Scores & Stats

High school results for December 20

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Hogan Prep 60, SM West 58

Blue Valley North 71, Center 45

Rockhurst 51, BV Northwest 30

SM South 52, Lee’s Summit 47

Lawrence 79, Barstow 75, 3OT

SM East 55, Raytown 48

Blue Springs South 48, BV West 47

Saturday’s summaries

Blue Springs South 48

Blue Valley West 47

Blue Springs South: Moore-McKinney 3, Robinson 11, Kilgore 6, Puryear 18, Meyer 2, Rolls 6, Clark 2, Pace 0. Totals 21 5-9 48.

BV West: Curtis 2, McCauley 5, Kaiser 6, Hailes 6, Gammon 17, Martin 0, Lansford 2, Wiles 9. Totals 20 7-10 47.

BLSS

13

13

10

12

48

BVW

15

13

4

15

47

Three-point goals: Robinson.

Blue Valley North 71

Center 45

Center: Kamgain 6, Hayes 0, Gillum 9, Allegri 10, Lewis 4, Burrell 5, White 7, Dowdy 0, Ragsdale 0, Fowler 1, Campbell 0, Thomas 0, Dupree 3, Ray 0, Johnson 0. Totals 15 10-19 45.

BV North: Bullock 2, Masterson 3, Shank 4, Valentine 5, Cook 33, Gittemeier 0, Anderson 3, Hunter 2, Dolan 0, Donaldson 3, Emery 3, Blake 13. Totals 28 12-21 71.

CEN

8

13

8

16

45

BVN

28

12

18

13

71

Three-point goals: Allegri 2, White 2, Burrell; Masterson, Valentine, Anderson.

Hogan Prep 60

Shawnee Mission West 58

Hogan Prep: Daniels 11, Farley 14, Frank 17, Davis 18, Williams 0, Freeman 0, Declue 0, Collins 0, Isaiah 0, Farley 0, Thomas 0, Boyd 0. Totals 25 9-14 60.

SM West: Gunnels 17, Rollins 11, Watson 2, Witters 0, Brewer 12, Kinkelaar 4, Goldston 8, Stewart 4. Totals 21 13-24 58.

HP

7

12

19

22

60

SMW

11

16

11

20

58

Three-point goals: Daniels; Gunnels 2, Rollins.

Lawrence 79

Barstow 75, 3OT

Barstow: Horne 32, Rush 9, Walsworth 15, Gilyard 10, Gillen 9, Waltz 0, Adkins 0. Totals 23 22-38 75.

Lawrence: Roberts 26, Morgan 6, Rajewski 4, Bonner 28, Barbee 5, Shorter 0, Brou 6, Harvey 0, Applegate 4. Totals 25 26-35 79.

BAR

17

11

12

12

6

7

10

75

LAW

12

10

19

11

6

7

14

79

Three-point goals: Walsworth 3, Gillen 2, Horne, Gilyard; Bonner 3.

Rockhurst 51

Blue Valley Northwest 30

Rockhurst: Dean 15, Bowers 9, Bazzle 2, Geha 8, Spencer 1, Winterman 2, Boehm 2, White 0, Seabaugh 2, Thompson 0, Teahan 2, Hiss 2, Selzer 2, Pautler 2, Kelow 2. Totals 20 6-8 51.

BV Northwest: Hull 2, A. J. Pleasant 7, Schoen 2, Atwood 6, J. Pleasant 8, Nuss 0, Ward 0, Binder 0, Dennis 0, Shadwick 1, Heath 4. Totals 11 7-13 30.

ROC

19

10

10

12

51

BNW

9

8

2

11

30

Three-point goals: Dean 2, Geha 2, Bowers; A. J. Pleasant.

Shawnee Mission East 55

Raytown 48

Raytown: Walker 11, Burton 14, Gill 17, Nelson 4, Sublett 2, Hall 0, McGee 0, Johnson 0, Slade 0. Totals 22 2-3 48.

SM East: Flint 4, Englund 9, Guastello 8, Jones 15, Wentz 19, Glazer 0, Dornbusch 0, Ward 0, Sullivan 0, Morrison 0. Totals 15 21-24 55.

RAY

13

12

7

16

48

SME

9

12

11

23

55

Three-point goals: Burton 2; Guastello 2, Wentz 2.

Shawnee Mission South 52

Lee's Summit 47

Lee's Summit: Spellman 7, Edwards 4, Lock 16, Washington 11, Wilson 4, Hill 5, Probst 0, Sears 0. Totals 16 8-10 47.

SM South: Harness 15, Skvortsov 6, A. Anei 11, Obersteadt 0, Hill 18, Mankin 2, Y. Anei 0, Anderson 0. Totals 23 6-9 52.

LS

15

11

10

11

47

SMS

17

12

12

11

52

Three-point goals: Washington 3, Lock 2, Spellman, Hill.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s result

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Leavenworth 73, Blue Valley North 17

Saturday’s summary

Leavenworth 73

Blue Valley North 17

Leavenworth: Moore 4, Hayward 4, Brown 20, Robinson 12, Johnson 8, Wilkerson 3, Thomas 2, Ogden 3, Lister 5, Jones 6, Harris 6. Totals 32 5-6 73.

BV North: Merritt 2, Dillon 0, Hewlitt 3, Brendle 0, Fritz 11, Lunl 1, Green 0. Totals 4 6-9 17.

LEA

24

22

17

10

73

BVN

3

1

13

0

17

Three-point goals: Brown, Wilkerson, Ogden, Lister; Fritz 2, Hewlitt.

Wrestling

JOHNSON COUNTY CLASSIC

Team scores: 1. Olathe North, 541; 2. Mill Valley, 395; 3. BV Northwest, 361; 4. BV Southwest, 354; 5. Gardner Edgerton, 330; 6. Spring Hill, 290.5; 7. Olathe Northwest, 272; 8. Olathe South, 262; 9. Blue Valley, 232; 10. Olathe East, 194; 11. BV North, 192; 12. SM Northwest, 188; 13. SM East, 160; T14. De Soto, 156; T14. SM North, 156; 16. BV West, 141; 17. SM West, 124.5; 18. SM South, 107.5; 19. Bishop Miege, 94; 20. Christ Prep, 42; 21. St. Thomas Aquinas, 41.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Parrish, ON, d. Koelzer, OS, 5-1. 113: McDermott, GE, p. Garcia, BVN, 2:35. 120: Jett Bendure, MV, d. Gonzalez, ON, 8-3. 126: Kenny, ON, p. Jarrett Bendure, MV, 2:55. 132: Dofat, SH, d. Norton, GE, 4-0. 138: Newcomb, ONW, m.d. Marx, MV, 11-2. 145: B. Burnett, MV, d. Moulden, ON, 4-2. 152: Madl, BV, d. Jaso, ON, 4-3. 160: Haase, OS, d. Friesen, BISH, 4-2. 170: Dulgarian, ON, p. S. Burnett, MV, 1:43. 182: P. Bendure, MV, p. Jouret, OS, 0:42. 195: Montoya, SMW, p. Kinzer, OS, 4:43. 220: Easterwood, OE, UTB Sprague, GE, 3-2.285: Miller, ON, SV-1 Lawrence, BVSW, 3-1.

KANSAS CITY STAMPEDE

Top five and area team scores: 1. Archer, 593; 2. Neosho, 536; 3. Stillwater, 515.5; 4. Tuttle, 451.5; 5. Bettendorf, 432.5; 9. Platte County, 306.5; 13. Smithville, 270; 16. St. James Academy, 239.5; 17. Park Hill, 230; 21. Staley, 201; 29. Kearney, 173; 33. Oak Grove, 139.5; 39. Blue Springs, 68.

Championship match results

106 pounds: C. Brown, OG, d. Golowenski, TUT, 6-0. 113: Wagner, BETT, d. McQuigg, TUT, 7-4. 120: Fix, Sand Springs, m.d. Schwarm, BETT, 19-6. 126: Smith, Holt, m.d. Litterell, TUT, 14-2. 132: Brock, STILL, t.f. Londoff, Holt, 19-3. 138: Guffey, TUT, d. Rea, NEO, 1-0. 145: Strocker, BETT, d. E. Karsten, PC, 3-0. 152: Weiland, Seckman, d. Woodard, BETT, 4-0. 160: Smith, STILL, d. Racer, BETT, 4-2. 170: DiBlasi, PH, d. Bullard, ARCH, 4-2. 182: Deringer, STILL, d. Patron Jr., Jesuit, 4-2. 195: Cooper, Timberland, d. Parker, Baylor School, 5-4. 220: Lee, ARCH, d. Lance, Nixa, 8-3. 285: Walker, Southmoore, m.d. Lill, ARCH, 9-1.

OTTAWA INVITATIONAL

Area dual scores

Baldwin 37, Osawatomie 36

Osawatomie 42, Holton 35

Osawatomie 54, Topeka West 24

Osawatomie 47, Fort Scott 33

RANDY STARCHER

MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. Shawnee Heights, 262.5; 2. Tonganoxie, 216.5; 3. Louisburg, 179.5; 4. Oskaloosa, 128.5; 5. Bishop Ward, 119.5; 6. Frontenac, 98; 7. Doniphan West, 90; 8. Royal Valley, 74; 9. Jay-Hawk Linn, 73; 10. Atchison, 68; 11. Piper, 48.5; 12. Olathe Northwest, 47.

Championship match results

106 pounds: McClellan, TON, p. Anguiano, SH, 1:02. 113: Starcher, TON, p. Franklin, ATCH, 0:24. 120: G. Huseman, TON, m.d. Reynolds, SH, 13-3. 126: Searcy, TON, d. Nickels, OSK, 9-2. 132: Gardner, BW, d. Vice, ATCH, 10-8. 138: Patterson, SH, d. Mlekus, FRO, 7-2. 145: Tavis, TON, p. Flesher, SH, 3:22. 152: A. Huseman, TON, d. Mays, FRO, 2-1. 160: Dunlap, DW, d. Hess, FRO, 8-5. 170: Weagley, SH, p. Harvey, OSK, 4:33. 182: Collins, DW, m.d. Hall, SH, 11-3. 195: Wrigley, LOU, p. Thurber, SH, 2:59. 220: Perkins, OSK, p. Koechner, LOU, 1:06. 285: Ramirez, BW, p. Vance, LOU, 5:23.

  Comments