Scores & Stats

College results for March 21

Colleges

Men’s basketball

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s second round

Mississippi 85, Syracuse 80

Sunday’s second round

Georgia Tech 71, Belmont 57

TCU 94, Iowa 92, OT

Richmond 87, Oakland 83

Monday’s second round

Central Florida 63, Illinois State 62

Texas-Arlington 85, Akron 69

Illinois 71, Boise State 56

Cal State Bakersfield 81, Colorado State 63

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

TCU 86, Richmond 68

Georgia Tech 74, Mississippi 66

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Illinois (20-14) at UCF (23-11), 6 p.m.

Cal State Bakersfield (24-9) at Texas-Arlington (27-8), 8 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Monday’s quarterfinals

Wyoming 72, UMKC 61

Coastal Carolina 72, Loyola (Md.) 63

Illinois-Chicago 80, George Washington 71

Utah Valley 85, Rice 79

Wednesday’s semifinals

Coastal Carolina (18-17) vs. UIC (17-18), 6 p.m.

Wyoming (20-14) vs. Utah Valley (17-16), 8 p.m.

COLLEGEINSIDER.COM TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s second round

UMBC 87, Saint Francis (Pa.) 79

Monday’s second round

Campbell 73, Tennessee-Martin 56

Liberty 66, Samford 58

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 82, Weber State 73

Wednesday’s second round

Idaho (19-13) at Texas State (21-13), 8 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

In Sioux Falls, S.D.; at Sanford Pentagon

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Northwest Missouri vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Fairmont St. vs. Rollins, noon

Bellarmine vs. Colorado Mines, 2:30 p.m.

Lincoln Memorial vs. Chico St., 8:30 p.m.

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

At Danville (Ill.) Area Community College

Tuesday’s area first round

Parkland 62, Johnson County CC 54

Tuesday’s summaries

TCU 86, RICHMOND 68

Richmond (22-13): Cline 15-24 3-4 33, Jones 3-10 2-2 9, Buckingham 4-8 0-0 11, Fore 4-8 1-2 10, Sherod 1-1 0-0 2, Abakah 0-0 0-0 0, Friendshuh 0-0 0-0 0, Wood 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 0-3 1-2 1, Kirby 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 28-57 7-10 68.

TCU (22-15): Brodziansky 5-10 10-11 20, Miller 2-5 0-0 5, Bane 5-9 0-0 13, Robinson 6-10 0-0 12, K.Williams 5-9 0-0 11, Shepherd 3-4 2-2 8, Washburn 2-3 0-0 4, B.Parrish 3-8 0-0 8, M.Williams 2-5 0-0 5, Dry 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-64 12-13 86. Half: TCU 41-26.

PARKLAND 62, JOHNSON COUNTY CC 54

Parkland: Beesely 16, Howard 13, Dixon 0, McIntosh 15, Gibson 0, Frazier 8, Olson 2, Larry 0, Mouliom 0, Latham 6, Jordan 0, Ogunnaike 2. Totals: 19 17-19 62.

Johnson County CC: Turner 15, Larkin 3, Edwards 0, Lupardus 14, Wilson 6, Schrader 2, Myers 2, McLemore 0, Baldeh 2 Cairns 10. Totals: 18 15-20 54. Half: Tied 26-26.

Women’s basketball

WOMEN’S NATIONAL INVITATION TOURN.

Saturday’s second round

Michigan 71, Wright State 66

Iowa 78, South Dakota 73

Washington State 68, Wyoming 67, OT

Sunday’s second round

Indiana 71, Saint Louis 53

St. John’s 60, Harvard 55

Villanova 56, Drexel 51

James Madison 61, Virginia 55

Virginia Tech 73, Navy 62

Penn State 70, Fordham 51

Colorado 81, South Dakota State 75, OT

Alabama 55, Ark.-Little Rock 53

Middle Tennessee 73, Wake Forest 66

UC Davis 58, Colorado State 57

Georgia Tech 63, Central Florida 51

Tulane 66, Grambling State 49

Monday’s second round

SMU 59, Abilene Christian 52

Thursday’s third round

St. John’s at Michigan, 5 p.m.

Middle Tennessee at Georgia Tech, 6 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Penn State 6 p.m.

Villanova at James Madison, 6 p.m.

SMU at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Tulane at Alabama, 7 p.m.

UC Davis at Washington State, 9 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

Sunday’s quarterfinals

UNC Greensboro 87, Brown 84

Milwaukee 67, St. Francis (Pa.) 57

Rice 73, Texas Rio Grande Valley 63

Monday’s quarterfinal

Idaho 74, Eastern Washington 67

Thursday’s semifinals

Milwaukee at UNC Greensboro, 6 p.m.

Idaho at Rice, 7 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

At Columbus, Ohio

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Virginia Union 78, Columbus State 73

California Baptist 77, West Florida 69

Ashland 82, West Texas A&M 67

Harding 73, Queens (N.Y.) 69

Wednesday’s semifinals

Virginia Union (27-4) vs. California Baptist (35-2), 5 p.m.

Ashland (35-0) vs. Harding (31-3), 7:30 p.m.

NJCAA DIVISION II

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

In Harrison, Ark.; at North Arkansas College

Tuesday’s area first round

Johnson County CC 72, Lackawanna 44

Wednesday’s area second round

Johnson County CC vs. Kalamazoo Valley CC, 8 p.m.

Tuesday’s summary

JOHNSON COUNTY CC 72

LACKAWANNA 44

Lackawanna: Sanders 2, Dippre 6, Jackson 6, Williams 6, Nagbe 5, Ballard 0, Robinson 0, McAndrew 2, Thompson 10, Hartley 0, Gross 7, Roberts 0. Totals 17-65 7-12 44.

Johnson County CC: Giger 3, Collins 6, Jackson 21, Richardson 16, Isaiah 7, Reeves 4, Owens 1, Unis 0, Pieschl 4, Williams 0, Boyd 0, Jamison 10. Totals 23-63 18-33 72. Half: Johnson County CC 35-16.

Baseball

Missouri Baptist 9, Missouri Valley 2

Northwest Missouri 11, Neb.-Kearney 1

Washburn 12, Fort Hays State 8

Men’s golf

BRONCO INVITATIONAL

In Oklahoma City; at Gaillardia CC

Final round, par 72

Top five and area team scores: 1. Central Missouri, 875; 2. Henderson State, 896; 3. Central Oklahoma, 903; 4. Texas A&M International, 906; 5. Southwestern Oklahoma State, 913; 7. Missouri Southern, 920; 9. Washburn, 923; 10. Missouri Western, 924; T12,. Southwest Baptist, 934; 17. Lincoln, 949. Top individuals: 1. Jelley, Oklahoma State, 210; 2. Dillon, UCM, 216; T3. Troutman, UCO, 218; T3. Simmons, UCM, 218; T3. Heinen, Oklahoma State, 218.

Women’s golf

MSU SPRING CITRUS CHALLENGE

In Sorrento, Fla.; at RedTail Golf Club

Final round, par 72

Top five and area team scores: 1. Murray State, 892; 2. Florida Gulf Coast, 901; 3. Western Kentucky, 903; 4. Texas A&M Corpus Christi, 904; 5. Morehead State, 914; 9. UMKC, 922. Top individuals: 1. Marck-Sherk, FGC, 212; 2. Folke, MUR, 216; 3. Giraldo, Jacksonville St., 218; T4. Her, Akron, 219; T4. Hutchinson, MOR, 219; T9. Diaz, UMKC, 223.

HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS CLASSIC

At St. Joseph (Mo.) County Club

Final round, par 72

Top five and area team scores: 1. Henderson State, 625; 2. William Woods, 627; 3. Missouri Western, 654; 4. Central Missouri, 661; 5. Fort Hays State, 674; 6. Northwest Missouri 679; 11. Southwest Baptist, 736; 13. Lincoln, 791. Top individuals: 1. Warren, WW, 153; T2. Brauburger, HS, 155; T2. Matsumoto, WW, 155; T4. Perkins, FHS, 157; T4. Cullen, WW, 157; 6. Ong, MW, 158.

Softball

Central Methodist 2-5, Missouri Valley 0-3

Hannibal-LaGrange 3-1, Park 2-2

(game two 9 inn.)

Tennis

MEN

Northwest Missouri 8, Cameron 1. No. 1 singles: Boissinot, NWM, d. Babic, CAM, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6. No. 1 doubles: Oyarzun/Velasco, CAM, d. Tete/Serrano, NWM, 8-6.

WOMEN

Cameron 6, Northwest Missouri 3. No. 1 singles: Gutierrez, CAM, d. Jarolim, NWM, 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Shviadok/Thibaudat, CAM, d. Teruel/Souza, NWM, 9-1.

Men’s volleyball

Grand View 3, Missouri Valley 0

(25-16, 25-20, 25-19)

Park 3, Lindenwood-Belleville 0

(25-19, 25-17, 25-20)

  Comments