Scores & Stats

High school results for October 13

HIGH SCHOOLS

GIRLS GOLF

KANSAS REGIONALS

CLASS 4A

At Village Greens GC

Team scores: 1. Topeka Hayden, 351; 2. Spring Hill, 377; 3. Piper, 415; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 418; 5. Clay Center, 420; 6. Holton, 420; 7. Jefferson West, 430.

Top individuals: 1. Grunert, TH, 82; 2. Zuk, Bishop Miege, 85; 3. Ingold, SH, 89; 4. Miller, SH, 89; 5. Vausbinder, TH, 89; 6. Setter, TH, 89; 7. Sa. Blenden, TH, 91; 8. Crotchett, SH, 93; 9. Q. Holaday, Holton, 93; 10. Jones, Piper, 96.

Individual state qualifiers: Zuk, Miege, 85; Q. Holaday, Holton, 93; Easly, Basehor-Linwood, 100; Blackwood, Basehor-Linwood, 100; Alquist, Clay Center, 101.

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 2

In Springfield; at Rivercut GC

Final round, par 72

Team scores: 1. Marquette, 662; 2. St. Joseph’s Academy, 671; 3. Warrensburg, 672; 4. Columbia Rock Bridge, 693; 5. Notre Dame de Sion, 696; 6. Blue Springs, 712; 7. Ft. Zumwalt South, 721; 8. Camdenton, 737.

Top individuals: 1. BeDell, WAR, 145; 2. Acuff, Springfield Kickapoo, 146; 3. Montgomery, Westminster Christian Academy, 148; 4. Roth, Kirkwood, 150; 5. Su, Parkway West, 152; 6. Brunk, Lee’s Summit, 15; 7. Keuss, Cor Jesu Academy, 155; T8. Bower, CRB, 157; T8. Lewis, MAR, 157; 10. Marx, NDS, 158; T11. Walker, Liberty, 159; T11. Wolf, SJA, 159; T13. French, WCA, 160; T13. Tichenor, MAR, 160; T15. Carnes, Carl Junction, 161; T15. Marshall, BLSP, 161; T15. Wilson, CAM, 161; T18. Johnson, WAR, 162; T18. Paulak, Park Hill, 162; T20. Ferguson, Farmington, 163; T20. Snell, Northwest (Cedar Hill), 163.

CLASS 1

In Joplin; at Twin Hills CC

Final round, par 72

Team scores: 1. MICDS, 669; 2. Pembroke Hill, 681; 3. Helias Catholic, 712; 4. St. Dominic, 725; 5. Smithville, 738; 6. John Burroughs, 755; 7. Richmond, 756; 8. Logan-Rogersville, 665; 9. Brookfield, 826.

Top individuals: 1. Gaume, PH, 150; 2. Standage, LR, 152; T3. Gould, MICDS, 153; T3. Sobaski, Sedalia Sacred Heart, 153; 5. Bell, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 156; T6. H. Berrey, Father Toltan Regional Catholic, 158; T6. Bray, NDCG, 158; 8. Laub, Barstow, 160; 9. VanRie, Kirksville, 164; 10. Wrozier, Lutheran St. Charles, 165; 11. Jungmeyer, Russellville, 166; 12. S. Berrey, FTRC, 167; 13. Mosby, SMI, 168; 14. Plunkett, HC, 170; 15. Schroeder, MICDS, 171; T16. Brant, California, 172; T16. Fang, PH, 172; T18. Francka, HC, 173; T18. Westbrook, RICH, 17; T20. DeRousse, Ste. Genevieve, 174; T20. Shearing, MICDS, 174.

BOYS SOCCER

Belton 6, Winnetonka 1. BEL (Bravo 2, Garcia 2, Burrow, Rocha). WINN (Ehovuon). Records: BEL 15-4, WINN 1-13.

Bishop Miege 5, Bishop Ward 0. MIEGE (Ramirez-Cordero 2, Silva, Pace, Gutierrez; shutout by Gajan, Gray). Records: MIEGE 10-3-1, WARD 3-11.

BV Northwest 2, BV Southwest 1, OT. BVNW (Stanczak, Carey), BVSW (Weaver). Records: BVNW 13-1, BVSW 11-2.

Center 5, Warrensburg 3. CEN (Stephenson 3, Lobo 2). WAR (Janvrin 3).

Fort Osage 1, Staley 0

Grain Valley 7, Excelsior Springs 0. GV (Allen 2, Espinoza 2, Desselle, Schmitt, Racz; shutout by Jones). Records: GV 13-6, ES 11-6-2.

Grandview 5, Ruskin 0. GV (Camargo 3, Preyer 2; shutout by Ortiz).

North Kansas City 2, William Chrisman 0. NKC (Tarley, Hamsic; shutout by Perez).

Oak Park 2, Raytown 1. OP (Lara, Salgado). RAY (Tucker). Records: OP 16-6, RAY 4-13.

Olathe East 4, SM Northwest 0. OE (Denis, Navarro, Kopplin, Stone; shutout by Lowe). Records: OE 13-0, SMNW 9-3-1.

Olathe South 5, SM North 1. OS (Hanerhoff 2, De Santo, Linier, Waldo). SMN (Aguilar). Records: OS 6-7, SMN 3-9.

Park Hill South 5, St Joseph Central 0. PHS (Wood, Gunderson, Pisoni, Clarke, Cavitt-Wells; shutout by Morrow). Records: PHS 17-0, SJC 7-12.

Rockhurst 2, St. James Academy 1. RH (Ignacio, Mullen). STJ (Manning). Records: RH 13-4-2.

St. Thomas Aquinas 4, Topeka Washburn Rural 0. STA (Stoecklein 2, Schneller, Younger; shutout by Kimball). Records: STA 13-2, TWR 10-2.

Schlagle 4, Bishop Ward 3. SCH (Thon 2, Tuang, Chapparo). BW (Favela, Sadrakula, Cruz).

Spring Hill 5, Paola 0. SH (Towles 2, Werlein, Arnold, Sesto; shutout by Beck). Records: SH 13-1.

Topeka Seaman 3, Turner 0.

SOFTBALL

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

Today’s area first round games

CLASS 4

Lee’s Summit at Belton, 4 p.m.

Jefferson City at Blue Springs, 4 p.m.

Staley at Liberty North, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3

St. Joseph Lafayette at Smithville, 6 p.m.

Harrisonville vs. Grain Valley, TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Barstow 3, KC Chrisitian 0

(25-14, 25-6, 25-18)

BV North 3, Olathe North 1

(25-20, 19-25, 25-18, 25-22)

Grain Valley 2, Oak Grove 0 (25-22, 25-14)

Lansing 3, Turner 0 (25-5, 25-4, 25-10)

Oak Park 2, North Kansas City 0 (25-21, 25-23)

Park Hill South 2, Liberty 1

(23-25, 25-19, 25-20)

Platte County 2, Grandview 0 (25-10, 25-12)

Santa Fe 2, Lutheran 0 (25-19, 25-17)

SM South 3, SM East 1

(25-23, 14-25, 24-23, 26-24)

  Comments