Scores & Stats

College results - March 23

Colleges

Men’s basketball

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

TCU 86, Richmond 68

Georgia Tech 74, Mississippi 66

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Central Florida 68, Illinois 58

Cal State Bakersfield 80, Texas-Arlington 76

Semifinals

In New York; at Madison Square Garden

Tuesday, March 28

Georgia Tech (20-15) vs. Cal State Bakersfield (25-9), 6 p.m.

TCU (22-15) vs. Central Florida (24-11), 8 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Wednesday’s semifinals

Coastal Carolina 89, Ill.-Chicago 78

Wyoming 74, Utah Valley 68

Championship Series

(Best-of-three)

Coastal Carolina (19-17) vs. Wyoming (21-14)

Monday, March 27, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 29, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 31, 6 p.m.*

*-if necessary

COLLEGEINSIDER.COM TOURNAMENT

Monday’s second round

Campbell 73, Tennessee-Martin 56

Liberty 66, Samford 58

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 82, Weber State 73

Wednesday’s second round

Texas State 64, Idaho 55

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Furman (22-11) at Campbell (19-17), 2 p.m.

St. Peter’s (20-13) at Texas State (22-13), 4 p.m.

Sunday’s quarterfinals

Liberty (21-13) at UMBC (20-12), 2 p.m.

Fort Wayne (20-12) at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (22-11), 3 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

In Sioux Falls, S.D.; at Sanford Pentagon

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Northwest Missouri 79, St. Thomas Aquinas 70

Fairmont State 86, Rollins 68

Bellarmine 92, Colorado Mines 72

Lincoln Memorial 74, Chico State 61

Thursday’s semifinals

Northwest Missouri State 79, Lincoln Memorial 67

Fairmont State 79, Bellarmine 68

Saturday’s championship

Fairmont State (34-2) vs. Northwest Missouri State (34-1), 2 p.m.

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

At Danville (Ill.) Area Community College

Tuesday’s area first round

Parkland 62, Johnson County CC 54

Wednesday’s area consaltion bracket game

Johnson County CC 85, Cincinnati State 77

Friday’s area consolation bracket game

Waubonsee vs. Johnson County CC, 9 a.m.

Thursday’s Big 12 summary

GONZAGA 61, WEST VIRGINIA 58

West Virginia (28-9): Adrian 2-7 2-2 6, Macon 1-3 1-2 3, Ahmad 1-3 7-8 9, Carter 6-17 5-5 21, Miles 3-11 0-2 7, West 0-3 0-1 0, Watkins 0-1 2-2 2, Konate 1-1 1-2 3, Phillip 1-11 3-5 5, Myers 1-3 0-0 2, Bolden 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-60 21-29 58.

Gonzaga (35-1): Williams 4-7 4-7 13, Karnowski 6-8 1-3 13, Mathews 4-12 2-2 13, Perkins 0-0 3-4 3, Williams-Goss 2-10 6-8 10, Collins 0-0 1-2 1, Hachimura 0-0 0-0 0, Tillie 0-0 1-2 1, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Melson 2-7 3-4 7. Totals 18-44 21-32 61. Half: Tied 30-30.

Thursday’s area summary

NORTHWEST MISSOURI STATE 79,

LINCOLN MEMORIAL 67

Lincoln Memorial (30-6): Choice 17, Perry 16, Shaw 13, Taylor 3, Woodson 4, Calhoun 0, Hankins 0, Patterson 12, Spaw 0, Terry 2. Totals 26-50 6-7 67.

Northwest Missouri State (34-1): Dougherty 5, Ebou-Ndow 7, Pitts 30, Schnedier 13, Woods 11, Finley 0, Kurth 4, Mosby 8, Welty 1. Totals 30-57 12-20 70. Half: Lincoln Memorial 33-32.

Wednesday’s area summaries

JOHNSON COUNTY CC 85

CINCINNATI STATE 77

Cincinnati State: Kordrostami 8, Battle 29, Crosby 5, Coleman 19, Shepard 4, Anderson 4, Jones 0, Hunter 5, Bostic 2, Rucker 0, Keith 1. Totals 29-70 7-13 77.

Johnson County CC: Turner 9, Larkin 5, Edwards 12, Lupardus 15, Wilson 10, Myers 6, Baldeh 7, Cairns 21. Totals 28-55 16-22 85. Half: Cincinnati State 40-39.

NORTHWEST MISSOURI 79

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 70

St. Thomas Aquinas (28-6): Reyes 28, Cust 14, Watler 9, McFarlan 6, de Courtenay 2, Wilson 5, Koziol 3, Greenfield 3, Mitchell 0. Totals 26-52 12-17 70.

Northwest Missouri (33-1): Pitts 26, Schneider 16, B. Dougherty 14, Ndow 13, Woods 4, Mosby 2, Welty 2, Kurth 2. Totals 25-56 21-29 79. Half: Northwest Missouri 33-27. Att: 1,648.

Women’s basketball

WOMEN’S NATIONAL INVITATION TOURN.

Thursday’s third round

Michigan 60, St. John’s 40

Georgia Tech 70, Middle Tennessee 57

Virginia Tech 64, Penn State 55

Villanova 69, James Madison 67, OT

Indiana 64, SMU 44

Iowa 80, Colorado 62

Alabama 72, Tulane 64

UC Davis at Washington State, late

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Michigan vs. Virginia Tech, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Thursday’s semifinals

UNC Greensboro 59, Milwaukee 49

Rice 86, Idaho 80

Saturday’s/Sunday’s championship

UNC Greensboro vs. Rice, TBA

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

At Columbus, Ohio

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Virginia Union 78, Columbus State 73

California Baptist 77, West Florida 69

Ashland 82, West Texas A&M 67

Harding 73, Queens (N.Y.) 69

Wednesday’s semifinals

Virginia Union 86, California Baptist 81

Ashland 90, Harding 77

Friday’s championship

Virginia Union (28-4) vs. Ashland (36-0), 6 p.m.

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

In Harrison, Ark.; at North Arkansas College

Tuesday’s area first round

Johnson County CC 72, Lackawanna 44

Wednesday’s area quarterfinal

Johnson County CC 77, Kalamazoo Valley CC 44

Wednesday’s area summary

JOHNSON COUNTY CC 77

KALAMAZOO VALLEY CC 44

Kalamazoo Valley CC: Blackshire 6, Ryan 5, Weddon 4, James 5, Salman 8, Johnson 2, Bregg 0, Erwin 3, Burns 4, Wright 0, Thomas 3, Barnhart 0, Cook 1. Totals 16-64 6-11 41.

Johnson County CC: Giger 14, Collins 8, Jackson 14, Richardson 16, Isaiah 8, Reeves 3, Owens 0, Unis 3, Pieschl 2, Williams 0, Jamison 9. Totals 27-69 16-24 77. Half: Johnson County CC 40-13.

Baseball

William Woods 15, Park 7

Lacrosse

Women: Rockhurst 16, Adams State (Colo.) 3

Tennis

MEN

Wednesday’s results

Northwest Missouri 8, Metro State 1. No. 1 singles: Boissinot, NWM, d. Graetz, MS, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Graetz/Tscherne, MS, d. Tete/Serrano, NWM, 8-4.

Southern Illinois 4, Southwest Baptist 0. No. 1 singles: Pimentel, SIU, d. Abohabaga, SBU, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Pozo/Baranski, SIU, d. Abohabaga/Blodig, SBU, 6-4.

WOMEN

Wednesday’s results

Southwest Baptist 8, William Woods 1. No. 1 singles: Soares, SBU, d. Sagalai, WWU, 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Soares/Tuemmers, SBU, d. Sagalai/Smith, WWU, 8-2 .

  Comments