Scores & Stats

High school results - October 10

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

Friday’s scores

Adrian 28, Sherwood 0

Atchison 54, Wyandotte 14

Bishop Miege 64, BV Southwest 14

Blue Springs 31, Lee’s Summit West 24

Blue Springs South 39, LS North 7

BV North 42, Gardner-Edgerton 7

BV West 38, BV Northwest 35

Bonner Springs 55, Tonganoxie 6

Center 38, O’Hara 7

Drexel 63, Jayhawk Linn 23

East 33, Northeast 18

East Buchanan 54, Lathrop 35

Eudora 59, Spring Hill 22

Grandview 32, Platte County 12

Harrisonville 55, Odessa 23

Holden 17, Carrollton 14

Kearney 48, Belton 7

Lawrence 63, Olathe South 7

Lawrence Free State 56, SM South 6

Lawson 43, Mid-Buchanan 13

Lexington 34, Lafayette County 14

Liberty 49, Columbia Hickman 19

Liberty North 21, Fort Osage 14

Lincoln Prep 34, Pembroke Hill 30

Lone Jack 24, Sweet Springs 22

Louisburg 43, De Soto 28

Midway 26, Lighthouse Christian 7

Mill Valley 63, Lansing 6

Monett 35, Clinton 3

Oak Grove 31, Grain Valley 26

Oak Park 43, North Kansas City 30

Olathe Northwest 50, SM Northwest 29

Osawatomie 53, Central Heights 0

Ottawa 19, Santa Fe Trail 16

Paola 34, Baldwin 6

Park Hill 38, St. Joseph Central 24

Park Hill South 58, Ruskin 6

Penney 28, North Platte 23

Piper 35, Turner 25

Plattsburg 35, West Platte 26

Pleasant Hill 35, Excelsior Springs 28

Pleasant Ridge 38, Oskaloosa 6

Raymore-Peculiar 35, Lee’s Summit 28

Raytown South 47, Winnetonka 25

Rich Hill 42, Archie 25

Richmond 49, Knob Noster 8

Rockhurst 35, Helias Catholic 25

St. James Academy 48, Field Kindley 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 35, Blue Valley 13

Sedalia Smith-Cotton 38, St. Pius X 20

SM East 48, Leavenworth 7

SM West 42, Olathe East 14

Smithville 20, Chillicothe 7

Staley 35, Raytown 0

Sumner Academy 40, Washington 0

Truman 28, William Chrisman 27

University Academy 56, Southwest ECC 28

Warrensburg 44, Nevada 14

Washington County 56, McLouth 0

Wellington-Napoleon 56, Orrick 0

Saturday’s score

Summit Christian 54, Gallatin 0

Saturday’s summary

Summit Christian 54

Gallatin 0

GAL

0

0

0

0

0

SC

20

14

13

7

54

SC: Sam Huckabee 1 run (kick failed)

SC: Ross Parke 36 pass from Huckabee (Alec Rush kick)

SC: Parke 48 interception return (Rush kick)

SC: Jon Scire 2 run (Rush kick)

SC: Joshua McConnell 1 run (Rush kick)

SC: Parke 9 pass from Huckabee (Rush kick)

SC: McConnell 44 run (kick failed)

SC: McConnell 60 run (Rush kick)

Friday’s summaries

Blue Springs 31

Lee's Summit West 24

LSW

0

10

0

14

24

BLSP

7

7

3

14

31

BLSP: Tresten Spruell 10 run (Tristin Williams kick)

BLSP: Jaylen Ivey 85 run (Williams kick)

LSW: Dalton Dye FG 32

LSW: Zach Shanholtzer 17 pass Cole Taylor (kick good)

BLSP: FG Williams 35

LSW: Shanholtzer 42 pass from Taylor (kick good)

BLSP: Spruell 38 run (Williams kick)

BLSP: Spruell 8 run (Williams kick)

LSW: Mario Goodrich 11 pass from Taylor (kick good)

Kearney 48

Belton 7

BEL

7

0

0

0

7

KEA

0

24

14

10

48

BEL: Zach Willis 5 run (Josh Riley kick)

KEA: Logan Hinck 1 run (Dawson Goepferich kick)

KEA: FG Goepferich 27

KEA: Jess Davis 12 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Hinck 1 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Aaron Mello 11 pass from Cale Garrett (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Marcus Harris 4 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Harris 7 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: FG Goepferich 29

MID: Chase Gilbert 10 pass from Braydn Kemper (Ellison kick)

Liberty 49

Columbia Hickman 19

CH

7

6

0

6

19

LIB

14

21

7

7

49

LIB: Roberty Rawie 65 pass from Ryan Potts (Drew Mackie kick)

CH: Chick 9 pass from Carter Nicoli (kick good)

LIB: Rawie 7 run (Mackie kick)

CH: Nicoli 22 run (kick failed)

LIB: Rawie 11 run (Mackie kick)

LIB: Rawie 5 run (Mackie kick)

LIB: Xavier Hinkle 13 pass from Ryan Potts (Mackie kick)

LIB: Dalton McClure 7 run (Mackie kick)

CH: Andrew Paten 14 pass from Nicoli

Park Hill 38

St. Joseph Central 24

SJC

14

10

0

0

24

PH

10

7

14

7

38

SJC: Gage Stagner 4 pass from Jacob Hess (Austin Jackson kick)

PH: FG Parker Sampson 39

PH: Quentin Harris 15 pass from Billy Maples (Sampson kick)

SJC: Israel Smith 49 run (Jackson kick)

SJC: Remington Roderick 9 pass from Hess (Jackson kick)

PH: Dorian Clayton 12 run (Sampson kick)

SJC: FG Jackson 47

PH: Harris 15 pass from Maples (Sampson kick)

PH: DJ Johnson 14 pass from Maples (Sampson kick)

PH: Maples 9 run (Sampson kick)

Plattsburg 35

West Platte 26

WP

12

0

0

14

26

PLA

6

8

8

13

35

WP: Justin Rhodes 15 run (run failed)

PLA: Jordan Kremer 21 run (kick failed)

WP: Rhodes 5 run (run failed)

PLA: Brad Gibson 16 pass from Daniel O’Connor (Sims pass from O’Connor)

PLA: O’Connor 8 run (Kennedy run)

WP: Brett Shepardson 11 run (Shepardson run)

PLA: Kremer 33 run (Ian Terwillege kick)

PLA: Kremer 40 run (kick failed)

WP: Shepardson 7 run (pass failed)

Pleasant Ridge 38

Oskaloosa 6

PR

6

12

14

6

38

OSK

0

6

0

0

6

PR: Nick Holmes 22 run (run failed)

PR: Nic Bridges 12 pass from Holmes (run failed)

OSK: Hopkins 6 run (run failed)

PR: Holmes 5 run (run failed)

PR: Brandon Broddle 32 run (Hollinger pass from Holmes)

PR: Jagar Haack 9 run (run failed)

PR: Broddle 35 run (run failed)

CROSS COUNTRY

HASKELL INVITATIONAL

At Haskell Indians Nation University

BOYS, 5K

Teams: 1. Olathe East, 22; 2. Lawrence Free State, 45; 3. Manhattan, 116; 4. Oaks Mission Okla., 132.

Top individuals: 1. Skinner, OE, 15:57.07; 2. Donley, LFS, 16:04.49; 3. Kahnk, OE, 16:30.96; 4. Hockenbury, LFS, 16;33.83; 5. Weishaar, OE, 16:40.05.

GIRLS, 5K

Teams: 1. Lawrence Free State, 29; 2. Olathe East, 32; 3. Manhattan, 123.

Top individuals: 1. Venters, LFS, 18:28.89; 2. Davis, OE, 18:49.46; 3. Cordes, LFS, 19:14.43; 4. DelaTorre, OE, 19:44.35; 5. Walpole, LFS, 20:00.30.

BOYS SOCCER

Belton 6, Wenztville Liberty 1. BEL (Lee 2, Bravo, Burrow, Garcia, Hodges). WL (Stuhlman). Records: BEL 14-4-0, WL 12-7-1.

SM Northwest 2, St. Louis Timberland 1. SMNW (Jones, Lammers). STLT (Rushing).

Art Firley Tournament

In Jefferson City

BV Northwest 4, Marquette 0. BVNW (Carey 2, Campin, N. Fetter; shutout by Mathes, J. Fetter). Records: BVNW 11-1, MARQ 12-6.

SOFTBALL

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

Saturday’s championship games

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 13

Belton 8, Raymore-Peculiar 6

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

Grain Valley 10, Oak Grove 1

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

Smithville 5, Platte County 2

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

Sherwood 3, Holden 2

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 14

North Platte 5, Plattsburg 2

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

Lathrop 4, Penney 0

GIRLS TENNIS

KANSAS REGIONALS

Note: Top six singles and doubles finishers advance to state.

CLASS 6A

Northeast Regional

At Indian Creek Recration Center

Team scores: 1. BV North, 23; 2. SM East, 16; 3. SM West, 11; T4. BV Northwest, 3; T4. SM Northwest, 3; T6. Olathe East, 1; T6. SM South, 1; 8. SM North 0.

Singles: 1. C. Kuckelman, BVN, d. J. Cao, SMW, 6-2, 5-7, 6-1. 3. K. Cao, SMW, d. Wilcox, SME, 6-1, 6-3; 5. E. Kuckelman, BVN, d. Epstein, SME, 6-2, 6-3. Doubles: 1. Chang/Yan, BVN, d. Tran/O’Brien, BVN, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2. 3. Frerich/Kendall, SME, d. Cooper/McLiney, SME, 6-1, 6-2; 5. Ravi/Trupp, BVNW, d. Freeman/Drummond, SMNW, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), ret.

CLASS 5A

At Mill Valley

Team scores: 1. Lansing, 22; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 13; 3. St. James Academy, 11; 4. Pittsburg, 10; T5. Bonner Springs, 1; T5. Mill Valley, 1; 7. Blue Valley Southwest, 0.

Singles state qualifers: 1. Rathjen, LAN, d. Mortensen, LAN, 6-2, 6-0; 3. Rieke, SJA, d. Grawe, STA, 6-1, 6-2; 5. Smart, STA, d. Kuhl, SJA, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (8-6). Doubles state qualifiers: 1. Man. Petros/Long, LAN, d. Petty/Root, STA, 6-2, 6-1; 3. Bollinger/Felter, PITT, d. Vogel/Yantis, PITT, 6-4, 6-3; 5. Geither/Bierbaum, SJA, d. Mar. Petros/Brown, LAN, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4..

CLASS 4A

At De Soto

Singles: 1. Hunter, Topeka Hayden, d. Vargas, Spring Hill, 6-1, 6-2. 3. Rielley, Bishp Miege, d. Gibson, Bishop Miege, 6-0, 6-1. 5. Watson, Spring Hill, d. Kieffer, De Soto, 6-1. 6-1. Doubles: 1. Shramek/Wheeler, Bishop Miege, d. Carlsen/Slettehaugh, Bishop Miege, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3. 3. Young/Hansen, De Soto, d. Anderson/Pope, Spring Hill, 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 7-5. 5. Cottingham/Hale, Spring Hill, d. Kramer/Meier, Topeka Hayden, 6-4, 7-5.

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 2

Notre Dame de Sion 5, Liberty 0

Park Hill South 5, Grain Valley 0

Quarterfinal: Notre Dame de Sion 5, Park Hill South 0

CLASS 1

Marshall 5, Chillicothe 0

Pembroke Hill 5, St. Pius X 0

Quarterfinal: Pembroke Hill 5, Marshall 0

VOLLEYBALL

Atchison Tournament

AHS Pool

Atchison 2, Pleasant Ridge 1 (23-25, 25-17, 31-29)

Maur Hill 2, Immaculata 1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-21)

Atchison 2, Immaculata 0 (25-20, 25-23)

SM West 2, Maur Hill 0 (25-10, 25-10)

SM West 2, Atchison 0 (26-9, 25-18)

Immaculata 2, Pleasant Ridge 0 (25-18, 25-11)

Atchison 2, Maur Hill 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-22)

SM West 2, Pleasant Ridge 0 (25-21, 25-14)

Maur Hill 2, Pleasant Ridge 0 (25-8, 25-13)

SM West 2, Immaculata 0 (25-7, 25-15)

AMS Pool

Perry 2, Oskaloosa 0 (25-16, 25-9)

Maranatha 2, KC Christian 0 (25-14, 25-17)

Perry 2, Horton 0 (25-8, 25-20)

KC Christian 2, Oskaloosa 0 (27-25, 25-11)

Perry 2, Maranatha 0 (25-14, 25-10)

Horton 2, Oskaloosa 0 (25-20, 25-10)

Perry 2, KC Christian 0 (25-20, 25-11)

Maranatha 2, Horton 1 (15-25, 25-9, 25-22)

Horton 2, KC Christian 0 (25-8, 25-19)

Maranatha 2, Oskaloosa 0 (25-19, 25-17)

Semifinals

Perry 2, Atchison 0 (25-20, 25-23)

SM West 2, Maranatha 0 (25-25, 25-12)

3rd place: Atchison 2, Maranatha 0 (25-14, 25-19)

Champ: SM West 2, Perry 0 (25-9, 25-15)

Truman Tournament

Pool A

Blue Springs 1, Park Hill 1 (25-11,18-25)

Liberty 2, Blue Springs 0 (25-23, 25-13)

Liberty 2, North Kansas City 0 (25-14, 26-24)

Liberty 2, Park Hill 0 (25-15, 25-14)

North Kansas City 1, Blue Springs 1

(25-18, 18-25)

Park Hill 1, North Kansas City 1

(25-20, 21-25)

Pool B

Kearney 1, LS West 1 (25-17, 22-25)

Notre Dame de Sion 1, LS West 1

(25-15, 15-25)

Notre Dame de Sion 2, Kearney 0

(25-14, 25-11)

Oak Park 2, LS West 0 (25-22, 25-22)

Oak Park 2, Notre Dame de Sion 0

(25-20, 25-18)

Oak Park 2, Kearney 0 (25-20, 25-15)

Pool C

LS North 2, Raymore-Peculiar 0

(25-20, 25-21)

LS North 2, Platte County 0 (25-19, 25-20)

LS North 2, Park Hill South 0 (25-18, 25-15)

Park Hill South 2, Platte County 0

(25-21, 25-22)

Park Hill South 2, Raymore-Peculiar 0

(25-21, 25-19)

Platte County 1, Raymore-Peculiar 1

(26-24, 17-25)

Pool D

Blue Springs South 2, Truman 0

(25-21, 26-24)

Blue Springs South 2, Marquette 0

(25-19, 25-21)

Blue Springs South 2, Winnetonka 0

(25-13, 25-19)

Marquette 2, Winnetonka 0 (25-23, 25-17)

Marquette 1, Truman 1 (25-19, 24-26)

Truman 2, Winnetonka 0 (25-20, 25-16)

Pool E

Fort Osage 1, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

(26-24, 16-25)

Lee’s Summit 2, Fort Osage 0 (25-12, 25-16)

St. Thomas Aquinas 1, Staley 1

(25-20, 24-26)

St. Thomas Aquinas 1, Lee’s Summit 1

(27-25, 23-25)

Staley 1, Lee’s Summit 1 (25-17, 20-25)

Staley 2, Fort Osage 0 (25-21, 25-15)

Quarterfinals

Lee’s Summit 2, Liberty 0 (25-8, 25-21)

Staley 2, Blue Springs South 1

(25-21, 14-25, 25-23)

LS North 2, Blue Springs 0 (25-17, 25-20)

Park Hill South 2, North Kansas City 0

(25-23, 25-19)

Semifinals

Lee’s Summit 2, Staley 0 (25-19, 25-23)

LS North 2, Park Hill South 0 (25-22, 25-18)

Championship

Lee’s Summit 2, LS North 0 (25-19, 25-21)

WYCO Volleyball Tournament

Pool A

Harmon 2, Washington 0 (25-13, 25-17)

Harmon 2, Wyandotte 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-11)

Piper 2, Harmon 0 (25-6, 25-6)

Piper 2, Washington 0 (25-5, 25-3)

Piper 2, Wyandotte 0 (25-9, 25-13)

Wyandotte 2, Washington 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Pool B

Bishop Ward 2, Schlagle 0 (25-13, 25-18)

Bishop Ward 2, Sumner Academy 0 (25-9, 25-20)

Bishop Ward 2, Turner 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-4)

Sumner Academy 2, Schlagle 0 (25-18, 25-19)

Turner 2, Schlagle 1 (23-25, 25-11, 25-18)

Turner 2, Sumner 0 (25-20, 25-19)

7th: Wyandotte 2, Washington 0 (25-16, 25-20)

5th: Sumner 2, Schlagle 0 (25-11, 25-23)

Semifinals

Piper 2, Turner 0 (25-17, 25-12)

Bishop Ward 2, Harmon 0 (25-15, 25-15)

3rd: Turner 2, Harmon 0 (25-19, 25-21)

Champ.: Piper 2, Bishop Ward 0 (25-12, 25-15)

  Comments