Scores & Stats

High school results - October 24

Football

WEEK 10

(Game times 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday’s results

Lansing 21, Schlagle 8

Piper 56, Tonganoxie 14

Friday’s results

Bishop Miege 41, Louisburg 14

Blue Valley 49, Olathe South 0

BV North 45, SM Northwest 35

Eudora 28, De Soto 14

Lawrence Free State 21, Manhattan 7

Leavenworth 59, Washington 16

Maur Hill Prep 20, Pleasant Ridge 8

Mill Valley 42, Bonner Springs 0

Olathe North 27, Lawrence 0

Pittsburg 41, BV Southwest 34

SM East 56, Wyandotte 12

SM West 27, SM South 23

Spring Hill 42, Sumner Academy 12

St. Thomas Aquinas 52, BV West 28

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 6

Blue Springs 48, Lee’s Summit 23

Raymore-Peculiar 20, LS West 17

Rockhurst 43, LS North 14

Blue Springs South 35, Timberland 14

CLASS 5

Belton 23, Neosho (Christian) 6

Liberty North 56, SJ Central 13

Raytown 35, William Chrisman 8

Smith-Cotton 19, Ruskin 12

Staley 42, Oak Park 7

Truman 42, North Kansas City 12

Liberty 42, Park Hill South 35

CLASS 4

Center 21, Pleasant Hill 20

Grain Valley 32, Warrensburg 6

Harrisonville 28, Nevada 6

Kearney 56, Excelsior Springs 6

Platte County 58, SJ Benton 13

Raytown South 34, Grandview 13

Smithville 49, Savannah 21

CLASS 3

Maryville 77, East 22

O’Hara 42, Clinton 0

Oak Grove 78, Pembroke Hill 7

Odessa 63, Southwest ECC 6

St. Pius X 47, Cameron 13

Chillicothe 35, Richmond 27

CLASS 2

East Buchannon 56, Carrollton 6

El Dorado Springs 50, Summit Christian 26

University Academy 34, African Centered 0

Lawson 34, Lexington 15

CLASS 1

Lone Jack 36, Concordia 21

Midway 46, Liberal-Bronaugh 6

Wellington-Napoleon 43, North Platte 20

West Platte 62, Mid-Buchanan 24

Plattsburg 64, Orrick 20

Today’s game

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3

Central at Hogan Prep, 2 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 41

Louisburg 14

MIE

14

27

0

0

41

LOU

0

0

14

0

14

MIE: Dawson Downing 1 run (Sean Galey kick)

MIE: Jafar Armstrong 49 pass from Ryan Willis (Galey kick)

MIE: Downing 39 run (Galey kcik)

MIE: Danny Murphy 23 pass from Willis (Galey kick)

MIE: Downing 41 run (Galey kick)

MIE: Nolan Gray 49 pass from Willis (pass failed)

LOU: Austin Terry 8 run (Balke Meyer kick)

LOU: Nick Blancarte 1 run (Meyer kick)

Blue Valley 49

Olathe South 0

OS

0

0

0

0

0

BV

13

15

14

7

49

BV: AJ Totta 14 run (Sam Virgillito kick)

BV: William Evans 21 run (kick blocked)

BV: Evans 2 run (Braydon Huschka pass from Colton McCumber)

BV: McCumger 2 run (Virgillito kick)

BV: Totta 13 run (Virgillito kick)

BV: McCumber 1 run (Virgillito kick)

BV: Evans 11 run (Virgillito kick)

BV North 45

SM Northwest 35

BVN

7

24

7

7

45

SMNW

14

14

7

0

35

SMNW: Sam Sullivan 36 run (Jonathan Killeen kick)

BVN: Josh Tederson 43 pass from Joey Dolan (Emerson Wombel kick)

SMNW: Sam Sullivan 60 run (Killeen kick)

BVN: Dolan 15 run (Wombel kick)

BVN: Team safety

SMNW: Alex Quinn 79 run (Killeen kick)

BVN: Cooper Lantefield 3 run (Dolan run)

SMNW: Duron Lowe 98 kickoff return (Killeen kick)

BVN: Dolan 6 run (Wombel kick)

SMNW: Lowe 75 run (Killeen kick)

BVN: Alex Blake 16 pass from Dolan (Wombel kick)

BVN: Blake 4 pass from Dolan (Wombel kick)

Center 21

Pleasant Hill 20

PH

6

8

0

6

20

CEN

7

7

0

7

21

PH: Casey Zifford 4 run (kick failed)

CEN: Raheem Muhammed 12 run (Jay Stephenson kick)

PH: Kolin Rogers 37 run (Cameron Haws run)

CEN: Robert Gillium 25 pass from Muhammed (Stephenson kick)

CEN: Tony Caldwell 24 run (Stephenson)

PH: Olin Brattin 1 run (kick failed)

El Dorado Springs 50

Summit Christian 26

SC

7

6

7

6

26

EDS

8

20

8

14

50

SC: Tori Hicks 7 run (Alec Rush kick)

EDS: Landen Smith 13 run (Kason Schwalm run)

EDS: Dayton Austin 1 run (conversion failed)

EDS: Schwalm 49 run (conversion good)

SC: Ross Parke 5 pass from Sam Huckabee (kick failed)

EDS: Cody Long 17 run (conversion failed)

SC: Parke 8 run (Rush kick)

EDS: Schwalm 1 run (conversion good)

EDS: Schwalm 19 run (conversion failed)

SC: Parke 16 pass from Huckabee (conversion failed)

EDS: Lance Molz 5 run (conversion good)

Eudora 28, De Soto 14

DES

0

6

8

0

14

EUD

0

14

7

7

28

EUD: Seth Griffith 6 run (Grant Elston kick)

DES: Johnson 60 run (kick failed)

EUD: Elston 6 run (Elston kick)

DES: Clark 43 run (Clark run)

EUD: Austin Downing 46 run (Elston kick)

EUD: Elsotn 44 run (Elston kick)

Grain Valley 32

Warrensburg 6

WAR

0

0

0

6

6

GV

7

12

0

13

32

GV: Devontez Morton 22 pass from Kellen Holland (Evan Velasquez kick)

GV: Zack Ehlen 4 run (run failed)

GV: Velasquez 12 pass from Holland (run failed)

GV: Morton 25 pass from Holland (run failed)

WAR: Jacob Carter 14 run (pass failed)

GV: Triston Hillyard fumble recovery (Velasquez kick)

Kearney 56

Excelsior Springs 6

EXS

0

0

6

0

6

KEA

28

28

0

0

56

KEA: Reagan Frakes 10 run (Dawson Goepferich kick)

KEA: Matthew Rule interception return (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Frakes 41 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Rule fumble return (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Frakes 3 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Justin Thacker blocked punt return (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Frakes 1 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Coalten Klenda 16 run (Goepferich kick)

EXS: Mason Moreland 1 run (kick failed)

Lawson 34

Lexington 15

LEX

7

0

0

8

15

LAW

7

14

0

13

34

LEX: Reese Gassen Interception return (Ryan Neer kick)

LAW: Preston Smidt 56 run (Oscar Martin kick)

LAW: Smidt 14 run (Martn kick)

LAW: Colton Williams 57 punt return (Martin kick)

LAW: Smidt 36 pass from Cody Glenn

LAW: Derek Weimer interception return (kick failed)

LEX: Blake Johnson 20 pass from Cooper Lynn (Tommie Smith kick)

Liberty 42

Park Hill South 35

PHS

15

6

6

8

35

LIB

7

14

6

15

42

LIB: AJ Cambric 5 run (Josh Watson kick)

PHS: Tanner McClaran 14 pass from Shaefer Scheutz (Andrew Richards kick)

PHS: Colin Farrow 5 run (Mitch Henderson pass from Scheutz)

LIB: Devon Bryant 6 run (kick failed)

LIB: Bryant 33 pass from Cambric (Aaron Easley pass from Cambric)

LIB: David DiLonardo fumble recovery (kick failed)

PHS: Henderson 13 pass from Scheutz (pass failed)

PHS: McClaran 90 pass from Jake Springer (Dillon Thomas pass from Scheutz)

LIB: Bryant 17 run (Bryant run)

LIB: Cambric 13 run (Watson kick)

Liberty North 56

St. Joseph Central 13

SJC

0

6

7

0

13

LN

21

21

7

7

56

LN: Myquan Powell 15 run (Josh Crawford kick)

LN: Johnny buck 30 pass from Mitchell Miller (Crawford kick)

LN: Dakota Carr 33 punt return (Crawford kick)

LN: Miller 8 run (Crawford kick)

LN: Richard Richardson 35 run (Crawford kick)

SJC: Keith Roderick 11 pass from Jacob Hess (kick failed)

LN: Powell 35 run (Crawford kick)

SJC: Scott Keegan 3 pass from Israel Smith (Austin Jackson kick)

LN: Richardson 13 run (Crawford kick)

LN: Powell 35 run (Crawford kick)

Maur Hill 20

Pleasant Ridge 8

MH

0

0

8

12

20

PR

0

8

0

0

8

PR: Hollinger 8 pass from Holmes (Holmes run)

MH: Montgomery 16 pass from Caudle (conversion failed)

MH: Trotter 5 run (conversion failed)

MH: Trotter 43 run (Kocour pass from Caudle)

Midway 46

Liberal Bronaugh 6

LBB

0

0

0

6

6

MID

14

19

7

6

46

MID: Clay Dahman 10 run (Connor Hayes kick)

MID: Luke Boyer 5 run (Hayes kick)

MID: Jasper Love 2 run (kick failed)

MID: Shane Brook 2 run (Hayes kick)

MID: Richard White 3 run (kick failed)

MID: Blake Mincks 13 run (Hayes kick)

MID: Dalton Phillips 22 run (kick failed)

LBB: Levi Littlefield 77 pass from Jacob Dermott (run failed)

Mill Valley 42

Bonner Springs 0

MV

21

14

7

0

42

BONN

0

0

0

0

0

MV: Christian Jegen 49 run (Spencer Clayborn run)

MV: Jegen 59 run (kick blocked)

MV: Isaiah Young 1 run (Andrew Hicks kick)

MV: Jegen 8 run (Hicks kick)

MV: Young 26 pass from Logan Koch (Hicks kick)

MV: Koch 92 run (Hicks kick)

O'Hara 42, Clinton 0

CLI

0

0

0

0

0

OHA

14

21

0

7

42

OHA: Austin Evans 66 punt return (Zach Drake kick)

OHA: Gerard Harker 2 run (Drake kick)

OHA: Harker 36 pass from Michael Briggs (Drake kick)

OHA: Harker 5 run (Drake kick)

OHA: Michael Rowe 8 run (Drake kick)

OHA: Jaylon Mosley 17 from Briggs (Drake kick)

Odessa 63

Southwest ECC 6

SE

0

0

6

0

6

ODE

14

28

21

0

63

ODE: Colby Nickels 43 interception return (Kylin Grubb kick)

ODE: Jase Hollingsworth fumble recovery in endzone (Grubb kick)

ODE: Calieb Bennett 20 interception return (Grubb kick)

ODE: Nickels 14 pass from Jaske Bartow (Grubb kick)

ODE: Team fumble recovery in endzone (Grubb kick)

ODE: Bennett 35 pass from Bartow (Grubb kick)

ODE: Mason Smith 10 run (Grubb kick)

ODE: Smith 14 run (Grubb kick)

ODE: Ty Wagner 20 run (Grubb kick)

SWE: Howard Rice 18 run (run failed)

Olathe North 27

Lawrence 0

LAW

0

0

0

0

0

ON

7

7

7

6

27

ON: Venus Triplett 64 punt return (Kevin Bustamante kick)

ON: Triplee 2 run (Bustamante kick)

ON: Mark Keeling 34 pass from Cole Murphy (Bustamante kick)

ON: Isaiah Simmons 23 run (kick failed)

Pittsburg 41

BV Southwest 34

BVS

0

14

13

7

34

PIT

7

19

7

8

41

PIT: Alex Barnes 5 run (Nick Powers kick)

PIT: Barnes 15 run (Powers kick)

BVS: Ryan Peroo 10 run (Nathan Gish kick)

PIT: Barnes 42 run (kick failed)

PIT: Barnes 21 run (run failed)

BVS: Luke Wilmes 80 pass from Collin Gallery (Gish kick)

BVS: Sam Randall 89 pass from Gallery (Gish kick)

PIT: Barnes 62 run (Powers kick)

BVS: Wilmes 2 run (kick failed)

BVS: Wilmes 5 pass from Gallery (Gish kick)

PIT: Dante Richardson 11 pass from Spencer Turnbull (Barnes run)

Raymore-Peculiar 20

Lee's Summit West 17

LSW

0

17

0

0

17

RAY

0

0

6

14

20

LSW: Tyler Nelson 1 run (Dalton Dye kick)

LSW: FG Aaron Begrove 28

LSW: Brenner Clemons 5 run (Dye kick)

RAY: Cole Kruse 31 pass from Reed Davis (kick failed)

RAY: FG Dallas Hille 25

RAY: Ben Harris interception return (Davis pass from Isaiah Truss)

RAY: FG Hille 29

Raytown 35

William Chrisman 8

WC

0

0

0

8

8

RAY

3

14

10

8

35

RAY: Aaron Spradley 27 FG

RAY: Cortez Hall 33 pass from Mike Baxter (Spradley kick)

RAY: Joe Straws 5 run (Spradley good)

RAY: Spradley 42 FG

RAY: Daquan Clark 42 run (Spradley kick)

RAY: Clark 15 run (Baxter run)

WC: James Bailey 16 run (Bailey run)

Raytown South 34

Grandview 14

GV

7

0

0

7

14

RS

0

14

7

13

34

GV: Ronny Johnson 13 run (Johnson kick)

RS: Maurice Whiters 1 pass from Henry Lanear (kick failed)

RS: Alahandro Gerrett 112 pass from Lanear (Lanear run)

RS: Stephon Rucker-Carroll 25 run (Kamal Battle kick)

GV: Matthew Blankenship 13 pass from Darrian Aldrige (Johnson kick)

RS: Isaiah Hutchinson 6 run (Battle kick)

RS: Nate Mourning 33 interception return (kick failed)

Rockhurst 43

Lee's Summit North 14

LSN

0

7

7

0

14

ROCK

20

7

10

6

43

ROCK: AJ Taylor 15 pass from TJ Green (Jackson Terry kick)

ROCK: Lance Boehm 40 pass from Green (kick failed)

ROCK: Kiah Kintchen 2 run (Terry kick)

LSN: Cameron Hairston 36 pass from Nathan Webb (Brad Bennett kick)

ROCK: Green 2 run (Terry kick)

ROCK: FG Terry 36

ROCK: Jimmy Dixon 2 pass from Green (Terry kick)

LSN: Duane Hampton 97 kickoff return (Bennett kick)

ROCK: Nick Bosma 31 pass from Green (kick failed)

SM East 56

Wyandotte 12

SME

42

7

7

0

56

WYA

0

6

0

6

12

SME: Sam Huffman 32 run (Mitch Tamblyn kick)

SME: Sky Tate 21 pass from Gunnar Englund (Tamblyn kick)

SME: Alec Dean 36 pass from Englund (Tamblyn kick)

SME: Jackson Gossick 31 pass from Englund (Tamblyn kick)

SME: Jack Tyler 9 run (Tamblyn kick)

SME: Carl Young 39 pass from Englund (Tamblyn kick)

WYA: Jeffrice Wilson 44 pass from Marlon Chinn (run failed)

SME: Charlie White 61 punt return (Chase Tetrick kick)

SME: John Aliber 64 fumble recovery (Tetrick kick)

WYA: Steven Ford 56 pass from Chinn (pass failed)

SM West 27, SM South 23

SMS

10

7

6

0

23

SMW

7

17

0

3

27

SMW: Asher Goldston 8 interception return (Tyler Thayer kick)

SMS: Brendan Brooks 44 pass from Matt Hollingsworth (Cody Corbin kick)

SMS: FG Corbin 26

SMW: FG Thayer 8

SMS: Dalton Lewallen 5 run (Corbin kick)

SMW: Isaiah Macklin 84 kick return (Thayer kick)

SMW: Israel Watson 32 pass from Adam Rellihan (Thayer kick)

SMS: Bland 37 run (kick failed)

SMW: FG Thayer 8

Smithville 49

Savannah 21

SAV

7

0

14

0

21

SMI

14

15

7

13

49

SAV: Taylor Gilbert 4 run (James Goehring kick)

SMI: Tanner Hartman 65 pass from Mitch Orr (Sam Aviles kick)

SMI: Josh Lizar 57 run (Aviles kick)

SMI: Charlie Nihart 2 run (Aviles kick)

SMI: Quintin Mueller 19 pass from Orr (Orr run)

SAV: Chase Simpson 4 run (kick blocked)

SMI: Nihart 45 run (Aviles kick)

SAV: Hayden Holt 13 pass from Clayton McGinnis (Gilbert run)

SMI: Nihart 4 run (Aviles kick)

SMI: Lizar 9 pass from Orr (run failed)

Spring Hill 42

Sumner Academy 12

SA

6

0

0

6

12

SH

21

7

14

0

42

SH: Charles Elam 17 run (kick good)

SA: Shawn Rainey 30 pass from Ben Miller (run failed)

SH: Ryker Johnson 2 run (kick good)

SH: Brad Smith 23 run (kick good)

SH: Elam 11 run (kick good)

SH: Smith 4 run (kick good)

SH: Smith 1 run (kick good)

SA: Rainey 18 pass from Jalen Taylor (pass failed)

St. James Academy 51

Turner 28

TUR

0

7

7

14

28

SJA

20

14

14

3

51

SJA: Connor Moore 80 from Trey Keith (kick failed)

SJA: Mitchell Zubradt 52 pass Keith (Zubrodt kick)

SJA: Zak Hensley 25 pass from Keith (Brian Kaufman kick)

TUR: Santino Bernal 8 run (Tony Kline kick)

SJA: Andrew Bierbaum 33 pass from Keith (Kaufman kick)

SJA: Moore 48 punt return (Kaufman kick)

SJA: Hensley 30 run (Kaufman kick)

SJA: Hensley 16 run (Kaufman kick)

TUR: Joe Prosser 9 pass from Bernal (Kline kick)

SJA: Kaufman 39 FG

TUR: Vincent John 5 pass from Bernal (Kline kick)

TUR: Kason Clark 23 fumble return (Kline kick)

St. Pius X 47, Cameron 13

CAM

0

7

6

0

13

SPX

20

14

13

0

47

SPX: Caleb Kizzire 7 pass from Marshall Mason (kick blocked)

SPX: Bobby McCoy 42 pass from Mason (Chris Rupp kick)

SPX: McCoy 3 pass from Mason (Rupp kick)

SPX: Gabe Akalugwu 16 run (Rupp kick)

SPX: Eric Shultz 10 run (Rupp kick)

CAM: Devin France 6 pass from Caleb Shanks (Andrew Carr kick)

SPX: Ryan Vutich 45 run (run failed)

SPX: Tommy Geisinger 41 pass from Mason (Rupp kick)

CAM: Sean Gray 87 kickoff return (run failed)

St. Thomas Aquinas 52

BV West 28

STA

7

28

14

3

52

BVW

0

6

8

14

28

STA: James Cosentino 10 run (Ethan Meyers kick)

STA: Cosentino 2 run (Meyers kick)

STA: Cosentino 21 run (Meyers kick)

BVW: Tyler Cox 3 run (pass failed)

STA: Landon Johnson 20 pass from Karter Odermann (Meyers kick)

STA: Cosentino 81 run (Meyers kick)

STA: Cosentino 34 run (Meyers kick)

STA: Christopher Schilling 69 punt return (Meyers kick)

Staley 42, Oak Park 7

OP

0

0

0

7

7

STA

7

21

14

0

42

STA: Kahluna Bouchard 4 run (Faizol Bouchard kick)

STA: Conrad McMahon 69 run (F. Bouchard kick)

STA: Monterio Whiles 64 interception return (F. Bouchard kick)

STA: McMahon 20 pass from Michael Kilpatrick (F. Bouchard kick)

STA: F. Bouchard 16 pass from Beau Baker (F. Bouchard kick)

STA: McMahon 29 run (F. Bouchard kick)

OP: Marquis Caldwell 3 run (Abraham Chavez kick)

University Academy 34

African Centered Prep 0

ACP

0

0

0

0

0

UA

14

14

6

0

34

UA: David Robinson 10 run (run failed)

UA: Romello Ambrecombie 10 run (Che Williams pass Monta Porter)

UA: Robinson 1 run (Robinson run)

UA: Robinson 1 run (kick blocked)

UA: Alex Summers 6 pass Porter (pass failed)

West Platte 62

Mid-Buchanan 24

MID

8

8

0

8

24

WP

21

14

21

6

62

WP: Justin Rhodes 44 run (kick failed)

WP: Ben Heili 33 run (Cody Guthrie kick)

MID: Setson Brant 39 pass from Dalton Robinson (Coleman Lawson run)

WP: Rhodes 2 run (Heili run)

MID: Brant 7 pass from Robinson (Brant pass from Robinson)

WP: Guthrie 36 run (kick failed)

WP: Brett Shephardson 17 run (kick failed)

WP: Heili 30 run (kick failed)

WP: Conner Salmons 45 interception return (Guthrie kick)

MID: Lawson 4 run (Robinson run)

WP: Guthrie 53 run (Rhodes run)

WP: Shephardson 31 run (kick failed)

Softball

MISSOURI STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday's semifinals

CLASS 4

Lee’s Summit 7, Jefferson City 0

Holt 9, Eureka 6

Saturday’s Championship

Lee’s Summit vs. Holt, noon

CLASS 3

De Soto 10, Mexico 0

Platte County 2, Monett 1

Saturday’s Championship

De Soto vs. Platte County, 10 a.m.

CLASS 2

Fatima 6, North Platte 0

Pleasant Hope 1, Portageville 0

Saturday’s Championship

Fatima vs. Pleasant Hope, 4 p.m.

CLASS 1

Jefferson-Conception 3, Canton 1

Dora 5, Salisbury 4

Saturday’s Championship

Dora vs. Jefferson-Conception, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

Thursday’s result

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 13

Champ: Lee’s Summit West 2, Lee’s Summit 0 (25-17, 25-17)

  Comments