Scores & Stats

College results for October 18

Cross country

ISU PRE-NATIONALS

In Terre Haute, Ind.; at LaVern Gibson Championship Course

MEN, 8K BLUE RACE

Top five and area teams: 1. Colorado, 38; 2. Oregon, 88; 3. Georgetown, 143; 4. Furman, 257; 5. Colorado State, 267; 14. Missouri, 457; 31. Wichita State, 726; 33. Kansas, 784.

Top individuals: 1. Cheserek, Oregon, 24:04.5; 2. Theroux, COLO, 24:06.1; 3. Jenkins, ORE, 24:09.4; 4. Saarel, COLO, 24:15.3; 5. Mascari, Indiana St., 24:16.3; 21. Schneider, MU, 24:43.2; 29. Morgan, KU, 24:50.1; 70. Raymond, WSU, 25:15.9.

WOMEN, 6K BLUE RACE

Top five and area teams: 1. Georgetown, 110; 2. Oregon, 139; 3. Michigan, 143; 4. Colorado, 186; 5. NC State, 233; 23. Missouri, 628; 26. Kansas State, 677; 32. Kansas, 747; 37. Wichita State, 884;

Top individuals: 1. Johnson, Baylor, 20:21.1; 2. Curham, Princeton, 20:36.4; 3. Coogan, Georgetown, 20:37.7; 4. Finn, Michigan, 20:43.3; 5. Knights, California, 20:51.3; 9. Fischer, MU, 21:01.6; 51. Galvan, KSU, 21:34.4; 95. Hirsch, WSU, 22:02.2; 116. Baker, KU, 22:12.0.

MEN, 8K WHITE RACE

Top five and area teams: 1. Indiana, 164; 2. Drake, 170; 3. Loyola (Ill.), 171; 4. C. Michigan, 175; 5. Kentucky, 179; 17. UMKC, 392; 24. Kansas State, 633.

Top individuals: 1. Vargas, Elon, 24:20.3; 2. Penzenstadler, Loyola, Ill., 24:38.0; 3. Causey, San Francisco, 24:52.5; 4. Austin, Drake, 24:55.4; 5. Madera, USF, 24:56.1; 17. Wardall, UMKC, 25:26.9; 96. Bachman, KSU, 26:31.7.

WOMEN, 6K WHITE RACE

Top five and area teams: 1. Washington St., 143; 2. S. Illinois, 182; 3. Iowa, 246; 4. Louisville, 250; 5. Texas Tech, 251; 12. UMKC, 406.

Top individuals: 1. Frerichs, UMKC, 20:55.5; 2. Regan, Washington St., 21:31.3; 3. Schwanz, Fresno St., 21:36.0; 4. Reiter, E. Washington, 21:42.0; 5. Nickle, Texas Tech, 21:46.7.

WOMEN, 6K BLUE RACE

Top five and area teams: 1. Georgetown, 110; 2. Oregon, 139; 3. Michigan, 143; 4. Colorado, 186; 5. NC State, 233; 23. Missouri, 628; 26. Kansas State, 677; 32. Kansas, 747; 37. Wichita State, 884;

Top individuals: 1. Johnson, Baylor, 20:21.1; 2. Curham, Princeton, 20:36.4; 3. Coogan, Georgetown, 20:37.7; 4. Finn, Michigan, 20:43.3; 5. Knights, California, 20:51.3; 9. Fischer, MU, 21:01.6; 51. Galvan, KSU, 21:34.4; 95. Hirsch, WSU, 22:02.2; 116. Baker, KU, 22:12.0.

MEN, 8K OPEN RACE

Top five and area teams: 1. Tulsa, 26; 2. Purdue, 40; 3. E. Michigan, 94; 4. Ohio, 103; 5. C. Arkansas, 107.

Top individuals: 1. Melancon, Oregon, 25:11.0; 2. Leingang, ORE, 25:36.1; 3. Howard, Georgetown, 25:38.7; 4. Smith, Tulsa, 25:50.6; 5. Dorsey, Air Force, 25:51.2; 24. del Azar, KU, 26:31.5; 30. Wickoren, Wichita St., 26:36.9.

WOMEN, 6K OPEN RACE

Top five and area teams: 1. Georgetown, 18; 2. Michigan, 37; 3. Purdue, 74; 4. Utah, 99; 5. Pittsburgh.

Top five individual and area finishers: 1. Cotton, GEO, 21:36.2; 2. Paul, GEO, 21:43.6; 3. Neczypor, GEO, 21:50.4; 4. Florie, Michigan, 21:55.2; 5. Weisner, GEO, 21:59.4; 16. Dimmick, KU, 22:47.5; 34. Maestes, WSU, 23:38.8; 53. Nolke, UMKC, 24:08.9.

Bethel Invitational

At BC Cross Country Course

MEN, 8K

Team scores: 1. Ottawa, 29; 2. Hesston, 48; 3. York, 53. No team score: Avila, Bethel, Central Christian, Manhattan Christian.

Top individuals: 1. Mendez, Ott., 25:59.44; 2. Gastineau, York, 26:27.81; 3. Carlson, Ott., 27:00.84; 4. Keak, Hes., 27:18.32; 5. Dungan, Hes., 27:38.90.

WOMEN, 5K

Team scores: 1. Ottawa, 21; 2. Rockhurst, 45; 3. Bethel, 80; 4. York, 97; 5. Hesston, 138. No team score; Avila, Central Christian, Manhattan Christian.

Top individuals: 1. Fullerton, Ott., 18:49.84; 2. Provence, Ott., 19:17.78; 3. Kessler, Avila, 19:26.50; 4. Calderwood, Ott., 19:40.47; 5. Branscum, Ott. 19:55.29.

Men’s soccer

Benedictine 3, Central Methodist 1. BEN (Buckner, Priore, Dickerson). CM (da Silveira). Records: BEN 7-5-1, CM 7-7.

Graceland 2, Baker 1. GU (Thielfoldt, Miranda). BU (Young).

MidAmerica Nazarene 3, Culver-Stockton 1. NAZ (Machado, Morales, Wallace). CSC (Paeth). Records: NAZ 10-1-2, CSC 8-6-0.

Park 3, Freed-Hardeman 1. Park (Gadu 3). FH (Steele). Records: Park 10-3, FH 7-5.

Friday’s result

Grand Canyon 3, UMKC 2. GC (Ramirez, Jackson, team). UMKC (Chiaparro, Cramer). Records: GC 3-8-1, UMKC2-8-2.

Women’s soccer

Baker 3, Graceland 1. BU (Carducci, Hooper, Mauck). GU (Gonzalez).

Benedictine 3, Central Methodist 0. BEN (Hines, Enna, Francescon; shutout by Holland). Records: BEN 13-1, CM 8-3-3.

Culver-Stockton 2, MidAmerica Nazarene 0. CSC (Adelmann, McMahon; shutout by Little). Records: CSC 9-2-2, NAZ 6-9-0.

Park 6, Freed-Hardeman 0. Park (Chatterton 2, Foreman, Severns, Steiner, Briscoe). Records: Park 8-5, FH 5-7-1.

Friday’s result

Southwest Baptist 3, Emporia State 0. SBU (Snow 2, Jamison; shutout by Forshey). Records: SBU 10-3, ESU 5-4-4.

Women’s volleyball

Kansas 3, TCU 0

(25-17, 25-19, 25-19)

Texas 3, Kansas State 0

(25-19, 25-22, 25-12)

UMKC 3, Texas-Pan American 0

(25-10, 25-18, 25-16)

Avila 3, Lindenwood-Belleville 1

(25-22, 27-25, 21-25, 25-17)

Central Missouri 3, Pittsburg St. 2

(25-13, 25-12, 21-25, 23-25, 16-14)

Grand Valley St. 3, Rockhurst 1

(25-21, 25-23, 17-25, 25-22)

Maryville 3, William Jewell

(25-18, 25-15, 25-15)

MidAmerica Nazarene 3, Ashford 2

(22-25, 25-19, 17-25, 25-23, 15-7)

Rockhurst 3, Saginaw Valley St.

(28-30, 25-19, 25-22, 25-22)

Southwest Baptist 3, Lindenwood 0

(25-14, 25-20, 25-22)

Tiffin 3, William Jewell 2

(24-26, 26-28, 25-20, 27-25, 15-13)

  Comments