Scores & Stats

May 2 college results

Baseball

Big 12

TeamConf.Overall
Oklahoma State13-534-13
Texas Christian12-533-13
Texas Tech11-936-15
Texas11-934-14
Kansas11-929-20
West Virginia8-825-17
Oklahoma6-1126-22
Baylor6-1321-27
Kansas State4-1323-24
Saturday’s results

Kansas 6, Texas Tech 4

TCU 3, Kansas State 1

Texas 2, West Virginia 0

Oklahoma 13, Baylor 7

Oklahoma State 6, Arizona State 5

Today’s games

Kansas State at TCU, 1 p.m.

Texas Tech at Kansas, 1 p.m.

Texas at West Virginia, noon

Arizona St. at Oklahoma St., 1 p.m.

Baylor at Oklahoma, 1 p.m.

Friday’s late result

Oklahoma State 8, Arizona St. 5

SEC

EasternConf.Overall
Florida17-632-15
Vanderbilt13-1035-12
South Carolina13-1035-12
Tennessee10-1428-17
Kentucky10-1428-19
Georgia8-1423-22
Missouri6-1720-26
WesternConf.Overall
Mississippi 15-1035-14
Mississippi State14-930-17
LSU13-935-12
Alabama13-1030-17
Arkansas10-1229-19
Texas A10-1228-19
Auburn8-1424-22
Saturday’s results

Vanderbilt 5, Missouri 1

Tennessee 5, Kentucky 1

Texas A 3, LSU 2

South Carolina 5, Georgia 2

Mississippi 7, Arkansas 4

Florida 4, Alabama 3

Mississippi St. 3, Auburn 0

Today’s games

Vanderbilt at Missouri, 1 p.m.

South Carolina at Georgia, noon

LSU at Texas A, 1 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Auburn, 1 p.m.

Arkansas at Mississippi, 1:30 p.m.

Florida at Alabama, 2:05 p.m.

Friday’s late result

Tennessee 8, Kentucky 2

Mississippi 3, Arkansas 2

LSU 5, Texas A 4

Florida 7, Alabama 3

MIAA Tournament

FIRST ROUND Best-of-three series Saturday’s results

Mo. Western 5, SW Baptist 4, 10 inn.

Northeastern St. 11, Central Mo. 10

Emporia State 3, Washburn 2

Heart of America Tournament

In Joplin; at Wendell Redden Stadium Double elimination Saturday’s results

Culver-Stockton 2, C. Methodist 0

Evangel 9, Baker 6, 11 inn.

MidAm. Nazarene 3, Peru St. 0

Culver-Stockton 2, Evangel 0

American Midwest Tournament

In Springfield, Ill.; at Robin Roberts Stadium Double-elimination Friday’s result

Park 6, Mid-Continent 1

Saturday’s results

Freed-Hardeman 12, Lyon 1

Park 12, Benedictine-Springfield 1

William Woods 8, Mo. Baptist 6

Freed-Hardeman 8, Park 4

Missouri-Kansas

Saturday’s scores

Quincy 7-5, Rockhurst 1-0

(game two 7 inn.)

William Jewell 3-4, Truman St. 0-5

Men’s golf WAC CHAMPIONSHIP In Las Vegas; at Stallion Mountain Golf Club Second round, par 72 Team scores:

1. New Mexico State, 557; 2. Idaho, 572; 3. UMKC, 585; 4. Utah Valley, 589; 5. Texas-Pan American, 596; 6. Seattle, 600; 7. Chicago State, 607; 8. Cal State Bakersfield, 619.

Top individuals:

1. Fadke, NMS, 136; 2. Charles, TPA, 137; 3. Beyhan, NMS, 138; 4. Hogan, NMS, 140; 5. Hughes, UMKC, 142.

Men’s lacrosse

Missouri Valley 13, DaPaul 10

Softball

Big 12

TeamConf.Overall
Oklahoma13-242-10
Baylor11-440-12
Texas10-531-20
Texas Tech8-935-18
Oklahoma State5-1025-24
Kansas4-1030-20
Iowa State2-1222-25-1
Saturday’s results

Kansas 5, Texas 2

Baylor 14, Iowa State 6

Oklahoma 5, Texas Tech 1

Texas A 8, Oklahoma St. 2

Today’s games

Kansas at Texas, 1 p.m.

Baylor at Iowa State, 11 a.m.

Texas Tech at Oklahoma, noon

Friday’s late result

Texas 2, Kansas 0

SEC

TeamConf.Overall
Alabama19-544-10
Tennessee16-740-10
Missouri15-941-15
Florida14-944-10
Georgia14-941-12
Kentucky13-1041-13
LSU13-1034-20
Auburn11-1238-15
South Carolina10-1334-19
Mississippi State9-1437-18
Texas A9-1535-20
Arkansas5-1827-27
Mississippi3-2022-30
Saturday’s results

Alabama 2, Missouri 0

Tennessee 5, Mississippi 3

South Carolina 7, Auburn 4

Georgia 4, Kentucky 1

Texas A 8, Oklahoma State 2

Florida 11, Arkansas 0

LSU 8, Mississippi State 0

Today’s games

Auburn at South Carolina, noon

Florida at Arkansas, noon

Mississippi at Tennessee, noon

Kentucky at Georgia, 1 p.m.

Mississippi State at LSU, 1 p.m.

Friday’s late results

LSU 6, Mississippi State 5

Texas A 2, Oklahoma State 1

HEART OF AMERICA

TOURNAMENT

In Overland Park Saturday’s results

MidAm. Nazarene 4, Benedictine 2

Champ

.: Central Methodist 9, MidAmerica Nazarene 4

GREAT LAKES VALLEY TOURNAMENT

In East Peoria, Ill.; at EastSide Centre Double elimination Saturday’s results

William Jewell 8, Truman State 7

Indianapolis 6, Ill.-Springfield 0

Mo.-St. Louis 3, Bellarmine 2

Indianapolis 8, William Jewell 0

Bellarmine 4, Indianapolis 0

Today’s championship

Mo.-St. Louis vs. Bellarmine, noon, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

MIAA Tournament

FIRST ROUND At Blue Valley Rec. Complex Saturday’s championship

Mo. Western 12, NE State 8

Women’s tennis

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

In Sioux Falls, S.D.; at Huether Tennis Centre FIRST ROUND Augustana 5, Emporia State 0.

No. 1 singles: Jseperson, AUG, vs. Jara, ESU, 6-4, 4-5 DNF. No. 1 doubles: Jesperson/Richards, AUG, d. Jara/Griffey, ESU, 8-5.

Track and field

Ward Haylett Invitational

In Manhattan, Kan.; distances in meters Competing teams:

Kansas, Kansas State, Wichita State, Air Force

MEN Event winners 100:

Smith, KU, 10.65.

200:

Johnson, KU, 20.96.

400:

Rodriguez, KSU, 46.80.

800:

Busienei, WSU, 1:49.58.

1,500:

Buchanan, KU, 3:47.70.

5,000:

Wilson, KU, 14:39.63.

110 hurdles:

Stigler, KU, 14.00.

400 hurdles:

Duvall, WSU, 51.51.

3,000 steeplechase:

Bapty, AF, 9:28.91.

400 relay:

Kansas State, 40.41.

1,600:

Wichita State, 3:11.92.

High jump:

Riley, KSU, 6-103/4.

Pole vault:

Wait, KSU, 17-023/4.

Triple jump:

Smith, KU, 49-033/4.

Shot put:

Hershberger, KSU, 61-101/2.

Discus:

Cooper, KU, 175-01.

Hammer throw:

Cottrell, WSU, 195-05.

Javelin:

Hartung, KSU, 211-11.

WOMEN Event winners 100:

Valentine, KU, 11.72.

200:

Dixon, KU, 23.44.

400:

Dixon, KU, 52.45.

800:

Adams, KU, 2:07.84.

1,500:

Becker, KU, 4:26.26.

5,000:

Nyandwi, WSU, 17:26.20.

100 hurdles:

Twiss, KSU, 13.37.

400 hurdles:

Twiss, KSU, 58.32.

3,000 steeplechase:

Hirsch, WSU, 10:55.15.

400 relay:

Kansas State, 45.58.

1,600 relay:

Kansas State, 3:40.28.

high jump:

Treasure, KSU, 6-003/4.

Pole vault:

House, KU, 12-051/2.

Long jump:

Conley, KU, 19-093/4.

Triple jump:

Gurnell, AF, 40-071/2.

Shot put:

Muchkayev, KU, 52-091/4.

Discus:

Maroszek, KU, 183-09.

Hammer throw:

Savatovic, KSU, 203-02.

Javelin:

Plank, KSU, 160-10.

Great Lakes Valley

Championship

In Romeoville, Ill.; at Lewis University (Race distances in meters) MEN Team scores:

1. Missouri S, 172; 2, Indianapolis, 124; 3. Lewis, 116; 4. Southern Indiana, 106.50; 5. Truman State, 63; 6. Bellarmine, 58; 7. Wisconsin-Parkside, 54; 8. McKendree, 45; 9. St. Joseph’s (Ind.), 36.50; 10. William Jewell, 24; 11. Maryville, 16; 12. Drury, 3.

Area event winners 200:

Hawkins, MOS, 21,70.

110 hurdles:

Archibald, MOS, 14.52.

Hammer throw:

Vellella, MOS, 202-01.

Pole vault:

McGuire, MOS, 16-07.25.

Triple jump:

Hawkins, MOS, 46-11.50.

Decathlon:

King, MOS, 6,359.

WOMEN Team scores:

1. Lewis, 197; 2. Indianapolis, 156; 3. Truman State, 96; 4. Bellarmine, 62; 5. McKendree, 59; 6. William Jewell, 47; 7. St. Joseph’s (Ind.), 45; T8. Southern Indiana, 39; Missouri S, 39; 10. Maryville, 38; 11. Wisconsin-Parkside, 36; 12. Drury, 5.

Area event winners Javelin:

Nelson, TSU, 119-06.

Shot put:

Cipicchio, MOS, 12-01.25.

Arkansas Twilight

In Fayetteville, Ark.; at John McDonnell Field (distances in meters; are aevent winners) Men’s 400 hurdles:

Snow, UMKC, 53.52.

Men’s triple jump:

Harden, UMKC, 14.27m.

  Comments