Scores & Stats

High school results - October 25

Football

WEEK 10

Thursday’s results

Lansing 21, Schlagle 8

Piper 56, Tonganoxie 14

Friday’s results

Basehor-Linwood 27, Atchison 14

Bishop Miege 41, Louisburg 14

Blue Valley 49, Olathe South 0

BV North 45, SM Northwest 35

BV Northwest 45, Gardner Edgerton 17

Eudora 28, De Soto 14

Immaculata d. Doniphan West by forfeit

Lansing 21, Schlagle 8

Lawrence Free State 21, Manhattan 7

Leavenworth 59, Washington 16

Maranatha Christian 46, Jefferson County North 16

Maur Hill Prep 20, Pleasant Ridge 8

Mill Valley 42, Bonner Springs 0

Olathe North 27, Lawrence 0

Olathe NW 34, Olathe East 7

Osawatomie 54, Bishop Ward 6

Paola 21, Chanute 20

Pittsburg 41, BV Southwest 34

SM East 56, Wyandotte 12

SM North 41, Harmon 6

SM West 27, SM South 23

Spring Hill 42, Sumner Academy 12

St. James Academy 51, Turner 28

St. Thomas Aquinas 52, BV West 28

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 6

Blue Springs 48, Lee’s Summit 23

Raymore-Peculiar 20, LS West 17

Rockhurst 43, LS North 14

Blue Springs South 35, Timberland 14

CLASS 5

Belton 23, Neosho (Christian) 6

Liberty North 56, SJ Central 13

Raytown 35, William Chrisman 8

Smith-Cotton 19, Ruskin 12

Staley 42, Oak Park 7

Truman 42, North Kansas City 12

Liberty 42, Park Hill South 35

CLASS 4

Center 21, Pleasant Hill 20

Grain Valley 32, Warrensburg 6

Harrisonville 28, Nevada 6

Kearney 56, Excelsior Springs 6

Platte County 58, SJ Benton 13

Raytown South 34, Grandview 13

Smithville 49, Savannah 21

SJ Lafayette 61, Van Horn 14

CLASS 3

Maryville 77, East 22

O’Hara 42, Clinton 0

Oak Grove 78, Pembroke Hill 7

Odessa 63, Southwest ECC 6

St. Pius X 47, Cameron 13

Chillicothe 35, Richmond 27

Lincoln Prep 60, Northeast 0

CLASS 2

East Buchannon 56, Carrollton 6

El Dorado Springs 50, Summit Christian 26

University Academy 34, ACE Prep 0

Lawson 34, Lexington 15

CLASS 1

Lone Jack 36, Concordia 21

Midway 46, Liberal-Bronaugh 6

Wellington-Napoleon 43, North Platte 20

West Platte 62, Mid-Buchanan 24

Plattsburg 64, Orrick 20

Saturday’s result

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3

Hogan Prep 54, Central 6

Saturday’s summary

Hogan Prep 54, Central 6

CEN

0

0

0

6

6

HP

21

27

6

0

54

HP: Daron Davis 23 run (Delshaun Newsome kick)

HP: Roy Shurn 35 fumble return (Newsome kick)

HP: Jailen Jones 35 punt return (Newsome kick)

HP: Tyus Franks 40 pass from Morgan Peterson (Dakota Grigsby pass from Bryan Jackson)

HP: Davis 14 run (kick failed)

HP: Davis 30 run (kick failed)

HP: Lonnell Taylor 10 pass from Peterson (Newsome kick)

HP: Eli Mcalester 33 run (kick failed)

CEN: Chad Cole 2 run (run failed)

Friday’s summary

Truman 42, North KC 12

NKC

0

0

12

0

12

TRU

7

21

7

7

42

TRU: Trevon Sorrells 17 run (Brenden Chandler kick)

TRU: Jordan Salima 33 run (Chandler kick)

TRU: Sorrells 3 run (Chandler kick)

TRU: Devon Hastings 20 pass from Johnathan Gosserand (Chandler kick)

NKC: Fasil Kassahun 9 run (kick failed)

NKC: Kassahun 4 run (kick failed)

TRU: Gosserand 5 run (Chandler kick)

TRU: Sorrells 20 run (Chandler kick)

Cross country

KANSAS REGIONALS

CLASS 6A

Blue Valley Regional, at Shawnee Mission Park

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Blue Valley, 49; 2. Olathe North, 58; 3. Blue Valley North, 62; 4. Olathe East, 71; 5. Olathe South, 115; 6. Olathe Northwest, 175; 7. Blue Valley Northwest, 181; 8. Gardner Edgerton, 217.

Blue Valley state qualifiers: 1. Gorthy, 16:11.30; 3. Wiederholt, 16:16:10; 7. Mikuls, 16:40.10; 12. Berger, 16:58.00; 26. Donahue, 17:33.40.

Olathe North state qualifiers: 4. Johnson, 16:20.50; 5. J. Heikes, 16:26.70; 15. Guzman, 17:03.30; 16. Nichols, 17:03.90; 18. W. Heikes, 17:05.90.

BV North state qualifiers: 9. Embry, 16:46.00; 10. Gonzalez, 16:47.30; 11. Elliott, 16:53.20; 13. Morgan, 17:00.10; 19. Thomas, 17:09.90.

Individual qualifiers: 2. Skinner, OE, 16:14.30; 6. Taylor, ONW, 16:33.00; 8. Kahnk, OE, 16:42.20; 14. Reinke, OS, 17:02.90; 17. Hanson, OE, 17:04.40.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores: 1. Olathe East, 39; 2. Olathe North, 59; 3. Blue Valley, 108; 4. Olathe South, 113; 5. Blue Valley North, 130; 6. Blue Valley Northwest, 130; 7. Olathe Northwest, 157; 8. Gardner Edgerton, 179.

Olathe East state qualifiers: 1. Davis, 15:22.50; 5. Kopplin, 15:59.40; 7. Schmeeckle, 16:09.50; 12. Delatorre, 16:28.80; 14. Larocco, 16:39.50.

Olathe North state qualifiers: 6. Wiltanger, 16:02.30; 8. Friesen, 16:13.20; 11. Clay, 16:20.30; 16. Anstaett, 16:40.90; 18. Rodina, 16:42.60.

Blue Valley state qualifiers: 10. Kinkade, 16:17.90; 20. Gregory, 16:43.80; 24. Gunnerson, 17:00.50; 26. Rudigier, 17:09.40; 28. Nadler, 17:31.60.

Individual state qualifiers: 2. Scott, BVN, 15:34.70; 3. Shanley, OS, 15:36.00; 4. Gueldner, ONW, 15:44.60; 9. Holbert, BVNW, 16:13.40; 13. Carlson, OS, 16:36.10.

CLASS 6A

SM Northwest Regional, at Shawnee Mission Park

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Lawrence Free State, 34; 2. SM East, 50; 3. SM North, 68; 4. SM South, 91; 5. SM Northwest, 115; 6. Lawrence, 157; 7. SM West, 167.

Lawrence Free State state qualifiers: 1. Liston, 16:15.30; 3. Donley, 16:40.80; 4. Becker, 16:45.90; 10. Hockenbury, 17:16.40; 16. Stallard, 17:35.60.

SM East state qualifiers: 2. Arnspiger, 16:30.70; 6. Young, 16:58.50; 8. Meng, 17:05.70; 14. Moore, 17:30.70; 20. Wiggins, 17:39.60.

SM North state qualifiers: 5. Kinsey, 16:48.30; 9. Roubinek, 17:09.70; 11. Stevenson, 17:21.10; 21. Coddington, 17:40; 21. Kasunic,, 17:40.30.

Individual state qualifiers: 7. Maxey, SMS, 17:04.20; 12. Schroeder, SMNW, 17:24.40; 13. Simchuk, SMS, 17;25.10; 15. Pederson, LAW, 17:33.30; 18. Young, SMS, 17:37.20.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores: 1. Lawrence Free State, 40; 2. SM West, 45; 3. SM Northwest, 69; 4. SM North, 95; 5. SM East, 102; 6. SM South, 166; 7. Lawrence, 201; 8. Wyandotte, 242.

Lawrence Free State state qualifiers: 1. Venters, 15:13.60; 3. Cordes, 15:33.40; 5. Sanner, 15:36.20; 15. Lyche, 16:32.40; 16. Yost-Wolff, 16:34.

SM West state qualifiers: 2. Reed, 15:31.40; 6. Rowatt, 15:58.60; 11. Wilkus, 16:15; 12. Williams, 16:23; 14. Wilhoit, 16:23.60; 19. Kaiser, 16:42.40.

SM Northwest state qualifiers: 4. Born, 15:34.50; 8. Gruman, 16:07.40; 9. Henderson, 16:12.40; 20. Basel, 16:43.30; 28. McDonald, 17:37.

Individual state qualifiers: 1. 7. Taylor, SMN, 15:59.20; 17. Ryan, SMN, 16:35.20; 18. Stava, SMN, 16:39.60; 21. Burchstead, SMN, 16:47.40; 22. Geter, SMN, 16:55.

CLASS 5A

Mill Valley Regional, at Shawnee Mission Park

BOYS, 5K

Top five and area teams: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 42; 2. Blue Valley West, 66; 3. Blue Valley Southwest, 74; 4. Mill Valley, 78; 5. St. James Academy, 113; 6. Turner, 173; 7. Pittsburg, 181.

St. Thomas Aqiunas state qualifiers: 5. Petracek, 16:32.3; 6. Grassing, 16:33.0; 9. Dwyer, 16:44.9; 10. Gill, 16:46.6; 12. Cole, 17:02.4;

Blue Valley West state qualifiers: 1. McNutt, 15:53.2; 2. Bost, 16:12.8; 11. Januszewski, 16:55.0; 22. Moes, 17:39.10; 30. Bechtel, 18:00.20.

Blue Valley Southwest state qualifiers: 4. Constant, 16:31.2; 7. Eastham, 16:41.6; 14. Ragusin, 17:09.0; 21. Roberts, 17:29.00; 28. Constant, 17:51.60.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 27; 2. St. James Academy, 47; 3. Blue Valley West, 66; 4. Blue Valley Southwest, 74; 5. Mill Valley, 125; 6. Pittsburg, 176; 7. Turner, 187.

State qualifers: 1. Jones, SJA, 15:10.52; 2. Pigott, STA, 15:13.6; 3. Downey, STA, 15:25.5; 4. Boucher, SJA, 15:31.2; 5. Yunger, SJA, 15:31.9; 6. Rode, STA, 15:32.7; 7. Smith, STA, 15:42.7; 8. Paule, BVSW, 15:43.2; 9. Sieben, STA, 15:55.3; 10. Pateidl, BVW, 16:03.6; 11. Akin, MV, 16:12.3; 12. Southard, BVW, 16:16.2; 13. Misse, BVSW, 16:17.8; 14. Loma, TUR, 16:22.7; 15. Salts, BVSW, 16:23.4; 16. Phillips, SJA, 16:28.0; 17. Friedeman, BVW, 16:30.8; 18. Hopfinger, STA, 16:31.7; 19. Hartnett, BVW, 16:35.4; 20. Sneed, STA, 16:36.4.

St. Thomas Aqiunas state qualifiers: 2. Pigott, 15:13.60; 3. Downey, 15:25.50; 6. Rode, STA, 15:32.70; 7. Smith, 15:42.70; 9. Sieben, 15:55.30.

St. James Academy state qualifiers: 1. Jones, 15:10.50; 4. Boucher, 15:31.20; 5. Yunger, 15:31.90; 16. Phillips, SJA, 16:28.00; 21. Engen, 16:38.80.

Blue Valley West state qualifiers: 10. Pateidl, 16:03.6; 12. Southard, 16:16.2; 17. Friedeman, 16:30.8; 19. Hartnett, 16:35.4; 23. Willis, 16:41.20.

CLASS 4A

Anderson County Regional, at Garnett CC Golf Course

BOYS, 5K

Top five and area teams: 1. Baldwin, 22; 2. Girard, 80; 3. Ottawa, 96; 4. Eudora, 114; 5. Paola, 116; 7. Spring Hill, 174; 8. Osawatomie, 245; 9. Louisburg, 249.

State qualifers: 1. Letner, BAL, 17:21.04; 2. Brenneman, SH, 17:45.50; 3. Helm, BAL, 18:09.46; 4. Smith, BAL, 18:09.50; 5. Pierce, BAL, 18:21.93; 6. Pyle, GIR, 18:23.07; 7. Najera, EUD, 18:24.69; 8. White, OTT, 18:31.21; 9. Dunn, BAL, 18:35.42; 10. Lindbloom, GIR, 18:40.72; 11. Christian, OTT, 18:41.17; 12. Endicott, IOLA, 18:44.31; 13. Mars, PAO, 18:47.24; 14. Barth, BAL, 18:48.52; 15. Wilson, BAL, 18:49.54. 16. McQueen, EUD, 18:49.98.

GIRLS, 4K

Top five and area teams: 1. Paola, 45; 2. Baldwin, 49; 3. Girard, 85; 4. Garnett-Anderson County, 103; 5. Eudora, 120; 7. Louisburg, 194; 8. Spring Hill, 205; 9. Osawatomie, 253.

State qualifers: 1. Logue, Girard, 14:42.61; 2. Eppler, PAO, 15:19.46; 3. Westhoff, Fort Scott, 15:31.64; 4. Honeyman, Carbondale-S, 15:58.56; 5. Wright, PAO, 16:47.52; 6. Wilson, GAC, 16:52.14; 7. Dick, BAL, 16:58.67; 8. Grossner, BAL, 17:02.34; 9. Russell, BAL, 17:12.00; 10. Smith, SH, 17:19.83; 11. Jameson, FRON, 17:27.89; 12. Leckner, PAO, 17:36.92; 13. Sibley, GAC, 17:41.60; 14. Coleman, EUD, 17:41.66; 15. Ogle, BAL, 17:43.46.

CLASS 2A

Pleasanton Regional, at Stanton Co. HS

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Maranatha Christian, 35; 2. Olpe, 59; 3. KC Christian, 60; 4. Yates Center, 83; 5. Berean Academy, 118.

Maranatha state qualifiers: 5. Boatwright, 17:56.18; 8. Bailey, 18:27.30; 9. Lingle, 18:28.22; 10. Metz, 18:29.93; 11. Shiner, 18:31.28.

Olpe state qualifiers: 1. True, 16:49.02; 2. Nuessen, 17:49.27; 22. Duncan, 20:20.74; 25. Johnson, 20:43.46; 32. Heincy, 21:14.42.

KC Christian state qualifiers: 4. Rovenstine, 17:54.48; 15. Young, 19:42.60; 16. Walsh, 19:48.12; 19. Beikmann, 20:04.28; 20. Riddle, 20:09.03.

Individual state qualifiers: 3. Busteed, YC, 17:50.66; 6. Houdeshell, Udall, 18:14.27; 7. Renner, Inman, 18:24.29; 12. Allen, Topeka Heritage, 18:32.76; 13. Holloway, YC, 18:44.63.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores: 1. Maranatha Chrisitian, 18; 2. Berean Academy, 40; 3. Olpe, 70; 4. Chase County, 99; 5. Oswego, 134; 6. KC Christian, 152.

Maranatha state qualifiers: 1. Harrell, 15:11.30; 2. Manning, 15:46.66; 3. Morrow, 16:16.92; 4. Crews, 16:21.35; 8. Elliot, 17:09.90.

Berean Academy state qualifiers: 5. Wiebe, 16:33.51; 6. Schmidt, 16:35.09; 7. Topham, 16:54.86; 10. Slabach, 17:28.98; 12. Busenitz, 17:40.47.

Olpe state qualifiers: 9. White-Dold, 17:17.60; 11. Scheller, 17:33.82; 14. Davis, 17:43.62; 15. Smith, 17:53.52; 28. Sleezer, 19:13.28.

Individual state qualifiers: 13. Patteson, Udall, 17:40.42; 16. Albers, CC, 17:54.60; 17. Kolarik, Pittsburg Colgan, 17:55.23; 18. Sanchez, Oxford, 17:58.05; 20. Peterson, CC, 18:05.07.

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 8

Note: Top four teams advance to sectionals.

BOYS, 5K

At Platte Ridge Park

Team scores: 1. Park Hill South, 70; 2. Liberty, 73; 3. Staley, 83; 4. St. Joseph Central, 114; 5. Liberty North, 124; 6. Platte County, 128; 7. Kearney, 150; 8. Park Hill, 153; 9. North Kansas City, 251; 10. Oak Park, 282.

Park Hill South qualifiers: 1. Melles, 16:34.8; 2. Case, 16:58.1; 3. Guzman, 17:30.0; 4. McCoy, 17:32.7; 5. Reece, 17:32.9; 6. Frick, 17:35.9; 7. Lee, 18:34.1.

Liberty qualifiers: 1. Alvey, 16:40.1; 2. Colner, 16:41.0; 3. Ochoa, 17:24.2; 4. Wilburn, 17:42.9; 5. Butler, 17:44.7; 6. Hollander, 18:05.6; 7. Martin, 18:28.4.

Staley qualifiers: 1. Wood, 16:52.1; 2. Schaefer, 16:54.4; 3. Frazier, 17:02.2; 4. Mershon, 17:49.1; 5. Rodvelt, 17:50.7; 6. Pretz, 17:55.8; 7. Collins, 18:33.6.

St. Joseph Central qualifiers: 1. Myscofski, 17:09.9; 2. Dahle, 17:16.1; 3. Small, 17:24.3; 4. Bahr, 18:08.3; 5. Sipes, Central, 18:13.7; 6. Pfleidrer, 18:23.8; 7. Miller, 18:46.1.

Individual qualifiers: 1. Adams, KEA, 15:59.2; 2. Straubel, PC, 16:11.8; 3. Pudenz, PH, 17:07.3; 4. McCloskey, LN, 17:11.8; 5. Long, PC, 17:20.9; 6. Orf, PC, 17:27.2; 7. Kernell, LN, 17:30.7; 8. Fisher, PH, 17:39.7; 9. Hobdy, NKC, 17:45.4; 10. Barry, LN, 17:46.7; 11. Kroeger, KEA, 17:47.1; 12. Tekle, PH, 17:48.7.

GIRLS, 5K

Teams scores: 1. Kearney, 77; 2. Park Hill South, 101; 3. Liberty, 112; 4. Staley, 113; 5. St. Teresa’s Academy, 117; 6. Liberty North, 126; 7. Park Hill, 159; 8. Winnetonka, 174; 9. St. Joseph Central, 186; 10. Platte County, 217.

Kearney qualifiers: 1. Franklin, 19:29.9; 2. A. Wood, 19:43.8; 3. K. Wood, 20:05.3; 4. Weidmaier, 20:30.4; 5. Anderson, 20:58.3; 6. Adams, 21:28.0; 7. McIntire, 22:04.9.

Park Hill South qualifiers: 1. Maddox, 19:20.5; 2. Roth, 19:55.2; 3. Heit, 20:04.9; 4. Stump, 20:49.5; 5. Michel, 21:48.7; 6. Tillman, 21:58.5.

Liberty qualifiers: 1. Nasteff, 19:45.6; 2. Adams, 20:14.3; 3. Cowger, 20:17.7; 4. Reedy, 21:04.2; 5. Stigger, 21:10.9; 6. James, 21:26.4; 7. Edens, 22:35.5.

Staley qualifiers: 1. Baker, 20:07.6; 2. Hall, 20:21.1; 3. Spears, 20:35.9; 4. Nguyen, 20:51.4; 5. Fiorino, 20:57.1; 6. Hawks, 21:03.8; 7. Haydaripoor, 21:41.2.

Individual qualifiers: 1. Campbell, STT, 18:32.2; 2. Evans, WIN, 19:07.2; 3. Howat, SJC, 19:19.0; 4. Geddes, PC, 19:38.6; 5. Boan, LN, 19:48.7; 6. Monsees, WIN, 19:57.0; 7. Cox, LN, 20:10.3; 8. Lee, STA, 20:15.4; 9. Wright, PH, 20:30.8; 10. Robinson, PH, 20:30.8; 11. Bachman, SJC, 20:38.4; 12. Dierks, STT, 20:38.4; 13. Nardini, LN, 20:41.0; 14. King, PH, 20:58.2.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 7

Note: Top four teams advance to sectionals.

At Lake Jacomo

Note: Top four teams advance to sectionals.

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Rockhurst, 33; 2. Blue Springs, 61; 3. Blue Springs South, 71; 4. Lee’s Summit North, 107; 5. Lee’s Summit, 123; 6. Truman, 141; 7. William Chrisman, 199; 8. Fort Osage, 242; 9. Raytown South, 259; 10. Ruskin, 264.

Rockhurst qualifiers: 1. Thompson, 16:47.50; 2. Luder, 17:02.10; 3. Bode, 17:04.20; 4. Scovell, 17:17.00; 5. Ryan, 17:23.80; 6. Seese, 17:49.70; 7. Schloegel, 17:57.60.

Blue Springs qualifiers: 1. S. Mugeche, 15:49.30; 2. Berry, 16:23.60; 3. Gilstorf, 17:32.70; 4. V. Mugeche, 17:39.80; 5. Hauschild, 18:14.20; 6. Goold, 18:42.80; 7. Pierce, 19:10.30.

Blue Springs South qualifiers: 1. Smith, 17:12.40; 2. Kelsay, 17:13.80; 3. Bahr, 17:22.10; 4. Durkin, 17:53.80; 5. Horn, 18:05.50; 6. Smith, 18:34.80; 7. Dempsey, 19:00.40.

Lee’s Summit North qualifiers: 1. Kilgore, 17:37.00; 2. Davies, 17:38.40; 3. M. Reis, 18:00.00; 4. D. Reis, 18:04.60; 5. Moores, 18:35.50; 6. Wehrwein, 18:40.50; 7. Anderson, 18:52.70.

Individual qualifiers: 1. Gibbs, Truman, 17:07.70; 2. Frazier, Truman, 17:22.50; 3. Penrod, Raytown, 17:36.00; 4. King, Raytown, 17:41.90; 5. Nickens, Lee’s Summit, 17:42.50; 6. Wood, Lee’s Summit, 17:42.70; 7. Michell, William Chrisman, 17:59.60; 8. Seefeldt, Lee’s Summit, 18:04.70; 9. Mitchell, Lee’s Summit, 18:09.30; 10. Copeland, Fort Osage, 18:11.00.

GIRLS, 5K

Teams scores: 1. Blue Springs South, 37; 2. Blue Springs, 50; 3. Lee’s Summit North, 69; 4. Notre Dame de Sion, 71; 5. Lee’s Summit, 147; 6. Raytown South, 180; 7. Truman, 209; 8. Fort Osage, 209; 9. William Chrisman, 260.

Blue Springs South qualifiers: 1. Henson, 19:54.70; 2. Klausen, 19:55.00; 3. Findley, 19:55.00; 4. Hotalling, 20:35.40; 5. Dovel, 21:25.90; 6. Brown, 21:30.50; 7. Zweerink, 22:13.00.

Blue Springs qualifiers: 1. Hubner, 20:06.00; 2. Spinler, 20:09.50; 3. Gatton, 20:23.80; 4. Purvis, 21:10.50; 5. Wendell, 21:13.40; 6. Zorich, 22:22.60; 7. Valdivia, 22:47.10.

Lee’s Summit North qualifiers: 1. Rock, 20:18.30; 2. Murphy, 20:22.40; 3. Ahuja, 21:02.60; 4. Hall, 21:22.20; 5. Gasser, 21:30.00; 6. Simpson, 21:40.80; 7. Glodowski, 21:45.20.

Notre Dame de Sion qualifiers: 1. Kearney, 20:13.20; 2. Steilen, 20:13.90; 3. Gansner, 20:41.20; 4. Blando, 21:23.80; 5. Stingley, 21:57.70; 6. McCarthy, 23:02.10; 7. Dugan, 23:27.10.

Individual qualifiers: 1. Lunn, Raytown South, 21:09.90; 2. Dowell, Fort Osage, 21:17.80; 3. Byrne, Lee’s Summit, 21:45.10; 4. Cravy, Lee’s Summit, 21:45.10; 5. Franklin, Raytown South, 22:06.60; 6. Hubbard, Lee’s Summit, 22:13.10.

Gymnastics

KANSAS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, at Shawnee Mission West HS

Team scores: 1. Lawrence Free State, 107.125; 2. Olathe East, 106.65; 3. Newton, 105.575; 4. Olathe Northwest, 103.35; 5. Shawnee Mission West, 103.325; 6. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 101.6; 7. Shawnee Mission North, 96.1; 8. Shawnee Mission East 93.225.

Event winners

All-around: D. Gertsema, OE, 36.775. Balance beam: Naysmith, NEW, 9.625; Floor exercise: Bartle, LFS, 9.45; Uneven parallel bars: Miller, SMW, 9.15; Vault: D. Gertsema, OE, 9.65.

Softball

MISSOURI STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday’s results

In Springfield, Mo.

CLASS 4

3rd place: Jefferson City 8, Eureka 0

Championship

Lee’s Summit 5, Holt 0

HOL

000

000

0

0

1

2

LS

210

020

x

5

5

2

SP: Na.Rothmeyer, Hansen (2nd) and Dockweiler; Robinson and Dummit. W: Robinson. L: Na.Rothmeyer. HR: Robinson (1).

CLASS 3

3rd place: Monett 5, Mexico 3

Championship

De Soto 3, Platte County 0

DES

000

200

1

3

5

2

PC

000

000

0

0

1

1

SP: C. Krodinger and Missey, Viehman (7th); Stoner and Hanson. W: C. Krodinger. L: Stoner.

CLASS 2

3rd place: Portageville 3, North Platte 1

Champ: Fatima 16, Pleasant Hope 3

CLASS 1

3rd place: Canton 7, Salisbury 1

Champ: Jefferson-Conception 7, Dora 5

Volleyball

KANSAS SUBSTATES

CLASS 6A

Sub State 1

BV Northwest 2, SM North 0 (25-15, 25-9)

SM South 2, SM West 1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-15)

Champ: BV Northwest 2, SM South 0

(25-17, 25-14)

Sub State 2

BV North 2, Wyandotte 0 (25-0, 25-2)

Blue Valley 2, SM East 0 (25-11, 25-16)

Champ: Blue Valley 2, BV North 1

(22-25, 25-21, 26-24)

CLASS 5A

Sub State 1

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Harmon 0 (25-5, 25-3)

BV Southwest 2, Mill Valley 0 (25-13, 25-13)

Champ: St. Thomas Aquinas 2, BV Southwest 0 (25-14, 25-11)

Sub State 2

St. James Academy 2, Turner 0 (25-12, 25-10)

BV West 2, Pittsburg 0 (25-14, 25-12)

Champ: St. James Academy 2, BV West 1 (25-11, 24-26, 25-22)

CLASS 4A, D1

De Soto 2, Eudora 0 (25-20, 25-17)

Basehor-Linwood 2, Tonganoxie 0

(25-17, 25-12)

Champ: De Soto 2, Basehor-Linwood 0

(25-18, 25-13)

Bishop Miege 2, Piper 0 (25-17, 25-14)

Bonner Springs 2, Sumner Academy 0

(25-14, 25-18)

Champ: Bishop Miege 2, Bonner Springs 0 (25-12, 25-15)

Louisburg 2, Spring Hill 1

(25-15, 14-26, 25-12)

Paola 2, Fort Scott 0 (25-22, 25-16)

Champ: Louisburg 2, Paola 0

(25-23, 25-14)

Ottawa 2, Abilene 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-23)

Topeka Hayden 2, Ottawa 0 (25-14, 25-22)

Champ: Topeka Hayden 2, Ottawa 0 (25-14, 25-22)

CLASS 4A, D2

Atchison 2, Bishop Ward 0 (25-19, 25-21)

Royal Valley 2, Jefferson West 1 (26-24, 27-29, 25-21)

Champ: Royal Valley 2, Atchison 0 (25-14, 25-15)

CLASS 1A, D1

Valley Heights 2, Immaculata 1

(25-10, 18-25, 25-18)

MISSOURI STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 4

Liberty 2, Lee’s Summit West 1

(25-17, 18-25, 25-15)

Platte County 2, Blue Springs 1

(13-25, 25-22, 25-23)

Liberty 2, Platte County 0

(25-13, 26-24)

CLASS 3

Boonville 2, Pembroke Hill 0

(25-19, 25-23)

St. Pius X 2, Savannah 0 (25-17, 25-18)

St. Pius X 2, Boonville 0 (25-16, 25-13)

CLASS 2

Cole Camp 2, Summit Chritian 1

(15-25, 25-23, 25-23)

CLASS 1

KC Lutheran 2, Midway 0 (25-19, 25-18)

Santa Fe 2, KC Lutheran 0

(25-20, 25-19)

  Comments