Scores & Stats

April 28 high school results

Baseball

Excelsior Springs 11, Pleasant Hill 10, 13 inn.

Fort Osage 10-13, North Kansas City 7-7

Kearney 8, Platte County 7

Lincoln Prep 9, KC Lutheran 7

Oak Grove 8, Bishop Miege 7

Olathe East 8, SM East 7

Ottawa 3, Spring Hill 0

Park Hill 8-4, St. Joseph Central 0-7

Pembroke Hill 17, Raytown South 1

Raytown 8, William Chrisman 1

Rockhurst 8, Blue Springs South 5

Summit Chirsitan Acad. 14, Maranatha Christian Acad. 4, 5 inn.

Winnetonka 14-10, Grandview 6-6

Boys golf
Pembroke Hill 146, St. Pius X 169.

Medalist: Fleenor, PH, 34. At Hodge Park GC, par 35.

SUBURBAN BLUE CONF. At Paradise Pointe-The Outlaw, par 72 Team scores:

1. Kearney, 322; 2. Liberty North, 356; 3. Winnetonka, 365; 4. Platte County, 371; 5. Raytown South, 433; 6. Grandview, 446.

Top individuals

: T1. Lechner, KEA, 75; T1. Moling, KEA, 75; 3. Bush, WIN, 80; 4. Taylor, WIN, 83; 5. Neuerburg, LN, 84.

SUBURBAN GOLD CONF. At Adams Pointe, par 72 Team scores:

1. Liberty, 331; 2. Blue Springs South, 33; 3. Lee’s Summit North, 335; 4. Blue Springs, 350; 5. Lee’s Summit, 356; 6. Raymore-Peculiar, 365.

Top individuals:

1. Barbee, BLSS, 77; T2. Black, LSN, 78; T2. Mathewson, LSN, 78; T2. Parrott, LIB, 78; 5. Wiesmer, LIB, 81.

SUBURBAN RED CONF. At Drumm Farm, par 72 Team scores:

1. Lee’s Summit West, 312; 2. Park Hill South, 327; 3. St. Joseph Central, 337; 4. Truman, 361; 5. Park Hill, 362.

Top individuals:

1. Maguire, LSW, 77; 2. Owen, PHS, 77; T3. Searcy, LSW, 78; T3. Kobel, LSW, 78; T5. McKee, LSW, 79; T5. Roberts, SJC, 79.

SUBURBAN WHITE CONF. At Paradise Pointe-The Outlaw, par 72 Team scores:

1. Staley, 350; 2. Oak Park, 373; 3. Belton, 386; 4. Fort Osage, 388; 5. Raytown, 389; 6. William Chrisman, 398; 7. North Kansas City, 415.

Top individuals:

1. Burd, STA, 82; T2. McManus, OP, 88; T2. Gage, NKC, 88; T4. Hockemeier, STA, 89; T4. Himmelberg, STA, 89; T4. Lewis, FO, 89; T4. Gercone, RAY, 89; T4. Porter, BEL, 89; T4. Herrera, BEL, 89.

Girls soccer Blue Valley North 5, Mill Valley 0.

BVN (Shogdaninu 2, Dodd, Roberts, Rhyner; shutout by Butler). Records: BVN 5-6, MV 5-6.

BV Northwest 7, Olathe South 1.

BVNW (Priest 3, Brundige, Conner, Kizer, Reeder), OS (Prondzinski). Records: BVNW 10-1, OS 6-3.

De Soto 2, KC Christian 0.

DES (Beal, Billings; shutout by Peterson). Records: DES 5-5-1, KCC 5-5-0.

Grain Valley 10, Raytown South 0.

GV (Barr 4, Childers 2, Eades, Aumua, Gangl, Winter; shutout by Scharfenkamp).

Liberty 3, Blue Springs South 2.

LIB (Clark 2, Mueller), BLSS (Maupin, Smedley). Records: LIB 4-8-1, BLSS 5-6-1.

Lincoln Prep 10, African Centered Education 0.

LP (Rizzo 3, Le 2, Torres, Rivas, Luu, Murphy, Moore; shutout by Baker).

Notre Dame de Sion 15, Ruskin 0.

NDS (Gansner 2, Glazer 2, King 2, Romano 2, Barnthouse, Dehaeners, Dussolb, Kahl, Trouve, Ulowetz, Wyche; shutout by Long and Bolton). Records: NDS 6-5-2, RUS 0-9-0.

Olathe North 10, Wyandotte 0.

ON (Hogan 2, T. Wolfe 2, D. Wolfe 2, L. Carpenter, Orton, Magee, Ramsay; shutout by L. Carpenter).

Piper 10, Ottawa 0 Raymore-Peculiar 2, Platte County 1.

RP (Edwards, Looney), PC (Audas). Records: RP 10-4-0, PC 6-7-1.

Smithville 2, Park Hill South 0

. SMI (Gromacki, Imhoff; shutout by Lewis).

St. Pius X 3, Clinton 1.

SPX (Routh 2, Malott), CLI (Hager). Records: SPX 11-0-1, CLI 6-9-0.

Summit Christian Academy 3, Barstow 1.

SVCA (Sallas 2, Ginther), BAR (Brown).

Softball

BV Southwest 11-6, BV North 7-5

Piper 8-0, Bonner Springs 2-1

Boys tennis Barstow 9, Grain Valley 0.

No. 1 singles: Scott, BAR, d. Ziegler, GV, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Scott/Gong, BAR, d. Ziegler/Eubank, GV, 8-1.

Blue Valley 8, St. James Academy 1.

No. 1 singles: Patel, BV, d. Book, SJA, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Elmendorf/Moon, BV, d. Brophy/Grosdidier, SJA, 8-5.

Blue Valley North 8, Shawnee Mission East 4.

No. 1 singles: Kendall, SME, d. Bhagat, BVN, 9-1. No. 1 doubles: Fournier/Slanagan, BVN, d. McDonald/Santilli, SME, 9-8 (7-2).

Kansas City Christian 7, Bishop Seabury 2.

No. 1 singles: Goodwin, KCC, d. Hodge, BISH, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Goodwin/J. Vander Ark, KCC, d. Bach/Hodge, BISH, 8-0.

Excelsior Springs 7, Kearney 2.

No. 1 singles: Buck, ES, d. Tubaugh, KEA, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Buck/Smith, ES, d. Tubaugh/Thorngate, KEA, 8-4.

Park Hill South 9, Lee’s Summit 0.

No. 1 singles: Geary, PHS, d. Glenn, LS, 10-1. No. 1 doubles: Geary/Robaska, PHS, d. Glenn/Bowne, LS, 10-5.

Staley 7, Oak Park 2.

No. 1 singles: Thomas, OP, d. Kollers, STA, 7-6 (10-8), 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Thomas/Genau, OP, d. Griddine/Taylor, STA, 6-3, 7-5.

  Comments