Scores & Stats

College results - October 17

COLLEGES

CROSS COUNTRY

LOUISVILLE D1 PRE-NATIONALS

In Louisville, Ky.; at EP ‘Tom’ Sawyer State Park

MEN, 8K RED RACE

Top five and area team scores: 1. Colorado, 89; 2. Oregon, 151; 3. Arkansas, 164; 4. UTEP, 197; 5. Georgetown, 214; 29. Kansas, 752; 31. Missouri, 796. Top individuals: 1. Curtin, Virginia Tech, 23:18.2; 2. Cheserek, OU, 23;22.8; 3. Rotich, UTEP, 23:23.5; 4. Koech, UTEP, 23:24.3; 5. Murphy, CU, 23:24.4; 61. Cook, MU, 24:04.9.

WOMEN, 6K RED RACE

Top five and area team scores: 1. Michigan, 131; 2. Colorado, 151; 3. Oregon, 175; 4. Stanford, 244; 5. Mississippi State, 247; 19. Kansas, 565; 33. Missouri, 767. Top individuals: 1. Clark, CU, 20:00.5; 2. Everson, AF, 20:01.2; 3. Blaase, Tennessee, 20:02.6; 4. Lokedi, KU, 20:08.3; 5. McInturff, Utah, 20:09.

MEN, 8K BLACK RACE

Top five and area team scores: 1. Liberty, 159; 2. UC Davis, 172; 3. Brown, 198; 4. High Point, 223; 5. Clemson, 229; 7. UMKC, 282. Top individuals: 1. Allen, UMass-Lowell, 23:59.9; 2. Stewart, Miami-Ohio, 24:07.0; 3. Halsted, UCD, 24:07.6; 4. Marcuello, E. Kentucky, 24:11.1; 5. Kibet, Arizona, 24:11.6; 9. Miller, UMKC, 24:14.9.

WOMEN, 6K BLACK RACE

Top five and area team scores: 1. Washington State, 176; 2. Buffalo, 183; 3. Arizona, 203; 4. UC Davis, 239; 5. Louisville, 252; 21. UMKC, 543. Top individuals: 1. Buchalski, Furman, 20:17.3; 2. Kurgat, Liberty, 20:22.0; 3. Barr, UCD, 20:51.9; 4. Green, ARI, 20:55.7; 5. Isaac, Ohio U., 20:56.7; 33. Fogarty, UMKC, 21:33.2.

MEN’S SOCCER

Baker 2, Graceland 0. BU (Didic, Young; shutout by Emme). Records: BU 13-1, GU 6-9.

Lindenwood-Belleville 4, Southwest Baptist 1. LB (Nakama 2, Garcia, Morego). SBU (McRoberts). Records: LB 8-6, SBU 0-12.

Lyon (Ark.) 1, Park 0. LC (Porter; shutout by Miller). Records: LC 11-1-1, PU 8-2-2.

MidAmerica Nazarene 4, Culver-Stockton 3, OT. MNU (Wallace 2, Herringer, Morales). CSC (Cooper, Hoemeyer, Stutt). Records: MNU 11-3-1, CSC 6-8-1.

Ottawa 2, Saint Mary 1, OT. OTT (Contreras, Ventura). SM (Sanchez). Records: OTT 4-8-0, SM 4-8-1.

Friday’s result

UMKC 2, Houston Baptist 2. UMKC (Schrick, Serfaty). HB (Acuna 2). Records: UMKC 3-6-2, HB 6-6-1.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Baker 3, Graceland 1. BU (Hibbeler, Hooper, Armoneit). GU (Slobodyanik). Records: BU 12-3, GU 6-9.

Benedictine 2, Central Methodist 0. BEN (Trandahl, McShane; shutout by Loughman). Records: BEN 13-1-1, CMU 8-5-2.

Lyon (Ark.) 4, Park 3. LC (Ayala, Buckley, Waldman, own goal). PU (Key 2, Chatterton). Records: LC 10-5, PU 10-4.

MidAmerica Nazarene 1, Culver-Stockton 0. MNU (Krohn; shutout by Curic). Records: MNU 10-4-1, CSC 8-5-1.

Southwest Baptist 3, Washburn 2. SBU (Snow, Hammar, Walker). WU (Wiggins 2). Records: SBU 8-5-0, WU 3-7-3.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

2015 USTA/ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIP

In Sumter, SC.

Third place singles: Zehnder, Southwest Baptist, d. Hirsch, Indianapolis, 6-1, 5-7, 6-1.

VOLLEYBALL

Bakersfield 3, UMKC 2

(25-23, 22-25, 20-25, 25-18, 15-11)

Avila 3, Central Christian 1

(29-27, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23)

Central Missouri 3, SW Baptist 0

(25-14, 25-15, 25-20)

Grand Valley St. 3, Missouri S&T 1

(25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 25-12)

Ferris State 3, Rockhurst 0

(25-20, 25-18, 25-20)

Hillsdale 3, Truman State 2

(25-27, 22-25, 27-25, 25-21, 15-10)

Northwest Missouri 3, Emporia St. 0

(25-23, 25-21, 27-25)

Park 3, Biola 2

(27-29, 27-29, 29-27, 26-24, 15-10)

Washburn 3, Missouri Western 1

(16-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-17)

  Comments