Scores & Stats

College results for March 26

Colleges

Men’s basketball

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

In New York; at Madison Square Garden

Tuesday’s semifinals

Georgia Tech (20-15) vs. Cal State Bakersfield (25-9), 6 p.m.

TCU (22-15) vs. Cen. Florida (24-11), 8 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 30

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Championship Series

(Best-of-three)

COASTAL CAROLINA (19-17) VS.

WYOMING (21-14)

Monday: at Coastal Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: at Wyoming, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 31: at Wyoming, 6 p.m.*

*-if necessary

COLLEGEINSIDER.COM TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Furman 79, Campbell 64

St. Peter’s 49, Texas State 44

Sunday’s quarterfinals

UMBC 80, Liberty 68

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 78, Fort Wayne 62

Wednesday’s semifinals

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (23-11) at UMBC (21-12), 7 p.m.

Furman (23-11) at St. Peter’s (21-13), 9 p.m.

Championship

Friday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

In Sioux Falls, S.D.; at Sanford Pentagon

Saturday’s championship

Northwest Missouri 71, Fairmont State 61

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

At Danville (Ill.) Area Community College

Friday’s area consolation bracket game

Johnson County CC 76, Waubonsee CC 68

Saturday’s seventh place game

Essex County 73, Johnson County CC 67

Sunday’s NCAA Tournament summary

NORTH CAROLINA 75, KENTUCKY 73

Kentucky (32-6): Willis 3-6 0-0 6, Adebayo 4-10 5-6 13, Briscoe 3-7 1-4 7, Fox 5-14 1-2 13, Monk 4-10 1-2 12, Humphries 5-8 2-2 12, Gabriel 0-0 0-0 0, Hawkins 3-5 2-3 10, Mulder 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 27-65 12-19 73.

North Carolina (31-7): Meeks 2-4 3-4 7, Hicks 2-5 0-2 4, Jackson 7-17 4-7 19, Pinson 2-4 5-6 9, Berry 4-12 3-4 11, Maye 6-9 3-3 17, Bradley 3-3 0-0 6, Woods 0-0 0-0 0, White 1-1 0-0 2, Britt 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 27-58 18-26 75. Half: North Carolina 38-33.

Women’s basketball

WOMEN’S NATIONAL INVITATION TOURN.

Saturday’s quarterfinal

Michigan 80, Virginia Tech 62

Sunday’s quarterfinals

Villanova 69, Indiana 57

Georgia Tech 76, Alabama 66

Washington State 74, Iowa 66

Wednesday’s semifinals

Washington State at Georgia Tech, 6 p.m.

Villanova at Michigan, 6 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Sunday’s championship

Rice 74, UNC Greensboro 62

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

In Harrison, Ark.; at North Arkansas College

Friday’s semifinal

Johnson County CC 70, Monroe CC 66

Saturday’s championship

Kirkwood CC 61, Johnson County CC 46

Baseball

Arkansas 9, Missouri 8

Samford 6, Kansas 1

Texas 6, Kansas State 5

Texas Tech 3, Wichita State 1

Central Missouri 4-2, Northwest Missouri 1-7

Central Oklahoma 9, Pittsburg State 8

Emporia State 9, Neb.-Kearney 8

Missouri Southern 10, Washburn 5

Missouri Valley 8-8, Avila 7-7

Northeastern St. 10, Missouri Western 3

Quincy 6-17, Truman State 2-7

Saint Mary 6-2, Ottawa 5-13

(game one 10 inn.)

Southwest Baptist 13-5, Lindenwood 9-4

William Jewell 5-2, Rockhurst 3-0

William Woods 14-1, Park 0-7

Lacrosse

MEN

Missouri Valley 22, Lawrence Tech 8

Saturday’s result

Missouri Valley 21, Lindenwood-Belleville 1

Softball

Texas A&M 7, Missouri 3

UC Riverside 6, UMKC 2

Central Missouri 4-11, Neb.-Kearney 3-3

Culver-Stockton 3-10, Avila 1-1

Friends 8, Ottawa 0, 5 inn.

Ill.-Springfield 5-3, Truman State 4-5

Indianapolis 3-0, Rockhurst 1-1

Northwest Missouri 5-5, Northeastern St. 2-4

Park 7-6, Lyon 5-1

Pittsburg State 6-9, Mo. Southern 2-5

Washburn 3-5, Lindenwood 1-4

Tennis

MEN

UMKC 7, Seattle 0. No. 1 singles: Castellano, UMKC, d. Ghazaryan, SEA, 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Castellano/Psarros, UMKC, d. Ghazaryan/Alderson, SEA, 6-1.

WOMEN

Florida 4, Missouri 0. No. 1 singles: Woolcock, FLO, d. Santos, MU, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4). No. 1 doubles: Santos/Ismail, MU, d. Austin/Keegan, FLO, 6-3.

  Comments