Heights 20

Lawrence Free State 53, Schlagle 39

Northland Christian 37, West Platte 33

Olathe East 37, Truman 35

Paola 62, Louisburg 34

Pleasant Ridge 64, Oskaloosa 48

Santa Fe 67, Lone Jack 35

SM West 64, SM East 47

St. Teresa's 50, SM North 35

Summit Christian 51, Heritage Christian 46

NORTHLAND CLASSIC

At North Kansas City HS

St. Joseph Central 39, Park Hill 37

Wednesday’s summaries

MILL VALLEY 48, LANSING 41

Lansing (8-5): Fay 3, Herrera 2, Ernzen 2, Moya 10, Gatson 5, Robinson 8, Mathis 11. Totals 15 5-10 41.

Mill Valley (9-4): Barton 5, Cl. Kaifes 9, Zars 9, Ca. Kaifes 15, Hendrix 10. Totals 16 12-15 48.

LAN

6

12

10

13

41

MV

11

10

12

15

48

Three-point goals: Moya 2, Robinson 2, Fay, Mathis; Ca. Kaifes 2, Barton, Cl. Kaifes.

SPRING HILL 41

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 40, OT

Basehor-Linwood: Gore 3, Schoenfelder 3, Yankovich 12, Zo. DeLeon 8, Za. DeLeon 2, Smith 7, Rutherford 5. Totals 12 13-24 40. Totals 12 13-24 40.

Spring Hill: Goff 10, Hoffman 7, Jones 4, Delker 8, Waddle 5, Williams 7. Totals 15 6-11 41.

BL

10

10

4

12

4

40

SH

13

11

4

8

5

41

Three-point goals: Smith 2, Gore; Goff 2, Hoffman 2, Delker.

Tuesday’s summaries

ATCHISON 72, HARMON 17

Harmon: Damian 5, Torres 2, Balderes 7, Carten 1, Watson 2. Totals 7 2-5 17.

Atchison: McCoole 2, Nak. Dougherty 2, Nat. Dougherty 5, Duncan 7, Downing 10, Johnson 14, Harper 10, Ross 7, Denton 5, Anderson 5, Bell 3. Totals 32 6-17 72.

HARM

6

4

3

4

17

ATCH

14

28

20

10

72

Three-point goals: Damian; Johnson 2.

BELTON 49, WINNETONKA 39

Winnetonka: Eskijian 8, Davis 6, Egeland 10, McMiller 7, Williams 8. Totals 10 14-32 39.

Belton: Tipton 2, Lewis 14, Gamble 2, Chevalier 3, Staats 2, Estell 5, Bandy 21. Totals 15 15-50 49.

WINN

7

17

10

5

39

BELT

7

14

11

17

49

Three-point goals: Eskijian 2, Williams 2, Egeland; Bandy 3, Chevalier.

CENTER 63, O'HARA 48

O'Hara: Cook 11, Hanaway 4, Pinkins 2, Gipson 17, Demarca 4, Cuestermeyer 5, Hatten 5. Totals 17 11-13 48.

Center: Smocks 9, Watts 3, Banister 9, Purnell 16, Mahmud 6, Lewis 20. Totals 27 8-14 63.

OHA

10

14

18

6

48

CEN

11

21

15

16

63

Three-point goals: Gipson 2, Cuestermeyer; Smocks.

LAWRENCE FREE STATE 53

SCHLAGLE 39

Schlagle: Ramsey 1, Lawson 9, Robertson 8, Jarrett 5, Davis 4, Daniels 4, Brown 8. Totals 17 5-12 39.

Lawrence Free State: Thomas 15, Schlesener 4, Piper 17, Walter 1, Two-Hearts 5, Brown 8, Cushing 3. Totals 18 13-18 53.

SCH

11

9

5

14

39

LFS

17

10

12

14

53

Three-point goals: Piper 4.

PAOLA 62, LOUISBURG 34

Paola: Laudan 16, Morgan 15, Leckner 12, S. Williams 6, Edwards 5, T. Williams 4, Karr 4, Locke 0, Snail 0. Totals 12 11-23 62.

Louisburg: Simpson 14, C. Buffington 6, P. Buffington 5, Lemke 4, Overbay 4, Caldwell 1, Holtzen 0, Turner 0, Kern 0, Quinn 0, A. Griggs 0, Totals 6 7-12 34.

PAO

15

16

12

19

62

LOU

7

9

14

4

34

Three-point goals: Leckner 3, S. Williams 2, Karr, Lauden; Simpson 4, Buffington.

SM WEST 64, SM EAST 47

SM West: Arner 8, Kennedy 6, Beason 3, Henrie 0, VanDonselaar 12, Kemp 10, Biehl 0, Artis 6, Uhde 0, Lee 1, Loe 18.

SM East: Haverty 18, Yowell 17, Englund 2, Flint 2, Hise 0, Nestler 0, Bair 1, Clough 6.

SMW

13

16

11

24

64

SME

10

11

5

21

47

Three-point goals: Yowell 5, Clough, Haverty.

Bowling

BOYS

1. Lawrence, 2,731; 2. Olathe East, 2,415; 3. SM Northwest, 2,383. High series: Lemmons, LAW, 701. At Olathe Lanes East.

1. Maranatha Academy, 1,961; 2. St. James Academy, 1,960; 3. Sumner Academy, 1,701. High series: Perry, MARA, 554. At Park Lanes.

GIRLS

1. Lawrence, 2,187; 2. Olathe East, 2,005; 3. SM Northwest, 1,864. High series: Daniels, LAW, 627. At Olathe Lanes East.

1. St. James Academy, 1,769; 2. Sumner Academy, 1,739; 3. Maranatha Academy, 1,439. High series: Dierking, SJA, 573. At Park Lanes.

Wrestling

Tuesday’s results

Blue Springs South 48, Grandview 24

Blue Springs South 66, Raytown South 3

Grain Valley 33, Pleasant Hill 32

Lone Jack 36, Summit Christian 15

Odessa 46, Harrisonville 21

Platte County 45, Kearney 13

Plattsburg 70, St. Pius X 6

Plattsburg 61, West Platte 15

Summit Christian 36, Center 30

West Platte 43, St. Pius X 30

  Comments