Scores & Stats

Area high school results - October 15

(Game times 7 p.m. unless noted)

WEEK 9

Thursday’s games

Central at Lincoln Prep

Harmon at SM East

SM South at Blue Valley North, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

African Centered at East

Archie at Lone Jack

Atchison at Tonganoxie

Bishop Ward at Santa Fe Trail

Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

Blue Valley Southwest at St. Thomas Aquinas

Blue Valley West at Pittsburg

Bonner Springs at Turner

Cameron at Smithville

Center at Smith-Cotton

De Soto at Baldwin

Eudora at Ottawa

Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley

Grain Valley at Odessa

Grandview at Kearney

Harrisonville at Pleasant Hill

Jefferson City at Rockhurst

Lawson at West Platte

Leavenworth at Schlagle

Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs South

Lee’s Summit West at Raymore-Peculiar

Liberty North at North Kansas City

Louisburg at Sumner Academy

Maranatha Christian at Immaculata

Midway at Sherwood

Oak Park at Staley

O’Hara at Warrensburg

Olathe East at Olathe North

Olathe Northwest at Lawrence

Olathe South at Blue Valley Northwest

Orrick at Appleton City

Osawatomie at Prairie View

Paola at Labette County

Park Hill South at St. Joseph Central

Pembroke Hill at St. Pius X

Piper at Basehor-Linwood

Platte County at Raytown South

Pleasant Ridge at McLouth

Raytown at Fort Osage

Richmond at Lexington

Rossville at Oskaloosa

Ruskin at Liberty

St. James Academy at Mill Valley

SM Northwest at SM West

Spring Hill at Bishop Miege

Summit Christian at Butler

Truman at Park Hill

University Academy at Polo

Van Horn at William Chrisman

Washburn Rural at Lawrence Free State

Washington at Lansing

Winnetonka at Belton

Wyandotte at SM North

Saturday’s games

Hogan Prep at Cuba (Mo.)

Northeast at Southwest

Boys soccer

Belton 6, Raytown South 0. BEL (Burrow, Dargel, Garcia, Lee, Sosa, Steengaard; shutout by Swaggert and Torres). Records: BEL 14-4, RAY 9-12-1.

Center 1, Warrensburg 1, 2 OT. Center 4-2 in penalty kicks. CEN (Cuevas). WAR (Janvrin).

Liberty 1, Park Hill 0. LIB (Bass; shutout by Galvin).

Paola 1, Spring Hill 0. PAO (Heeke; shutout by Gallagher).

Volleyball

Blue Valley Northwest 2, Olathe South 1

(25-20, 25-27, 25-19)

Grain Valley 2, Oak Grove 1

Lone Jack 2, Archie 1

(21-25, 25-22, 25-16)

Olathe Northwest 3, BV North 1 (25-27, 25-21, 25-20, 25-15)

St. Pius X 2, Clinton 0 (25-15, 25-17)

  Comments