Scores & Stats

High school results for September 13

Football

Saturday’s summaries

Hogan Prep 53

Southwest ECC 0

HP

21

20

6

6

53

SW

0

0

0

0

0

HP: Edward Collins 23 run (Delshaun Newsome kick)

HP: Dakota Grigsby 13 run (Newsome kick)

HP: DeRon Davis 5 run (Newsome kick)

HP: Collins 9 run (Brian Jackson run)

HP: Tyus Franks 54 pass from Morgan Peterson (Kick failed)

HP: Kareem Sanders 3 pass from Peterson (Kick failed)

HP: Irvin Ross 20 run (Kick failed)

HP: Vonzeli Garth 1 run (Kick failed)

University Academy 35

Central 0

CEN

0

0

0

0

0

UA

14

21

0

0

35

UA: Trayvon Woods-Gant 60 run (pass failed)

UA: David Robinson 5 run (Robinson run)

UA: Che' Williams 3 run (Najee Clarkson kick)

UA: Woods-Gant 33 fumble recovery (kick failed)

UA: Woods-Gant 3 run (Woods-Gant run)

Friday’s summaries

Belton 31, Grandview 28

BEL

10

0

14

7

31

GRA

0

7

21

0

28

BEL: Caleb Chevalier 32 FG

BEL: Chevalier 64 pass from Justus Shaw (Chevalier kick)

GRA: Ronny Johnson 9 run (Marcos Camargo kick)

GRA: Deauntae Moss 79 punt return (Camargo kick)

BEL: Shaw 52 run (Chevalier kick)

GRA: Marshaun Swift 1 run (Camargo kick)

GRA: R. Johnson 15 run (Camargo kick)

BEL: Daren Johnson 91 kickoff return (Chevalier kick)

BEL: Jaslon Willis 30 pass from D. Johnson (Chevalier kick)

Grain Valley 35

Boonville 7

GV

7

7

0

21

35

BOO

0

0

7

0

7

GV: Zack Ehlen 69 pass from Kellen Holland (Evan Velasquez kick)

GV: Ehlen 15 run (Velasquez kick)

BOO: Josh Judd 23 pass from Nick Zeitlow (Nolan Shikles kick)

GV: Ehlen 11 run (Velasquez kick)

GV: Trevor Henson 4 pass from Holland (Velasquez kick)

GV: Jake Hennrich 12 pass from Chaise McCord (Velasquez kick)

West Platte 27

Lathrop 21

WP

14

7

0

6

27

LAT

7

0

7

7

21

WP: Cody Guthrie 32 run (Connor Salmons kick)

WP: Guthrie 68 run (Salmons kick)

LAT: Hart 9 run (Berg kick)

WP: Guthrie 64 fumble return (Salmons kick)

WP: Hart 15 run (Berg kick)

LAT: Knifong 2 run (Berg kick)

WP: Ben Heili 46 run (kick failed)

Cross country

Wamego Invitational

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Baldwin, 46; 2. Wamego, 109; 3. Mulvane, 118; 4. De Soto, 126; 5. Clay Center, 151; 6. Andale, 174; 7. Hugoton, 192; 8. Topeka Hayden, 199; 9. Eudora, 227; 10. Towanda Circle, 240; 11. Rose Hill, 266; 12. El Dorado, 300; 13. Abilene, 311; 14. Ulysses, 375; 15. Chapman, 396; 16. Atchison, 400; 17. Colby, 419; 18. Concordia, 495.

Top individuals: 1. Castro, HUGO, 16:25.81; 2. Murillo, DS, 16:29.36; 3. Pierce, BALD, 16:51.32; 4. Letner, BALD, 16:52.06; 5. Helm, BALD, 16:52.53; 12. Mill, EUD, 17:16.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores: 1. Clay Center, 106; 2. Baldwin, 108; 3. Wamego, 108; 4. De Soto, 116; 5. Maur Hill Mt. Academy, 124; 6. Towanda Circle, 174; 7. Anderson County, 223; 8. El Dorado, 227; 9. Hugoton, 239; 10. Mulvane, 239; 11. Eudora, 253; 12. Concordia, 269; 13. Andale, 276; 14. Colby, 298; 15. Topeka Hayden, 325; 16. Ulysses, 379.

Top individuals: 1. Jaloma, MHMA, 15:41.93; 2. Browne, Colby, 15:57.28; 3. Howland, ELD, 16:02.72; 4. Chestnut, CC, 16:05.63; 5. Seufert, WAM, 16:17.01; 34. Norris, EUD, 17:35.

Boys soccer

Fort Osage 1, Fatima 0. FO (Tupinio; shutout by Baumgartner). Records: FO 4-3 FHS 6-2.

Marshall 2, Fort Osage 1. MAR (Umana 2), FO (Peters). Records: MAR 6-3 FO 3-3.

Pembroke Hill 3, MICDS (St Louis) 1. PH (Alanis, Nagy, Jovanovic), MICDS (Mattingly). Records: PH 3-7-2 MICDS 2-4.

Olathe East 4, Wichita North, 1. OE (Denis 2, Marsee, Reynolds), WN (Adame).

KAMO TOURNAMENT

First: Oak Park 2, BV North 1. OP (Dyer 2). BVN (Glaser)

Third: LS North 4, Park Hill South 1. LSN (Bowers 2, Francis, Gifford). PHS (Kintner).

Fifth: Blue Valley 1, SM West 1 (BV wins 4-1 on PK’s). BV (Lesko). SMW (De La Rosa).

Seventh: SM East 4, Topeka 0. SME (Throckmorton, Zillner, Fenimore, McClanahan; shutout by Moedritzer).

Friday’s result

Pembroke Hill 2, Principia (St Louis) 1. PH (Washington, Alanis), PRIN (Keller). Records: PH 2-7-2 PRIN 2-1.

Softball

HOLDEN TOURNAMENT

Grandview 11, Knob Noster 8

Holden 6, Grandview 0

Sherwood 8, Grandview 0

LEXINGTON TOURNAMENT

Chillicothe 2, Notre Dame de Sion 0

Notre Dame de Sion 11, Grain Valley JV 1

Notre Dame de Sion 8, Clinton 3

WEST PLATTE TOURN.

Results: 1. West Platte; 2. William Chrisman

St. Pius X 14, North Kansas City 9

West Platte 5, St. Pius X 0

West Platte 2, William Chrisman 1

West Platte 13, North Kansas City 2

William Chrisman 15, North Kansas City 0

William Chrisman 9, St. Pius X 2

Girls tennis

LIBERTY TOURNAMENT

LS North 9, Liberty North 0. No. 1 singles: Morrissey, LSN, d. Kretsinger, LN, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Morrissey/Parnell, LSN, d. Kretsinger/Hawkins, LN, 6-2.

LS North 9, Olathe Northwest 0. No. 1 singles: Morrissey, LSN, d. Daugherty, ONW, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Morrissey/Parnell, LSN, d. Hermsen/Boeh, ONW, 6-3.

LS North 9, Springfield Kickapoo 0. No. 1 singles: Parnell, LSN, d. Parish, SK, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Morrissey/Parnell, LSN, d. Palmer/Parish, SK, 6-0.

Champ.: LS North 8, Liberty 1. No. 1 singles: Morrissey, LSN, d. Ohlhausen, LIB, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Morrissey/Parnell, LSN, d. Ohlhausen/Rogers, LIB, 6-0.

EMPORIA INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. St. James, 48; 2. Blue Valley, 47; 3. Emporia, 40; 4. Derby, 39; 5. Olathe East, 30; 6. Maize, 20; 7. Lawrence, 18; 8. Topeka, 14. No. 1 singles: Tiefel, BV, d. DeBauge, EMP, 8-5. No. 1 doubles: A. Novicoff/M. Novicoff, BV, d. Fangmann/Smith, SJ, 8-5.

PEMBROKE HILL

TOURNAMENT

Team scores: 1. Shawnee Mission East, 28; T2. Notre Dame de Sion, 23; T2. Blue Valley North, 23; 4. St. Joseph’s Academy, 18; 5. Lee’s Summit West, 16; 6. Blue Valley Northwest, 14; 7. Pembroke Hill, 12; 8. Saint Teresa’s, 10. No. 1 singles: Barnickel, SME, d. Gerke, Sion, 6-3, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Henne/Henne, Sion, d. White/Haight, BVNW, 6-3, 6-4.

Volleyball

Mo/Kan Tournament

POOL PLAY

Blue Valley 2, Blue Springs South 1

(26-28, 25-13, 26-24)

Blue Valley 2, Bishop Miege 0

(25-19, 25-19)

Blue Valley 2, Carl Junction 0

(25-22, 25-14)

St. James 2, SJ Lafayette 1

(21-25, 25-18, 25-22)

St. James Academy 2, Kearney 0

(25-14, 25-12)

St. James Acadmey 2, SM East 0

(25-14, 25-15)

CONSOLATION

Bishop Miege 2, Carl Junction 0

(25-21, 25-7)

QUARTERFINALS

St. James Academy 2, BV West 0

(25-21, 25-20)

Blue Valley 2, LS West 1

(25-18, 19-25, 25-22)

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Blue Springs South 0 (25-14, 26-24)

SEMIFINALS

St. James Academy 2, Blue Valley 0

(25-20, 25-19)

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Ozark 1

(18-25, 25-21, 25-19)

CHAMPIONSHIP

St. James 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(25-18, 25-17)

Truman Tournamnet

Truman 2, William Chrisman 1

(22-25, 26-24, 25-20)

Truman 2, Odessa 0

(25-7, 25-19)

Truman 2, Marshall 0

(25-15, 25-13)

Truman 2, Raytown 0

(25-14, 25-12)

Truman 2, Center 0

(25-10, 25-17)

Truman 2, Grandview 0

(25-14, 25-21)

Winnetonka Invitational

SEMIFINALS

St. Pius X 2, Park Hill 0

(25-18, 25-17)

Staley 2, Raymore-Peculiar 0

(25-12, 25-14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Staley 2, St. Pius X 0

(25-10, 25-14)

  Comments