Scores & Stats

College results - March 24

Colleges

Men’s basketball

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 21

TCU 86, Richmond 68

Georgia Tech 74, Mississippi 66

Wednesday, March 22

Central Florida 68, Illinois 58

Cal State Bakersfield 80, Texas-Arlington 76

In New York; at Madison Square Garden

Tuesday’s semifinals

Georgia Tech (20-15) vs. Cal State Bakersfield (25-9), 6 p.m.

TCU (22-15) vs. Central Florida (24-11), 8 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 30

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Wednesday’s semifinals

Coastal Carolina 89, Ill.-Chicago 78

Wyoming 74, Utah Valley 68

Championship Series

(Best-of-three)

COASTAL CAROLINA (19-17) VS.

WYOMING (21-14)

Monday: at Coastal Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: at Wyoming, 8 p.m.

March 31: at Wyoming, 6 p.m.*

*-if necessary

COLLEGEINSIDER.COM TOURNAMENT

Second round

Saturday, March 18

UMBC 87, Saint Francis (Pa.) 79

Monday, March 20

Campbell 73, Tennessee-Martin 56

Liberty 66, Samford 58

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 82, Weber State 73

Wednesday, March 22

Texas State 64, Idaho 55

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Furman (22-11) at Campbell (19-17), 2 p.m.

St. Peter’s (20-13) at Texas State (22-13), 4 p.m.

Sunday’s quarterfinals

Liberty (21-13) at UMBC (20-12), 2 p.m.

Fort Wayne (20-12) at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (22-11), 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals

Game one, 7 p.m.

Game two, 9 p.m.

Championship

Friday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

In Sioux Falls, S.D.; at Sanford Pentagon

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Northwest Missouri 79, St. Thomas Aquinas 70

Fairmont State 86, Rollins 68

Bellarmine 92, Colorado Mines 72

Lincoln Memorial 74, Chico State 61

Thursday’s semifinals

Northwest Missouri State 79, Lincoln Memorial 67

Fairmont State 79, Bellarmine 68

Saturday’s championship

Fairmont State (34-2) vs. Northwest Missouri State (34-1), 2 p.m.

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

At Danville (Ill.) Area Community College

Tuesday’s area first round

Parkland 62, Johnson County CC 54

Wednesday’s area consaltion bracket game

Johnson County CC 85, Cincinnati State 77

Friday’s area consolation bracket game

Johnson County CC 76, Waubonsee CC 68

Saturday’s seventh place game

Johnson County CC (26-9) vs. Essex County (31-2), noon

Friday’s SEC summary

SOUTH CAROLINA 70, BAYLOR 50

South Carolina (25-10): Silva 3-7 6-8 12, Kotsar 1-2 0-0 2, Notice 4-6 0-0 11, Thornwell 6-14 8-10 24, Dozier 5-12 1-2 12, Keita 0-0 0-0 0, Felder 4-7 1-3 9, Gravett 0-1 0-0 0, McKie 0-1 0-0 0, Blanton 0-0 0-0 0, Hinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-50 16-23 70.

Baylor (27-8): Lual-Acuil 4-6 1-1 9, Motley 8-17 2-6 18, Wainright 0-1 0-0 0, Lecomte 3-11 0-0 8, McClure 1-4 2-2 4, Omot 0-1 2-4 2, Maston 0-7 2-2 2, Mitchell 0-3 0-0 0, Freeman 0-4 4-5 4, Lindsey 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 17-56 13-20 50. Half: South Carolina 37-22.

Friday’s area summary

JOHNSON COUNTY CC 76

WAUBONSEE 68

Johnson County CC (26-9): Turner 10, Larkin 11, Edwards 2, Lupardus 24, Wilson 2, Schrader 0, Myers 16, McLemore 0, Stewart 0, Baldeh 5, Cairns 6, Martin 0. Totals 23-50 18-27 76.

Waubonsee CC (26-10): Roebuck 26, Pike 5, Goetz 7, Carey 4, Niesman 2, Martin 2, Ewing 4, Ward 18. Totals 28-63 9-16 68. Half: Waubonsee 35-32.

Women’s basketball

WOMEN’S NATIONAL INVITATION TOURN.

Thursday’s third round

Michigan 60, St. John’s 40

Georgia Tech 70, Middle Tennessee 57

Virginia Tech 64, Penn State 55

Villanova 69, James Madison 67, OT

Indiana 64, SMU 44

Iowa 80, Colorado 62

Alabama 72, Tulane 64

Washington State 71, UC Davis 62

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Michigan vs. Virginia Tech, 1 p.m.

Sunday’s quarterfinals

Alabama at Georgia Tech, 1 p.m.

Villanova at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Washington State vs. Iowa, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Thursday’s semifinals

UNC Greensboro 59, Milwaukee 49

Rice 86, Idaho 80

Sunday’s championship

UNC Greensboro vs. Rice, 4 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

At Columbus, Ohio

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Virginia Union 78, Columbus State 73

California Baptist 77, West Florida 69

Ashland 82, West Texas A&M 67

Harding 73, Queens (N.Y.) 69

Wednesday’s semifinals

Virginia Union 86, California Baptist 81

Ashland 90, Harding 77

Friday’s championship

Ashland 93, Virginia Union 77

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

In Harrison, Ark.; at North Arkansas College

Tuesday’s area first round

Johnson County CC 72, Lackawanna 44

Wednesday’s area quarterfinal

Johnson County CC 77, Kalamazoo Valley CC 44

Friday’s semifinal

Johnson County CC 70, Monroe CC 66

Saturday’s championship

Johnson County CC vs. Kirkwood CC, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s area summary

JOHNSON COUNTY CC 70

MONROE CC 66

Monroe CC: Rodney 18, Cash 8, White 0, Abitante 0, Broderick 0, Hines 11, Billings 6, Brisco 0, Kanhoye 5, Green 10, Robinson 8. Totals 23-60 14-25 66.

Johnson County CC: Giger 9, Collins 2, Jackson 9, Richardson 17, Isaiah 10, Reeves 4, Pieschl 5, Williams 12, Jamison 0. Totals 24-54 15-24 70. Half: Johnson County CC 34-30.

Baseball

Kansas 6, Samford 4

Arkansas 9, Missouri 2

Missouri State 12-1, Central Michigan 1-2

Emporia State 4, Neb.-Kearney 1

Evangel 5, Benedictine 2

MidAm. Nazarene 3-13, Baker 0-2

Pittsburg State 16, C. Oklahoma 2

Quincy 2, Truman State 1

Thursday’s results

MidAm. Nazarene 5-3, Baker 2-4

Lacrosse

WOMEN

Missouri Valley 11, Lindenwood-Belleville 8

Rockhurst 14, Colorado State-Pueblo 13

Softball

Texas A&M 8, Missouri 0, 5 inn.

UCR Softball 12, UMKC 2, 5 inn.

Pacific 9, UMKC 1, 6 inn.

Emporia State 1-4, Lindenwood 0-0

MidAm. Nazarene 6, Culver-Stockton 2

Missouri S&T 4-5, Bellarmine 0-3

S. Indiana 4-5, Drury 0-2

(game two 5 inn.)

SW Baptist 4-7, Neb.-Kearney 0-0

Truman State 10-2, McKendree 1-8

Washburn 7-6, Lincoln 0-1

Thursday’s results

William Jewell 5-2, Lincoln 3-3

Tennis

MEN

Washburn 7, Lindenwood 2

WOMEN

South Carolina 4, Missouri 2. No. 1 singles: Martins, USC, d. Santos, MU, 6-3, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Santos/Ismail, MU, d. Cline/Berg, USC, 6-3.

Fort Hays State 5, Missouri Western 4. No. 1 singles: El Ghazi, MWS, d. Jimenez-Lendinez, FHSU, 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Lubbers/Lindell, FHSU, d. Aguilera/El Ghazi,MWSU, 8-5.

Washburn 5, Lindenwood 4

Men’s volleyball

Missouri Valley 3, Clarke 1

(23-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-22)

  Comments