Scores & Stats

High school results for October 19

HIGH SCHOOLS

GIRLS GOLF

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

In Andover; at Terradyne Country Club

Team scores: 1. SM East, 341; 2. Topeka Washburn Rural, 363; 3. BV West, 373; 4. Manhattan, 374; 5. Derby, 388; 6. Garden City, 390; 7. Blue Valley, 391; 8. Gardner Edgerton, 401; 9. BV North, 407; T10. SM Northwest, 431; T10. Dodge City, 431; 12. SM South, 443.

Top individuals: 1. Tovkach, GE, 77; 2. Gaspar, GC, 78; 3. Murray, Derby, 79; 4. Parker, SME, 80; 5. Myers, MAN, 81; 6. Roether, Junction City, 83; 7. Bell, SME, 84; 8. Saporito, BVW, 87; 9. Stous, Topeka, 87; 10. Ricket, SME, 87; 11. Henson, Derby, 88; 12. Fry, MAN, 89; T13. Kim, BVW, 90; T13. Lucas, TWR, 90; T13. McCalla, TWR, 90; T13. Fromm, SME, 90; T17. Dawson, TWR, 91; T17. Klausner, Olathe Northwest, 91; T19. Noblit, SME, 92; T19. Jorgensen, Olathe South, 92; T19. Beckler, TWR, 92; T19. Pappas, BV Northwest, 92.

CLASS 5A

At Dub’s Dread Golf Club, par 72

Team scores: 1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 368; 2. St. James Academy, 372; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 378; 4. Bishop Carroll, 380; 5. Eisenhower, 384; 6. Andover, 395; 7. Mill Valley, 404; 8. Shawnee Heights, 411; 9. Salina Central, 412; 10. Maize, 437; 11. Great Bend, 440; 12. Topeka Seaman, 444.

Top individuals: 1. Klemp, SJA, 78; 2. Whitaker, KMC, 78; 3. King, STA, 80; 4. Green, MV, 86; 5. Stuckey, BC, 87; T6. Daugherty, SH, 88; T6. Sauburg, BC, 88; T6. Bloom, AND, 88; T9. Bridge, Salina South, 89; T9. Hurst, EIS, 89; T9. Cobb, SC, 89; 12. Haden, MV, 90; T13. Watson, Maize South, 95; T13. Brown, KMC, 95; T13. Johntson, KMC, 95; T16. Krebs, SJA, 96; T16. Brugger, SJA, 96; T16. Evensten, AND, 96; T19. Bruemmer, STA, 97; T19. Stedman, Maize, 97.

CLASS 4A

In Hays; at Smoky Hill County Club

Team scores: 1. Winfield, 395; 2. Goodland, 400; 3. Hays, 411; 4. Spring Hill, 424; 5. Andale, 431; 6. Topeka Hayden, 432; 7. Labette County, 449; 8. Piper, 450; 9. Holcomb, 451; 10. Frontenac, 463; 11. Augusta, 470; 12. Chanute, 477.

Top individuals: 1. Pool, Coffeyville, 77; 2. Brungardt, Hays, 82; 3. Kern, Colby, 85; 4. Moody, FRO, 87; 5. DeBoer, Hays, 89; 6. Bertholf, WIN, 90; 7. Ingold, SH, 90; 8. Withrow, Wichita Collegiate, 91; 9. Lesser, Wichita Trinity, 92; 10. Funk, Chanute, 96. T11. Revell, WIN, 96; T11. Gardner, LC, 96; 13. Walter, Anderson County, 97; T14. Perryman, GOOD, 98; T14. Magee, Mulvane, 98; T14. Hays, GOOD, 98; T14. Defebaugh, Fort Scott, 98; 18. White, LC, 100; T19. Morris, Andale, 101; Becker, Holcomb, 101.

BOYS SOCCER

BV Northwest 2, Gardner Edgerton 0. BVNW (Kim, Brown; shutout by Mathes). Records: BVNW 14-1, GE 8-7.

BV Southwest 3, Spring Hill 0

Bonner Springs 2, Turner 0

Grandview 5, Van Horn 1. GRA (Preyer 2, Camargo 2, Ortiz). VH (Rodriquez).

Lee’s Summit 2, LS West 1. LS (Hardy, Walker). LSW (Young). Records: LS 14-3, LSW 16-4.

LS North 1, Blue Springs South 0, 2OT). LSN (Willard; shutout by Dooley). Records: LSS 9-10, 5-18.

Liberty 4, Truman 2. LIB (Manley 2, Pouliot, Halterman). TRU (Guzman, Villa). Records: LIB 16-8, TRU 13-7.

Lutheran 2, Center 1. LUT (Tomlos, Richardson). CEN (Torres).

North Kansas City 3, Staley 1. NKC (Tarley 2, Jacobo). STA (Canter). Records: NKC 14-8, STA 5-12-2.

O’Hara 8, Warrensburg 2. OH (Drake 4, Gudde, Rieger, J. Bolger, D. Jakobe). WAR (Janvrin 2). Records: OH 16-7, WAR 7-16.

St. James Academy 1, Topeka Washburn Rural 1, 2OT. STJ (DeBrevi). TWR (Hickle). Records: STJ 4-8-2, TWR 12-2-1.

William Chrisman 1, Fort Osage 0, 2 OT. WC (Dennis; shutout by Fontay). Records: WC 9-10-1, FO 7-10-1 .

SOFTBALL

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

Friday’s semifinals

In Springfield; at Killian Softball Complex

CLASS 4

Fox vs. Staley, 10 a.m.

Marquette vs. Joplin, 10 a.m.

Third-place game, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3

Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) vs. St. Joseph Lafayette, 2 p.m.

Warrenton vs. Helias Catholic, 2 p.m.

Third-place game, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2

Portageville vs. Lathrop, 1 p.m.

Iberia vs. Fatima, 1 p.m.

Third-place game, 5 p.m.

CLASS 1

Chaffee vs. DeKalb, 11 a.m.

Norborne vs. Canton, 11 a.m.

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

BV Northwest 3, SM West 0

(25-20, 25-20, 25-15)

Turner 3, Schlagle 0

(25-23, 25-19, 25-23)

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 13

Lee’s Summit 2, Ruskin 0 (25-5, 25-1)

LS West 2, Belton 0 (25-13, 25-13)

Raymore-Peculiar 2, Grandview 0

(25-11, 25-8)

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 14

Blue Springs 2, Raytown South 0

(25-6, 25-2)

LS North 2, Raytown 0 (25-12, 25-8)

Truman 2, Grain Valley 0 (25-20, 25-13)

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 15

Liberty 2, Fort Osage 0 (25-14, 25-13)

North Kansas City 2, Winnetonka 0

(25-20, 25-23)

St. Teresa’s Academy 2, William Chrisman 0

(25-18, 25-5)

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 16

Kearney 2, Park Hill 0 (25-12, 25-18)

Oak Park 2, Liberty North 0 (25-13, 25-15)

Platte County 2, St. Joseph Central 1

(30-28, 23-25, 25-14)

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

Excelsior Springs 2, Northeast 0

(25-5, 25-12)

Oak Grove 2, Richmond 0 (25-14, 25-14)

Odessa 2, Van Horn 0 (25-12, 25-10)

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

Central d. Center, forfeit

Lincoln Prep 2, East 0 (25-14, 25-8)

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

St. Joseph Benton 2, Chillicothe 1

(25-19, 23-25, 25-17)

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

Adrian 2, Windsor 0 (25-9, 25-7)

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 14

Carrollton 2, Trenton 0 (25-9, 25-22)

Lexington 2, Brookfield 0 (25-11, 25-9)

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

University Academy 2, African Centered Education 0 (25-4, 25-9)

Barstow d. Southwest ECC, forfeit

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 13

Archie 2, Chilhowee 1

(21-25, 25-14, 25-22)

Drexel 2, Miami 0 (25-12, 25-12)

Lone Jack 2, Kingsville 1

(25-11, 22-25, 26-24)

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 15

Northland Christian 2, St. Joseph Christian 0

(25-3, 25-9)

North Platte 2, Frontier 0 (25-6, 25-3)

West Platte 2, Orrick 0 (25-23, 25-14)

  Comments