Scores & Stats

High school results - October 17

Football

WEEK 9

Thursday’s results

Liberty 28, Ruskin 6

SM East 83, Harmon 0

SM South 21, Blue Valley North 9

Friday’s results

Bishop Miege 42, Spring Hill 0

Blue Springs 31, Lee’s Summit North 13

BV West 14, Pittsburg 12

Eudora 31, Ottawa 28

Fort Osage 48, Raytown 7

Harrisonville 35, Pleasant Hill 17

Kearney 39, Grandview 12

Lawrence Free State 42, Washburn Rural 14

Lawson 24, West Platte 6

Leavenworth 29, Schlagle 8

Liberty North 42, North Kansas City 12

Midway 34, Sherwood 0

Mill Valley 17, St. James Academy 14

Odessa 21, Grain Valley 16

Olathe North 49, Olathe East 3

Olathe South 42, BV Northwest 20

Platte County 35, Raytown South 34

Pleasant Ridge 20, McLouth 14

Polo 38, University Academy 26

Raymore-Peculiar 27, LS West 14

Richmond 34, Lexington 13

Rockhurst 34, Jefferson City 17

SM West 36, SM Northwest 10

Smith-Cotton 12, Center 7

Smithville 58, Cameron 14

Staley 42, Oak Park 7

St. Pius X 20, Pembroke Hill 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 48, BV Southwest 7

Today’s games

Hogan Prep at Cuba (Mo.)

Northeast at Southwest

Friday’s summaries

Blue Valley West 14

Pittsburg 12

BVW

0

14

0

0

14

PIT

12

0

0

0

12

BVW: Alex Barnes 75 interception return (kick failed)

BVW: Barnes 11 run (run failed)

BVW: Luke Curtis 14 pass from Nathan Wiles (Paul Wolff kick)

BVW: Blaise Gammon 4 pass from Wiles (Wolff kick)

Eudora 31, Ottawa 28

EUD

0

14

7

10

31

OTT

0

7

7

14

28

EUD: Grant Elston 1 run (Elston kick)

EUD: Austin Downing 31 run (Elston kick)

OTT: Harrell 2 run (Snider kick)

EUD: Elston 49 run (Elston kick)

OTT: Buner 7 pass Issac McCollough (Snider kick)

EUD: Elston 45 run (Elston kick)

OTT: Spears 4 run (Snider kick)

EUD: FG Elston 23

OTT: Smith 32 pass from McCollough (Snider kick)

Fort Osage 48, Raytown 7

RAY

0

0

0

7

7

FO

0

27

14

7

48

FO: Jesse McBee 41 run (Kegan Lammering kick)

FO: Matt Smith 11 pass from Skylar Thompson (Lammering kick)

FO: Smith 17 pass from Thompson (kick failed)

FO: Kevin Rush 3 pass from Thompson (Lammering kick)

FO: McBee 13 run (Lammering kick)

FO: McBee 64 run (Lammering kick)

FO: Anthony Smith 77 interception return (Lammering kick)

RAY: Derrick Walker 37 pass from Joe Straws (Aaron Spradley kick)

Harrisonville 35

Pleasant Hill 10

HAR

21

7

0

7

35

PH

7

0

3

0

10

PH: Matt Neill 29 pass from Cameron Haws (Tanner Pettet kick)

HAR: Adam Shrock 2 pass from Chance Chamberlain (Ben Styron kick)

HAR: Wyatt Schenker 10 run (Styron kick)

HAR: Isack Jordan 21 pass from Chamberlain (Styron kick)

HAR: Chamberlain 5 run (Styron kick)

PH: FG Pettet 45

HAR: Morgan Selemaea 18 fumble recovery (Styron kick)

Kearney 49

Grandview 12

GRA

0

0

0

12

12

KEA

21

28

0

0

49

KEA: Reagan Frakes 14 run (Dawson Goepferich kick)

KEA: Colten Klenda 34 pass from Johnny Weidmaier (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Aaron Mello 12 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Frakes 5 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Cale Garrett 11 pass interception (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Garrett 30 yard blocked punt return (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Logan Hinck 8 run (Goepferich kick)

GRA: Arlonn Tolson 12 pass from Darrian Aldridge (kick failed)

GRA: Hunter Pittman 52 pass interception (run failed)

Lawrence Free State 42

Washburn 14

WASH

0

7

7

0

14

LFS

7

21

14

0

42

LFS: Bryce Torneden 1 run (Jack Flynn kick)

LFS: Khaury El-Amin 20 run (Flynn kick)

LFS: Tye Carter 18 pass from Torneden (Daniel Clarke kick)

LFS: Paul Bittinger 35 interception return (Clarke kick)

WASH: Drew Lewis 8 pass from Blake Peterson (Perry Schmieder kick)

LFS: Torneden 7 run (Clarke kick)

WASH: Javon Hall 11 pass from Peterson (Schmieder kick)

LFS: El-Amin 38 run (Clarke kick)

Lawson 24, West Platte 6

LAW

3

0

7

14

24

WP

0

6

0

0

6

LAW: FG Oscar Martin-Salas 24

WP: Conner Salmons 5 pass from Cody Guthrie (Kick failed)

LAW: Larry Richardson 22 run (Martin-Salas kick)

LAW: Damien Sapp 75 pass from Cody Glenn (Martin-Salas kick)

LAW: Richardson 1 run (Martin-Salas kick)

Liberty North 42

North Kansas City 12

LN

21

21

0

0

42

NKC

0

0

6

6

12

NKC: Richard Richardson 4 run (Sal Silvio kick)

NKC: KiAndre Pugh 19 pass from Mitchell Miller (Stephen Lehnardt kick)

NKC: Richardson 3 run (Lehnardt kick)

NKC: Jack DeGarmo 17 pass from Miller (Lehnardt kick)

NKC: Richardson 38 run (Lehnardt kick)

NKC: Myquan Powell 12 run (Lehnardt kick)

LN: Damon Whitmill 13 run (Kick failed)

LN: Whitmill 1 run (Conversion failed)

Mill Valley 17

St. James Academy 14

SJA

7

0

0

7

14

MV

7

3

0

7

17

MV: Logan Koch 66 run (Andrew Hicks kick)

SJA: Zak Hensley 1 run (Mitchell Zubradt kick)

MV: FG Hicks 25

SJA: Hensley 24 pass from Trey Keith (Zubradt kick)

MV: Christian Jegen 15 pass from Koch (Hicks kick)

Odessa 21, Grain Valley 16

GV

8

0

0

8

16

ODE

0

14

0

7

21

GV: Luke Sedgwick 29 pass from Kellen Holland (Isaiah Duong run)

ODE: Colby Nickels 13 pass from Jake Bartow (Kylin Grubb kick)

ODE: Mason Smith 2 run (Grubb kick)

ODE: Hunter Palmer 16 blocked punt return (Grubb kick)

GV: Zack Ehlen 5 run (Jacob Miller run)

Olathe North 49

Olathe East 3

OE

0

0

0

3

3

ON

14

14

14

7

49

ON: Venus Triplett 52 run (Kevin Bustamante kick)

ON: Triplett 1 run (Bustamante kick)

ON: Marcel Spears 17 run (Bustamante kick)

ON: Isaiah Simmons 24 run (Bustamante kick)

ON: Triplett 1 run (Bustamante kick)

OE: FG Chris Diddle 36

ON: Cole Murphy 2 run (Bustamante kick)

ON: Vinnie Shabazz 12 run (Bustamante kick)

Olathe South 42

BV Northwest 20

OS

14

14

0

14

42

BVNW

6

8

6

0

20

OS: Jake Seurer 37 run (Logan Swartz kick)

OS: Jordan Well 31 pass from Seurer (Swartz kick)

BVNW: Zack Zegunis 13 run (kick failed)

OS: DaeVante' Nance 26 run (Swartz kick)

OS: Johnny Sands 58 pass from Seurer (Swartz kick)

BVNW: Dalton Schoen 10 pass from Zegunis (Max Tierney pass from Zegunis)

BVNW: Schoen 33 pass from Zegunis (kick blocked)

OS: Nance 4 run (Swartz kick)

OS: Devin Hall 8 pass from Seurer (Swartz kick)

Park Hill 42, Truman 7

TRU

0

0

0

7

7

PH

20

7

0

15

42

PH: Kentrez Bell 54 pass from Tyler Holmes (Parker Sampson kick)

PH: Matt Harris 12 run (kick failed)

PH: Kenyatte Harris 10 run (Sampson kick)

PH: Jeremiah Benson 5 pass from Holmes (Sampson kick)

PH: Benson 45 punt return (Matt Harris run)

TRU: Eli Stewart 89 kick return (Nathan Ingle kick)

PH: Benson 30 run (Sampson kick)

Platte County 35

Raytown South 34

PC

0

21

7

7

35

RS

6

14

0

14

34

RS: Maurice Whiters 6 pass from Jabril Cox (Run failed)

RS: Jabril Cox 1 run (Reisjon Larimore kick)

PC: Tyler Cooper 8 pass from Justin Mitchell (Parker Lacina kick)

PC: Aliek Reed 18 pass from Mitchell (Lacina kick)

RS: Isaiah Hutchinson 43 run (Pass failed)

PC: Reed 75 kickoff return (Lacina kick)

PC: Mitchell 1 run (Lacina kick)

RS: Whiters 9 pass from Henry Lanear (Pass failed)

PC: Mitchell 1 run (Lacina kick)

RS: Dominic Herndon 17 pass from Lanear (Whiters pass from Lanear)

Pleasant Ridge 20

McLouth 14

PR

0

0

8

12

20

MCL

0

6

8

0

14

MCL: Courtney 3 run (kick failed)

PR: Holmes 88 run (Myers run)

PR: Holmes 10 run (conversion failed)

PR: Myers 1 run (conversion failed)

MCL: Antes 16 pass from Courtney (Courtney run)

Polo 38

University Academy 26

UA

6

6

6

8

26

POL

15

8

5

8

38

POLO: Gunnar Martin 42 run (Wiley Martin run)

UA: Alex Summers 39 pass from Monta Porter (pass failed)

POLO: W. Martin 22 run (G. Martin run)

UA: David Robinson 28 run (pass failed)

POLO: Ty Parker 3 run (Jake Leonard run)

UA: Robinson 6 run (pass failed)

POLO: W. Martin 1 run (pass failed)

POLO: G.. Martin 3 run (G. Martin run)

UA: Robinson 51 pass from Porter (Jaron Mitchell pass from Porter)

Raymore-Peculiar 27

Lee's Summit West 14

LSW

7

0

0

7

14

RP

7

10

7

3

27

RP: James Sappington 11 pass from Reed Davis (Dallas Hille kick)

LSW: Bruce Kreikemeier 9 run (Cameron LuAllen kick)

RP: FG Hille 34

RP: Isaiah Truss 7 run (Hille kick)

RP: Jason Chambers 41 pass from Davis (Hille kick)

RP: FG Hille 32

LSW: Kreikemeier 1 run (LuAllen kick)

Richmond 34, Lexington 13

RICH

7

13

14

0

34

LEX

0

7

0

6

13

RICH: Tommy Wedgeworth 3 run (Dominic Nobile kick)

RICH: Quinton Maxwell 41 run (Nobile kick)

RICH: Dylan Seely 62 pass from Maxwell (kick failed)

LEX: Blake Johnson 69 pass from Reese Gassen (Ryan Neer kick)

RICH: Garrett Hewlett 17 pass from Maxwell (Maxwell run)

RICH: Seely 49 pass from Maxwell (kick failed)

LEX: Warren Sheppard 2 run (time ran out)

Rockhurst 34

Jefferson City 17

JC

0

0

3

14

17

ROCK

7

20

0

7

34

ROCK: Nick Bosma 65 pass from T.J. Green (Jackson Terry kick)

ROCK: A.J. Taylor 13 run (Terry kick)

ROCK: Matt Schell 29 pass from Green (Terry kick)

ROCK: Lance Boehm 58 pass from Green (Terry kick failed)

JC: FG JT Bohlken 43

ROCK: Will Bazzle 18 pass from Green (Terry kick)

JC: Elijah Pittman 1 run (Bohlken kick)

JC: Daniel Ellinger 31 pass from Isaac Roling (Bohlken kick)

SM West 36

SM Northwest 10

SMNW

3

0

0

7

10

SMW

0

16

7

13

36

SMNW: FG Jonathan Killeen 30

SMW: FG Tyler Thayer 30

SMW: Tarik Watson 3 run (Thayer kick)

SMW: Andrew Ferguson 47 run (Conversion failed)

SMW: Adam Rellihan 1 run (Thayer kick)

SMW: Tarik Watson 21 run (Kick failed)

SMW: Asher Goldston 80 interception return (Thayer kick)

SMNW: Alex Quinn 13 run (Killeen kick)

Smith-Cotton 12

Center 7

CEN

0

0

7

0

7

SMI

6

6

0

0

12

SMI: Caleb Reed 6 run (kick failed)

SMI: Steven Archambault 5 run (pass failed)

CEN: Tony Caldwell 4 pass from Raheem Muhammed (Jay Stephenson kick)

Smithville 58, Cameron 14

CAM

0

0

14

0

14

SMI

22

29

0

7

58

SMI: Charlie Nihart 4 run (run failed)

SMI: Jake Boyd 61 interception return (Jackson Krull pass from Mitch Orr)

SMI: Nihart 65 run (Connely White run)

SMI: Josh Lizar 67 pass from Orr (Nihart run)

SMI: Nihart 22 run (Orr run)

SMI: Orr 53 run (Brody Lamb kick)

SMI: White 5 run (kick failed)

CAM: Kyle Anderson 11 run (Andrew Carr kick)

CAM: Kaleb Shanks 3 run (Carr kick

SMI: Zai Carter 3 run (Lamb kick)

St. Pius X 20

Pembroke Hill 0

PH

0

0

0

0

0

SPX

7

10

0

3

20

SPX: Ryan Vutich 12 run (Chris Rupp kick)

SPX: FG Rupp 34

SPX: Tommy Geisinger 4 pass from Marshall Mason (Rupp kick)

SPX: FG Rupp 23

St. Thomas Aquinas 48

BV Southwest 7

BVSW

0

0

0

7

7

STA

21

21

0

6

48

STA: Sam Ramaekers 5 run (Ethan Meyers kick)

STA: Landon Johnson 45 pass from Karter Odermann (Meyers kick)

STA: Odermann 1 run (Meyers kick)

STA: James Cosentino 2 run (Meyers kick)

STA: Matt Robinson 5 pass from Odermann (Meyers kick)

STA: Odermann 24 run (Meyers kick)

STA: Nick Bulleigh 8 run (kick failed)

BVSW: Luke Wilmes 51 run (Nathan Gish kick)

Staley 42, Oak Park 6

OP

0

0

0

6

6

STA

7

19

16

0

42

STA: Conrad McMahon 11 pass from Michael Kilpatrick (Kahluna Bouchard kick)

STA: Bouchard 4 run (Bouchard kick)

STA: Kilpatrick 16 run (kick failed)

STA: Conrad McMahon 31 pass from Kilpatrick (conversion failed)

STA: Sidney Lawson 3 run (Bouchard kick)

STA: Bouchard 3 run (Bouchard kick)

STA: Charlie Geniso sack for safety

OP: Hunter Shelton run (conversion failed)

Thursday’s summary

SM South 21, BV North 9

SMS

0

7

7

7

21

BVN

3

0

0

6

9

BVN: FG Emmerson Womble 5

SMS: Tyler Perdue 33 run (Cody Corbin kick)

SMS: Dalton Lewallen 12 run (Corbin kick)

SMS: Marshall Bland 23 pass from Matt Hollingsworth (Corbin kick)

BVN: Cooper Lantefield 5 pass from Joey Dolan (pass failed)

Cross country

EKL MEET

At Bishop Miege

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 30; 2. BV West, 58; 3. BV Southwest, 82; 4. Blue Valley, 93; 5. BV North, 144; 6. BV Northwest, 166; 7. Gardner-Edgerton, 190. Top individuals: 1. Wright, BVW, 19:35.16; 2. McCanna, STA, 19:44.61; 3. Borel, BVN, 19:58.31; 4. Tratt, STA, 20:02.00; 5. Hulsey, STA, 20:07.60.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 20; 2. BV West, 65; 3. Blue Valley, 98; 4. BV North, 99; 5. BV Southwest, 148; 6. Bishop Miege, 155; 7. BV Northwest, 157. Top individuals: 1. Eberhardy, STA, 18:32.11; 2. Zingg, STA, 18:46.11; 3. Toussaint, STA, 19:14.81; 4. Stark, STA, 19:23.86; 5. Knisley, BVN, 19:45.87.

KAW VALLEY LEAGUE MEET

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Mill Valley, 20; 2. Tonganoxie, 57; 3. Turner, 93; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 96; 5. Lansing, 121; 6. Bonner Springs, 147. Top individuals: 1. Meeks, MV, 17:16.78; 2. Loevenstein, MV, 17:44.12; 3. Phillips, TON, 17:55.80; 4. Eckardt, MV, 18:02.27; 5. Schneider, Piper, 18:03.16.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores: 1. Mill Valley, 49; 2. Lansing, 57; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 62; 4. Tonganoxie, 72; 5. Piper, 130; 6. Turner, 149. Top individuals: 1. Akin, MV, 16:12.03; 2. Campbell, TON, 16:19.72; 3. Walcott, BL, 16:23.74; 4. Huckabee, LAN, 16:27.33; 5. Oliver, BL, 16:28.30.

Boys soccer

Barstow 4, Alta Vista 3. BAR (Castro 2, Ketchmark, Williams), AV (Chavarria 2, Damian). Records: BAR 9-8, AV 10-5.

BV Northwest 4, Springfield Kickapoo 1. BVNW (Flores 2, Brown, Kerns), SK (Engler). Records: BVNW 11-2-1, SK 19-3-0.

KC Lutheran 3, Lincoln Prep 1. KCL (Burgess, Hemada, Schneider), LP (Ramirez).

LS West 1, Columbia Hickman 0, 2OT. LSW (Visconti; shutout by Hopkins). Records: LSW 12-7.

SM East 10, Leavenworth 0. SME (Hilliard 2, Steiert 2, Throckmorton 2, Fenimore, McClanahan, Mulligan, Short; shutout by Moegritzer and Allegri). Records: SME 8-6, LEAV 3-11.

Thursday’s result

SM West 1, Olathe North 0. SMW (Arndt; shutout by Cruz).

Girls tennis

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

At Cooper Tennis Complex, Springfield

CLASS 2 SINGLES

First round

Pozo, SJ Lafayette, d. Caskey, Lee's Summit West, 6-3, 6-2; Boehm, McCluer North, d. C. Henne, Notre Dame de Sion, 4-6, 6-2. 6-2; A. Royle, Park Hill South, d. Schmidt, Kickapoo, 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Pozo, SJL, d. Thomas, Webster Groves, 6-0, 6-2; Boeschen, Rock Bridge, d. Cecelia Givens, Branson, 6-2, 6-2; Takenaka, Francis Howell North, d. Boehn, MCN, 7-5, 6-3; Mayfield, Kirkwood, d. A. Royle, PHS, 6-2, 7-5.

CLASS 2 DOUBLES

First round

Paul/Ohlhausen, Liberty, d. Gorman/Stieven, St. Joseph's, 6-3, 6-1; Morrissey/Parnell, Lee's Summit North, d. Raithel/Schmidt, Jefferson City, 6-0, 6-2; Clement/Thimgan, Staley, d. Robinson/Jansen, Ozark, 6-1, 6-0; Gerke/M. Henne, Notre Dame de Sion, d. Dunn/Kickham, Kirkwood, 6-3, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Wright/Katherine Dudley, Rock Bridge, d. Paul/Ohlhausen, LIB, 1-6, 7-5, 6-2; Morrissey/Parnell, LSN, d. K. Rosenberger/A. Rosenberger, Lindbergh, 6-2, 6-2; Tess Lovig/Hannah Pohl, RB, d. Clement/Thimgan, STA, 6-3, 6-0; Gerke/M. Henne, NDS, d. Olivia Conway/Helton, SJ, 6-2, 6-1.

CLASS 1 SINGLES

First round

Heard, Pembroke Hill, d. Dowden, Helias, 6-2, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Klutke, Whitfield, d. Whiteside, Chillicothe, 6-4, 6-1; Heard, PH, d. Rader, Springfield Catholic, 6-0, 6-0; Clarke, Villa Duchesne, d. Peters, John Burroughs, 6-3, 6-1; Menke, Windsor, d. Conley, Helias, 6-1, 6-2.

CLASS 1 DOUBLES

First round

Green/Stahle, Villa Duchesne, d. Ramza/Loskutova, Pembroke Hill, 6-0, 6-4; Wang/Rooney, PH, d. Montgomery/Barr, Barat Academy, 6-0, 6-0; Nixon/Watts, Logan-Rogersville, d. Brown/Murphy, SJ Benton, 6-3, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Cassity/Freeman, Clayton, d. Kroutil/Dela Rosa, Springfield Catholic, 6-3, 6-0; Green/Stahle, Villa Duchesne, d. Hopkins/Walker, Cape Notre Dame, 6-0, 6-1; Wang/Rooney, Pembroke Hill, d. Nixon/Watts, Logan-Rogersville, 6-1, 6-3; Reis/Lister, John Burroughs, d. Shetley/Shetley, Kennett, 6-2, 6-2.

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 5A

At Emporia

SINGLES

First round

Brucker, Leavenworth, d. Cabrera, Arkansas City, 6-4, 6-1; Rathjen, Lansing, d. McNeill, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-2, 6-2; Ricke, St. James Academy, d. Foster, Shawnee Heights, by default.

Second round

Lee, Andover, d. Brucker, LEA, 6-0, 6-0; Pringle, Kapaun, d. Rathjen, Lansing, 6-1, 6-0; Staats, BV West, d. Johnson, Salina Central, 6-1, 6-4; Hauserman, SC, d. Westrom, BV Southwest, 7-5, 6-4; Schuler, Maize South, d. Rieke, SJA, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Lee, Andover, d. Pringle, KAP, 6-3, 7-5; Na. Lubbers, Bishop Carroll, d. Staats, BVW, 6-2, 6-2; DeBauge, Emporia, d. Hauserman, SC, 6-0, 6-1; Ball, AND, d. Schuler, MS, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES

First round

Jasti/Sorcher, BV Southwest, d. House/Boleski, Kapaun, 6-3, 6-4; Holthaus/Vedock, St. James Academy, d. Brockel/Queen, Maize South, 7-5, 6-4; Comeau/Strohs, BV West, d. Huslig/Garcia, Bishop Carroll, 6-4, 7-5.

Second round

Dicus/Ladner, Topeka West, d. Jasti/Sorcher, BVSW, 6-3, 4-6 (12-10); Fritze/White, Andover, d. Holthaus/Vedock, SJA, 2-6, 6-4, (10-4); Francis/Moyers, Great Bend, d. Comeau/Strohs, BVW, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Burr/Gonzales, Arkansas City, d. Kossow/Richardson, Salina Central, 6-2, 6-1; Dicus/Ladner, TW, d. Fritze/White, AND, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Francis/Moyers, GB, d. Benton/Klaassen, AC, 6-0, 6-0; Steven/Ni. Lubbers, BC, d. Fangman/Smith, SJA, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

CLASS 4A

At Winfield

SINGLES

First round

Gibson, Bishop Miege, d. Roets, Smokey Valley 6-5, 6-1.

Second round

Smith, Coffeyville, d. Gibson, MIE, 6-0, 6-1; Reilly, MIE, d. Meier, Winfield, 6-2, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Smith, Coffeyville, d. Muller, Topeka Hayden 6-1, 6-1; Reilly, MIE, d. Ediger, McPherson, 6-4, 6-2; Robertson, Baldwin, d. Liudahl, Chanute, 6-0, 6-4; Groff, Independence, d. Sarnacki, WIN, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES

First round

Anderson/Tegomo, Spring Hill, d. Brewer/Harpool, Wichita Trinity, 4-6, 6-3, 10-4.

Second round

▪ Hoffman/Ivers, McPherson, d. Baska/Shramek, Bishop Miege, 6-3, 6-3; Holle/Ediger, McPherson, d. Anderson/Tegomo, SH, 6-2, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Lybarger/Groene, Winfield, def. Hoffman/Ivers, MCP, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Holle/Ediger, MCP, def. Matthews/Matthews, 6-0, 6-0; Steffen/Nachtigal, Buhler, def. Angleton/Bearrick, Chanute, 6-4, 6-7 (10-3); Julian/Miller, Independence, def. Duer/Heiman, Chapman, 6-3, 1-6 (10-3).

CLASS 3-1A

At Dodge City High School

SINGLES

First round

Asbell, Maranatha, d. Hobbs, Victoria, 6-2, 6-3.

Second round

Thrasher, Sterling, d. Vialle, KC Christian, 6-0, 6-1; Mantovani, Wichita-Collegiate, d. Asbell, MARA, 6-1, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Reidmiller, Wichita-The Independent, d. Schartz, Central Plains, 6-0, 6-0; Weber, Hillsboro, d. Thrasher, STE, 6-4, 6-4; Ramsey, WC, d. Frese, Marysville, 6-3, 6-0; Mantovani, WC, d. Olvera, Meade, 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES

First round

Monday/Shafer, Ellinwood, d. Termini/Hall, KC Christian, 6-1, 6-1.

Second round

Reade/Lanham, Trinity Catholic, d. Jenkins/Eldred, KCC, 6-2, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Osland/Lindwall, Wichita-Collegiate, d. Monday/Shafer, Ellinwood, 6-0, 6-0; Pauly/Winter, Conway Springs, d. Hipp/Ryan, Central Plains, 6-4, 6-3; Reade/Lanham, TC, d. Doll/Patten, ELL, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Stalbaumer/Emile-Wagler, Haven, d. Harris/Woelk, Greenley County, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.

Volleyball

Thursday’s results

Barstow 2, Lone Jack 0

(25-20, 25-14)

Bishop Miege 2, Chanute 0

(25-10, 25-6)

Bishop Miege 2, Fort Scott 0

(25-12, 25-14)

  Comments