Scores & Stats

College results for October 5

COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

Big 12

Team

Conf.

All

TCU

2-0

5-0

Baylor

1-0

4-0

Oklahoma

1-0

4-0

Oklahoma State

1-0

4-0

Iowa State

1-0

2-2

Kansas State

0-1

3-1

West Virginia

0-1

3-1

Kansas

0-1

0-4

Texas Tech

0-2

3-2

Texas

0-2

1-4

Saturday’s games

Baylor at Kansas, 11 a.m.

TCU at Kansas State, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Texas, at Dallas, 11 a.m.

Iowa State at Texas Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma State at West Virginia, 6 p.m.

SEC

East

Conf.

All

Florida

3-0

5-0

Georgia

2-1

4-1

Kentucky

2-1

4-1

Missouri

1-1

4-1

Tennessee

0-2

2-3

Vanderbilt

0-2

2-3

South Carolina

0-3

2-3

West

Conf.

All

Texas A&M

2-0

5-0

LSU

2-0

4-0

Mississippi

2-1

4-1

Alabama

1-1

4-1

Arkansas

1-1

2-3

Mississippi State

1-2

3-2

Auburn

0-2

3-2

Saturday’s games

Florida at Missouri, 6:30 p.m.

New Mexico State at Mississippi, 11 a.m.

LSU at South Carolina, 11 a.m.

Georgia at Tennessee, 2:30 p.m.

Troy at Mississippi State, 3 p.m.

Arkansas at Alabama, 6 p.m.

AP top 25

Thursday’s game

No. 17 Southern Cal vs. Washington, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No. 1 Ohio State vs. Maryland, 11 a.m.

No. 2 TCU at Kansas State, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Baylor at Kansas, 11 a.m.

No. 4 Michigan State at Rutgers, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Utah vs. No. 23 California, 9 p.m.

No. 6 Clemson vs. Georgia Tech, 3;30 p.m.

No. 7 LSU vs. South Carolina, 11 a.m.

No. 8 Alabama vs. Arkansas, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Okla. vs. Texas, at Dallas, 11 a.m.

No. 11 Florida at Missouri, 6:30 p.m.

No. 12 Florida State vs. Miami, 7 p.m.

No. 13 N’western at No. 18 Mich., 2:30 p.m.

No. 14 Mississippi vs. N.M. State, 11 a.m.

No. 15 Notre Dame vs. Navy, 2:30 p.m.

No. 19 Georgia at Tennessee, 2:30 p.m.

No. 21 Oklahoma St. at W. Virginia, 6 p.m.

No. 22 Iowa vs. Illinois, 11 a.m.

No. 24 Toledo vs. Kent State, 2 p.m.

No. 25 Boise St. at Colorado State, 6 p.m.

Missouri-Kansas

Saturday’s games

Culver-Stockton at Benedictine, 11 a.m.

Lincoln at Saint Joseph’s, noon

Fort Hays State at Missouri Western, 1 p.m.

Lindenwood at Northwest Missouri, 1 p.m.

College of Faith at Missouri S&T, 1 p.m.

William Jewell at Quincy, 1 p.m.

Pittsburg State at Emporia State, 2 p.m.

Southwest Baptist at Truman State, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at McPherson, 2 p.m.

Central Missouri at Washburn, 2:37 p.m.

Missouri State at Southern Illinois, 6 p.m.

C. Oklahoma at Missouri Southern, 6 p.m.

Saint Mary at Bethel, 7 p.m.

AFCA Division II Top 25

Through Monday; first-place votes in parentheses

Rank, school

Rec

Pts

Pv

1. Minnesota State (30)

5-0

798

1

2. West Georgia (2)

5-0

757

2

3. Northwest Missouri

5-0

735

3

4. Ferris State (Mich.)

4-0

678

4

5. Sioux Falls (S.D.)

5-0

667

7

6. North Alabama

4-0

643

8

7. Colorado St.-Pueblo

4-1

562

10

8. Colorado School of Mines

5-0

558

11

9. Ashland (Ohio)

5-0

524

13

10. Shepherd (W.Va.)

4-0

444

14

11. Humboldt State (Calif.)

4-0

425

16

12. Midwestern State (Texas)

5-0

405

20

13. Pittsburg State (Kan.)

4-1

362

15

14. Michigan Tech

4-0

358

t18

15. Texas A&M-Commerce

4-1

313

t18

16. Angelo State (Texas)

4-1

306

6

17. Delta State (Miss.)

4-1

285

5

18. Emporia State (Kan.)

5-0

266

23

19. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)

4-1

246

22

20. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

4-1

243

24

21. Valdosta State (Ga.)

3-1

225

9

22. Harding (Ark.)

4-1

120

12

23. Wingate (N.C.)

5-0

113

24. Grand Valley State

4-1

100

25. Minnesota-Duluth

3-2

89

25

Dropped out: Tuskegee (Ala.), (17); Concord (W.Va.), (21).

Others receiving votes: Tuskegee (Ala.), 34; North Carolina-Pembroke, 24; Slippery Rock (Pa.), 23; Fort Hays St. (Kan.), 17; Colorado Mesa, 13; Henderson St. (Ark.), 10; Charleston (W.Va.), 9; Bowie St. (Md.), 8; Concord (W.Va.), 8; East Central (Okla.), 8; Virginia Union, 5; Central Missouri, 4; Florida Tech, 4; Indianapolis (Ind.), 3; West Texas A&M, 3; Washburn (Kan.), 2; Arkansas Tech, 1; Bloomsburg (Pa.), 1; Findlay (Ohio), 1.

NAIA Coaches’ Top 25

Through Monday; first-place votes in parentheses

Rank, school

Rec

Pts

Pv

1. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (13)

4-0

339

1

2. Southern Oregon (1)

3-1

321

2

3. Morningside (Iowa) (1)

4-1

314

4

4. Carroll (Mont.)

3-1

308

5

5. Saint Xavier (Ill.)

4-1

276

7

6. Baker (Kan.)

5-1

271

8

7. Grand View (Iowa)

5-1

262

9

8. Doane (Neb.)

5-0

245

10

9. Saint Francis (Ind.)

5-0

241

11

10. Faulkner (Ala.)

3-1

217

3

11. Robert Morris (Ill.)

4-1

206

12

12. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

5-0

196

13

13. Reinhardt (Ga.)

5-0

182

14

14. Marian (Ind.)

3-2

174

6

15. Tabor (Kan.)

4-1

157

16

16. Montana Western

3-1

150

17

17. Montana Tech

3-1

136

18

18. William Penn (Iowa)

4-2

115

19

19. Kansas Wesleyan

5-0

110

21

20. Northwestern (Iowa)

3-2

86

15

21. Benedictine (Kan.)

4-2

77

23

22. St. Francis (Ill.)

4-1

59

24

23. St. Ambrose (Iowa)

4-0

54

25

24. Webber International

2-2

36

22

25. Dickinson State (N.D.)

5-1

25

Dropped out: Peru State (Neb.) (20)

Others receiving votes: Cumberlands (Ky.), 8; Peru State (Neb.), 7; Campbellsville (Ky.), 5; Rocky Mountain (Mont.), 4. Minnesota State, 662; 5. Rockhurst, 689; 6. Southwest Baptist, 703; 7. Park, 709; 8. Clarke, 714.

MEN’S GOLF

DAN SALISBURY MEMORIAL

In Springfield, Ill.; at Panther Creek CC

Final round, par 72

Top five and area team scores: 1. Southern Indiama. 599; 2. Ill.-Springfield, 605; 3. McKendree, 607; T4. Rockhurst, 608; T4. Maryville, 608; 9. William Jewell, 631. Top individuals: 1. Arman, RU, 145; T2. Supak, UIS, 146; T2. Sampson, MCK, 146; T2. Rebbe, Ill. Central, 146; 5. Tanriverdi, SI, 147.

WOMEN’S GOLF

BEARCAT FALL CLASSIC

In Maryville, Mo.; at Mozingo Lake GC

Final round, par 72

Team scores: 1. Iowa Western CC, 630; 2. Northwest Missouri, 641; 3. SW Minnesota State, 657; 4. Minnesota State, 662; 5. Rockhurst, 689; 6. Southwest Baptist, 703; 7. Park, 709; 8. Clarke, 714. Top individuals: 1. Ersoy, IWCC, 143; 2. Ashen, NWM, 152; 3. Bilgic, IWCC, 155; T4. Short, MST, 157; T4. Turner, NWM, 157.

TENNIS

ITA CENTRAL REGIONAL

Sunday, in Springfield, Mo.; at Cooper Tennis Complex

Men’s championship singles: Hepp, Drury, d. Oliveira, Ouachita Baptist, 6-2, 6-4. Men’s championship doubles: Hepp/Bartmann, Drury, d. Hunter/Valarezo Plaza, Washburn, 9-8 (7-2).

Women’s championship singles: Zehnder, Southwest Baptist, d. Zentai, Southwest Baptist, default. Women’s championship doubles: Richards/Staniszewska, Augustana, d. Zentai/Zehnder, Southwest Baptist, 8-3.

  Comments