Scores & Stats

High school results for September 15

Girls golf

Savannah 188, Lawson 208, Cameron 243. Medalist: Wall, SAV, 38. Hidden Valley Golf Course, par 36.

TOM STOUT MEMORIAL

TOURNAMENT

At Paradise Pointe, par 72

Team scores: 1. Smithville, 362; T2. Park Hill, 391; Ray-Pec, 391; T4. Liberty North, 394; Staley, 394; 6. Belton, 401; 7. Platte County, 409; 8. Fort Osage, 432; 9. St. Joe Central, 443; 10. Raytown, 444; 11. Liberty, 449; 12. Summit Christian, 475; 13. Lee’s Summit, 478; 14. North Kansas City, 491; 15. Park Hill South, 503; 16. Truman, 503; 17. Oak Park, 509; 18. William Chrisman, 560.

Top five individuals: 1. Dovel, Staley, 78; 2. Harmeyer, Smithville, 83; T3. Probert, Belton, 87; Paulak, Smithville, 87; 5. Shiply, 90.

SION MO-KAN TOURNAMENT

At Blue Hills, par 72

Team scores: 1. Blue Springs, 344; 2. St. Joseph’s Academy, 357; 3. Liberty, 361; 4. Warrensburg, 361; 5. Notre Dame de Sion, 362; 6. Pembroke Hill, 379; 7. Blue Springs South, 382; 8. St. Teresa’s Academy, 387; 9. Lee’s Summit West, 392; 10. St. Thomas Aquinas, 403; 11. Jefferson City, 412; 12. Lee’s Summit, 424; 13. Kearney, 433; 14. Park Hill South, 439; 15. Lee’s Summit North, 443; 16. Barstow, 483; 17. William Chrisman, 496.

Top five individuals: 1. Peters, Blue Springs, 74; 2. Laub, Barstow, 80; 3. Acers, Blue Springs, 81; T4. McCurdy, Blue Valley Southwest, 82; Marshall, Blue Springs, 82; Ricket, Blue Valley Southwest, 82; Ciani, Notre Dame de Sion, 82.

Boys soccer

Bishop Ward 9, Maur Hill 1. BW (Ledesma 4, Subasic 2, Herrera, Sadrakula, Villanueva) MH (Mispagel). Record: BW 3-1, MH 1-3-1.

Lee’s Summit North 8, Raymore-Peculiar 0. LSN (Gifford 2, Gregg 2, Shillcutt 2, Bertken, Moon; shutout by Cooper, Johnson). Records: LSN 8-1, RP 2-6.

Lee’s Summit 4, Blue Springs 1. LS (Pycior, Walker, Lapaz, Souder) BLS (Alkhteeb). Records: LS 5-2, BLS 2-5.

LS West 2, Blue Springs South 1. LSW (Mok, Visconti) BLSS (Findley). Records: LSW 5-1, BLSS 4-4.

Lincoln 10, Southwest 0. Eckwall 4, Rivas 2, Rowe, Radiant, Escobedo, Ramirez; shutout by Perez/Montelongo).

Liberty 10, Ruskin 0. LIB (Stansbury 2, Pouliot 2, Ferguson 2, Taylor, Allee, Manley, Larason; shutout by Galvin).

North Kansas City 2, Truman 0. NKC (Urquieu, Jacobo).

Oak Park 2, Park Hill 1. OP (Dyer 2) PH (Rich). Records: OP 7-2, PH 2-4.

O’Hara 9, Raytown South 2. OHA (Drake 3, A. Diaz 2, N. Diaz 2, Rieger, Kimbrell) RS (Landaverde, Williams).

Ottawa 3, Spring Hill 0. OTT (Foulke, C. Stepp, Kaub; shutout by A. Stepp). Records: OTT 4-0, SH 2-3-1.

Park Hill South 3, St. Joseph Central 0. PHS (Kintner 2, Smerchek; shutout by Morrow) Records: PHS 7-2-0, SJC 6-2-0.

Raytown 2, Staley 1, PK.

TOP DAWG TOURNAMENT

Blue Valley Northwest 5, Rockhurst 1. BVNW (Brown 2, Kerns 2, DeJulio) ROCK (Boatman). Records: BVNW 3-2, ROCK 7-3.

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Blue Valley North 0. STA (Heying. Bartlett; shutout by Engel). Records: STA 6-0-0, BVN 5-3.

Girls tennis

Blue Valley 8, SM West 4. No. 1 singles: Steffes, BV, d. K. Cao, SMW 8-1. No. 1 doubkles: Steffes/Tiefel, BV. K. Cao/J. Cao, SMW, 8-3.

Blue Valley North 9, Olathe Northwest 0. No. 1 singles: Yan, BVN, d. Doherty, ONW, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Blackford/Tran, BVN, d. Hermsen/Boeh, ONW, 8-1.

Liberty 9, Oak Park 0. No. 1 singles: Ohlhausen, LIB, d. Sullivan, OP, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Ohlhausen/Rogers, LIB, d. Sullivan/ Eissler, OP, 8-0.

St. Teresa’s 9, Park Hill 0. No. 1 singles: Campbell, ST, d. England, PH, 10-1. No. 1 doubles: Campbell/Connor, ST, d. England/Fane, PH, 8-5.

St. Pius X 9, Center 0. No. 1 singles: Nissen, SPX, d. Saffold, CEN, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Witherow/Lanning, SPX, d. Saffold/Welch, CEN, 8-1.

William Chrisman 8, Belton 1. No. 1 singles: Gentry, WC, d. Logan, BEL, 8-4. No. 1 doubles: Gentry/Lexi, WC, d. Logan/Tosh, BEL, 8-1.

Softball

Belton 10, Winnetonka 0, 5 inn.

Blue Springs 8, LS North 0

Lee’s Summit 8, Blue Springs South 2

Excelsior Springs 5, Richmond 3

LS West 7, Park Hill South 1

Oak Grove 18, O’Hara 1. 3 inn.

Smithville 10, Notre Dame de Sion 0, 5 inn.

Volleyball

Atchison 2, Turner 0 (25-12, 25-23)

Fort Osage 2, Grandview 0

(25-8, 25-14)

Lawson 2, Richmond 0 (25-8, 25-12)

Lee’s Summit North 2, Park Hill 0

(25-23, 25-15)

Pleasant Hill 2, St. Pius X 0

(25-17, 25-14)

Pembroke Hill 2, Turner 0

(25-14. 25-13)

  Comments