Scores & Stats

High school results - March 23

High schools

Baseball

Bishop Miege 7, Pleasant Hill 6

Heritage Christian 14, University Academy 4

Lawson 15, West Platte 5

Leavenworth 14, Pembroke Hill 1

North Kansas City 11, St. Pius X 10

Shawnee Mission East 8, St. James Academy 4

Wednesday's result

Concordia 6, Lone Jack 5

Boys golf

Excelsior Springs 188, Pleasant Hill 187. Medalist: Stone, PH, 43. At Excelsior Springs GC, par 36.

Grain Valley 194, Harrisonville 194. Medalist: Holden, HARR, 44. At Country Creek GC, The Rock, par 36.

Girls soccer

Bishop Miege 1, Blue Valley Northwest 0. MIE (Eckwall; shutout by Meikel). Records: MIE 1-0, BVNW 0-1.

Excelsior Springs 7, Van Horn 1. EXS (Rimmer 4, Kincaid 2, Snelling), VH (Ankrom).

Fort Osage 10, Grandview 0. Records: FO 2-0, GV 0-1.

Heritage Christian 2, Kansas City Christian 2, 2OT

Lee’s Summit North 4, Kearney 2. LSN (Davis, Fothergill, Mitchell, Tanarisi), KEAR (Kelley, Williams). Records: LSN 2-0, KEAR 0-2.

Notre Dame de Sion 4, Pembroke Hill 1. NDS (Ulowetz 2, Frerking, Gansner), PH (Peterson). Records: NDS 2-0, PH 0-2.

Park Hill 0, Liberty 0, 2OT

Oak Park 10, Raytown South 0. OP (Solorio 5, Westberg 2, Zackert 2, Mortelli; shutout by Lopez). Records: OP 3-0, RS 0-2.

Sedalia 7, Center 1. SED (Ream 4, Troyner 2, Beckett), CENT (Becker). Records SED 2-0, CENT 0-2.

St. Teresa’s Academy 4, Smithville 0. STA (Rellihan 2, Farkas, Trujillo; shutout by Batliner and Franke). Records: STA 1-0, SMI 1-1.

St. Thomas Aquinas 1, Blue Valley 0. STA (Klanke; shutout by Calvert). Records: STA 1-0, BV 1-1.

Summit Christian Academy 1, East 0. SCA (Ginther; shutout by McGraw and Sprouse).

Turner 8, Bishop Ward 3

Winnetonka 3, North Kansas City 2. WINN (Harpe 2, Schoonbeck), NKC (Bates, Weddington). Records: WINN 1-2, NKC 0-1.

Boys lacrosse

Rockhurst 20, Shawnee Mission 2

Softball

Olathe South 15, Leavenworth 0, 3 inn.

Wednesday'sresult

Concordia 15, Lone Jack 11

Boys tennis

Blue Valley North 10, Shawnee Mission Northwest 2. No. 1 singles: Gupta, BVN, d. McGaw, SMNW, 8-4. No. 1 doubles: Gupta/Joyce, BVN, d. Vanhoecke/McGaw, SMNW, 8-1.

O’Hara 9, Odessa 0. No. 1 singles: House, OHA, d. Atkerson, ODE, 8-2. No. 1 doubles: House/Eckart, OHA, d. Atkerson/Gosoroski, ODE, 8-0.

Truman 9, Blue Springs 0. No. 1 singles: Savidge, TRUM, d. Summers, BLSS, 8-3. No. 1 doubles: Savidge/Mangels, TRUM, d. Summers/Warner, BLSP, 9-7.

v

v

High schools

Baseball

Blue Springs South 4, Platte County 3

Leavenworth 10, Turner 0

SM West 15-19, Wyandotte 0-1

Warrensburg 24, Center 4, 4 inn.

Tuesday’s result

Lone Jack 23, Adrian 13

Boys golf

Liberty North 329, Park Hill South 366, Raymore-Peculiar 368, Park Hill 376. Medalist: Neuerburg, LN, 77. At Country Creek GC, The Deuce, par 72.

Rockhurst 165, Lee’s Summit West 169, Blue Springs South 171. Medalist: O’Keefe, ROCK, 39. At Fred Arbanas GC, par 36.

Truman 192, Raytown 217. Medalists: Wiley, TRUM, 45; Freers, TRUM, 45. At Heart of America GC, par 35.

Girls soccer

Notre Dame de Sion 9, O’Hara 0. NDS (Frerking 3, Orrick 2, Gansner, Grimaldi, Knox, Young; shutout by Fennewald and Wagner). Records: NDS 1-0, OHA 1-1.

PLATTE COUNTY INVITATIONAL

5th place: Harrisonville 2, Blue Springs 1, 2OT. HARR (Dick), BLSP (Moore). Records: HARR 2-1, BLSP 1-2.

3rd place: Grain Valley 2, Staley 1. GV (Brady, Childers), STA (Mann). Records: GV 2-1, STA 1-2.

Champ: Blue Springs South 3, Liberty North 0. BLSS (Stine 2, Carino; shutut by Swanson). Records: BLSS 3-0, LN 2-1.

Softball

Tuesday’s result

Adrian 8, Lone Jack 0

Boys tennis

Rockhurst 11, BV Northwest 1. No. 1 singles: Mylavaragan, BVNW, d. Klumb, ROCK, 4-6, 6-1, 10-3. No. 1 doubles: Klumb/Goeke, ROCK, d. Mylavaragan.Downing, BVNW, 8-4.

  Comments