Scores & Stats

High school results for December 15

Boys basketball

Monday’s results

BV Southwest 53, Spring Hill 52

Central 72, East 46

Chillicothe 64, Excelsior Springs 32

Raytown South 63, LS West 56

SM South 45, SM Northwest 42

Southwest ECC 56, ACE Prep 43

Univ. Acad. 55, Maranatha Christian 47

West Platte 59, Lutheran 37

Tuesday’s games

Atchison at Washington

Basehor-Linwood at Piper

Belton at Pleasant Hill

Blue Springs South at Liberty

Center at Warrensburg

Eudora at Louisburg

Grain Valley at Van Horn

Hogan Prep at East

Immaculata at Horton

Jackson Heights at Pleasant Ridge

Lawson at Cameron

Lee's Summit North at Park Hill

Lincoln Prep at Wyandotte

McLouth at Oskaloosa

Miami at Midway

Mill Valley at Lansing

Oak Park at William Chrisman

O'Hara at Nevada

Odessa at Lafayette County

Olathe North at Gardner Edgerton

Paola at Baldwin

Platte County at Smithville

Raymore-Peculiar at Grandview

Richmond at Knob Noster

St. Pius X at North Kansas City

Southwest ECC at Ruskin

Staley at Park Hill South

Truman at Fort Osage

Tonganoxie at Bonner Springs

Turner at Bishop Ward

Washburn Rural at Olathe South

Wellsville at Osawatomie

Monday’s summaries

Central 72, East 46

East: Dunn 2, Trerro 2, Charles 9, Hatchet 0, Lewis 6, Brown 11, Sims 7, Marls 2, McBride 2, Rosell 0, Williams 4, Wilson 1. Totals 16 9-11 46.

Central: Taylor 14, Kimbel 2, Butler 6, Graves 2, Dunnell 16, Powell 16, Cole 0, Nuckols 4, Cornelis 10. Totals 26 8-8 72.

EAS

15

8

6

17

46

CEN

17

18

26

9

72

Three-point goals: Taylor 3, Powell 2, Cornelis.

Chillicothe 64

Excelsior Springs 32

Excelsior Springs (2-5): Marley 4, Wilton 5, Vanfossan 5, Beaver 6, C. Pritzel 4, Loveall 3, Mawby 5. Totals 12 5-11 32.

Chillicothe (4-1): Snyder 16, Evans 6, McKiddey 9, Hayward 10, Sharp 3, Marshall 2, Miller 2, Morse 4, Lamp 8, Graves 4. Totals 26 9-13 64.

ES

9

10

10

3

32

CHI

12

14

15

23

64

Three-point goals: Wilton, Beaver, Mawby; Snyder 2, McKiddey.

Raytown South 63

Lee's Summit West 56

LS West: Williams 5, Brooks 6, Ganaden 7, Dixon 22, Stroup 7, Goodrich 9. Totals 23 3-6 56.

Raytown South: Sigars 7, Goodwin 4, Trimble 16, Childs 16, Herndon 6, Gibbs 14. Totals: 25 8-17 63.

LSW

15

8

16

17

56

RS

9

19

16

19

63

Three-point goals: Dixon 2, Goodrich 2, Ganaden, Brooks, Williams; Sigars 2, Trimble 2, Gibbs.

SM sSouth 45

SM Northwest 42

SM South (2-2): Harness 2, Skuortsov 0, A. Anei 14, Oberstead 1, Anderson 3, Hill 20, Y. Anei 5. Totals 18 6-13 45.

SM Northwest (0-5): DeBose 7, Drouillard 2, Lowe 4, Kimotho 4, Sanders 7, Steinle 2, Dirks 16. Totals 17 4-10 42.

SMS

8

8

18

11

45

SNW

8

14

13

7

42

Three-point goals: Hill 2, Anderson; Dirks 4.

Southwest ECC 56

African Centered Prep 43

African Centered Prep: Grimmett 7, Jackson 4, Stevens 5, Johnson 8, Brown 0, Bell 17, Homphkomph 2. Totals 18 5-10 43.

Southwest ECC: Ramsey 1, James 2, Johnson 15, Rice 5, Todd 22, Gant 11. Totals 18 14-25 56.

ACP

11

11

7

14

43

SE

16

13

15

12

56

Three-point goals: Grimmett, Stevens Todd 4, Johnson 2.

University Academy 55

Maranatha Christian 47

University Academy: Eke 13, Gant 1, Lee 10, Abdullah 0, Whitmeire 0, Gault 15, Redmon 16, Scheile 0. Totals 20 12-22 55.

Maranatha Christian: Peacher 0, Heller 0, Henderson 6, Peck 2, Brown 8, Burdette 10, Fitsum 10, Hartwick 2, West 9. Totals 14 14-24

UA

26

6

13

10

55

MRC

7

8

16

16

47

Three-point goals: Lee 2, Gault; Henderson, Burdette, Brown, Fitsum, West.

West Platte 59, Lutheran 37

Lutheran (2-5): E. Aspegren 16, M. Richardson 11, Kasselman 5, Schultz 0, T. Aspegren 0, Tebbenkamp 1, G. Richardson 4, Fritz 0. Totals 14 7-13 37.

West Platte (5-2): Heili 6, Guthrie 15, Horseman 3, Baber 0, Shepardson 5, Lintner 15, Stephenson 3, Salmon 12. Totals 19 20-27 59.

LUT

3

10

12

12

37

WP

11

17

13

18

59

Three-point goals: E. Aspegren, Kasselman; Stephenson.

Girls basketball

Monday’s results

ACE Prep 49, Southwest ECC 24

Belton 46, Park Hill South 45

BV Southwest 51, Spring Hill 17

Grain Valley 65, Fort Osage 26

Grandview 55, Raytown 50

Lawrence 52, Wyandotte 15

Liberty 54, LS North 30

Park Hill 43, Liberty North 34

St. Joseph Centrtal 45, Oak Park 40

West Platte 61, Lutheran 50

Tuesday’s games

Atchison at Washington

Basehor-Linwood at Piper

Center at Warrensburg

Eudora at Louisburg

Hogan Prep at East

Immaculata at Horton

Jackson Heights at Pleasant Ridge

Kearney at St. Joseph Central

Lafayette County at Richmond

Lawson at Cameron

Lee's Summit at Fort Osage

McLouth at Oskaloosa

Miami at Midway

Mill Valley at Lansing

Oak Grove at Central

O'Hara at Nevada

Olathe North at Gardner Edgerton

Paola at Baldwin

St. Pius X at North Kansas City

Tonganoxie at Bonner Springs

Turner at Bishop Ward

Wellsville at Osawatomie

Monday’s summaries

African Centered Prep 49

Southwest ECC 24

African Centered Prep: T. Wilson 3, Ford 2, J. Wilson 2, Willis 6, Toombs 4, Jefferson 6, Gunnels 22, Dables 2, Miller 2. Totals 21 7-15 49.

Southwest ECC: Swinton 3, Harrison 18, Jackson 2, Watkins 1, Scott 0. Totals10 2-8 24.

ACP

23

6

11

9

-—

49

SE

3

3

6

12

24

Three-point goals: Harrison 2.

Belton 46

Park Hill South 45

Belton: Tipton 2, Lewis 21, Carter 3, Hobson 0, Goines 0, Chevalier 0, Hill 0, Frasher 13, Bandy 7. Totals 18 5-7 46.

Park Hill South: Stout 11, Cunningham 3, Reid 2, Timmerman 1, Booth 4, Baska 11, Dinovo 7, Gray 6. Totals 17 6-10 45.

BEL

15

9

11

11

46

PHS

11

17

7

10

45

Three-point goals: Frasher 2, Bandy 2; Stout 3, Cunnignham, Dinovo.

Blue Valley Southwest 51

Spring Hill 17

BV Southwest: Like 17, Pedersen 6, Price 0, B. Westrom 4, Courtney 4, Gonzalez 0, York 5, T. Westrom 8, Eldridge 7, Fowler 0. Totals 21 5-8 51.

Spring Hill: Duncan 2, Hoffman 2, Davids 2, Burton 0, Jones 0, Weaver 10, Miller 0, Hitchens 0, Leaton 1, Celada 0, Baker 0. Totals 6 4-10 17.

BVS

17

15

16

3

51

SH

0

8

4

5

17

Three-point goals: Like 2, Courtney, York; Weaver.

Grain Valley 65

Fort Osage 26

Fort Osage: Riley 0, Iloilo 3, O'Neil 0, Trimmer 5, Glassford 3, Bunn 9, Neff 0, Nelligan 4, Moore 0, Tinoco 2. Totals 9 7-15 26.

Grain Valley: Bailey 15, Parker 13, Squiers 13, Rose 12, Gutierrez 6, Williams 2, Porter 2, Hutchens 2, Mangum 0, McBride 0, Sibert 0, Randle 0, Vogt 0. Totals 26 8-15 65.

FO

9

4

5

8

26

GV

24

16

21

4

65

Three-point goals: Trimmer; Rose 4, Parker.

Grandview 55, Raytown 50

Grandview: Dixon 2, Reynolds 5, Bidondo 9, McCree 7, Partee 12, Byrd 4, Jordan 16, Davis 0. Totals 20 14-22 55.

Raytown: Yoder 0, Kuehl 16, K. Collins 6, A. Collins 0, Wilson 20, Tyson 1, Powell 2, Horton 5. Totals 12 22-36 50.

GRA

18

11

11

15

55

RAY

5

17

16

12

50

Three-point goals: Reynolds; Kuehl 3, Wilson.

Lawrence 52, Wyandotte 15

Wyandotte (0-4): Burton 3, Yang 5, Duncan 0, Thompson 2, Pudker 4, South 0, Johnson 0, Hunt 1, Funderburke 0. Totals 6 2-8 15.

Lawrence (1-3): Lemus 7, Drum 6, McKinney 0, Harjo 0, Stafford 8, Pope 9, M. Finley 3, Mask 0, Reinsch 3, Boyd 10, R. Finley 2, Spoonhunter 4. Totals 22 5-8 52.

WYA

3

4

7

1

15

LAW

23

7

17

5

52

Three-point goals: Yang; Stafford 2, Lemus.

Liberty 54, LS North 30

LS North (3-3): Shatzer 0, Griffin 0, Creason 1, Ai. Johnson 1, Aa. Johnson 18, Stewart 2, Jennings 3, Jackson 5, Mann 0. Totals 10 10-18 30.

Liberty (4-1): Griffin 5, Franklin 12, O'Leary 0, Offield 7, Hull 11, Fleming 14, Gerstner 3, Gray 0, Protzman 2, Straws 0. Totals 20 9-15 54.

LSN

3

5

10

12

30

LIB

19

18

8

9

54

Three-point goals: Griffin, Franklin, Offield, Fleming, Gerstner.

Park Hill 43, Liberty North 34

Park Hill: Alexander 9, Hudson 3, Berger 1, Gibbs 7, Everidge 16, Smith 5, Reichert 2. Totals 13 17-26 43.

Liberty North: Gascich 9, Rose 2, Knudsen 4, Boan 7, Kroge 6, Gist 2, Stark 4. Totals 9 14-21 34.

PH

6

9

10

18

43

LN

10

6

10

8

34

Three-point goals: Gascich, Kroge.

St. Joseph Central 45

Oak Park 40

St. Joseph Central (3-5): Haggard 9, Rodney 2, Schlange 8, McClure 0, Gilbert 2, Bachman 2, Woody 3, Wilson 16, Duke 3. Totals 13 15-23 45.

Oak Park (2-4): Burdolski 3, Mahgoub 2, Thompson 4, Israel 12, Hughes 6, Cerv 2, Frazier 2, Wells 0, Newton 9. Totals 14 12-16 40.

SJC

7

8

16

14

45

OP

7

12

7

14

40

Three-point goals: Haggard 2, Schlange 2.

West Platte 61

Lutheran 50

Lutheran: Rodriguez 5, Klatt 12, Kunkel 7, Reifsteck 13, Hick 3, Hinrichs 3, Hunt 7. Totals 18 7-10 50.

West Platte: Binkley 17, Hiatt 1, Vandel 18, Lintner 2, Robinson 23, Totals 25 9-12 61.

LUT

8

12

7

23

50

WP

15

10

19

17

61

Three-point goals: Klatt 3, Reifsteck 3, Hick; Vandel 2.

  Comments