Scores & Stats

College results - October 16

COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

Big 12

Team

Conf.

All

TCU

3-0

6-0

Oklahoma State

3-0

6-0

Baylor

2-0

5-0

Oklahoma

1-1

4-1

Iowa State

1-1

2-3

Texas Tech

1-2

4-2

Texas

1-2

2-4

Kansas State

0-2

3-2

West Virginia

0-2

3-2

Kansas

0-2

0-5

Saturday's games

Texas Tech at Kansas, 11 a.m.

Oklahoma at Kansas State, 2:30 p.m.

West Virginia at Baylor, 11 a.m.

TCU at Iowa State, 6 p.m.

SEC

East

Conf.

All

Florida

4-0

6-0

Kentucky

2-2

4-2

Georgia

2-2

4-2

Missouri

1-2

4-2

Tennessee

1-2

3-3

Vanderbilt

0-2

2-3

South Carolina

0-4

2-4

West

Conf.

All

LSU

3-0

5-0

Texas A&M

2-0

5-0

Mississippi

2-1

5-1

Alabama

2-1

5-1

Auburn

1-2

4-2

Mississippi State

1-2

4-2

Arkansas

1-2

2-4

Thursday’s result

Auburn 30, Kentucky 27

Saturday's games

Missouri at Georgia, 6:30 p.m.

Mississippi at Memphis, 11 a.m.

Louisiana Tech at Mississippi State, 11 a.m.

Alabama at Texas A&M, 2:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 3 p.m.

Florida at LSU, 6 p.m.

AP top 25

Thursday’s result

No. 15 Stanford 56, No. 18 UCLA 35

Friday’s results

No. 24 Houston 42, Tulane 7

No. 21 Boise St. at Utah State, late

Saturday's games

No. 19 Oklahoma at K-State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 1 Ohio State vs. Penn State, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Baylor vs. West Virginia, 11 a.m.

No. 3 TCU at Iowa State, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Utah vs. Arizona State, 9 p.m.

No. 5 Clemson vs. Boston Coll., 6 p.m.

No. 6 LSU vs. No. 8 Florida, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Mich. State at No. 12 Mich., 2:30 p.m.

No. 9 Tex. A&M vs. No. 10 Alabama, 2:30 p.m.

No. 11 Florida State vs. Louisville, 11 a.m.

No. 13 Mississippi at Memphis, 11 a.m.

No. 14 Notre Dame vs. USC, 6:30 p.m.

No. 17 Iowa at No. 20 N’western, 11 a.m.

No. 22 Toledo vs. E. Michigan, 11 a.m.

Missouri-Kansas

Saturday's games

Mo. Southern at Northeastern St., 1 p.m.

Truman State at Saint Fracis (Ill.), 1 p.m.

William Jewell at Southwest Baptist, 1 p.m.

Baker at Avila, 1 p.m.

Saint Mary at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

C. Methodist at Missouri Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Central Missouri at C. Oklahoma, 2 p.m.

Washburn at Missouri Western, 2 p.m.

Emporia State at Fort Hays State, 2 p.m.

Missouri S&T at Lincoln, 2 p.m.

Evangel at MidAmerica Nazarene, 2 p.m.

Illinois State at Missouri State, 2:04 p.m.

Northwest Mo. at Pittsburg St., 2:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Missouri S&T 2, Lewis 0. MST (Andrade, Abichabki; shutout by Posey). Records: MST 8-6, LEW 1-11-1.

Rockhurst 3, Indianapolis 2, OT. RU (Nqwefang, Michel, Moncada). IND (Mitche, Widau). Records: RU 9-1-2, IND 7-4-2.

St. Joseph’s 2, William Jewell 0. SJC (Quinteros, Moreira; shutout by Whybrow). Records: SJC 8-5, WJC 3-9-2.

Southern Indiana 2, Truman State 1.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UMKC 1, Texas-Rio Grande Valley 0. UMKC (Mothershead; shutout by Lillig). Records: UMKC 9-5-1, TRGV 2-10-3.

West Virginia 6, Kansas 0. WV (Hill 2, Utley, Lawrence, Maloney, Bedillion; shutout by Steadman). Records: WV 8-6-1, WV 13-1-1.

Central Missouri 3, Central Oklahoma 0. UCM (Thompson, Killian, Ireland; shutout by Dilkes). Records: UCM 12-1, UCO 7-5-1.

Fort Hays State 3, Northwest Missouri 0. FHS (Albertson, Moosburger, Romero; shutout by Flax). Records: FHS 7-6, NWM 2-7-3.

Lewis 3, Missouri S&T 1. LEW (Gunnerson, Carmody, Cukurs). MST (Aller). Records: LEW 8-4-2, MST 1-11-1.

Rockhurst 0, Indianapolis 0, 2OT. RU (shutout by Winschel). IND (shutout by Crenshaw). Records: RU 5-4-5, IND 2-7-4.

Truman State 3, Southern Indiana 0. TSU (Lockett, Hanson, Heffernan; shutout by Mattingly).

William Jewell 3, St. Joseph’s 0. WJC (Baldridge, Hawkins, Monroe; shutout by Dressman and Lewis). Records: WJC 5-6-3, SJC, 1-11-2.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

2015 ITA CENTRAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

In Stillwater, Okla.

First round singles: Castellano, Kansas State, d. Frogner, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, 7-5, 6-1. Costamagna, KSU, d. Albert, UMKC, 6-0, 6-0. Navas, KSU, d. Brills, Drake, 6-2, 6-1. Trifunovi, SWU, d. Bago, Kansas State, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2. First round doubles: Navas/Bago, KSU, d. Wilson/Hill, Nebraska-Omaha, 8-1. Castellano/Costamagna, KSU, d. Schulte/Mouhoub, UMKC, 8-4. Second round doubles: Lushkova/Mari, OSU, d. Navas/Bago, KSU, 8-3. Turudija/Poile, MSU, d. Castellano/Costamagna, KSU, 8-4.

VOLLEYBALL

Kansas State 3, Oklahoma 0

(25-16, 25-21, 25-19)

Central Missouri 3, Mo. Southern 0

(25-22, 25-14, 25-13)

Findlay 3, Missouri S&T 1

(25-23, 25-16, 13-25, 25-21)

Missouri S&T 3, Cedarville (Ohio) 0

(25-22, 25-9, 25-22)

Missouri Valley 3, Hannibal-LaGrange 0

(25-22, 25-14, 25-21)

Park 3, Grand View 2

(25-19, 25-10, 25-27, 27-29, 15-10)

Park 3, Viterbo 2

(25-21, 25-22, 21-25, 16-25, 15-12)

Rockhurst 3, Hillsdale 2

(25-11, 25-21, 24-26, 22-25, 15-13)

Rockhurst 3, Cedarville 1

(25-22, 25-13, 21-25, 25-15)

Truman State 3, Ashland 2

(25-19, 25-22, 24-26, 18-25, 18-16)

Washburn 3, Northwest Missouri 0

(25-17, 25-21, 25-23)

  Comments