Scores & Stats

High school results for October 12

HIGH SCHOOLS

CROSS COUNTRY

Saturday’s results

KC SUBURBAN BLUE CONFERENCE

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Kearney, 22; 2. Platte County, 42; 3. Belton, 89; 4. Raytown South, 98. Top individuals: 1. Adams, KEA, 16:06.9; 2. Ewer, KEA, 16:51.4; 3. Letcher, PC, 17:25.8; 4. Marshall, KEA, 17:33.5; 5. Snyder, BEL, 17:52.5.

GIRLS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Kearney, 28; 2. Platte County, 44; 3. Winnetonka, 68. Top individuals: 1. Evans, WIN, 19:13.0; 2. Geddes, PC, 19:27.9; 3. Wood, KEA, 20:17.6; 4. McIntire, KEA, 20:31.0; 5. Strickland, Belton, 20:32.8.

KEARNEY INVITATIONAL

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Columbia Rock Bridge, 27; 2. Rockhurst, 33; 3. Grain Valley, 138; 4. Warrensburg, 167; 5. Bishop LeBlond, 189; 6. Chillicothe, 213; 7. Lawson, 292; 8. Lone Jack, 312; 9. St. Pius X, 323; 10. Smithville, 360; 11. Excelsior Springs, 361; 15. West Platte, 427; 16. Odessa, 444; 17. O’Hara, 444; 23. KC Lutheran, 568; 24. Van Horn, 599; 25. Cristo Rey, 671; 28. East Buchannan, 794. Top individuals: 1. Sandstedt, CRB, 16:19.5; 2. Luder, ROCK, 16:25.1; 3. Rumpf, CRB, 16:39.2; 4. Wright, CRB, 16:42.7; 5. Toomey, ROCK, 16:53.5.

GIRLS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Columbia Rock Bridge, 40; 2. Warrensburg, 77; 3. St. Teresa’s, 86; 4. Grain Valley, 111; 5. Notre Dame de Sion, 115; 6. Smithville, 157; 7. O’Hara, 178; 8. Savannah, 238; 9. Lawson, 239; 10. Lone Jack, 269; 11. Odessa, 277; 12. KC Lutheran, 314; 13. North Platte, 335. Top individuals: 1. Lister, GV, 19:36.7; 2. Palmer, WAR, 19:43.0; 3. Meyers, OHA, 19:44.1; 4. Harl, CRB, 20:25.3; 5. Shonekan, CRB, 20:28.9.

LAKE LENEXA INVITATIONAL

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. SM East, 17; 2. St. James Academy, 55; 3. Bishop Miege, 78; 4. Eudora, 92. Top individuals: 1. Meng, SME, 16:55.87; 2. Young, SME, 16:57.93; 3. Arnspiger, SME, 16:59.61; 4. Quinly, BISH, 17:30.55; 5. McKnight, SME, 17:35.34.

GIRLS, 5K

Team scores: 1. St. James Academy, 27; 2. SM East, 52; 3. Eudora, 65; 4. Bishop Miege, 84. Top individuals: 1. Boucher, SJA, 19:49.87; 2. Jones, SJA, 20:42.58; 3. Allen, BISH, 20:43.31; 4. Worth, SME, 21:18.24; 5. Iler, SME, 21:22.31.

GIRLS GOLF

KANSAS REGIONALS

Note: The top three teams and the top five individuals not on the top three teams advance to state.

CLASS 6A

At Alvamar GC, par 72

Team scores: 1. SM East, 329; 2. SM South, 411; 3. SM Northwest, 412; 4. SM North, 534.

SM East state qualifiers: 1. Teagan, 79; 2. Haley, 80; 3. Parker, 84; 4. Ricket, 86.

SM South state qualifiers: 1. Collantes, 85; 2. Waldorf, 107; 3. Schultz, 109; 4. Conaghan, 110.

SM Northwest state qualifiers: 1. Radmanesh, 95; 2. Gomer, 99; 3. Sanders, 109; 4. Jarman, 109.

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Duensing, SM West, 98; 2. Hoopingarner, Lawrence Free State, 103; 3. Killeen, SMN, 105; 4. Goebel, Lawrence Free State, 112; 5. Lopez, Lawerence, 122.

At Heritage Park GC, par 72

Team scores: 1. BV West, 348; 2. Blue Valley, 377; 3. BV North, 390; 4. Olathe Northwest, 395; 5. BV Northwest, 410; 6. Olathe East, 428; 7. Olathe North, DNS.

BV West state qualifiers: 1. Larson, 84; 2. Reyes, 85; 3. Kim, 88; 4. Saporito, 89.

Blue Valley state qualifiers: 1. Wood, 91; 2. Michale, 93; 3. Vance, 93; 4. Goheen, 100.

BV North state qualifiers: 1. Larson, 89; 2. Fain, 94; 3. Gaeddert, 102; 4. Hewitt, 105.

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Klausner, Olathe Northwest, 85; 2. Kaemmer, Olathe East, 92; 3. Julo, Olathe East, 95; 4. James, Olathe Northwest, 103; 5. Faubion, BV Northwest, 108.

CLASS 5A

At Trails West GC, par 72

Team scores: 1. Andover, 388; 2. Shawnee Heights, 396; 3. Topeka Seaman, 438.

Andover state qualifiers: 1. Evensen, 89; 2. Bloom, 94; 3. Jones, 97; 4. Coggeshall, 108; 5. Weber, 119. Shawnee Heights state qualifiers: 1. Daugherty, 91; 2. Botkin, 98; 3. Daugherty, 102; 4. Stephen, 105; 5. Ginter, 109; 6. Holden, 123.

Individual state qualifiers: 1. DeBauge, Emporia, 102; 2. Kellogg, Leavenworth, 114; 3. Mitchell, Emporia, 114; 4. Jacobson, Topeka West, 119; 5. Floyd, Emporia, 122.

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 2

In Springfield; at Rivercut GC

First round, par 72

Team scores: 1. Warrensburg, 331; 2. Marquette, 336; 3. St. Joseph’s Academy, 339; 4. Notre Dame de Sion, 344; 5. Columbia Rock Bridge, 348; 6. Blue Springs, 361; 7. Camdenton, 369; 8. Ft. Zumwalt South, 371.

Top individuals: 1. BeDell, WAR, 71; T2. Acuff, Springfield Kickapoo, 74; T2. Montgomery, Westminster Christian Academy, 74; T2. Su, Parkway West, 74; T5. Johnson, WAR, 75; T5. Roth, Kirkwood, 75; 7. Wilson, CAM, 76; T8. Brunk, Lee’s Summit, 77; T8. Keuss, Cor Jesu Academy, 77; T10. Carnes, Carl Junction, 78; T10. Ferguson, Farmington, 78; T10. Marx, NDS, 78; T13. Donegan, Nerinx Hall, 79; T13. Lewis, MAR, 79; T13. Marshall, BLSP, 79; T13. Walker, Liberty, 79; T17. Coffman, Columbia Hickman, 80; T17. Graybill, Liberty North, 80; T17. Solovic, Seckman, 80; T17. Wolf, SJA, 80.

CLASS 1

In Joplin; at Twin Hills CC

First round, par 72

Team scores: 1. MICDS, 338; 2. Pembroke Hill, 341; 3. Helias Catholic, 363; 4. St. Dominic, 366; 5. Smithville, 374; 6. Richmond, 380; 7. John Burroughs, 382; 8. Logan-Rogersville, 389; 9. Brookfield, 425.

Top individuals: 1. Gaume, PH, 72; 2. Standage, LR, 73; 3. H. Berrey, Father Toltan Regional Catholic, 76; 4. Sobaski, Sedalia Sacred Heart, 77; T5. Gould, MICDS, 78; T5. Laub, Barstow, 78; 7. Bray, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau). 79; 8. Bell, NDCG, 80; T9. Cornelius, Penney, 84; T9. Fang, PH, 84; T9. Moore, Seneca, 84; T9. Plunkett, HC, 84; T9. Ab. Schroeder, MICDS, 84; 14. Brant, California, 85; T15. Mosby, SMI, 86; T15. DeRousse, Ste. Genevieve, 86; T17. S. Berrey, FTRC, 87; T17. Jungmeyer, Russellville, 87; T17. Larouere, Liberty (Wentzville), 87; T20. Gabel, MICDS, 88; T20. Am. Schroeder, MICDS, 88.

BOYS SOCCER

BV Northwest 3, BV North 1. BVNW (Brown 2, Stanczak). BVN (Boreson). Records: BVNW 12-1, BVN 6-7.

Fort Osage 2, Raytown 0. FO (Lammering, Tupinio; shutout by Bostwick). Records: FO 7-9-1, RAY 7-10.

Grain Valley 2, Clinton 0. GV (Desselle, Spiegel; shutout by Jones). Records: GV 12-6, CLI 10-7.

Liberty North 3, Liberty 2, OT. LN (Posada 2, Trinidad). LIB (Manley, Hernandez). Records: LN 13-6, LIB 14-8.

North Kansas City 3, Grandview 2. NKC (David, Angeli, Jacobo). GV (Preyer 2). Records: NKC 12-6, GV 6-10-2.

Park Hill 2, Truman 1. PH (Munoz, Silva). TRU (McClaran). Records: PH 10-10, TRU 13-5.

St. Pius X 3, O’Hara 1. STP (Parrish, T. Cissell, Rizek). OH (Rieger). Records: STP 13-5, OH 14-6.

SOFTBALL

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

Wednesday’s area first round games

CLASS 4

Jefferson City at Blue Springs, 4 p.m.

Staley at Liberty North, 6 p.m.

Belton vs. Lee’s Summit, TBA

CLASS 3

St. Joseph Lafayette at Smithville, 6 p.m.

Harrisonville vs. Grain Valley, TBA

GIRLS TENNIS

MISSOURI STATE TEAM TOURNAMENTS

Thursday’s semifinals

In Springfield; at Cooper Tennis Complex

CLASS 2

St. Joseph’s Academy vs. Notre Dame de Sion, 9 a.m.

Columbia Rock Bridge vs. Kickapoo, 9 a.m.

CLASS 1

John Burroughs vs. Pembroke Hill, 9 a.m.

MICDS vs. Bolivar, 9 a.m.

  Comments