Scores & Stats

High school results - September 12

Football

(Game times 7 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday’s games

Central at University Academy, 2 p.m.

Southwest at Hogan Prep, 1 p.m.

WEEK 5

Thursday, Sept. 18

Bishop Ward at Turner

Southwest at African Centered

Friday, Sept. 19

Basehor-Linwood at Bonner Springs

Belton at Oak Park

Blue Valley at Bishop Miege

Blue Valley North at Blue Valley West

Blue Valley Northwest at St. Thomas Aquinas

Center at St. Pius X

Central at O’Hara

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley Southwest

Grandview at Liberty North

Harmon at Sumner Academy

Harrisonville at Excelsior Springs

Jackson Heights at McLouth

Jefferson County North at Pleasant Ridge

Lawrence Free State at Lawrence

Lawson at Lathrop

Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs

Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

Liberty at Truman

Lincoln Prep at University Academy

Lone Jack at St. Paul Lutheran

Midway at Drexel

Mill Valley at Derby

North Platte at West Platte

Oak Grove at Odessa

Olathe South at Olathe North

Olathe Northwest at Leavenworth

Orrick at Sweet Springs

Osawatomie at Wellsville

Oskaloosa at Immaculata

Ottawa at Spring Hill

Paola at Eudora

Park Hill South at Park Hill

Pembroke Hill at Trenton

Piper at Louisburg

Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

Raymore-Peculiar at St. Joseph Central

Raytown at Raytown South

Richmond at Lafayette County

Rockhurst at Blue Springs South

Ruskin at Kearney

St. James Academy at De Soto

Schlagle at Wyandotte

SM East at SM Northwest

SM North at SM West

SM South at Olathe East

Smithville at St. Joseph Lafayette

Staley at Fort Osage

Tonganoxie at Lansing

Van Horn at East

Washington at Atchison

William Chrisman at North Kansas City

Winnetonka at Platte County

Saturday, Sept. 20

Maranatha Christian at Christ Prep, 1 p.m.

Northeast at Hogan Prep, 1 p.m.

Skyline at Summit Christian, 1 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 29

Gardner Edgerton 0

GE

0

0

0

0

0

BM

8

14

7

0

29

BM: Jafar Armstrong 70 pass from Ryan Willis (Nolan Gray run)

BM: Dawson Downing 3 run (Sean Galey kick)

BM: Downing 18 run (Galey kick)

BM: Willis 3 run (Galey kick)

Blue Springs 49

St. Joseph Central 7

SJC

0

7

0

0

7

BLSP

21

21

7

0

49

BLSP: Terrance Sanders 36 pass from Ian Brown (Ben Hellon kick)

BLSP: Lane Williamson 11 pass from Brown (Hellon kick)

BLSP: Sanders 60 pass from Brown (Hellon kick)

BLSP: Cobi Bissell 19 run (Hellon kick)

SJC: Keith Roderick 1 run (Austin Jackson kick)

BLSP: Tamarick Quinney 22 pass from Brown (Hellon kick)

BLSP: Sanders 42 pass from Brown (Hellon kick)

BLSP: Bissell 75 run (Hellon kick)

Blue Springs South 25

Raymore-Peculiar 17

BLSS

7

6

6

6

25

RAY

0

7

7

3

17

BLSS: Jerome Hawkins 21 pass from Cale Connors (John Dickerson kick)

RAY: Reed Davis 1 run (Dallas Hille kick)

BLSS: Adam Cofield 52 pass from Dominic Swingle (kick failed)

RAY: Trent Mitchell 27 run (Hille kick)

BLSS: Hawkins 45 pass from Connors (pass failed)

BLSS: Keeyon Incle 3 run (kick failed)

RAY: FG Hille 30

Blue Valley 30, BV West 13

BVW

6

0

7

0

13

BV

14

13

0

3

30

BV: Bradon Huschka 22 pass from Colton McCumber (Sam Bergillito kick)

BVW: Luke Curtis 5 pass from Zev Mallin (conversion failed)

BV: AJ Totta 15 run (Bergilito kick)

BV: McCumber 70 run (kick failed)

BV: Gannon Cornley 68 interception (Bergilito kick)

BVW: Blaise Gammon 5 pass from Nathan Wiles (Paul Wolff kick)

BV: FG Bergilito 24

Center 35, Lincoln Prep 6

CEN

14

14

0

7

35

LP

0

0

6

0

6

CEN: Tony Caldwell 75 kickoff return (Jay Stephenson kick)

CEN: Ronny Thomas 25 pass from Raheem Muhammad (Stephenson kick)

CEN: Muhammad 17 run (Stephenson kick)

CEN: Caldwell 29 run (Stephenson kick)

LP: Jabari Thompson 1 run (kick failed)

CEN: Caldwell 4 run (Stephenson kick)

Columbia Battle 36

Excelsior Springs 0

EXS

0

0

0

0

0

CBA

15

14

7

0

36

CBA: Marshall Willingham 6 run (Tyler Brevinn run)

CBA: Nash Sutherland (Kahleb Adams kick)

CBA: Jaevon McQuitty 14 pass from Brevinn (Adams kick)

CBA: Jerrion Nelson 25 pass from Brevinn (Adams kick)

CBA: Willingham 5 run (Adams kick)

Kearney 49

Raytown South 28

RS

0

7

14

7

28

KEA

7

7

21

14

49

KEA: Regan Frakes 20 run (Dawson Goepferich kick)

KEA: Colten Klenda 7 pass from Johnny Weidmaier (Goepferich kick)

RS: Jabril Cox 1 run (Kamal Battle kick)

KEA: Weidmaier 1 run (Goepferich kick)

RS: Nate Mourning 5 pass from Cox (Battle kick)

KEA: Frakes 4 run (Goepferich kick)

RS: Alahandro Garrett 25 pass from Cox (Battle kick)

KEA: Weidmaier 1 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Justin Thacker 37 interception return (Goepferich kick)

RS: Isaiah Hutchinson 17 run (Battle kick)

KEA: Frakes 2 run (Goepferich kick)

Lawson 53

North Platte 20

NP

0

6

6

8

20

LAW

26

14

6

7

53

LAW: Damien Sapp 43 pass from Tanner Smith (Oscar Martin kick)

LAW: Colin Gagnon interception return (Martin kick)

LAW: Sapp 20 run (kick failed)

LAW: Gage Franklin 3 run (run failed)

NP: Jordan Hendricks 16 pass from Anthony Hernandez (kick failed)

LAW: Larry Richardson 20 pass from Cody Glenn (kick failed)

LAW: Sapp 41 pass from Smith (Adrian Eskew run)

LAW: Eskew 10 run (kick failed)

NP: Hendricks 66 pass from Hernandez (kick failed)

NP: Hendricks 2 run (Hendricks pass from Hernandez)

LAW: Marshall Holles 16 run (Glenn kick)

Lee's Summit 31

Lee's Summit North 28

LSN

7

7

7

7

28

LS

0

17

7

7

31

LSN: Nolan Lamb 25 pass from Nathan Webb (Parkee Johnson kick)

LS: Joe Wilson 4 run (Aaron Washington kick)

LS: Trevor Fell 7 pass from Drew Lock (Washington kick)

LSN: Laurel Heath 47 pass from Webb (Johnson kick)

LS: FG Washington 28

LSN: Chase Swisher 25 run (Johnson kick)

LS: Zach Mitchell 4 pass from Lock (Washington kick)

LS: Lock 2 run (Washington kick)

LSN: Heath 23 pass from Webb (Johnson kick)

Lee’s Summit West 48

Rock Bridge 34

RB

7

0

20

7

34

LSW

14

17

14

3

48

RB: Alex Ofodile 75 pass from Logan Twehous (Matt Troyer kick)

LSW: Brenner Clemons 4 run (Dalton Dye kick)

LSW: Clemons 34 pass from Brice Kreikemeier (Dye kick)

LSW: FG Dye 27

LSW: Cooper Abrahamson 26 pass from Kreikemeier (Dye kick)

LSW: Abrahamson 10 pass from Kreikemeier (Dye kick)

RB: Ofodile 25 pass from Twehous (Troyer kick)

RB: Ofodile 17 pass from Twehous (pass failed)

LSW: Clemons 56 pass from Kreikemeier (Dye kick)

RB: Taten Lyngstad 82 pass from Twehous (Troyer kick)

RB: Ofodile 88 pass from Twehous (Troyer kick)

LSW: FG Dye 32

Louisburg 14, Eudora 7

EUD

7

0

0

0

7

LOU

0

7

0

7

14

EUD: Grant Elston 19 run (Elston kick)

LOU: Kramer 9 run (Dunn kick)

LOU: Dunn 1 run (Dunn good)

Midway 49

Appleton City 6

AC

6

0

0

0

6

MID

28

14

7

0

49

MID: Luke Boyer 23 pass from Tyler Wright (kick failed)

MID: Clay Dahman 4 run (Dahman run)

MID: Kessler Woods 5 run (kick failed)

AC: Evin Mitts 83 pass from Tyler Piepmier (pass failed)

MID: Boyer 8 run (Tanner Yahnig run)

MID: Yahnig 1 run (Conor Hayes kick)

MID: Wyatt Mayberry 1 run (Hayes kick)

MID: Dahman 4 run (Hayes kick)

O'Hara 42, Nevada 7

OHA

14

7

6

15

42

NEV

0

0

0

7

7

OHA: Brock Hughes 4 run (Zach Drake kick)

OHA: Hughes 9 run (Drake kick)

OHA: Michael Briggs 2 run (Drake kick)

OHA: Drake 23 pass from Briggs (kick failed)

NEV: Chaden Brandt 9 run (Chase Beisley kick)

OHA: Jerard Harker 30 run (Briggs run)

OHA: Drake 25 pass from Briggs (Drake kick)

Odessa 36,

Holden 6

HOL

6

0

0

0

6

ODE

7

6

16

7

36

ODE: Kalib Bennett 32 pass from Jake Bartow (Kylin Grubb kick)

HOL: Austin Tevis 10 run (kick no good)

ODE: Bennett 7 pass from Bartow (kick no good)

ODE: Colby Nickels 9 pass from Bartow (Grubb kick)

ODE: Mason Smith 18 run (Grubb kick)

ODE: Safety

ODE: Bartow 1 run (Grubb kick)

Park Hill 38, Liberty 14

PH

10

7

14

7

38

LIB

7

7

0

0

14

PH: FG Parker Sampson 40

LIB: Kyle Tomc 13 pass from AJ Cambric (Josh Watson kick)

PH: Kenyatte Harris 25 run (Sampson kick)

PH: Harris run 14 run (Sampson kick)

LIB: Devon Bryant 11 pass from Cambric (Watson kick)

PH: Tyler Holmes 33 run (Sampson kick)

PH: Holmes 9 run (Sampson kick)

PH: Dorian Clayton 1 run (Sampson Kick)

Platte County 14

Park Hill South 12

PC

7

0

0

7

14

PHS

6

0

0

6

12

PHS: Derrick Cook 82 run (kick failed)

PC: Justin Mitchell 1 run (Parker Lancina kick)

PC: Aliek Reed 43 pass from Mitchell (Lancina kick)

PHS: Mitch Henderson 43 pass from Shaefer Schuetz (pass failed)

Rockhurst 46

Springdale Har-Ber (Ark) 22

SHB

7

7

0

8

22

ROCK

7

27

6

6

46

ROCK: Lance Boehn 61 pass from TJ Green (Jackson Terry kick)

SHB: Brandon Still 3 run (David Vowell kick)

ROCK: Kaih Kintchen 34 run (Terry kick)

SHB: Tyler Blackston 84 pass from Still (Vowell kick)

ROCK: Kintchen 55 pass from green (Terry kick)

ROCK: Will Bazzle 77 pass from Green (Terry kick)

ROCK: Luke Ritter 10 pass from Green (kicked failed)

ROCK: FG Terry 26

ROCK: FG Terry 44

SHB: Luke Hannon 49 run (Trey Smith pass from Still)

ROCK: Green 1 run (kick failed)

SM Northwest 34

SM North 32

SMNW

14

3

14

3

34

SMN

0

0

20

12

32

SMNW: Duron Lowe 80 run (Jonathan Killeen kick)

SMNW: Lowe 92 run (Killeen kick)

SMNW: FG Killeen 29

SMNW: Clay Drouillard 1 run (Killeen kick)

SMN: Isaiah Shields 18 pass from Will Schneider (conversion failed)

SMNW: Sam Sullivan 17 run (Killeen kick)

SMN: Burnett 12 pass from Schneider (conversion failed)

SMN: Tyler Burnett 54 pass from Schneider (conversion failed)

SMN: Parker Williamson 2 pass from Schneider (conversion failed)

SMN: Williamson 3 pass from Schneider (conversion failed)

SMNW: FG Killeen 22

Smith-Cotton 28

Pleasant Hill 10

SMI

0

21

0

7

28

PH

3

7

0

0

10

PH: FG Tanner Pettet 22

SMI: Steven Archanbault 3 run (Blake Graupe kick)

SMI: Dalton Zarenba 37 pass from Kalen Reed (Graupe kick)

PH: Kolin Rogers 11 run (Pettet kick)

SMI: Ricky Warren 5 run (Graupe kick)

SMI: Archanbault 5 run (Graupe kick)

St. James Academy 36

Wyandotte 14

WYA

0

0

8

6

14

SJA

15

21

0

0

36

SJA: Rick Tate 26 run (Mitchell Zubradt kick)

SJA: Noah Zych 20 pass from Trey Keith (Keith run)

SJA: Zubradt 5 pass from Keith (Zubradt kick)

SJA: Zack Hensley 1 run (Keith kick)

SJA: Connor Moore 62 interception return (Keith kick)

WYA: Melvin Thomas 43 interception return (Stephen Ford pass from Marlon Chinn)

WYA: Antonio Moore 69 run (kick blocked)

St. Pius X 35, Clinton 0

SPX

7

7

14

7

35

CLI

0

0

0

0

0

SPX: Tommy Geisinger 35 pass from Marshall Mason (Chris Rupp kick)

SPX: Nick Kelliher 11 run (Rupp kick)

SPX: Kelliher 37 run (Rupp kick)

SPX: Caleb Kizzire 55 pass from Mason (Rupp kick)

SPX: Dimitri Alaiwat 3 run (Rupp kick)

St. Thomas Aquinas 49

Blue Valley North 20

STA

13

8

21

7

49

BVN

7

7

0

6

20

BVN: Alex Blake 22 pass from Joey Dolan (Emmerson Womble kick)

STA: Karter Odermann 1 run (Ethan Meyers kick)

STA: James Cosentino 16 pass from Karter Odermann (Meyers kick blocked)

BVN: 40 pass from Dolan (Womble kick)

STA: Cosentino 47 pass from Odermann (Odermann run)

STA: Cosentino 12 run (Meyers kick)

STA: Odermann 7 run (Meyers kick)

STA: Sam Ramaekers 4 run (Meyers kick)

STA: Ramaekers 6 run (Meyers kick)

BVN: Blake 7 pass from Josh Pederson (Run failed)

Staley 28, Liberty North 17

LN

0

17

0

0

17

STA

0

0

7

21

28

LN: Jack DeGarmo 6 pass from Brian Sharp (Josh Crawford kick)

LN: KiAndre Pugh 41 pass from Sharp (Crawford kick)

LN: FG Crawford 16

STA: Michael Wansing 1 run (Daizol Bouchard kick)

STA: Wansing 1 run (Bouchard kick)

STA: Wansing 2 run (Bouchard kick)

STA: Conrad McMahon 30 run (Bouchard kick)

Summit Christian 36

Sherwood 12

SC

6

21

0

9

36

SHE

6

0

6

0

12

SHE: Nick Miles 43 pass from Jon Miles (kick failed)

SC: Tori Hicks 1 run (kick failed)

SC: Sam Huckabee 1 run (Alec Rush kick)

SC: Hicks 9 run (Rush kick)

SC: Ross Parke 27 pass from Huckabee (Rush kick)

SHE: Bret Nigh 17 pass from J. Miles (run failed)

SC: Safety quarterback sack in endzone by John Scire

SC: Zac McConnell 6 pass from Huckabee (Rush kick)

Truman 49

Ruskin 0

TRU

21

21

7

0

49

RUS

0

0

0

0

0

TRU: Dean Clemons 5 run (Will Jenkins kick)

TRU: Clemons 13 run (Jemkins kick)

TRU: Jordan Salima 3 run (Jenkins kick)

TRU: Andreas Sese 15 pass from Clemons (Jenkins kick)

TRU: Tre'Von Sorrells 17 run (Jenkins kick)

TRU: Salima 26 run (Jenkins kick)

TRU: Salima 5 run (Jenkins kick)

Valley Falls 14

Pleasant Ridge 6

PR

6

0

0

0

6

VF

0

0

6

8

14

VF: Holmes 3 run (run failed)

PR: Wildeman pass from Gattzemeyer (pass failed)

VF: Gattzemeyer 3 run (Gattzemeyer run)

Winnetonka 21

Raytown 7

WIN

7

0

7

7

21

RAY

0

7

0

0

7

WIN: Marquise Doherty 77 run (Jesse Jasso kick)

RAY: Montel Jones 44 pass from Joe Straws (Aaron Spradley kick)

WIN: Doherty 29 run (Jasso kick)

WIN: Doherty 5 run (Jasso kick)

Boys soccer

Fort Osage 1, Kirksville 0. FO (Lammering; shutout by Baumgartner). Records: FO 3-2, KIR 2-5.

MICDS 1, Barstow 0. MICDS (Veronica). Records: MICDS 3-3, BAR 3-4.

Softball

Park Hill 9, Liberty 4

Raytown 15, Raytown South 0, 3 inn.

Girls tennis

BLUE SPRINGS DOUBLES INVITATIONAL

In Blue Springs

Teams: 1. LS North, 31; 2. Pembroke Hill, 29; 3. St. Teresa’s, 24; 4. Blue Springs, 17; 5. Grain Valley, 16; 6. Barstow, 12; 7. Lee’s Summit, 11; 8. William Chrisman, 4.

No. 1 doubles flight: Morrissey/Parnell, LSN, d. Rooney/Wang, Pembroke Hill, 8-3.

Volleyball

Thursday’s result

Concordia 2, Lone Jack 0 (27-25, 25-22)

  Comments