Scores & Stats

College results - September 25

College results for area teams

Football

Big 12

Team

Conf.

All

Kansas State

0-0

3-0

Oklahoma

0-0

3-0

Oklahoma State

0-0

3-0

Texas Tech

0-0

3-0

TCU

0-0

3-0

Baylor

0-0

2-0

West Virginia

0-0

2-0

Iowa State

0-0

1-2

Texas

0-0

1-2

Kansas

0-0

0-2

Saturday’s games

Kansas at Rutgers, 11 a.m.

Rice at Baylor, 2 p.m.

Maryland at West Virginia, 2 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Texas, 2:30 p.m.

TCU at Texas Tech, 3:45 p.m.

SEC

East

Conf.

All

Georgia

2-0

3-0

Flordia

1-0

3-0

Missouri

0-0

3-0

Kentucky

1-1

2-1

Tennessee

0-0

2-1

Vanderbilt

0-1

1-2

South Carolina

0-2

1-2

West

Conf.

All

Mississippi

1-0

3-0

LSU

1-0

2-0

Texas A&M

0-0

3-0

Arkansas

0-0

1-2

Miss. State

0-1

2-1

Alabama

0-1

2-1

Auburn

0-1

2-1

Saturday’s games

Missouri at Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.

Southern U. at Georgia, 11 a.m.

LSU at Syracuse, 11 a.m.

C. Florida at South Carolina, 11 a.m.

Tennessee at Florida, 2:30 p.m.

La.-Monroe at Alabama, 3 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Mississippi, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M vs. Arkansas, at Arlington, Texas, 6 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Auburn, 6:30 p.m.

AP top 25

Friday’s result

No. 21 Stanford at Oregon State, late

Saturday’s games

No. 25 Missouri at Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 Ohio St. vs. W. Mich., 2:30 p.m.

No. 2 Mich. St. vs. C. Mich., 11 a.m.

No. 3 Miss. vs. Vanderbilt, 6 p.m.

No. 3 TCU at Texas Tech, 3:45 p.m.

No. 5 Baylor vs. Rice, 2 p.m.

No. 6 N. Dame vs. UMass, 2:30 p.m.

No. 7 Georgia vs. Southern U., 11 a.m.

No. 8 LSU at Syracuse, 11 a.m.

No. 9 UCLA at No. 16 Arizona, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Alabama vs. La.-Monroe, 3 p.m.

No. 13 Oregon vs. No. 18 Utah, 7:30 p.m.

No. 14 Texas A&M vs. Arkansas, at Arlington, Texas, 6 p.m.

No. 17 Northwestern vs. Ball St., 7 p.m.

No. 19 USC at Arizona State, 9:30 p.m.

No. 20 Georgia Tech at Duke, 11 a.m.

No. 22 BYU at Michigan, 11 a.m.

No. 22 Wisconsin vs. Hawaii, 7 p.m.

No. 24 Oklahoma St. at Texas, 2:30 p.m.

Missouri-Kansas

Saturday’s games

McKendree at William Jewell, noon

Missouri Valley at Grand View, noon

Mo. Southern at Washburn, 1 p.m.

MidAmerica Naz. at Peru St., 1 p.m.

Culver-Stockton at Avila, 1 p.m.

Baker at Benedictine, 1 p.m.

Northeastern St. at Emporia St., 2 p.m.

Lindenwood at Mo. Western, 2 p.m.

Quincy at Southwest Baptist, 2 p.m.

Truman State at Lincoln, 2 p.m.

Cen. Okla. at Northwest Mo., 2:30 p.m.

Central Mo. at Neb.-Kearney, 3 p.m.

Ottawa at Bethany, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Missouri S&T, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburg St. at Fort Hays St., 7 p.m.

Saint Mary at Tabor, 7 p.m.

Cross country

Planet Sub Invite

In Emporia, Kan.; at Jones Park

MEN, 8K

Team scores: 1. Benedictine, 38; 2. Emporia State, 50; 3. Johnson County CC, 75; 4. Park, 103; 5. Garden City CC, 118; 6. Cloud County CC, 145; 7. Wentworth, 225. Top individuals: 1. Harter, unattached, 26:13.1; 2. Lewis, unattached, 26:19.5; 3. Claassen, ESU, 26:37.1; 4. Henry, GCCC, 26:43.9; 5. Friess, BEN, 26:46.6.

WOMEN, 5K

Team scores: 1. Benedictine, 21; 2. Longview CC, 87; 3. Park, 96; 4. Johnson County CC, 99; 5. Emporia State, 117; 6. Cloud County CC, 142; 7. Garden City CC, 161. Top individuals: 1. Smart, BEN, 18:31.9; 2. Christensen, unattached, 18:40.7; 3. Dillard, BEN, 18:4.3; 4. Barrett, CCCC, 18:45.2; 5. Schoenfeld, ESU, 18:49.8.

Men’s soccer

Bellarmine 3, William Jewell 0. BEL (Shuck, Wiseman, Fagan; shutout by Pogue). Records: BEL 6-2, WJC 2-5-1.

Indianapolis 1, Truman State 0, OT. IND (Mitiche; shutout by Jones). Records: IND 3-2-2, TSU 2-5.

Rockhurst 3, Southern Indiana 1. RH (Romano, Moncada, Jackson). SI (Weinzapfel). Records: RH 5-0-1, SI 3-4.

Women’s soccer

Kansas 3, South Dakota State 0. KU (Pankey 2, Williamsshutout by Dobyns). Records: KU 5-4-1, SDS 5-4-1.

Bellarmine 2, William Jewell 0. BEL (Holder, Marino; shutout by Smith). Records: BEL 8-0-0, WJC 3-3-2.

Central Missouri 4, Emporia State 0. UCM (Woolley 2, Ireland, Scott; shutout by Dilkes). Records: UCM 7-0, ESU 4-3.

Northeastern State 4, Northwest Missouri 1. NES (Robinson 2, Mathis, Cudjoe). NWM (Finn). Records: NES 6-1, NWM 1-3-2.

Rockhurst 3, Southern Indiana 2, OT. RH (Silberberg 2, Wolff). SI (Vellky, Wilde). Records: RH 2-2-3, SI 3-3-1.

Truman State 1, Indianapolis 0. TSU (Heffernan; shutout by Mattingly). Records: TSU 4-1-3, IND 1-5-1.

Washburn 2, Lindenwood 1, 2OT. WU (Keleher, Swanson). LU (Robbers). Records: WU 2-3-2, LU 1-4-2.

Softball

Missouri 16-11, Lakeland CC 4-0

Volleyball

Central Oklahoma 3, Central Mo. 1

(25-19, 26-24, 18-25, 25-16)

Emporia State 3, Fort Hays State 0

(25-18, 25-20, 25-22)

Northwest Missouri 3, SW Baptist 0

(25-12, 25-12, 25-8)

Park 3, Benedictine 0

(25-21, 25-14, 25-10)

Park 3, MidAmerica Nazarene 2

(25-19, 14-25, 25-11, 18-25, 15-7)

Peru State 3, Missouri Valley 1

(17-25, 25-13, 26-24, 27-25)

Rockhurst 3, Illinois-Springfield 0

(25-17, 25-12, 25-15)

Truman State 3, Bellarmine 1

(26-24, 25-21, 18-25, 25-15)

Washburn 3, Nebraska-Kearney 0

(25-23, 26-24, 25-19)

William Woods 3, Benedictine 0

(25-20, 25-20, 25-21)

Thursday’s results

Seattle U 3, UMKC 2

(19-25, 27-25, 27-25, 17-25, 15-9)

  Comments