Scores & Stats

College results for October 19

COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

Big 12

Team

Conf.

All

TCU

4-0

7-0

Baylor

3-0

6-0

Oklahoma State

3-0

6-0

Oklahoma

2-1

5-1

Texas Tech

2-2

5-2

Iowa State

1-2

2-4

Texas

1-2

2-4

Kansas State

0-3

3-3

West Virginia

0-3

3-3

Kansas

0-3

0-6

Saturday’s games

Kansas State at Texas, 11 a.m.

Kansas at Oklahoma State, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa State at Baylor, 11 a.m.

Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 2:30 p.m.

SEC

East

Conf.

All

Florida

4-0

6-0

Georgia

2-2

4-2

Kentucky

2-2

4-2

Missouri

1-2

4-2

Tennessee

1-2

3-3

Vanderbilt

0-2

2-3

South Carolina

0-4

2-4

West

Conf.

All

LSU

4-0

6-0

Alabama

3-1

6-1

Texas A&M

2-1

5-1

Mississippi

2-1

5-2

Mississippi State

1-2

5-2

Auburn

1-2

4-2

Arkansas

1-2

2-4

Saturday’s games

Missouri at Vanderbilt, 3 p.m.

Auburn at Arkansas, 11 a.m.

Western Kentucky at LSU, 6 p.m.

Kentucky at Mississippi St., 6:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Alabama, 2:30 p.m.

Texas A&M at Mississippi, 6 o,.m.

AP top 25

Thursday’s games

No. 22 Temple at E. Carolina, 6 p.m.

No. 20 Cal at UCLA, 8 p.m.

Friday’s game

No. 18 Memphis at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No. 6 Clemson at Miami, 11 a.m.

No. 25 Pitt. at Syracuse, 11 a.m.

Iowa St. at No. 2 Baylor, 11 a.m.

No. 21 Houston at C. Florida, 11 a.m.

No. 19 Toledo at UMass, 2 p.m.

Texas Tech at No. 17 Oklahoma, 2:30 p.m.

Indiana at No. 7 Mich. State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 23 Duke at Virginia Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Tenn. at No. 8 Alabama, 2:30 p.m.

Kansas at No. 14 Okla. St., 3:30 p.m.

No. 9 Florida St. at Ga. Tech, 6 p.m.

No. 15 Texas A&M at No. 24 Mississippi, 6 p.m.

W. Kentucky at No. 5 LSU, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Utah at Southern Cal, 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 Ohio State at Rutgers, 7 p.m.

Washington at No. 10 Stanford, 9:30 p.m.

Missouri-Kansas

Saturday’s games

MidAmerica Nazarene at Baker, 11 a.m.

Truman State at William Jewell, noon

McKendree at Missouri S&T, 1 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Southwest Baptist, 1 p.m.

Graceland at Benedictine, 1 p.m.

Pittsburg State at Neb.-Kearney, 1 p.m.

Northeastern St. at Central Mo., 1:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Sterling, 1:30 p.m.

McPherson at Saint Mary, 1:30 p.m.

Missouri State at South Dakota, 2 p.m.

Fort Hays State at NW Missouri, 2 p.m.

Missouri Western at Emporia St., 2 p.m.

Central Oklahoma at Washburn, 2 p.m.

Indianapolis at Lincoln, 2 p.m.

Avila at Missouri Valley, 2 p.m.

Lindenwood at Mo. Southern, 2:37 p.m.

AFCA Division II Top 25

Through Monday; first-place votes in parentheses

Rank, school

Rec

Pts

Pv

1. Minnesota State (27)

7-0

794

1

2. West Georgia (5)

7-0

763

2

3. Northwest Missouri

7-0

741

3

4. Ferris State (Mich.)

6-0

702

4

5. Sioux Falls (S.D.)

7-0

671

5

6. Colorado State-Pueblo

6-1

622

6

7. Colorado School of Mines

7-0

597

7

8. Ashland (Ohio)

7-0

576

8

9. Shepherd (W.Va.)

6-0

545

9

10. Midwestern State (Texas)

7-0

539

11

11. Texas A&M-Commerce

6-1

460

14

12. Grand Valley State

6-1

426

18

13. North Alabama

5-1

424

17

14. Henderson State (Ark.)

6-1

352

19

15. Slippery Rock (Pa.)

6-1

304

20

16. Humboldt State (Calif.)

5-1

256

10

17. Michigan Tech

5-1

250

12

18. Tuskegee (Ala.)

6-1

230

23

19. Emporia State (Kan.)

6-1

179

13

20. Minnesota-Duluth

5-2

176

21

21. Wingate (N.C.)

6-1

147

22. Delta State (Miss.)

5-2

138

15

23. Colorado Mesa

6-1

117

24. Angelo State (Texas)

5-2

92

25

25. Clarion (Pa.)

7-0

77

Others receiving votes: Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), 40; Indianapolis (Ind.), 37; Charleston (W.Va.), 35; Virginia Union, 23; Valdosta St. (Ga.), 21; Fort Hays St. (Kan.), 19; East Central (Okla.), 13; Indiana (Pa.), 9; Assumption (Mass.), 7; Bowie St. (Md.), 6; Central Missouri, 5; Carson-Newman (Tenn.), 2; North Greenville (S.C.), 2; Southwest Minnesota St., 2; Azusa Pacific (Calif.), 1.

NAIA Coaches’ Top 25

Through Monday; first-place votes in parentheses

Rank, school

Rec

Pts

Pv

1. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (12)

6-0

338

1

2. Southern Oregon (2)

5-1

323

2

3. Morningside (Iowa) (1)

6-1

319

3

4. Baker (Kan.)

6-1

296

4

5. Grand View (Iowa)

6-1

285

5

6. Doane (Neb.)

6-0

275

6

7. Saint Francis (Ind.)

7-0

269

7

8. Reinhardt (Ga.)

7-0

247

8

9. Robert Morris (Ill.)

5-1

235

9

10. Marian (Ind.)

5-2

218

10

11. Tabor (Kan.)

6-1

207

12

12. Montana Tech

5-1

202

13

13. Saint Xavier (Ill.)

5-2

187

14

14. William Penn (Iowa)

5-2

172

16

15. Northwestern (Iowa)

4-2

155

20

16. Benedictine (Kan.)

5-2

132

21

17. Montana Western

4-2

128

22

18. Carroll (Mont.)

3-3

109

11

19. Kansas Wesleyan

6-1

107

15

20. St. Francis (Ill.)

5-2

79

19

21. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

5-2

72

17

22. Campbellsville (Ky.)

5-2

66

23. Concordia (Neb.)

5-1

52

24. Cumberlands (Ky.)

5-2

29

25. Southeastern (Fla.)

4-1

26

Others receiving votes: Faulkner (Ala.), 21; Point (Ga.), 12; Dickinson State (N.D.), 9; Ottawa (Kan.), 9; SAGU (Texas), 6.

  Comments