Scores & Stats

College Results for December 16

Men’s basketball

Big 12

Tuesday’s results

Oklahoma 85, Oral Roberts 53

Texas 106, Lipscomb 61

Oklahoma St. 68, M. Tenn. 44

Wednesday’s games

S. Carolina St. at Texas Tech, 7 p.m.

New Mex. State at Baylor, 8 p.m.

Monday

No games scheduled

SEC

Tuesday’s results

Wichita State 53, Alabama 52

Vanderbilt 99, W. Carolina 79

Wednesday’s games

Tennessee at N.C. State, 6 p.m.

Ark. St. at Miss. St., 6 p.m.

Winthrop at Auburn, 8 p.m.

Monday

No games scheduled

Top 25

Tuesday’s results

No. 11 Wichita State 53, Alabama 52

No. 24 UNC 79, UNC Greensboro 56

No. 3 Arizona, Oakland 64

Wednesday’s games

N. Car. A&T at No. 12 Ohio St., 6 p.m.

Grambling St. at No. 16 Wash., 10 p.m.

No. 19 S. D. St. at Cincinnati, 8 p.m.

E. Mich. at No. 25 Mich. St., 8 p.m.

Monday’s results

No. 2 Duke75, Elon 62

No. 9 Gonzaga 94, Texas Southern 54

National scores

American U. 68, La Salle 66, OT

Buffalo 80, Drexel 70

Chattanooga 93, N. Kentucky 81

Dartmouth 67, Mercer 51

Dominican (NY) 77, Felician 68

ETSU 63, E. Kentucky 60

FAU 79, Stetson 69

Houston 83, Houston Baptist 76

Jacksonville St. 64, UNC Asheville 55

Morgan St. 63, UC Irvine 62

N. Dakota St. 55, Akron 46

Nicholls St. 81, Ark.-Monticello 75

Radford 92, Johnson & Wales (NC) 54

Sam Houston St. 76, E. Washington 52

Susquehanna 91, Lafayette 66

UTEP 80, SE Louisiana 62

VCU 78, Belmont 51

Missouri-Kansas

Tuesday’s results

Emporia St. 87, McPherson 71

Indiana St. 78, Truman St. 68

NW Mo. St. 89, Iowa Wes. 52

Mo. South. 97, Culver-Stockton 63

Avila 70, Rockhurst 58

Johnson County at Penn Valley, late

Wednesday’s game

Missouri State at Tulsa, 7:05 p.m.

Monday’s results

Oral Roberts 80, Missouri State 61

Baker 88, Haskell 76

Central Mo. 81, Culver-Stockton 59

SW Baptist 69, Blue Mountain 46

Truman St. 110, Faith Baptist 54

Washburn 76, Tabor 61

William Jewell 80, Mo. Valley 67

Big 12 summaries

No. 9 TEXAS 106

LIPSCOMB 61

LIPSCOMB (4-6): Williams 5-10 1-2 13, Moran 2-8 2-2 8, Denny 0-1 1-4 1, Lang 1-4 0-0 2, Mal. Smith 6-11 4-6 17, Duvall 1-3 0-1 3, Greene 0-0 1-2 1, Johnson 0-1 1-2 1, C. Smith 1-1 0-0 2, Hampton 0-5 2-2 2, Korn 1-4 0-0 3, Wishon 2-12 2-2 8, Brammeier 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 19-62 14-23 61.

TEXAS (9-1): Yancy 2-4 0-0 5, Holland 3-5 2-5 9, Holmes 4-8 7-7 17, Lammert 3-6 2-2 9, Ridley 3-6 2-5 8, Felix 2-7 0-0 6, Newsome 1-2 0-0 2, Allums 0-1 1-2 1, Schwartz 1-1 0-0 3, McClurg 0-0 1-2 1, Barnett 4-5 0-0 11, Murry 1-2 0-2 2, Ibeh 2-3 2-5 6, Turner 9-15 7-7 26. Totals 35-65 24-37 106. Half: Texas 58-32. Att: 8,653.

No. 15 OKLAHOMA 85

ORAL ROBERTS 53

ORAL ROBERTS (4-5): Conley 1-1 0-0 2, Henderson 3-8 2-2 8, Young 0-4 0-0 0, Emegano 0-3 0-0 0, Billbury 3-8 0-0 6, Word 6-14 2-2 19, Singleton 1-2 0-0 3, Webber 0-3 0-0 0, Lee 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 1-3 0-0 3, Owens 5-14 2-6 12. Totals 20-60 6-10 53.

OKLAHOMA (7-2): Spangler 6-9 0-0 13, Thomas 7-10 0-1 14, Woodard 4-7 0-0 8, Cousins 5-11 0-0 13, Hield 6-10 1-1 16, Booker 1-5 0-0 2, Walker 0-2 0-0 0, Lattin 4-7 0-0 8, Fraschilla 0-0 0-0 0, Harper 0-1 0-0 0, Cole 1-2 0-0 2, Bennett 2-2 0-0 4, Mankin 0-0 2-2 2, Slate 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 37-69 3-4 85. Half: Oklahoma 39-24. Att: 9,713.

Top 25 summary

No. 24 NORTH CAROLINA 79

UNC-GREENSBORO 56

NORTH CAROLINA (7-3): Meeks 8-9 2-2 18, Johnson 4-7 0-1 8, Tokoto 1-3 2-4 4, Paige 1-8 2-2 5, Jackson 2-8 3-3 7, Britt 0-3 0-0 0, Pinson 1-2 0-1 3, Berry II 2-3 3-4 8, Hubert 1-2 1-2 3, Simmons 1-1 0-0 2, Hicks 3-7 2-2 8, Seymore 1-1 0-0 2, Coleman 0-0 0-0 0, James 5-7 1-2 11, White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-61 16-23 79.

UNC-GREENSBORO (4-7): Locke 6-7 5-12 17, White 0-4 1-2 1, Saddler 3-8 0-1 6, Byrd 1-9 0-0 3, Paulos 4-8 0-0 12, Lamot 0-0 0-0 0, Baldwin 5-15 3-9 13, Dickinson 1-5 0-0 2, Collins 0-0 0-0 0, Kuiper 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 20-56 11-26 56. Half: North Carolina 40-19. Att: 11,108.

Area summaries

Avila 70

Rockhurst 58

Rockhurst: Burns 0, Roberts 6, Fatkin 4, Ellwanger 2, Souder 11, Duffy 11, McMeekin 1, Beckett 1, Washington 15, Amedu 5, Wingerson 2. Totals 23-59 5-13 58.

Avila: Johnson 28, Fennell 7, Murillo 20, Adams 2, Gard 3, Ward 4, Dekraai 6. Totals 27-63 11-14 70. Half: Avila 32-30.

Emporia State 87

McPherson College 71

McPherson College (4-9): Beeler 7, Hill 19, Henson 10, Grant 2, Crook 13, Lakin 8, Jolly 5, Martinez 5, Bevan 2. Totals 28-58 9-13 71.

Emporia State (6-4): Pedersen 12, Sardin 5, Jordan 4, Moore 6, Swank 17, Smith 2, Gales 6, Temaat 4, Badejo 2, Taylor 17, Mayes 5, Harris 7. Totals 28-55 19-31 87. Half: Emporia St. 45-32. Att: 513.

Indiana State 78

Truman State 68

Truman State (7-2): Mells 11, Kanaskie 5, Vander Zwaag 7, Burmester 1, Daniel 9, Gardner 20, Myers 9, Erickson 6. Totals 25-70 7-9 68.

Indiana State (6-4): Smith 14, Gant 14, Brown 11, Bennett 9, Bell 4, Etherington 2, Scott 10, Prusator 11 Murphy 3. Totals 29-58 15-21 78. Half: Indiana State 37-31. Att: 3,561.

Missouri Southern 97

Culver-Stockton 63

Culver-Stockton (6-5): Pool 21, Mills 12, Mitchell 4, C. Jones 4, D. Jones 3, Millar 8, Wieling 9, Bradshaw 2. Totals 23-55 8-16 63.

Missouri Southern (6-4): Wright 6, Renfroe 8, Cornelius 10, Barlow 19, Prince 15, Brown 11, Clark 2, Luster 7, Adams 2, Pines 3, Smith 4, Miller 3, Marshall 7. Totals 27-54 34-42 97. Half: Missouri Southern State 41-40.

Northwest Missouri 89

Iowa Wesleyan 53

Iowa Wesleyan (4-5): Jones 10, Stephenson 9, Singletary 8, Fowler 7, Williams 7, Politte 4, Lightner 4, Brase 3, Nutt 1. Totals 21-47 6-9 53.

Northwest Missouri (7-2): Pitts 15, Crooker 12, Wallace 6, Schneider 15, Cozad 12, Harris 3, Woods 8, Kurth 10, Wentz 3, Dougherty 5. Totals 34-60 10-15 89. Half: NW Missouri 51-19.

Women’s basketball

Big 12

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

Oklahoma at Duke, 6:30 p.m.

McNeese St. at Texas, 7 p.m.

Monday’s result

Oklahoma St. 84, New Orleans 33

SEC

Tuesday’s results

Tennessee 54, Wichita St. 51

Alabama 71, Ark.-Pine Bluff 27

LSU at Long Beach State, late

Wednesday’s games

Miss. St. at La.-Lafayette, 11 a.m.

Savannah St. at Auburn, 5:30 p.m.

South Carolina at Hampton, 6 p.m.

Monday’s result

Mississippi St. 104, Miss. Valley St. 41

Top 25 schedule

Tuesday’s games

No. 11 Tennessee 54, Wichita St. 51

No. 16 Ore. St. 70, No. 6 UNC 55

No. 18 Mich. St. 77, Alcorn St. 41

No. 19 Syracuse 70, Canisius 37

Wednesday’s games

No. 7 Stanford at Chattanooga, 5 p.m.

No. 25 DePaul at Loyola (Ill.), 11 a.m.

Monday’s result

No. 10 Louisville 100, Old Dominion 46

Missouri-Kansas

Tuesday’s results

Saint Ambrose 90, Ottawa 48

Pittsburg St. 73, BYU-Hawaii 40

Wednesday’s games

Missouri Valley at NW Missouri, 6 p.m.

Emporia St. at South. Ark., 6 p.m.

Wingate at Pittsburg St., 2 p.m.

Haskell at St. Ambrose, 5 p.m.

Monday’s results

Drury 73, Central Missouri 70

Eastern Okla. 77, Penn Valley 64

Truman St. 67, Missouri Southern 64

Washburn 71, Southwestern 49

Area summaries

No. 11 Tennessee 54

Wichita State 51

Wichita State (6-3): Mi. Dapprich 4, Decker 17, Jacobs 6, Harden 19, Bonner 3, Chapel 2. Totals 20-55 2-2 51.

Tennessee (8-2): Burdick 10, Graves 7, Harrison 14, Carter 4, Reynolds 4, Middleton 10, Nared 2, Massengale 3. Totals 20-49 13-22 54. Half: Tennessee 31-28.

Pittsburg State 73

BYU-Hawaii 40

BYU-Hawaii: Cui 11, Tonga 6, Tatupu-Leopoldo 5, Fieldsted 4, Gilson 2. Totals 13-48 10-11 40.

Pittsburg St.: Jeronimus 23, Gafford 10, Burgess 6, Brugman 6, Reed 5, Roderique 5, Hesser 4, Flott 4, Lungwitz. Totals 27-57 15-23 73. Half: Pittsburg St. 44-27.

Saint Ambrose 90, Ottawa 48

St. Ambrose (6-2): Jensen 20, Greiner 12, Brummel 12, Logic 5, Myers 4, Busse 8, Mlachnik 8, Olson 8, McCarty 4, Reed 4, Bindner 3, Johnson 2. Totals 35-63 13-14 90.

Ottawa (5-7): Boden 8, Skidmore 14, Romig 14, Thomas 12, Stewart 3, Hodison 3, Tucker 3, Campbell 1. Totals 13-51 29-34 58. Half: St. Ambrose 42-35. Att: 27.

Football

NCAA FCS playoffs

SEMIFINALS

Friday’s game

Sam Houston State (11-4) at North Dakota State (13-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Illinois State (12-1) at New Hampshire (12-1), 1 p.m.

NCAA Division II playoffs

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, at Sporting Park

In Kansas City, Kan.

Minnesota St.-Mankato (14-0) vs. Colorado State-Pueblo (13-1), 3 p.m.

NCAA Division III playoffs

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, in Salem, Va.

At Salem Stadium

Mount Union (14-0) vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater (14-0), 6 p.m.

NAIA playoffs

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, in Daytona Beach, Fla.

At Municipal Stadium

Marian (Ind.) (11-2) vs. Southern Oregon (12-2), 2 p.m.

  Comments