Scores & Stats

High School results for October 20

Girls golf

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

In Topeka

At Topeka CC, par 71

Teams: 1. Washburn Rural, 331; 2. SM East, 350; 3. BV North, 354; 4. Olathe Northwest, 364; 5. Manhattan, 369; 6. Garden City, 382; 7. Wichita Northwest, 401; 8. Blue Valley, 401; 9. Maize, 405; 10. Lawrence Free State, 407; 11. Olathe East, 421; 12. BV Northwest, 430.

State medalists: 1. Tyrrell, BVN, 74; 2. Parker, SME, 77; 3. Rasmussen, WR, 81; 4. Klausner, ONW, 82; 5. Flory, WR, 82; 6. Ryan, BVN, 83; 7. Glynn, WR, 84; 8. Eichten, WR, 84; 9. Stous, Topeka, 84; 10. Bradstreet, GC, 86; T11. Ke. McCarthy, MAN, 86; KY McCarthy, MAN, 86; Fromm, SME, 86; T14. Mitchell, WR, 87; Jennings, WN, 87; 16. Ashen, BVNW, 88; 17. Myers, MAN, 89; T18. Murray, Derby, 90; Kinkade, ONW, 90; T20. Kaemmer, OE, 91; Gaspar, GC, 91.

CLASS 5A

In Salina

At Salina Municipal GC, par 70

Team scores: 1. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 324; 2. St. James Academy, 348; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 350; 4. Andover, 351; 5. Bishop Carroll, 354; 6. BV West, 360; 7. Maize South, 377; 8. Shawnee Heights, 394; 9. Salina Central, 402; 10. Great Bend, 418; 11. Salina South, 427; 12. Topeka West, 442.

State medalists: 1. Perkins, WKMTC, 75; 2. Whitaker, WKMTC, 76; 3. Dorsey, STJ, 76; 4. Larson, BVW, 77; 5. Rickert, BVSW, 78; 6. Klemp, STJ, 80; 7. King, STA, 80; 8. Mucciaccio, Goddard Eisenhower, 82; 9. Evans, MS, 83; 10. Karasiuk, AND, 84; T11. Johnston, WKMTC, 84; Cobb, SALC, 84; Bridge, SALS, 84; McCurdy, BVSW, 84; Lashley, BC, 84; 16. Sauber, BC, 85; T17. Fish, Topeka Seaman, 86; Huddleston, STA, 86; 19. Meisch, AND, 87; 20. Campbell, Arkansas City, 88.

CLASS 4A

In Kansas City; at Dub’s Dread, par 72

Team scores: 1. Hays, 364; 2. Topeka Hayden, 380; 3. Goodland, 390; 4. Altamont-Labette, 395; 5. Winfield, 406; 6. Hays-Thomas More Prep, 420; 7. Piper, 427; 8. Andale, 439; 9. Clay Center, 449; 10. Anderson County, 450; 11. Frontenac, 452; 12. Spring Hill, 456.

State medalists: 1. Jensen, DeSoto, 79; 2. Pool, Coffeyville Field-Kinley, 79; 3. Pennington, PIP, 83; 4. Bertholf, WIN, 85; 5. Schaben, Hays, 87; 6. Gartner, AL, 88; 7. Funk, Chanute, 89; 8. Rezac, TH, 90; 9. Keenan, Larned, 91; 10. Moody, FRO, 91; 11. Patterson, Hays, 91; 12. Wooten, TH, 92; 13. Brungardt, Hays, 92; 14. Purvis, GOOD, 92; 15. Setter, TH, 93; 16. Fabrezius, SPH, 94; 17. DeBoer, Hays, 94; 18. Hays, GOOD, 96; T19. Dinkel, Hays-TMP, 97; Magee, Mulvane, 97 (tie broken by playoff).

CLASS 3-1A

In Emporia

At Emporia Municipal GC, par 71

Team scores: 1. Caney, 397; 2. Eureka, 422; 3. Syracuse, 429; 4. Hoisington, 435; 5. Cheney, 440; 6. Silver Lake, 452; 7. Cimarron, 460; 8. Fredonia, 489; 9. Rossville, 497; 10. Kingman, 504; 11. Lakin, 504; 12. West Franklin, 547.

State medalists: 1. Boone, EUR, 89; 2. Gardner, CAN, 90; 3. Ediger, CIM, 91; 4. Bandel, St. Francis, 93; 5. Birkholz, EUR, 96; 6. Carlson, Council Grove, 97; 7. Overless, CHE, 97; 8. Smith, HOI, 98; 9. Lampkins, Pretty Prairie, 98; 10. Nelson, CAN, 99; T11. Shaw, Wichita Independent, 99; Boxberger, Russell, 99; 13. Geven, SYR, 100; 14. Hefley, CAN, 102; T15. Turner, CHE, 103; Brown, SYR, 103; 17. Withrow, Wichita Collegiate, 104; 18. Cox, FRE, 105; T19. Comstock, FRE, 106; Wyant, CAN, 106; Parsons, Oakley, 106.

Boys soccer

Blue Valley Northwest 7, Gardner Edgerton 0. BVNW (Kerns 2, Goodwin 2, Alter, DeJulio, Stanczak; shutout by Allred) Records: BVNW 12-2-1, GE 8-6.

BV Southwest 5, Spring Hill 0. BVSW (Weaver 2, Hicklin 2, Gettings; shutout by Oliver). Records: BVSW 11-4-1, SH 7-7-1.

Grain Valley 2, Raytown South 1, OT. GV (Espinoza, Allen). RS (Williams).

Lee’s Summit 2, Lee’s Summit West 1. LS (LaPaz, Gordon). LSW (Mok). Records: LS 15-3, LSW 12-9.

Lee’s Summit North 2, Blue Springs South 0. LSN (Francis, Shillcut; shutout by Johnson). Records: LSN 15-3, BLSS 12-10-1.

Liberty 6, Truman 0. LIB (Stansbury 3, Pouliot, Allee, Bass; shutout by Mendez).

Lincoln Prep 1, East Christian Academy 0, 2 OT. LP (Eckwall; shutout by Perez).

O’Hara 5, Warrensburg 1. OH (N. Diaz 2, Eckart, Drake, Lynch). WAR (Hawks). Records: OH 11-7, WAR 5-13-1.

Olathe East 3, Lawrence 0. OE (VanLandingham 2, Kramer; shutout by Krull, Shepard). Records: OE 13-1, LAW 6-6-2.

Raytown 5, Fort Osage 1. RAY (Ude 2, Villalpando 2, Johnston). FO (Spratt). Records: RAY 17-3, FO 7-11.

Rockhurst 6, Park Hill 0. RH (McLagan 2, Schieffer, Mullen, Mendez, Saladino; shutout by Moyer, Dehardt). Records: RH 15-6, PH 11-10.

Staley 1, North Kansas City 0. STA (Bodenheimer; shutout by Soard/Carver). Records: STA 13-5-1, NKC 11-10.

St. Pius X 2, Sedalia Smith-Cotton 0.STP (J. Cummings, Cissell; shutout by Mendez). Records: STP 18-3 SSC 17-4.

Turner 7, Bonner Springs 2. TUR (Jones 2, Her, Bravo, Keith, Jimenez, Torres). BON (Alvarado, Roman).

Volleyball

Turner 3, Schlagle 0

(25-18, 25-22, 25-19)

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 16

Park Hill 2, Kearney 0 (25-8, 25-22)

Oak Park 2, Liberty North 0

(29-27, 25-18)

Staley 2, St. Joseph Central 0 (25-21, 25-20)

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 14

Blue Springs 2, Raytown South 0

(25-14, 25-16)

Blue Springs South 2, Grain Valley 0

(25-7. 25-7)

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 13

Notre Dame de Sion 2, Belton 1

(20-25, 25-22, 25-12)

Lee’s Summit 2, Ruskin 0

(25-7, 25-5)

Oak Grove 2, Northeast 0

(25-9, 25-4)

CLASS 3 DISTRICT 14

Excelsior Springs 2, Van Horn 0 (25-11, 25-20)

Odessa 2, Richmond 0 (25-5, 25-2)

CLASS 3 DISTRICT 13

Center 2, Central 0 (25-8, 25-14)

Cristo Rey 2, Hogan Prep 0

(25-6, 25-15)

Lincoln Prep 2, East 0 (25-20, 25-22)

CLASS 3 DISTRICT 11

Warrensburg 2, Harrisonville 0 (25-15, 29-27)

O’Hara 2, Warsaw 0 (25-5, 25-10)

  Comments