Scores & Stats

College results - May 4

Baseball

Big 12

TeamConf.Overall
Oklahoma State13-535-13
Texas Christian13-534-13
Kansas12-930-20
Texas11-1034-15
Texas Tech11-1036-16
West Virginia9-826-17
Baylor7-1322-27
Oklahoma6-1226-23
Kansas State4-1423-25
Sunday’s results

Kansas 4, Texas Tech 1

TCU 21, Kansas State 7

West Virginia 12, Texas 6

Oklahoma St. 14, Arizona St. 12

Baylor 10, Oklahoma 5

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Kansas St. at Wichita St., 7 p.m.

Texas Tech at Dallas Baptist, 2 p.m.

W. Virginia vs. Virginia Tech, 5 p.m.

SEC

EasternConf.Overall
Florida17-632-15
Vanderbilt13-1035-12
South Carolina13-1035-12
Tennessee10-1428-17
Kentucky10-1428-19
Georgia8-1423-22
Missouri6-1720-26
WesternConf.Overall
Mississippi 15-1035-14
Mississippi State14-930-17
LSU13-935-12
Alabama13-1030-17
Arkansas10-1229-19
Texas A10-1228-19
Auburn8-1424-22
Sunday’s results

Vanderbilt 3, Missouri 1

Georgia 5, South Carolina 3

Texas A 4, LSU 3

Mississippi St. 12, Auburn 1

Arkansas 11, Mississippi 1

Florida 13, Alabama 3

Today

No games scheduled

Missouri-Kansas

Quincy 1-2, Rockhurst 0-0

(game one 7 inn.)

Men’s golf WAC CHAMPIONSHIP In Las Vegas; at Stallion Mountain Golf Club Final round, par 72 Team scores:

1. New Mexico State, 856; 2. Idaho, 866; 3. Utah Valley, 889; 4. UMKC, 890; 5. Seattle, 912; 6. Texas-Pan American, 915; 7. Chicago State, 940; 8. Cal State Bakersfield, 950.

Top individuals:

1. Beyhan, NMS, 210; 2. Fadke, NMS, 212; 3. Porch, IDA, 214; 4. Dart, UV, 216; 5. Geddes, GC, 217.

Men’s lacrosse

GRLC Division II Championship

Missouri Valley 8, Washington 7

Softball

Big 12

TeamConf.Overall
Oklahoma14-243-10
Baylor12-441-12
Texas11-532-20
Texas Tech8-1035-19
Oklahoma State5-1126-26
Kansas4-1130-21
Iowa State2-1322-28-1
Sunday’s results

Texas 8, Kansas 0

Baylor 8, Iowa State 3

Oklahoma 13, Texas Tech 0

Tuesday’s games

Drake at Iowa State, 4 p.m.

Texas at Baylor, 6 p.m.

SEC

TeamConf.Overall
Alabama19-544-10
Tennessee16-742-9
Missouri15-941-15
Florida15-945-10
Georgia15-942-12
Kentucky13-1141-13
LSU13-1134-21
Auburn11-1238-16
South Carolina11-1335-19
Mississippi State10-1438-18
Texas A9-1534-21
Arkansas5-1927-27
Mississippi3-2122-30
Sunday’s results

South Carolina 4, Auburn 2

Florida 5 Arkansas 1

Tennessee 5, Mississippi 1

Georgia 3, Kentucky 1

Mississippi State 4, LSU 3

Today-Tuesday

No games scheduled

GREAT LAKES VALLEY TOURNAMENT

In East Peoria, Ill.; at EastSide Centre Double elimination Sunday’s championship

Missouri-St. Louis 3, Bellarmine 0

Track and field

MIAA Championships

At Lincoln University (Race distances in meters) MEN Teams:

1. Pittsburg State, 145; 2. Nebraska-Kearney, 118.25; 3. Central Missouri, 108; 4. Lincoln, 105; 5. Southwest Baptist, 91; 6. Missouri Southern, 69.50; 7. Emporia State, 57; 8. Northwest Missouri, 51.25; 9. Lindenwood, 47; 10. Fort Hays State, 26.

Event winners 100:

Lewis, LU, 10.36.

200:

Shell, SBU, 21.34.

400:

Shell, SBU, 46.31.

800:

Blake, LU, 1:50.00.

1,500:

Cox, NWM, 3:54.50.

3,000:

Knudson, UNK, 9:17.78.

5,000:

Lee, SBU, 15:14.77.

10,000:

Schott, MSSU, 31.05.11.

110 hurdles:

Sanders, PSU, 14.26.

400 hurdles:

Lewis, LU, 51.26.

4x100 relay:

Lincoln, 40.37.

4x400 relay:

Lincoln, 3:10.12.

Discus:

Kertz, LIN, 177-00.

Hammer throw:

Thalken, UNK, 182-05.

High jump:

Claypool, UCM, 7-01.50.

Javelin:

C. Swearingin, UCM, 214-07.

Long jump:

Siimsom, UCM, 25-05.50.

Pole vault:

Piepenbrink, PSU, 17-00.00.

Shot put:

Appier, PSU, 57-02.25.

Triple jump:

Cushon, PSU, 50-10.00.

Decathlon:

Maydew, ESU, 7,207.

WOMEN Teams:

1. Lincoln, 182; 2. Central Missouri, 104.50; 3. Pittsburg State, 93; 4. Missouri Southern, 87. 50; 5. Lindenwood, 60; 6. Emporia State, 57; 7. Nebraska-Kearney, 56; 8. Fort Hays State, 55; 9. Southwest Baptist, 51; 10. Northwest Missouri, 48; 11. Central Oklahoma, 24.

Event winners 100:

Ellington, LU, 11.59.

200:

Ellington, LU, 23.76.

400:

Hylton, LU, 53.16.

800:

Thompson, LU, 2:08.24.

1,500:

Luckel, SBU, 4:36.48.

3,000:

Herbert, NWM, 10:52.39.

5,000:

Macy, PSU, 18.03.28.

10,000:

Macy, PSU, 36.57.95.

100 hurdles:

Richards, LU, 13.54.

400 hurdles:

Barker, LU, 58.69.

4x100 relay:

Lincoln, 45.74.

4x400 relay:

Lincoln, 3:38.15.

Discus:

B. Swearingin, UCM, 171-00.

Hammer throw:

Warner, UCM, 199-07.

High jump:

Rhodes, UCO, 5-08.50.

Javelin:

Wolf, FHS, 155-01.

Long jump:

Reed, PSU, 20-02.50.

Pole vault:

Wilson, ESU, 12-02.50.

Shot put:

Ziemke, UNK, 49-11.25.

Triple jump:

Reed, PSU, 41-02.25.

Heptathlon:

Smith, UCM, 5,068.

  Comments