Scores & Stats

High school results - March 24

High schools

Baseball

Blue Valley 12, Bishop Kelley (Okla.) 3

Olathe Northwest 13-3, Olathe North 0-2

St. James Academy 5, Blue Valley North 2

Thursday’s results

Bishop Miege 7, Pleasant Hill 6

Heritage Christian 14, University Academy 4

Lawson 15, West Platte 5

Leavenworth 14, Pembroke Hill 1

North Kansas City 11, St. Pius X 10

Shawnee Mission East 8, St. James Academy 4

Boys golf

Thursday’s results

Excelsior Springs 188, Pleasant Hill 187. Medalist: Stone, PH, 43. At Excelsior Springs GC, par 36.

Grain Valley 194, Harrisonville 194. Medalist: Holden, HARR, 44. At Country Creek GC, The Rock, par 36.

Girls soccer

Shawnee Mission Northwest 2, Blue Valley North 1. SMNW (Arrocha, Nugent), BVN (Igwe). Records: SMNW 1-0-1, BVN 1-1-0.

Webster Groves 2, St. Teresa’s Academy 1. WG (Burke, Skoglund), STA (Rellihan). Records: STA 1-1, WG 2-0.

Thursday’s results

St. Paul Lutheran 3, Lone Jack 1

Bishop Miege 1, Blue Valley Northwest 0. MIE (Eckwall; shutout by Meikel). Records: MIE 1-0, BVNW 0-1.

Excelsior Springs 7, Van Horn 1. EXS (Rimmer 4, Kincaid 2, Snelling), VH (Ankrom).

Fort Osage 10, Grandview 0. Records: FO 2-0, GV 0-1.

Heritage Christian 2, Kansas City Christian 2, 2OT

Lee’s Summit North 4, Kearney 2. LSN (Davis, Fothergill, Mitchell, Tanarisi), KEAR (Kelley, Williams). Records: LSN 2-0, KEAR 0-2.

Notre Dame de Sion 4, Pembroke Hill 1. NDS (Ulowetz 2, Frerking, Gansner), PH (Peterson). Records: NDS 2-0, PH 0-2.

Park Hill 0, Liberty 0, 2OT

Oak Park 10, Raytown South 0. OP (Solorio 5, Westberg 2, Zackert 2, Mortelli; shutout by Lopez). Records: OP 3-0, RS 0-2.

Sedalia 7, Center 1. SED (Ream 4, Troyner 2, Beckett), CENT (Becker). Records SED 2-0, CENT 0-2.

St. Teresa’s Academy 4, Smithville 0. STA (Rellihan 2, Farkas, Trujillo; shutout by Batliner and Franke). Records: STA 1-0, SMI 1-1.

St. Thomas Aquinas 1, Blue Valley 0. STA (Klanke; shutout by Calvert). Records: STA 1-0, BV 1-1.

Summit Christian Academy 1, East 0. SCA (Ginther; shutout by McGraw and Sprouse).

Turner 8, Bishop Ward 3

Winnetonka 3, North Kansas City 2. WINN (Harpe 2, Schoonbeck), NKC (Bates, Weddington). Records: WINN 1-2, NKC 0-1.

Softball

Thursday’s results

Olathe South 15, Leavenworth 0, 3 inn.

Boys tennis

Thursday’s results

Liberty 5, Park Hill 4. No. 1 singles: Mulcahy, LIB, d. Hayes, PH, 10-3. No. 1 doubles: Mulcahy/Abbott, LIB, d. Hayes/McFee, PH, 8-3.

Blue Valley North 10, Shawnee Mission Northwest 2. No. 1 singles: Gupta, BVN, d. McGaw, SMNW, 8-4. No. 1 doubles: Gupta/Joyce, BVN, d. Vanhoecke/McGaw, SMNW, 8-1.

O’Hara 9, Odessa 0. No. 1 singles: House, OHA, d. Atkerson, ODE, 8-2. No. 1 doubles: House/Eckart, OHA, d. Atkerson/Gosoroski, ODE, 8-0.

Truman 9, Blue Springs 0. No. 1 singles: Savidge, TRUM, d. Summers, BLSS, 8-3. No. 1 doubles: Savidge/Mangels, TRUM, d. Summers/Warner, BLSP, 9-7.

  Comments